Change Your Image
lamboption
Reviews
Shattered (2022)
It's ok
The lead actresss somehow ruined it . The house was so beautiful. The price of $3.5m seems a little low . Where was his panic room or hidden gun or second secret alarm system . Rich people who cocoon in glass houses take care of such matters . And the maid comes just once a week ? He would have a full time staff of 3. Strong performances from a couple of staple actors . Weak script and directing
Shame , could've been a decent film
What happened to the Asian guy ?
The whole telescope part was ridiculous
Why did she have to kill her roommate?
Bit of a coincidence he bumps into the guy in the convertible
He would've looked at the phone to see who he was calling
A 5 year old does all of that ? No way
Really wish I lived in that house though.
V-Wars (2019)
Very poor script
It's a shame as the premise could've created an interesting story . However the plot simply makes no sense , I feel sorry for the actors , who do their part well , but whoever was in charge of this series needs to find a new job.
Monsters of Man (2020)
Script written by 5 year olds
Op . Short for Operation.
Pronounced o p by the boss . Not Op .
Then Op by someone else
The robots seem to just disappear for extended periods , where are they ?
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Magical . For all ages . Better than LOTR , Harry Potter and GOT combined
No spoilers . Creates a fantasy world better than has ever been done . Give it 15m you won't regret it
The first true 9.8. Best fantasy tv show ever.
Troy: Fall of a City (2018)
Beautiful
On OLED the beauty of the camera work is overwhelming . Fantasy not history . I adore true history but this has its place too . Very little realism or war . Lots of beauty though . Love it.
The Lost Pirate Kingdom (2021)
Fun format in its infancy
I hope we go down the route of historical accuracy merged with GoT fun .
This is a good first step but there are jarring moments you will need to forgive.
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
I love films that keep you guessing
Did he , didn't he ? Is it true , or not ?
A disturbing John Goodman is terrifying and sickening, not for the faint hearted
Guessing the end is not easy. No tricks employed . That bits fun
Whether you'll enjoy it comes down to whether you like being seriously creeped out by the clearly disturbed Goodman who does it too well . Made me feel like a child again with my stepfather waiting in the dark and hoping nobody else is looking ...
The King (2019)
It's exactly like my daughters favourite game !
There's a game I play with my three year old . There are 30 cards , 10 are heads , 10 bodies , and 10 legs . You can create funny characters :)
This film is an adult drinking game version
There are 6 films Each differs dramatically as you shall see .But all are set in the same roughly 50 year period with similar characters and all feature the Battle of Agincourt . The first player chooses the first 10 mins from one of the 6 . He chooses Film 1 , the Shakespearean play . Player 2 chooses the weirdly failed spoof One Flew over the Cuckoo Nest version (Film 2) , Player 3 chooses a section from The Period Drama version , player 4 is having a slash so his section is chosen randomly . After that nobody really remembers exactly what happened, but The History Channel version definitely gets picked once , and Charlie and The Chocolate Factory is added by mistake .
There's no water at the party as I now recall and that didn't help . And there it is , you get a really funny looking character , or well , film , in the drinking game version. I think somebody might've spiked the drinks come to think of it. Or was that just the funny smelling cigarettes ?
The Eagle (2011)
2017 in Independence Day style Roman saga
The whole plot is quite simple teenager level stuff though it's a little brutal in parts . No plot holes or bad acting and some decently scary Scots. Competently done in all aspects , a good dose of realism would've made it a great film like The Grey or The Revenant , but instead it's a bit of a cheese sandwich version of those films apparently deliberately as it's well executed
Night on Earth (2020)
10/10 for the footage 9/10 the narrator , but it's a little self aggrandising with their "amazing new technology"
I was shocked to find people didn't like Samiras narration , I loved it , she has such a beautiful voice . The issues are that she has no biology background, and that the writers just droned on too much patting each other's back . Even with that being said I really hope she continues to narrate further series albeit with a less smug script ( for which she can't be blamed )
We can't compare her to Sir David , of course but sadly we will need a replacement all too soon . Maybe she could throw herself at the subject matter and make a worthy successor
Sadly other commenters disagree :( . But I have to go now , write her an email asking her on a date .. sadly I think I have as little chance as a deaf bat .
