Change Your Image
dtanenhaus
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Mosquito Coast (2021)
Horrible
The daughter in this series is a pale derivation of the daughter in Ozark. What a bore.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
A Remarkable Period Piece, Critically Panned
The critics blew it again. This poorly reviewed film is an outstanding entertainment.
Sean Penn delivers a great, powerful performance. He brings an intense, painful character to life. Mel Gibson is also wonderful, as much as I abhor his personal bigotry and behavior. Natalie Dormer is not the girl from Hunger Games. She delivers a nuanced performance.
This true story about the birth of Oxford English Dictionary is far from expected. It is full of intrigue, suffering, and triumph. Don't miss it.
The Goldfinch (2019)
Don't listen to the critics.
Great movie. Sensitive exploration into a young man that was traumatized as a young child and how he coped with difficult circumstances. Quite a ride. Jeffrey Wright hits a home run, as usual.
Dark Secrets: Inside Bohemian Grove (2000)
Terrible in so many ways
This boring documentary purports to reveal Satanic rituals of the Rich and Famous in a California redwood glen. This Bohemian Grove get together has been occurring for almost 130 years and reflects secret society booze fests similar to the Masons, Skull and Bones, and service clubs. A time for men to behave badly out of sight of the paparazzi.
The goofiness is harmless and maybe fun for the participants. The narration couldn't be more uninteresting. The quality of the jiggly camera work requires Dramamine to survive.
The narrator's analysis is unbelievably paranoid.
What a mess. Makes you feel sympathy for the devils that are conspiring to take over the universe.