Change Your Image
pos_itive
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
The Tom Cruise Production
The title should have been Top Cruise. Too many copied scenes from the first Top Gun makes the movie so unoriginal. Too many cheesy moments that should have been deleted. So much of the story seems like it's more about a Tom Cruise photo op than a movie. His ego is too much and it takes away from making the movie great.
The suspense is missing, escpeically in the last "dog fight". Even thought the effects and the flying are exceptional it made it boring because we all knew nothing bad was going to happen to Mr. Cruise. In fact nothing bad happeneed to any of the pilots. Even Walt Disney cartoon movies have more suspense.
Tom's overacting and bad timing between seriousness and comic relief just further points to how far removed he is from reality these days.
And why insist on bringing back Val Kilmer who really was sick in real life and survived his illness only to have him portray that illness in the movie where he succumbs to his illness. The irony is so dark. What was Tom Cruise thinking, was this his way to get back at Ice Man for being the better and more attractive taller pilot in the first film.
Everytime he "punches" the thrusters and Cruise grunts and he makes this look as though he is an agnry constipated pilot.
Miles Teller and John Hamm really save the movie from completely bad acting, which is found with just about every other "pilot". Hopefully Miles will shave that "stache" and continue to move the franchise forward with Hamm.
The movie could have been so much better, it was still fun to watch. The first was was a a classic and 10 out of 10.
Deep Water (2022)
Someone forget to put in the end
So the story has no ending, or did the editor cut it out of the movie.
Story was going somewhere then just fell off a cliff.
No need for an explanation just make up your own.
I feel bad for Ben and Ana as they are both great and delivered great performances.
Apex (2021)
Why ??
Why make this movie, this film will never make a dollar of profit. Goes bad real quick and then gets worse.
I feel bad for the actors. I would give this a Zero but I like Neal and Bruce.
Kimi (2022)
Missing Ending
Can someone please return the ending to set 5 at Warner Borthers. Like what the... there is no ending, what happens next?
This is not a left you hangning ending this there is no end to the story. Nothing is explained.
How could such big names attached to this production just leave this out. Did WB, Sod and Koepp just forget to finish the movie and they just said "ah just put it out there who cares" Or the editor accidently cut out 5 minutes of the movie?
A Day to Die (2022)
LOL Super Dumb
The story is so dumb it might only make sense in another dimension!
The end is such a ridiculous twist it makes no sense to anyone with an IQ above 5. I would rate this movie a big fat ZERO but I like Grillo & Messner and Bruce too. I have seriously written better stories in primary than this!
How high were the writers when they put this together and what were the producers on when they read the script! There is no way this movie will ever make a dollar of profit !!
Blacklight (2022)
Another Dumb Liam Movie
Don't know what happenned to the great Liam Nesson, from Schindler's List, Rob Roy, Michael Collins, Taken to this crap!
He is capable of so much more and they keep putting him in these low budget movies with no stories!
This movies starts off good but then turns bad. Hollywood is in desperate need of good Writers, good Directors and good editors. And yes I could do better!
Infidel (2019)
Another Good Trailer Bad Movie
What a disappointment !! Bravo to Hollywood cheese for their oscar performance of deception in making an art out of movie trailers.
The trailer makes the movie out to be a great political thriller but turns into a low budget, badly directed, edited and filmed B movie. With an over the top "happy" ending.
Dangerous (2021)
How could this ever be produced
40 min into having a hard time finishing it. The most poorly written film I've seen in a very long time. It is so badly done I think first year high school students can make a better movie using cell phones!
Script is awful, stupid story, badly filmed and even the acting is far from good. It's a pity since I like some of the actors in the movie.
Trigger Point (2021)
Worst Movie of 2021
This could be the worst movie of 2021. Everything about this is bad. The story, is awful. I can't believe this was produced.
Ex Machina (2014)
Good Movie Bad Ending
Finally got around to seeing it.
Oscar Isaac is the only reason this movie is good. He really saves it. Cinematography is spectacular. The premise for the story is great with some nice deceptive twists.
