Change Your Image
shawnpilgrim
Reviews
A Simple Plan (1998)
Of Mice & Money
The saying goes, "The best laid plans of mice and men often go awry."
That's what this movie is. It's just a re-telling of the same story, but done in a clever way.
An educated man and his simple-minded brother, who only wants to own the family farm.
The movie dives deep into the idea that even when you think you're satisfied with life, that can all be changed the second you are tempted by fortune. Also, how far a person will go to achieve that fortune.
The acting is great, especially by Billy Bob, and the story is unpredictable in that you know something is going to go wrong, but how will the characters handle it.
Then just like in the classic story, the only way for the protagonist to escape the hole he is in, must sacrifice the person who got him there in the first place.
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
"It's A Perfect Film!"
Forget just Christmas, this might be the greatest film ever made. Yet, the older I get, the more I see the even deeper meanings of fate and intervention. Here they are:
-When George and Mary are throwing rocks at the house, George hits glass and makes his wish. Mary then hits glass herself and makes a wish for George to stay and to marry him. I believe it is her wish that sets the whole motion of the movie. As soon as she makes her wish, George's father has a stroke and George decides not to leave.
-George saves his brother and in return loses hearing in his ear. Because Harry and all of George's friends join the military, it is assumed George would have done the same. Yet, he gets rejected because of his ear. I believe that because George is smart, cocky and more daring than his friends, it would be George's fate to die in war. Therefore his ear, saved his life.
-When George is talking to his father at the dinner table, he tells his father that he couldn't live working in a boring office all day. His father humbly laughs it off and tells George that he believes they are making a difference. Because we can assume sons acts like their fathers, I believe his father thought just like George and also had a "glimpse" type experience that showed him the way of happiness. Then when George called him a "Great guy", the father, feeling finally content, died that night.
-Clarence is reading Tom Sawyer. In that novel, the towns people think Tom has died. Tom sees his own funeral, and at first finds joy in it. However, then realizes how sad it makes him to see others be sad of his death. So, he reveals he's alive. This is the same concept George sees. He thinks he's better off dead, yet sees what would happen to people without him and changes his mind.
-When George is praying to God for help, he gets it. However, the entire time he's in his "glimpse", he doesn't believe in the idea that Clarence was sent by God. He begs Clarence to get him back, but it doesn't happen. It's not until George says the words "Please God", that the snow starts falling and he's back to reality.
This movie isn't about George creating a wonderful life, it's that George was given a wonderful life. All he had to do was acknowledge it.
Nefarious (2023)
You may call it propaganda... but isn't that the point?
These kind of movies are hard to review. What do you say about it? If you are a theist, then you enjoy it and watch it for it's message. If you are an atheist, if you even care to watch it, you'll roll your eyes at times or scream in your head your own argument.
This is the whole point of the movie. The movie isn't taking you to church, it's taking you to Hell (aka a prison). It acknowledges the doubts a person might have and discusses them. That is one of the better ways to form an argument- speak from the other person's point of view.
Now, for those calling it propaganda, isn't it ironic that that's exactly what Nefarious would say?
Arnold (2023)
From Arnold to Old Arn
In the fitness industry, there is nobody more famous. Even today, people refer to Arnold as not only the greatest there ever was, but the greatest there ever will be. What is interesting, is that nobody in fitness and bodybuilding looks at Arnold as a person. He's a body.
Similar to The Terminator, Arnold is a robot living inside a massive shell. Nobody thinks of Arnold as anybody but a character disguised by muscle, good hair and a little gap between the teeth.
I don't, and I doubt many people either, really care about Arnold the person. Because that's not what made him great. On stage, he didn't speak, on screen, he read somebody else's words and in politics, he said what you're supposed to say.
We love stars not for who they are, but for who they pretend to be. Arnold is no exception. Arnold is not a special person. He doesn't think any abnormally than what millions of people do today. The difference is, he looked and sounded different doing it.
Myths and legends live in our minds because we create them ourselves. We want larger than life stories and heroes because that shows us the possibilities of our world and what can be accomplished.
However, while I loved the documentary (because I love bodybuilding, movies and politics), I don't want to know who Arnold is. Turning a larger-than-life example of a human into somebody I can relate to is the complete opposite of why people love him. It is completely alright to look at Arnold and say, "I have no idea who Arnold Schwarzenegger is, and I don't want to know."
Scream VI (2023)
There's a formula to it.
Thirty minutes in to Scream VI I told my wife "This is Scream 2", then Mindy said the same thing in the movie. From college, all the way to it being a parents revenge. Even when I knew they were aiming for that, the fact the characters acknowledged it, made me think it was a deception.
This has me thinking. Will Scream 7 be "Scream 3"? If so, think about what Scream 3 was. A lone killer, angry at the main character from something that happened in the past? Roman was supposedly the mastermind and inspiration behind every Scream killing.
