Change Your Image
ebeattiesmith
Reviews
Boo, Bitch (2022)
Plot holes!
So many plot holes. Where are Gia's parents? Why are there no adults at this high school? Why does nobody notice Gia has disappeared off the face of the earth?
The Requin (2022)
Laughably bad
Like sharknado bad, but without the laughs. So bad that I had to keep watching so I could soak its horribleness in to make me feel better about my life.
The King of Queens (1998)
You had me up until the second episode.
Fat Doug is complaining the Carrie gained weight? Does nobody else see what's wrong with this? It' would be a miracle for this guy to hook a woman like that at all. Not funny in the least.
The Man Who Skied Down Everest (1975)
The man who fell on Everest
I'm fascinated by all things Mt. Everest. This was a waste of so much effort of so many people, not to mention the numerous lives lost in its pursuit. He skied approximately 20 feet and then tumbled for a while, accompanied by some horrible music. I assumed he would summit and ski from there. Not even close.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Kept waiting for something to happen.
Leda needs therapy for her guilt for being a crappy mother, that's about all this boils down to. Literally nothing happens. Kept waiting for some plot twist that never came.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Ok, a couple things bothered me.
Sandra Bullock used to have the most expressive face, which is one reason she is such a great actor. Now she's had so much Botox that her face lacks all expression. Her upper lips didn't move throughout the entire movie. She was too old for the story as written, in reality she's 57 but playing a 40 year old.
I guessed the twist halfway through, so no surprise there.
This Is 40 (2012)
It just goes on and on and on...
Seriously. It's an hour too long. Debbie is so needy and whiny it's grating. The Apatow girls are adorable and the small part of Melissa McCarthy was amazing. I just didn't care about the two main characters.
Free Guy (2021)
All my favorite actors in one film? Yes please.
Joe Keery, Jodie Comer, Taika and RR together...it's like someone asked me to name my ideal cast for a movie. Very cute movie, great fun to watch. I've never played these kinds of games but I was still able to follow along and enjoy the storyline. Very cool effects.
Into the Dark: Blood Moon (2021)
Not great, not horrible...
...and definitely not horror. The one thing that really bothers me is why she doesn't just buy some meat instead of killing a cow every month and only using one small part.
The Starling (2021)
I liked it but I have one question...
What about the baby birds? Why didn't she think of them knowing there was a nest without a parent bird?
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Would be perfect except for Kidman
Nicole Kidman looks so creepy and inhuman here it distracts from the story. She's supposed to be a beautiful Russian and she is neither. She looks alien. Otherwise it's a great show and I was instantly drawn in.
Take Shelter (2011)
I really don't understand the glowing reviews.
I only watched this movie because every time I turned on the tv it was suggested to me and I wanted to see what it was. I only read reviews after I watched it. I think the people who loved this movie are having hallucinations. So dull and drawn out without an ending. Do these people not have radar to keep an eye on the weather? There's nothing insane about building a storm shelter in Ohio. No one in town would give a damn. I don't need an action packed movie to entertain me, but I do need one with a plot that actually makes sense.