Change Your Image
sankhaonline
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities (2022)
Pretty Average
Some social drama, cold cooked due to cliche story line and bad direction, with some cheap CGI sprinkled as ketchup. Then wrapped in the name of horror which is a tight-slap insult to the genre. The gimmick used in title scene and song is not helping the mediocre episodes. You can predict whats going to happen and then have to wait till it ends, just for the sake of completion. I was playing PVZ side by side to add some spice to the monotony.
One or two episodes like The Autopsy may seem bit interesting but then there's Dreams in the Witch House or The Murmuring which are laughably bad. Sigh!
Watch it if there's nothing to do or someone is giving you 10-20 bucks to watch each episode. :)
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Those who have give more than 2-4 are either paid or corrupt or bot or QT himself.
Don't get me wrong, I ain't no QT hater, rather before I watched this, I had lot of admire for him as a film maker and visionary.
I am not sure what he was thinking (It may very well be the case that he was smoking on of those acid cigarettes (no spoiler here as there's nothing to spoil than the entire movie already is and that prop had no big twist moment)), but he could showcase some of the closet hatred/dislike he probably had for hippies and definitely Bruce Lee.
I gave two stars only because of some great moments by BP and LD. Not even sure why MR or AP even accepted those roles... may be some quick money they needed which is better than personal loan, I guess.
Just don't watch it. The image of QT you have will have hard hit and it may even shutter it.
Tumman veden päällä (2013)
Beautiful movie with little story... somehow I liked it
This is my first Finnish movie. I had no expectations no high hopes. It was my first cultural introduction to Finland.
After watching it at friend's place my first reaction was 'Not Bad!'.
The genre says this is drama movie and all about little Pete. There is a very thin storyline here which takes us along with Pete's perceptions of growing up and interactions of adults around him. Its common story, if you are born and brought up in the US you may have already been in the shoes of little Pete. His world comprises of his mom, his step father, his somehow unknown biological father, little sister, grand parents and some neighbors. And above all, its Finland's ruthless beauty.
The actors are good and believable except for some brief moments. The kid playing the role of Pete is talented. He is aloof, distracted from his surroundings, he is inside some invisible shell of his own. He can sense the frustration among the adult relationships and reflect the same in some of his deeds. Its natural and down to naked reality.
In this kind of movie you can't expect any definite ending. Its all about the journey and never the destination. Still it kept room for hope, love and striving for a better tomorrow in a subtle way.
Watch it without any expectation and you won't be disappointed, may be even start loving the very real characters among us. That's where the movie succeeds.
Kill List (2011)
Lets say, wastage of time... very minor spoiler.. but worth reading
I was looking for a good horror flick, when I got this title from a horror/violent movie list. The trailer said many ambitious words regarding the movie, so I pour high hopes in my heart and started watching it.
Man, I got bored within 5 min by the lousy beginning, so I started fast forwarding the movie. Our protagonist guy needed some money and so his friend. They went to some old far* who tried his level best to look scary by only staring and uttering as less as possible. Which made him more like a grocery store owner. The contract started with slashing our protagonist's hand. His friend was about to shoot the old far*. But somehow our guy proved to be stupider than he managed to look and let it go. He went to some general doc but I guess the doc just switched his profession from being a padre and is more comfortable to deliver sermon than some antibiotics.
well, they had nothing to do, so they started killing some people here and there. And the guys they killed, turned out to be equally ****ed up like our two musketeers. No issues. Our moron hero started playing real- life "Serious Sam". First he shoot one smiling and thanks giving padre in the neck. I started getting worried who rated this movie a horror one. Well, may be the producer had similar thought so they killed the next guy after brief torturing. Nothing fancy, only some tomato ketchup punches and 2-3 cigarette burn. Duh... not even PG-13. Even the guy who was getting tortured felt so bored and started thanking our Mr. moron hero. So he felt insulted and found a hammer from the toolbox. Yeah that murder was a good one but very brief. Not worth the real torture caused by simply watching this movie. By that time I exhausted most of my patience. I simply drag and forwarded rest of the movie and found it was worse than I imagined. At then end they tried to throw in some pagan ritual of mask and sacrifice. I definitely won't tell you more about it. Not to spoil it but felt so tired of the movie. At some point I started playing Angry Birds in my cellphone which seemed more violent than this.
Watch it if you have absolutely nothing to do, not even Angry birds in you cell phone.
