Change Your Image
TheHorrorCowboy
Reviews
Suspiria (1977)
A breath taking thrill ride
I give the movie "Suspiria" a 10 out of 10! The music (which is done by the band "Goblin") really sets the mood throughout this epic master piece of cinema! This movie, truly delivers in that it's overall atmosphere is Dark, Creepy, and leaves you wondering what's going to happen next. The story is very well written, and the characters are believable in their various roles. This movie, is more for the Horror fan not seeking tons of Gore, but for the Horror fan looking to be spooked on a Psychological realm. The movie easily, with it's atmosphere, music, and overall "dark" imagery can easily send even the most "brave" and or "tough" Horror fan to have a slight tingle down their spine. Thus, I give "Suspiria" my "brand of excellence!" ~Dave, the Horror Cowboy
Vampires: The Turning (2004)
I fell asleep to this
This movie "Vampires: The Turning" isn't even really worth the 2 out of 10 I'm giving it. The movie, is very predictable from beginning, up to the very end when our hero kills the leader of the Vampire Slayers. The use of music in this movie was even bad, it kept playing as if you were to expect something significant to happen at any second, though it never did. The acting, was B-Rank at best... And the movie was just, dull. The only reason I give this movie a 2 out of 10 is because the story, had potential though it ended up unable to deliver. Oh, and did I mention the wardrobe? The wardrobe for this movie was obviously cheap to "non-existent" because our hero, and his girlfriend (whom he's trying to save throughout the entire movie) wear the same outfits through the entire movie. I'd suggest this film only if your really bored, and don't have a good wall with fresh paint to watch dry. ~Dave, the Horror Cowboy
The Watcher (2000)
I'll give this my "brand" of approval
In this film, Keanu Reeves plays a very "twisted" and "stalker to the extreme" kind of Serial Killer. The film follows Keanu (as the Serial Killer) hunting victims. Keanu gives our hero the FBI Agent pictures to try to find the victims before he kills them. You find, that the Killer and FBI Agent as the Psychitrist in the film says, "Are what the other person lives for." I really enjoyed this Thriller because it actually kept me guessing as to "what" was going to happen next. Also, it was just an overall decent Serial Killer film. The only two reasons I gave this film a 9 0ut of 10 instead of a 10 Out of 10 is because A.) I thought it could've been a bit longer, and B.) I wish the ending had been slightly better. Beyond that, I'd suggest this film if your just in the mood for a "Non-Gore infested", Thriller about a Serial Killer. Thus, this film "The Watcher" gets my Horror Cowboy "Brand of Approval" ~Dave, The Horror Cowboy
The Strangers (2008)
Not worth the $5 bin at Wal-Mart even...
I'm giving this movie, "The Strangers", a 3 out of 10. That is however, because I'm being generous. The film, for the most part, was very dull, and lame. Sure, it may have been based on true events, but still the film was very slow, very dull. When I heard it was a Thriller, and based on true events, I was thinking...well I don't know what I was thinking/expecting. But I wasn't expecting "The Strangers". This film, basically tries "too hard" to scare you. I felt like I was back in Kindergarden when the Teacher/Teachers would try telling a scary story at Halloween, and would "jump at you and say boo!" That's basically all "The Strangers" can do. The ending, sucked...I mean, the two boys who talk to the people who committed the slayings... And them just driving off in a Ford truck. I don't know... Maybe I'm being too harsh on this film, but I'd say until either A.) The true story has a little more information known, or B.) They don't make it based off a true story, that they don't waste time on a film like this again. ~Dave, The Horror Cowboy