The Watch (2020)
Reviews miss the point - a star is born here
The negative reviews seem to all focus on one thing : that this show is not true to the book . It's a valid , and true , point . Nobody doubts the greatness of the author , but people are slandering this show as if it were the devil rewriting the Bible . This misses the point
The point is that it's about making an entertaining show , not about a collective kneeling at the altar of one of greatest ever authors . Yes he was awesome. Yes his writing was better than this script . BUT does this really matter , after all we should be judging the show on its own merits , not on whether or not it dishonours god . So please ignore all the reviews from the Dark Ages and actually just look at the show
The show starts as merely "ok" it's true , quite standard fantasy superhero stuff , it's not easy to engage with in the first 1-2 episodes it's true but fortunately the actors are allowed sufficient free reign to bring the show to life . It's the appearance of Sybil Ramkin that "unleashes the dragon" that this show swiftly becomes . The strength of a show often lies in its ability to make a realistic , believable , actual , person appear in our mind and on our screen . Ms Rossi is well supported by those around her but it didn't take long to become clear that her character arc would be the best part of the show
She , alone , brings this show into the "fun and watchable" category . Don't stop watching until she's been on the screen for 30 mins , else you may miss a show that has way more to offer than the first episode might suggest
StartUp (2016)
Strong start , weak follow through
Rask ! OMG what a wonderful character he was in the first few episodes. The show started well and seemed to have the world laid at its feet. A Tarantino-esque touch deftly handled the coming together of unlikely allies and it seemed initially they might pull it off . I even recommended this show to friends after a few episodes ( meaning I thought it a 8.5+ ) , and it didn't end terribly, the show remained reasonably entertaining, always above the 6 level of being just about worthwhile, but the 9s I was giving various interactions ( the bathroom !) were short lived . A 9 for a few episodes and a 6.5 thereafter . Always a shame when that happens , opportunity squandered
Cobra Kai (2018)
Only first 2 seasons worthwhile, though they are very good
Much better than the original film , a genuinely meaningful and realistic view of how the characters early lives shaped their adult lives . A mature and touching analysis of the two main protagonists , though especially Johnny Lawrence.That's the first season
But the character of the original Cobra Kai sensei is poorly handled and he ends up ruining the show by the 3rd season . A ridiculous trip to Japan by LaRusso ruins his character too . If only the show had focused much more on Johnny !
Knightfall (2017)
Generally weak , but not quite unwatchable
The characters just don't come to life . This is the main problem , not the historical inaccuracies, though these are also not a positive .
It's as simple as : " people in the situations they are in would not act or speak as they do " , which shows a general lack of understanding of humanity on the part of the scriptwriters and directors etc
Maybe a good thing for a twelve year old but for an adult too unrealistic
To be fair it improves from a 4 to a 6 as the show progresses , and some of the characters have their moments , the Pope is occasionally menacing , some of the interactions at a stretch are kind of realistic , the actors do quite well with what they're given , it's just that the sinkholes of unrealistic dialogue and actions are littered throughout
Edit: Season 2 is MUCH better . 7/10
A Perfect Getaway (2009)
Worst plot hole in history , and it's deliberate
You know how Walking Dead misleads you and it's kinda annoying sometimes.
This is dialed up to the max here . We are given 100% proof of guilt or innocence of one couple only for this to actually not be true , for no reason
So it's not a mystery you can solve . So don't bother
The writer / director should be barred from filmmaking ever again
CHEATER !!
Northmen: A Viking Saga (2014)
For the first 5 mins I thought it was a spoof
They climb a cliff with nice flat sandbanks behind them . A guy falls and is caught by his collar 20ft lower . Same guy wrestles a horse to the ground . All in 5 minutes . Seems like they couldn't decide if it was serious or spoof and went down the middle just to be safe .
Only good for how pitiful it is . Did they really think this was good ? Seriously deluded
Animal Kingdom (2016)
Gritty but weak plot
Great music and backdrop . Like Sons of Anarchy but characters and plot not realistic