Unfortunately the ending is all wrong. It just doesn't fit to the whole development of the movie. Too quick and easy it leaves more more unwanted questions like "why do that?"
Perhaps a desperate attempt to forgo creative writing to appease movie executives that you "need" a climatic ending to stand out and make it good.
No didn't work here it ruined a good story.
Stowaway (2021)
Trash Alert
Wow what garbage. Started ok then towards the end just turned to crap and then it ended.
Bravo Hollycrap once again for choking on the 1 yard line.
Acting is good. Character development could be much better. I blame the writer/director Joe Penna. Clearly someone wrote a story secretly revolving around a woman they didn't like or got burned by so let's stick it to her character for my petty revenge oh at the cost of millions of dollars that belong to someone else so who cares... he doesn't. How he wrote the story just stopped making sense anymore and it falls apart.... right before the credits... how convenient.
This is where you look at the credits and say that guy will never work in Hollywood again, psst being a misogynist doesn't help. Don't need a psych degree to spot that one!
The Motel Life (2012)
Good Acting
The acting is great especially from Stephen Dorff, one of the best work I have seen from him yet.
The story could have been a little better, tehn ending felt very rushed, and at parts left things unexplained, maybe this was done to follow the story from the novel.
Whereas the premise is quite gloomy for the lives of the brothers, a happier ending would give people a glimmer of hope for such a hopeless situation.
The Rental (2020)
Just Another Bad Movie
Movie went from dog crap to super crap! I want my time back.
Movie was ok until the "villain" revealed himself and it was just dumb, stupid, lame didn't fit in the story at all. The mask bit was what really ruined it.
Don't waste your time watching this one.
The Sound of Philadelphia (2020)
Misleading Trailer
This movie is no where near as intense as the trailer makes it out to be at all. Both Joel Kinnaman and Matthias Schoenaerts who are incredible actors and do a great job in this movie. Unfortunately the story is very dull and doesn't really go anywhere.
Locked Down (2010)
Hope the Budget was $50 bucks
Where is the Zero stars ???
I fast forwarded the whole thing after watching 5 minutes.
Can't believe this qualifies as a movie!
My friends and I did better movies back in the 90's with a standard VHS camera on the shoulder!!
Night of the Running Man (1995)
High School Project - Grade F
LOL... I would rather watch a chubby guy pick his nose at the bus stop for 2 hours!
Best part of the movies was when it was over!
I can't believe someone paid to have this movie made. Should just set their money on fire.
Only part worth watching is the cab chase at the beginning.... and yes I am being generous.
Monsters of Man (2020)
Just painfully awful
Stopped watching the movie, after the second time of robots shooting children I had enough. This is "Hollywood" at its worse. Hopefully the only movie Mark Toia will ever make.
I think I speak for the majority of adult parents that we don't tolerate such stupid, senseless violence against children. And to Mark I will never watch any movie you ever make again, if you ever even make another one, and will encourage everyone I know not to watch any as well.
The film from what I watched is a complete failure and not worth the time let alone the money.
The acting is bad, the millennial characters are bad, and the list goes on.
Chaos (2005)
Exercise in Failure
LOL this movie pathetic. Plot has more holes than swiss cheese!! But I did get a good laugh. Incredible that Wesley's acting gets worse over time.
The only good plot twist got ruined in the end by an other plot twist! LOL
I think the actors were paid to act badly! Fight scenes were bad... the whole thing was so bad it couldn't get any worse
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Tarantino's Dimension
Just so we know I have enjoyed many of Quentin's earlier work. I think Quentin's greatest talent is directing and having a vision for what the and how the scene plays out. What's really lacking is the imagination in his screenwriting, which is what would make a the difference between a good movie and a great movie.
As a director he is able to bring out he best qualities and abilities in his actors, such as Kurt Russell and Samuel Jackson, who both have made tons of movies and both have acted good and bad in their movies. Hateful Eight brings out their best thanks to Tarantino.
