Change Your Image
toddsgolfin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
R.I.P.D. 2: Rise of the Damned (2022)
A pleasant surprise.
I found this to be surprisingly entertaining. I'm a huge fan of Jeffrey Donovan...still miss Burn Notice. He didn't disappoint. The movie provides some great comic relief and unexpected heroes.
I'm sure there are many who expect way more of ever movie they watch...I'm just asking to be distracted for a while and the ability to forget about life's struggles for an hour and a half. I got that and then some.
Visual effects were really solid. Quite a few newbies in the cast who look to have some acting chops and a bright future ahead of the. Keep in mind, this movie was never gonna be an Academy Award contender, but it was an very enjoyable watch.
Ghosts (2021)
Seriously sweet & funny!!
This has become one of my favorite shows on TV to watch. The cast is absolutely incredible and they deliver hysterical performances week after week. I highly recommend you give the show a try if you want to just enjoy 30 minutes out of your day and feel good about something.
Rose McIver has become one of my favorite actresses. My whole family loved her and iZombie, and we're heartbroken, win the show ended. This has become my replacement show where I get to enjoy the adorable cuteness, which is rose.
The supporting cast in the show has created an ensemble, which is amazingly funny. The storylines are just so sweet and simple and funny, making it a pure joy to watch. Give it a shot, and you won't be disappointed.
Surface (2022)
Gugu is the only reason to watch
Big fan of Gugu and she could read the phone book and I'd watch. But this series is more then a bit disappointing. The premise is intriguing, but the execution is a weak and lazy at best. If this were Lifetime movie, it would have been far better.
I don't see why so many have called this another woke agenda driven series. It's not. But I still give it a 6 for Gigi's performance.
The writers needed to develop more tension as the series moves forward...cliff hangers to end an episode with real payoff in the next episode. Sadly, that just never seems to happen. And as more is revealed near the end, you left feeling regret for even watching.
Evil (2019)
Increasing my rating from 6 to 8 based on Season 3!!
I've been a fan of the show since the start. Season 1 was excellent with a different look at a tried and true movie theme. Love the cast and most of the stories. However, Season 2 was a sophomoric whoopsie. Still watched ever episode in hopes it would improve...but sadly it didn't.
Season 3 has been amazing. Watching to push to the dark side by Kristen's Mom (the amazing Christine Lahti) and her Psychiatrist friend Dr. Boggs. David is now a priest and tempted by the ever lovely Kristin (Katja Herbers). I honestly can't wait for Season 4 now with that insane cliff hanger then end the season on...just WOW!!
Day Shift (2022)
Surprisingly entertaining fun ride!!
I'm a big fan of Jamie Foxx and he didn't disappoint in this fun vampire hunter role. Dave Franco stole scene after scene in this action packed movie. It doesn't pretend to be anything it's not. Don't expect The Godfather...it's not that kind of film. But it does deliver great action with a good amount of humor and a good cast.
Evil: The Demon of the Road (2022)
Best episode of Season 3 so far!!
Really enjoyed this episode. Very cool concept of the Ghost Highway. Everyone growing up heard these urban legends as a kid, and this brought it to life in a very entertaining way.
St. Elsewhere (1982)
Set the standard for medical drama for decades to come
St. Elsewhere was a wonderful show with an unbelievably amazing cast with super stardom in their future. It was kind, compassionate, funny and educational. Many great medical dramas like ER and Grey's Anatomy stand on these foundational shoulders.
If you can find it on a streaming service...watch it. You won't regret it.
Ambulance (2022)
Not horrible...Not great
It's about 25-30 minutes longer then needed. But it is entertaining enough. Typical Bay movies where he attempts to overwhelm the viewer with often inconsequential action sequences which can look beautiful, but simply lack substance nor move the plot forward.
The actors were good with some standout interactions, but the bipolar nature of Jake's character leaves you questioning nearly everything he says and does.
Overall, it's watchable but don't expect too much and you won't be disappointed.
How We Roll (2022)
Love the concept...poor execution
Creative concept with some great casting...however the execution technically for a "professional bowler" is laughable. I've played in leagues for years and am a very good bowler...this guy's form absolutely sucks and it ruins it for me. The jokes are dry and the canned laughter doesn't make a bad joke funny.
