Change Your Image
bhusebye
Reviews
The Net (1995)
I like just about any movie with Sandra Bullock
This could be a spoiler, I have to say that I only thought 5 of the scenes were hokey and not of them had to do with computers. Whoever did the technical review and technical advising of the script was not very thorough. The boat scene was dumb, I drove one of those when I was 6 years old um I am sure Sandra even though she plays a blonde sometime with all that computer experience would have been smart enough to figure out how to operate that boat. And the IP address and the search for the IP address through the routers was technically incorrect along with the who is search through a router. IP addresses in the 300 range are incorrect. The search wouldn't have gotten past the first 300 number it would have said subnet range is incorrect when you tried to type it the first time. So they didn't want people going out searching/hacking that IP address use an address 10.15.224.30 at that point you could have shown that address a million times and no one is hacking anything. It wont route. And then there is the scene where Dennis Miller is intubated but hey hes quiet that way!
Kickboxer 4: The Aggressor (1994)
Worst makeup ever in a movie award for Tong Po's head
I guess there could be a spoiler here as if you could spoil this movie anymore. Pathetic and thats just the movie. I like the series but come on pay some more bread and get the last villain back in. I mean his head was REALLY bad can you say rubber shower cap with hair? Hit him in the head and the whole back of the latex wiggled wth were they thinking? Who did the makeup? I don't want to know. Guess they didn't have much CGI or CAG back in 94.
I didn't mind the fight scenes, some of the fighters being the BEST of the BEST were slower then snail snot. The women fighters were not all that believable. I cant see them taking out a few of those guys but its a movie after all. Its really hard to come up with positive stuff for 10 lines for this movie. They didn't bring back the trainer except for one or two past movie shots where they showed what went on before.
Black Snake Moan (2006)
This movie reminds me of someone I knew for a few days....
Could be a spoiler. This movie reminds me of a woman I once knew. Someone told me to stay away, I didn't listen. Ruined a friendship, but damn she still makes me sigh thinking about her. I didn't realize she was "taken". Oh well we all make mistakes, she made one as well. Life moves on like this movie.Redemption can happen for anyone. I like Samuel when hes playing the guitar. I like she let her out eventually, you only got one life live it the way you want baby. Oh did that purple Gibson, just started watching him play the slide hes not that great of a singer but the drama with the lightning just makes it smoke. Black snake moved in on meeeeeeeeee.
Freaky Faron (2006)
Actors weren't that bad for kids.
This could contain a spoiler. But I don't see how I could spoil this for anyone. Looking at this movie trying to figure out what the audience is and I believe it is "preteens" and girls at that who are trying to FIND their place in the world. From that perspective it might be a higher rated movie. The acting is okay for a bunch of rugrat but the story line was terrible. Apparently they did not have a huge budget, and the storyline around "The Thing or The game" until they kinda told you what "The Thing" could do was just terrible. And they never show "The Thing" to you so it made it just a tease. Thumbs up the the Faron actress for trying to keep this thing together.
Willow (1988)
This could be a spoiler...
Willow is a story of an undersized guy from the rest of the world(except his village and maybe a brownie or faerie) but has never been out on his own. With a bully in his own village picking on his family he has doubts about himself and he wishes and believes he could do bigger things. Once he gets out in the world he learns that he has the power to change the world.
This movie teaches a lesson and it is cute and my kids watched it a bit more then I ever really wanted to but I tried not to complain about it because of them. They wore out 2 VHS tapes and I heard 1 DVD. I recommend this movie for any girls or boys over about 7 years old.
Swordplay is in the movie and death so be prepared for that. Tame compared to some movies they make these days. Another movie I had them watch was Legend to even it out. The world is not a nice place, stick up for yourself.
Legend (1985)
This could be a spoiler...
This is a story about good vs evil, light vs dark. Love conquers all. The American version with Tangerine Dream, I had my kids watch quite a few times to even out watching Willow(1985 another good kids movie). There is death in this movie and life and rebirth so be prepared to answer any questions if your little ones get scared. There are unicorns, goblins, faeries, The Devil, a fawn, gnomes and I think a quite a few other beasties. This one you might want to wait until they are at least 10 so they don't wet the bed. Good morals to this story to be had so don't let it go to waste because it is fantasy. It is pure entertainment
Blade Runner (1982)
Original Version is the best.
Warning of Spoiler. Cant beat the Original movie by Ridley Scott. Any other versions just make me mad at how it was edited. Special effects for the time were great along with the "Love Theme" from Vangelis. The crazy life shortened Replicants going mad and seeking longer life made for a great storyline and makes you think about the future "us vs them". Rutger Hauer's performance shines along with Harrison Fords back in their prime as they face off against each other. Rachael(Sean Young) was especially hot once she let her hair down. I loved the ending when Rachael and Deckard ride off together into the sunset. I've watched this movie more then Star Wars and I intend to watch it again.