The script is well thought out, too dramatic at times with ongoing over dramatization in exhausting monologues clearly a sign of someone who has too much to say all the time. Nevertheless the dialogue is impressive it works with the acting and fits into the scenes perfectly.
So where did the movies go wrong... the story or the lack there of. From a bird's eye view much of the story reads a lot like Reservoir Dogs, where in both movies the story just takes place in one room, where there is a massive climatic shout out.
The what if universe of Tarantino's mind takes us into the realm of unbelievability. Realistically Kurt Russell would have shot Jennifer the second he realized she was poisoned. After all he did threaten to shoot and kill her one too many times for doing a lot less.
And had he not killed her Samuel Jackson would have shot her dead way before he started his lengthy interrogation. In fact he probably would have shot all three suspects without much hesitation. Since he knew so much about the inn keeper and how things were run.
Walter would have probably killed Madsen right away since he did not believe him from the beginning, he most certainly would not ask or wait for permission from Samuel Jackson to kill him.
It's really a shame to have such a well crafted movie in almost every aspect not to have a more solid, unique and original story and plot. My advise which I will give for free to Quentin is to be more open minded and too work with other gifted story writers.
Thick as Thieves (2009)
Hollywood is Incredibly Dumb
My favorite part in the movie is a completely insignificant scene where Antonio is at club talking to the female lead and ALL of sudden after dancing they are engulfed in an invisible force field impervious to sound as we can now hear them clearly. The music is barely audible and the people behind them talking, are moving their lips but not making a sound.
Hats off to the director they found in the cracker jack box, because putting them in a VIP section to talk just wouldn't make sense.
Oh and to my dear old friend Antonio, during the sex scene we noticed you had not one hair on your body. Did you go to NASA for Laser hair removal treatment?
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
Just Noise
Just a lot of noise, no real story, most of the characters suck. Villains are laughable at best.
Special effects are good and imaginative. Tatum's eyeliner is stupid... his wings at the end are silly to say the least.
Really the best weapon to defeat these space legions of doom are just a pair of flying boots.
Once again Hollywood has become the "masters of trailers" yet continue to pour out these weak movies that are not only forgettable but ideal to put any insomniac to sleep.
I have put off from watching this movie for years... now I wish I would have put it off forever
Off-Piste (2016)
Not worth it
Feel bad for the actors who had to star in this movie. Don't waste your time watching it.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Superb Acting .... Horrible Story
I think the title of my review speaks for itself.
I've been a big fan of Quentin's good work over the last 3 decades.
First and foremost the acting is stellar. Anyone whose not a Leo fan cannot deny that he is an exceptional actor. Even Pitt gets into character so well it just fits.
The other characters although well acted are just random in their development.
This movie starts well but then goes nowhere. It has a story to tell but Tarantino doesn't know how to do it. If you just want to see some good acting then sit back and enjoy. The directing is also great, even a bad story can be told in a way that is entertaining.
For someone as critically acclaimed as Tarantino, let me be very critical here. Unfortunately the story takes a really bad turn at the end, almost as if someone was desperate in badly needing unrealistic violence which doesn't place well in this movie at all. This is what made the movie go from boring to bad. The exaggeration of the violence displayed by Tarantino ruins the film.
Tarantino's objective of mixing fact & fiction is poorly blended. Much like adding beer to a smoothie. Whereas it worked well in Tarantino's "Inglorious" it's just rushed in here to quickly at the end.
The cinematic idea of telling a side story that revolves around a bigger story, is really kind of a waste of true story. A double tragedy if you will.
The whole "what if" angle is poorly executed simply because the "true story" is not clearly revealed to the audience. A few simple extra minutes of story telling on the facts would have easily changed the outcome of the movie.
Apparently Tarantino demanded "carte blanche when making the movie when he probably should have listened to anyone else before wasting a $100 million good ones.
Who knows it could have been his directorial "debut" as a great writer of dramas. Approaching 60 it's time to put down the gore comic books and mature a little or a lot.