Who today would be somebody from the past, who has anger towards the main characters, and was involved in the original concept of the first killings?
Stu!
A Christmas Story Christmas (2022)
I knew it!
Instead of reviewing this movie, I'm just going to leave you my review of A Christmas Story I wrote a year or two ago...
"A Christmas Father-Son Story
WARNING: Spoilers
I've seen this movie repeatedly every Christmas
through its 24 hour TV marathons and occasionally in
the summer when you want that Christmas feeling.
It took me a long time to realize what the story is truly
about.
It's about a son, who secretly wishes for his fathers
affection. The old man, a distant blue collar working
man who seemingly is uninvolved in his child's lives,
sits back as the mother and teacher raise his child.
However, as the movie goes on, you realize he's much
more aware of his kids than the audience thinks. Then
we realize at the end, it was him who bought the BB
gun for Ralphie against the mother's wishes.
It's a story about how some men, who don't know how
to communicate with their children, can still have a
lasting impact on their lives."
Halloween Ends (2022)
Congrats, "Halloween: Ressurection", you are no longer the worst Halloween Movie
Me walking into the theater: "I'm so excited!"
Me after 10 minutes: "Ok, so that's the Corey I heard about."
Me after the credits: "Why is the lettering blue?"
Me after 30 minutes: "Ok, where is Michael?"
Me an hour in: "Still waiting..."
Me after Michael transfers his evil into Corey: "Oh, is that what we're doing?"
Me after the DJ gets his tongue cut off: "Well, that was the dumbest kill in horror history."
Me after Michael transfers his evil back to himself: "This is the dumbest s-t I've ever seen."
Me after Michael is killed by an old lady in a kitchen and not a giant mob at the end of "Kills": "I want my money back."
Me after the movie: "Its official, I will consider watching "Halloween: Resurrection" before I watch this chunk of trash again."
I bet John Carpenter wishes he was dead so that he could roll over in his grave.
Ozark (2017)
Ruth Langmore is a top 20 character of all-time.
I only started watching Ozark after the final season finished, so I can't say I've followed these characters over the years like most people.
Initially, I rooted for Marty and the Byrd family to survive and figure it out. I could go on forever about my feelings on Wendy and her transition from suburban housewife to a Political Cartel leader, the kids and of course Marty.
However, about halfway through the series, there was only one character I truly cared about. Ruth Langmore. From the second we met her in the bathroom scene, I knew her character was going to be different. I also knew she was doomed.
I knew from reviews I'd seen about the final episode that she wasn't going to make it out. While I get the idea of her destiny being that of someone who was cursed to the fate of her family, I refused to accept it.
I loved this show. It's a masterpiece, no doubt. Yet, because of what they did to Ruth, I don't think I can ever bring myself to watch this show ever again, and I will never forgive the makers for doing what they did to her.
Ozark: Fire Pink (2020)
...Of Mice & Ben
The "5 years" dialogue at the end was ultimately a George and Lenny moment from "Of Mice & Men" where George had to let Lenny go. Where he let him the story of the rabbits (this time goats) to ease his mind.
Absolutely brilliant episode. Tom Pelphrey was amazing this season.
What Is a Woman? (2022)
If this triggered you, then it was made for you.
This is a rare documentary that was made, not to inform a public of some underlying phenomenon, but for those most versed in it. Usually a documentary's goal is to shed light on a situation that is either hidden by those in power, or expand on things happening in a place you'd never go.
"What Is A Woman?", however, was made for those who are most knowledgeable and most advocating of the transgender movement. It's more of an argument piece than it is a documentary.
Matt Walsh didn't make this to convince you of something. He made this to discredit what you already thought.
10/10.
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab (2022)
Can I rate this an "Eleven"?
Three years. Three freaking years of not knowing why this was taking so long to get here. Did they not have a clue what to do? Did they run out of good ideas?
I thought this season was going to be the beginning of the end. Honestly, I contemplated even watching it.
All I can say... Stranger Things S4E7 is one of the greatest episodes of any tv series... ever.
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
It's 2022 guys, we made it.
I remember watching this movie as a kid and really really enjoying it. I give it 10 stars for that initial watch and the excitement.
However, if I had watched this movie for the first time as an adult, I would have severely hated it.
I get it's overdramatic and just another disaster movie, but you why people love the movies "Twister" or "Dante's Peak"? Because those movies didn't try and sell you on idea that Tornadoes or Volcanoes come from some man-made political atrocity. I'd rather they freeze the world just because they can, instead some corporate political propaganda.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Emily In-vades Paris
I will start off by saying I only watched the first 3 episodes before I decided this show isn't for me. If you enjoy it, then more power to you. I am a fan of the original Sex and the City, and I know Darren Starr created both of these shows.