Amorosa Soledad (2008)
Don't watch it if you came here for Ricardo Darin like me
When I watched 'The Secret in Their Eyes', I guess that was my first Argentinian movie and from that one I started liking Ricardo Darin very much. He is very powerful actor with great voice, facial expression and body language. I came to this title only because his name and after I'm done with the movie, I am truly disappointed. From first 10-20 min, I understood RD has hardly any cameo appearance in this movie. May be I was expecting another Amelie.
I watched the movie completely. Not because the movie was good or anything, just because it's a short one (I could have edited it 30-40 minutes less) and camera work was good. The lead actress is also good. Everything else sucks. You'll hardly ever feel for the characters. May be the directors tried to capture a snapshot of life, but without any concrete story and some incomplete side characters without any reason or significance, its very hard to get anything out of it.
They say, its a rom-com. I got little bit rom, though it was not believable. Com is virtually non-existent, there is no witty dialogue, no comic relief/scene.
This one is NOT a very good movie, but somehow you can drag it to the end I guess.
Haute tension (2003)
Most appropriate name possible
I have given this movie such huge rating to show my appreciation towards it.
For long time, I was looking for horror movie of this caliber and now I find it. From the scene where I saw the mysterious driver is receiving fellatio from the decapitated head of a girl, I felt blood rushing through my veins. It's a short movie, fat less, well trimmed, fast edited. All the characters are given enough background and some unexplained mysteries which only added flavor to this suspense thriller.
To tell you the story line, Marie and Alex are coming to Alex's country home to spend some time with Alex's family: her father, mother, brother and the dog Hendrix. On the same night a mysterious truck driver attacked this unfortunate family and brutally, slowly killed the member's one by one. These murder scenes are very scary to watch; very bloody, very sadistic. You need a very strong tummy to endure these. Then somehow Marie managed to accompany her friend in the same truck which the killer is driving and follow to a gas station. Another killing and one more round of cat and mouse chase. Finally they reached a jungle while Marie chasing the truck driver and all of a sudden the roles flipped and Marie was being chased by the killer. What next? You gotta watch this movie pal!!
The camera work is excellent and stylized. The music is full of tension. The scary moments are well made. After I finished this movie, I felt the huge tension I was in and the adrenalin rush inside me. They managed to do justice to the movie name in 1000%.
The acting is very good and the twists are all well twisted. At the end, you'll have some questions unanswered but that's good. They will keep hunting you and make you think about the different scenes. And the small small hints the director Alex Aja is throwing at you from the beginning of the movie will be clear.
Let this review be the last thing you are doing before you watch this movie. Jump at it. You can always come back and thank me later!! I am certain you'll thank me.
The Omen (1976)
Not at all horror movie, more on Family Drama genre
Completed watching this much-acclaimed horror blockbuster yesterday night.
It never looked to me as a horror movie. Instead of putting more horror element or gore/scary moments, this movie mostly dealt on Peck's emotional hesitance. The entire movie was kind of showcase of Peck's acting power and whoa! What a super actor he is!! But apart from his good acting, there is nothing in this movie which can glue the audience to the screen. The so-called scary moments are not at all scary. The dog was cute and the several dogs scene in old graveyard was pathetic. The killing moments were funny and ending was, well, kind of expected.
So as a fan for horror genre, I am quite disappointed, but still it is not a trash for some good drama and acting.
My rating 7 is mostly dedicated to Gregory Peck. Without him, I would give 2. At max.
Su Qi-er (2010)
Mixture of Ipman, Tai chi master, Tom yum goong, ghulam(Hindi)
They tried to make an epic saga with some fantasy legend like story in the beginning, then somehow changed the mind and added some tragedy and at the and the mixture of Ipman, Tai chi master, Tom yum goong, ghulam(Hindi). The ending is so horrible and funny, you will wish some quick ending and some real beating up of the hero. This is those kind of movies where they try very hard to provoke some emotion out of you and harder they try, more comical it becomes. Very poor acting. Fight scenes could have been way better if there were some good budget. The graphical scenes are poorly done.
Watch it if you have nothing else to do and you truly love the Chinese action movies, but set your expectation very very low, really low.
Even rating 5 seems too high for me. Still...
Lucky Number Slevin (2006)
Watch it as soon as you can
This is very interesting movie. Initially it may look a bit confusing, but pay close attention and you would thank me at the end.
