Change Your Image
laserfan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bus Stop (1956)
Achingly fine performance by a vulnerable Monroe
To the naysayers I say "you missed it" but I guess people either like MM or they do not. I was braced for the 50s-style corn, but not for the underlying sadness of Cherie, as rendered by Monroe, and in the end feel she did an incredibly good job with the role--not a false note anywhere.
An extra star (or two) for that very special performance.
The Razor's Edge (1984)
How embarrassing
It is difficult for me to understand how the many fine actors in this movie (apparently) didn't know how awful they were being, as they were reading their lines. Is this the fault of the director? I'd love to know if anyone involved was *not* embarrassed after viewing the result. There are movies with "false" moments, though they can get-away with them on balance, and then there are movies with no false moments at all, and will weigh on you for a long time (the antithesis of this stinker may perhaps be Seven Years in Tibet). I have never before seen a supposedly serious movie with ALL false moments--not a single scene anywhere in this film rang true-to-life. Horribly acted by all (except perhaps James Keach who appeared to take his responsibility seriously) and just-plain-bad from beginning to end, I'm truly sorry I wasted 128 minutes on this. If not for the costumes, locations, and cinematography (and the fact that IMDb wouldn't let me anyway) I'd have give this zero stars.
I think I will now look in IMDb to see what other films John Byrum has made--can we hold him responsible for this mess?