My first thought of the show was how fast we are thrown in to Emily moving to Paris. Like, the first three minutes and bam she's there. No backstory on if she's good at her job, just a "You're ready". As for the boss lady getting pregnant and not being able to go... why? She's only going to be there for a year, she's obviously single as stated by Emily and Paris is the best place to be when the pregnancy hunger hits.
Second, and I think most importantly, Emily is thrown into a culture she has absolutely no knowledge about except what she sees online and in movies. She can't speak French, she wears a beret, which nobody else in France is wearing. That would be like a French man coming to Texas and immediately wearing a Cowboy Hat. A bit disrespectful.
Third, she waltz's right in to a company and immediately points out how "sexist" the people are with their ad. Now she's an American tourist trying to tell a whole country how to think or act, when nobody asked her about her American political opinions. But, still she presses on.
Fourth, she's a social media expert yet she has a mere 200 followers on her Instagram, who then suddenly skyrockets without so much as a hashtag? I don't understand that.
Fifth, yes this is a long list for three episodes, but for someone who has such a feministic spirit, she sure can flirt with a bunch of good looking French guys. I mean, is there anybody in and around her life who isn't the typical Hallmark Hunk? It feels like a giant advertisement for Paris, minus the rats and homeless people.
Lastly, let's talk about Emily. Just like Carrie Bradshaw, she might be the biggest narcissist in France. Opinionated to another culture, can't take a criticism, high expectations for herself without patience and really doesn't want to solve any problems by herself.
I get this show is great to certain people, and that's fine. 2/10 only for the fact the acting is not atrocious.
Scream (2022)
If it's a requel, which sequel does it replace?
First off, good film, thought it was very true to the original and fun.
My only question though is if this is a requel (remake of a sequel like Halloween 2018 was) is this Scream 2 or Scream 3?
If this is Scream 2, then why is Randy dead? If Scream 2 didn't exist, then Randy was never killed. Also, Dewey wouldn't have been stabbed 9 times as an overall number.
If this is Scream 3, which I think is the best option because the brother backstory is trash, then why didn't they discuss that not only Billy was Sam's dad, but her Grandma was also a killer?
If this is Scream 4, then the story of Dewey being Sheriff and resigning as Jill steps in seems confusing and wondering what happened. Also, they never mention divorce so we're Dewey and Gale never technically married here?
Personally, I think this is just one giant meta-bomb not meant to be analyzed like I just did... still enjoyed it though.
And Just Like That...: Tragically Hip (2021)
...and just like we all predicted.
First off, let's talk about the writing. Ok, so the writers need a way to have Carrie witness Miranda cheating on Steve with her boss, in her house, while she is unable to stop it. How do they accomplish this? I know, let's have Carrie have some random congenital hip issue that has never been addressed in 20 years of the show. Yeah that makes total sense.
Second, let's talk about the men. I thought the whole point of the show was 4 women and their pursuit of men. You know, the Sex part of Sex and the City. Well, now we've killed one off, we've made one look like a distant father who might be a "phobic" and another who isn't even involved. Might I add, didn't Steve spend an entire movie begging Miranda to forgive him for cheating, but now that she's "unhappy" were supposed to support her running around on him? Ok.
Finally, let's talk about the progressiveness. Let's ignore the fact Samantha is a sex addict, Carrie is a narcissist, Miranda is a drunk and Charlotte is a classist but "Hey, we're inclusive".
I feel like this show was written by 19 year-old Liberal Arts students.
A Christmas Story (1983)
A Christmas Father-Son Story
I've seen this movie repeatedly every Christmas through its 24 hour TV marathons and occasionally in the summer when you want that Christmas feeling.
It took me a long time to realize what the story is truly about.
It's about a son, who secretly wishes for his fathers affection. The old man, a distant blue collar working man who seemingly is uninvolved in his child's lives, sits back as the mother and teacher raise his child.
However, as the movie goes on, you realize he's much more aware of his kids than the audience thinks. Then we realize at the end, it was him who bought the BB gun for Ralphie against the mother's wishes.
It's a story about how some men, who don't know how to communicate with their children, can still have a lasting impact on their lives.
Schitt$ Creek: The Presidential Suite (2020)
That surprised the Schitt out of me.
It took me six seasons of the same comedy, facial expressions and annunciations to finally know what to expect each episode... and just when they reeled me in, they throw in the breakup scene of the decade and make a thirty something year old man lose it.
Well played.
Vegas Vacation (1997)
Tradition
My wife and I travel to Vegas quite often and this movie is a definite go to leading up to or when we are missing our trips there.
It is goofy, but not goofy enough to call it bad. Chevy Chase's mannerisms shine in this film along with the subtle comedy that made the other 2 Vacation movies (I completely reject European) memorable.