One guy with a towel is found in a room and is found by many odd characters one by one, first a sexy Chinese chick, then two Luda Chris, and one The Boss villain, then two Sabbath boy, followed by cool Mr. Torah. Like a shadow we see everywhere this Mr. Wills. Two bookkeepers are dead back to back and the guy in towel is getting punch all the time, still manages to smile at the cleavage of little miss Chinatown.
Wait, he looks like some Nick Fisher (so fishy!!) to everyone and got some lucrative offer to kill and on top of that to pay huge greens (to two different boss, thank God!).
Man, quite s story. The spices are all up when this "bad dog" police officer joins the circus.
And let me tell you, together, all these big shots will keep you glued to the screen for next 1 hour and 40 odd minutes.
Its a short movie with lots of big characters, some good dialog, some mystery, some dead-shots, some kissing, some emotional moments... in a nutshell, some of everything.
Don't miss it. and definitely don't ask yourself some dumb question, like, why or how come etc at the end. Some questions are better left unanswered. Just enjoy the show. Who wants the explanations if you get a nice roll in the hay?
Hanna (2011)
Thanks for the nice cheat!!
Meh!! I thought of giving it lesser ratings. why not? let me explain.
This is a story of a 16 year old girl who can speak in many languages, raised by her father in some remote antarctic forest where she kills big dears, never saw electricity, never heard Michael Jackson. only training to combat and building up strength. At night her father reads her some old encyclopedia books. Only purpose of her existence is to take revenge of her mother's killing by assassinating a lady name Melisha.
She was rescued from her lonely house and was brought to Morocco, some hidden US military facility. She killed few soldiers and flew from there (so easy!! Even I could have done that!) From here the plot started becoming more juvenile. I think at this point the producer/director thought to lure some PG-13 audience and so they threw in some jokers who tried to act very ruthless. Hanna got company of a stupid lesbian sister and her even more stupid brother and their "stupidest" parents. Then the story became more complicated. How come Eric, Hanna's father swim out the whole ocean from Antarctica to Europe? How come Melissa, being a top official from US govt got time, money and approval of any higher level boss to do some wild goose chase in Morocco and then in Berlin? Who is Uncle Grim? What happened to that stupid family? why did these clowns continue doing their cardio by chasing Hanna/Eric/that RV while they have so much man power/ammunition etc? Why now Eric, ... cause Children grew up (the stupidest one liner in this movie), Hanna, who drinks chlorine water from swimming pool, was astonished by a mere tube light, came to a cyber cafe and immediately googled/binged DNA/Eric/chromosome and understood the whole story? (definitely Larry Page and Bill Gates will be happy, but not the viewers)
so many paradoxes, I guess they changed the director of this movie at least 13/14 times and the scene editor was sleeping no lesser no of times while preparing the final cut.
Apart from some highly qualified camera work, the outcome of this movie is very poor.
The action scenes are the worst I have ever seen. The characters are kicking or punching each other in those fake WWF style, at least 5 feet in distance. Acting couldn't been worse.
Watch it if and only if you got the DVD free of cost and you have some spare time to waste anyway.
But if you are a budding movie maker, you must watch it. Just to learn exactly what to avoid while making your own movie.
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Most overrated movie I ever watched
I read numerous good rating about this movie. Horror is my favorite genre and I do watch a lot of horror movies. American, European, Korean, Japanese, you name it. I am very sorry to say, this one might be big hit in its own golden time, it looks not only poor but I am afraid to say "ugly" most of the time, specifically in 2nd half.
I liked the first part, the character build up, the natural 70s American youth life. The mad hitch hiker was bizarre enough, the lone convenient store, lone house etc etc. The first lapse in tight editing was the first two murders. I don't want to reveal much, as I have no intension to spoil anything. But from the name you will guess that there has to be couple of murders. Tension could have been built much there. But all the characters were being told just to scream or call each other's name. In 2nd half, in my opinion, the dialogs are worst and cheap. The screams were excessive and unnecessary. Which could have produced some nail biting moments, because of poor acting and lame editing, created some pathetic funny sequences.
Honestly speaking, you may give this a try, but then, don't set your expectation too high. When I saw the rating over 7, I was expecting something more than 6-6.5 (for old movies I always deduct 1-1.5 sentimental over rating, old is always gold, isn't it? Not to me, sorry). But I couldn't push it over 5. Only good thing is, it was short (1:20 hrs) and stops suddenly(thanks God!). Also, no body tried to throw any morals which is a breeze.