Change Your Image
teraliev
Reviews
My Sister's Keeper (2009)
My sisters keeper, def a keeper.
I went into My sister's keeper expecting to be bored, or to fall asleep or to sit there analyzing every little detail about the film. I'm glad to say that wasn't the case. In fact I rather enjoyed the film, even though I have not read the book it is based on.
My sister's keeper is about two girls with cancer. One of them has cancer, and the other was bred in a test tube in order to provide spare body parts for the older one.The film deals with the younger one trying to free herself from her parents which leads to the ending of the film.
For the most part the acting was good. I didn't know Cameron Diaz had it in her to create a character who you really felt for, who actually was believable. It was a refreshing breath of air. And the other performances were good but there was one which was outstanding and that was by Sofia Vassilieva who gave the performance her all. Every time she was on screen I was able to feel for her and to see the different sides of the character.
This movie will rip your heart out if you let it, because it makes you realize how many kids today are in the same situation as Kate. How many people die a day from disease and the lengths that their families go to try and save them.
Splendid.
Rent (2005)
Not a RENTHEad but,this is awesome
RENT, while a bit self-aware is a movie which I will argue is still relevant today. It has been argued that HIV and AIDS is irrelevant in today's society, when in fact it is still very much present.They do still exist and RENT deals with that in a way which intrigues me.
The characters, the acting and the plot all intertwine and this is one of the few musicals where I liked all the songs and could listen to them all day. Most of the time there is at least one song I dislike. One of the issues I did have with this movie was the casting but that was a minor quibble. There were some good performances put across.
All and all, this movie is lovely, it really works and I would recommend it.
Monsters vs Aliens (2009)
Monsters v.s Aliens!
It is rare that you see such a fast-paced original children's movie which allows you to focus on the characters. I saw this movie in 3D and I thought it was a wonderful little animated film that really used the humour that was available to the storyline.
The story is based around Susan who ends up as a giant mutant creature after being hit by a meteor. I found that the other characters, not just the main character each had their little quirks. Even Insectasaurus who doesn't actually speak was an adorable comic addition to the story. I loved all the monsters, I felt like they were what made the movie. Without their cute and crazy personalities you wouldn't have a movie nearly anywhere near as good as this actually is.
Also, seeing it in 3D was kind of weird because I'd never actually seen a 3D movie and when I put on the glasses there were things jumping out at me but they didn't steal the focus from the characters within the screenplay.
Finally, a well-done kids movie. Keen to see it again.
Napoleon (1995)
Napoleon
Napoleon as a movie tends to be filled with joy, music and cute animals. Even with the flaws of the storyline the movie still is able to be enjoyable if you set aside all your critiques and just watch it as a movie. The characters and the lame humour actually made me laugh but it is actually the characters who make this movie.
Without Birdo, Napoleon and all the other characters in this movie you would not have a movie and I give Kudos to all the voice actors for their amazing portrayal. I particularly enjoyed Birdo and the Koala but that's not to say that the others were bad. Even the cat was pretty well done.
A nice cheerful movie, if a little old.
Defiance (2008)
Defiance
Defiance is a story that absolutely shatters your heart if you're not being careful. Unfortunately it didn't with me but that had nothing to do with the movie. It had to do with the teenagers sitting behind me. I mean, really. Is it so hard to not make stupid comments and to not kick the back of my chair? I almost did a Wolverine and yelled and screamed and killed them. Sadly I didn't. Anyway back to the movie. It was beautiful, although a little slow in paces. If they'd picked up the pace it might have been an even better movie.
I also wish some of the characters were a little bit better realised because Defiance doesn't really use them to their full potential in places. Some particularly fantastic moments of sadness and anguish which echoed the holocaust were in the movie. Sadly, at one point I wanted to cry when Zus found out about his dead wife and child but I couldn't because I was irritated at the people behind me calling him 'Emo' But the emotion conveyed by Liev Schrieber in that particular scene was amazing, you felt for him. And it brought back the realistic idea of what the Holocaust was, of what it did. The consequences, the heroism, the resistance, all of these add up to the defiance that these solders portrayed for their religion and I was amazed to find out how many lives they saved during their time.
A very nice comment on a true story which gives a new light on the Jews in Russia during World War II.
Tropic Thunder (2008)
Tropic Thunder,hmm...
Tropic Thunder is rather entertaining even if you haven't seen the movies which it's taking the mickey out of, really. I found all the war movie references hilarious and could relate them back to the original things. But it is not just a comment or parody on war movies but a parody of the movie business in general.
Even the false previews at the beginning made me laugh, because they seemed so ridiculous. But then I realised that some movie previews actually are ridiculous. Like the ones which are just another copy of the first movie you've seen. Like carbon copies of the first one.
In this movie, the storyline was a little bit implausible but still funny enough to let me into the world and I found the characters particularly interesting in their comments and reactions towards each other.They really made the movie though and they each had traits which made them easily identifiable, unlike some war movies where all the characters sort of mush into each other and become faces rather than people.
As a parody, I'd have to say that this movie is a success. It really manages to echo the film industry and war films in a way which shows the characters and without becoming too obsessed with creating too many different elements which become confused.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Dark Knight
The Dark Knight is a look at madness, anarchy and democracy and also a comment on the social. On watching it the first time I was oddly freaked out by the character of the Joker which is what he is supposed to do. He's supposed to scare people, yet he also has a sense of humor. I found that the characters were well realized although Maggie and Christian Bales' acting was a little off. I found the growly bear Batman rather irritating and thought that they could have changed this so he sounded more intimidating. Because to be honest he just sounds like his throat is hurting.
Heath Ledger's acting was superb, the character of the joker was an anarchist, who had no plans but just did things and you were able to believe him. That's not to say that the action was bad, it certainly wasn't. Instead the action was jam-packed and really made you think. There was no real purpose behind some of the 'experiments' the joker performed but it gave a real insight into what had happened and what made him the Joker.
All and all it is a successful commentary on the social and democratic, the rule and the opposition of rule. Well done Christopher Nolan.