Finally, what really makes the movie is the setting of Vegas, which in the 90's was shown from a dark side, and makes it's a family adventure suitable for all generations. It's comforting to watch without having to take it so seriously.
P. S. It's also super quotable.
La La Land (2016)
The Greatest Musical of All-Time
What do all the great musicals all have in common?
A happy ending.
This one does not, yet you still feel like it was the perfect way to end it.
That is all.
Marriage Story (2019)
Even in divorce... love doesn't go away.
First off, I thought the acting was great. Sure, some of it was overacting, but it felt to me like a broadway play. Therefore, overacting is required. The only acting I didn't like was the kid, but hey, he's just a kid.
Second, the story is very simple. It's about a couple that are getting divorced. Yet, from the opening monologues, you'd think they were still madly in love. What's great is it sets the tone for the whole movie. You like the characters, you hate the characters, but ultimately you know their true feelings.
Third, the overall meaning. Somewhere, I wanted the characters to end up together. Although, I knew they wouldn't. Usually the idea of divorce is ugly, hateful and traumatizing. In this story, it showed it is all those things, yet they didn't stop loving or caring about each other. It goes to show, just because you can't live with somebody anymore, that doesn't mean they aren't still important.
The Irishman (2019)
You shouldn't compare it to Goodfellas or Casino.
The whole time watching The Irishman, from the beginning when the camera pans to De Niro's character and he starts to tell his story, I wondered who he was talking to. I thought maybe just the viewing audience. That was until the end, when he refused to tell the priest his sins. It wasn't until after this that,I realized, the entire story was his, in fact, confession to God. He's never seen telling the story to another living person, just the only being that it mattered to.
This changed the whole perspective of the movie for me.
Yes, it has the same style, music and cinematography of all the other Scorsese classics. But, this one I believe deals more with the mob from a point of view from someone who hated the fact he was ever in it. Which is new.
It's long, but hey, so is life.
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
The Other Side of Murder
When I first heard about this movie I thought, "I'll never take Zac Efron seriously as a serial killer..."
And that was exactly the point!
This isn't a movie like 'Monster' where it's all about the evil and violence. It's a film that literally makes you doubt something you know is true. Instead of showing how he did it, it shows you how he didn't. Which makes Zac Efron the perfect cast. I'm not a fan of his but he was great.
Check it out not for an answer, but for the question.
Halloween (2018)
Really good, except for one major flaw.
In the first Halloween, we are led to believe Michael Myers is almost supernatural. He is seen several times by Laurie, yet suddenly disappears. He's able to break through wooden doors with his fist, able to lift people up with one arm. Then at the end, escapes after being shot off the 2nd floor.
In this one, none of that occurs. He appears as just a psychotic murderer in a mask. He doesn't really jump out too much. He is seen by people and even followed. This movie seemed more like it could really happen. Which I think makes it better and ultimately scarier.
The one flaw: If this movie ignores all sequels, and in the first he disappears at the end, How is he captured? They do not mention how they found him and captured him without being murdered. I would have loved an explanation.
Maniac (2018)
Eternal Mania of the Spotless Mind
First off, let me say Superbad is one of my favorite movies. So, I was drawn in to this just for Emma Stone and Jonah Hill. After watching this, I don't know which one my mind will associate with them first.
At first, it's very confusing. Obviously, it's set in a futuristic NYC in which we have another Statue of Liberty and a bunch of Wall-Es wheeling around picking up after dogs.
Then, we meet two people dealing with their own personal demons. One, a schizophrenic who can't decide what's real, and another who wishes her reality wasn't. I'll let you watch it for yourself.
My review:
1) Amazing acting. Just when you think it's Emma Stone's show, Jonah jumps in to a character and steals the scene.
2) As someone who is around psychiatric patients, they portray schizophrenia very accurately.
3) The story itself is interesting. Can you be healed by pill that makes you relive your issues, then allows you to confront your issues and eventually overcome your issues?
4) The only knock I have (which doesn't effect my rating) is the oddly-timed comedy. Yes, it's a satire on the necessity of modern medicine and technology. Although, I found the comedy was dry and forced. The dramatic scenes however are what make the movie.
This series isn't for everyone. if you can follow along and open your mind, you will see the importance of it.
Cobra Kai (2018)
I didn't even like the Karate Kid...
My friend from work told me about this new show on YouTubeRed and how it was a continuation of the Karate Kid franchise. Since I wasn't actually a fan of the Karate Kid movies I pretty much blew off the idea I'd ever watch it. Even when he explained most of the series to me I still didn't really care.....
That was until yesterday, when we were both at work he convinced me to start watching it. (We work on the ambulance, so we had down time.)
After episode 1, I couldn't stop watching it.
To turn the bad guy good, the good guy bad, the bad kid in to a hero, the good kid into a monster. You don't see shows like this made.
Can't wait for season 2.