Legends of Tomorrow: Paranoid Android (2022)
Is this the end??
This is a cool episode for sure. However, this all feels like a death spiral. A team having fun with episodes knowing it's all over. I really hope we hear about a renewal...but all signs point to a big fat no.
Point yourself to Katy Lotz IG post saying goodbye to her Vancouver apartment after all these years. She didn't say anything else...but either the star is leaving or the show is over...which makes me sad. This is a very fun show with a ensemble cast that is a blast.
Silicon Valley (2014)
Dead on parody of Silicon Valley culture!!
This show absolutely nails the culture of Silicon Valley and the insanity of the startup culture. Incubators are VERY real and are as bizarre as portrayed. The story telling is perfect with the ups and downs and most importantly...the idiotic decision making on display in SV.
I've worked in tech for over 35 years and was a Sales Exec for a fortune 10 company responsible for covering San José. I was amazed at the naivety of executives in charge of so many companies...even though Silicon Valley parodies these folks...they really capture the essence of what is wrong with the entire culture there.
The actors are brilliant in their portrayal of the characters. I've met each of them in my work...and they just flat get it. Giloyle is my personal favorite. I've worked with guy forever...insanely intelligent but lacks any interpersonal skills so you shove him in a closet and just let him code!!
I really wish we could have had 10 season...but alas...the creators ran outta gas and creative scenarios for our beloved characters to be put through. The ending was very satisfying. I highly recommend this show to everyone...especially anyone who's worked in tech. You'll recognize everyone like old friends and just laugh your ass off.
Schumacher (2021)
DON'T WATCH FOR UPDATES ON SCHUMACHER'S STATUS
Somewhat interesting biography on Schumacher's rise to greatness with touching insight from family members. I watched this only in anticipation of an update on how Michael's doing today and more details on "what happened" in the skiing accident. I was deeply disappointed as you'll be too if you're looking for that.
The final 10 minutes was extremely touching with his children talking about their father while showing highlights of their time with dad when they were younger. However, there was nothing revealed about Michael's condition. I sense his wife, whom we see talking about the love of her life, controlled virtually every aspect of the content.
Due to Michael's long standing desire to protect his family's privacy...and don't get me wrong, as a father I totally get it...his wife will fight every attempt to produce an insightful biography of this racing legend's life...including details on his extremely heartbreaking accident and resultant life. Those who've seen the result of traumatic head injuries know it's not a pretty picture. But Michael's story could be used as a cautionary tale of how fragile life truly is.
The Celebrity Dating Game (2021)
Cringeworthy Michael Bolton Animatronic Robot
Not sure what the execs were thinking casting Michael Bolton for this. He barely moves and when he does it reminds me of the old Disney animatronics robots I saw when I was a kid. I mean this guy looks stiff like a corpse kinda stiff.
Zooey is OK as a host, but she's trying too hard to be nice and a good sport about the whole thing when the world knows she's nothing like that. This could have been fun...but it needs to be recast or it won't make it past 6-8 episodes. Waste of a reboot.
Bosch (2014)
One of the best on TV
Bosch is simply one of the best shows on TV. Thank you Amazon for 7 great seasons. Each continues to develop the characters and the dynamics which both bind and repulse each other. I've become a huge Titus Welliver. He just IS Bosch. I'm not sure where the spin-off show will take us, but I'll be waiting with great anticipation.
Palmer (2021)
Touching story well told and acted
Nice role for Timberlake to continue growing his acting chops. Great supporting cast. The story is slow moving for many I would imagine, but it builds to a touching conclusion.
Bliss (2021)
Sad, painful and unrealistic.
This movie is not the sci-fi adventure the trailer led us to believe. Rather it's a dark and unrealistic adventure into the mind of the self medicating mentally ill. At times it show the dark and gritty side of those surviving the streets with this terrible condition. Then we're thrust into a "Bliss"-ful world street drugs take Salma and Owen. Anyone who understands chasing the dragon, knows the euphoric rush is fleeting and does not last for days. It doesn't work that way, unless these characters jointly took a delusional break from reality...again, completely unrealistic. Addicts understand the hell they live in, but aren't ready to help themselves...if ever.
Watch at your own risk...I personally feel cheated out of the time wasted. There are some glimmers of greatness, but they didn't rise to the levels they could.