Change Your Image
leyla-86723
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mary Bryant (2005)
Top notch acting * chef's kiss**
The casting was perfect. Ramola garai captures the attention of audience from the first minute. I bawled my eyes out at the part where her babies pass away. The raw emotions portrayed by the whole cast during that scene was insane. Finished the movie an hour ago but still tears stream down my cheeks. The real story itself is a compelling one, and this directior manages to convey that to the audience with small changes here and there.
The only sad thing about this mini-series is that it ends. They don't make movies like this anymore. There aren't many where you can confidently rate 10 stars.....
Albert Nobbs (2011)
My God.. janet mcteer & glenn close * chefs kiss*
I had added this movie to my list to watch for a long time now and im glad i finally got the chance to.
I never knew i needed a movie with glenn close & janet mcteer due in it posing as opposite genders!
Superb performance by the whole cast i must say but janet mcteer carried the movie for real. The way she conveys emotions to the viewers without saying much is just amazing.
I had to cut 4 stars from the rating solely due to the ending. I was expecting something either slightly more cheerful or deserving (for A.nobbs) to happen.
For example, the movie could've put more weight on albert's friendship with hubert or something like that.
The Spanish Princess (2019)
Historical accuracy MATTERS
This is something i always think of historical dramas: it is better to have fictional stories added on real historical events than to have fake stories over fake events.
The real history here is wayy too dramatic and interesting compared to this mess producers created here.
I couldn't even finish season 1.
These series didnt have the same ambiance and powerful impact as the white queen or white princess.
3 stars only for the costumes.
Oh and relationship between henry and catherine of aragon was so genZ and cringe at times *facepalm*
Alias Grace (2017)
Great start, what was that last episode tho!?
Im still haunted and mesmerised by the movie, i can't stop thinking about it after finishing.
7 stars for the actors, casting and execution but the last episode felt rushed and lost all of it's thrill.
All the buildup just to be let down.
Munich: The Edge of War (2021)
the only stars for jeremy irons
I could not go past 20 minutes... it's a bore really.
With this cast and plot, execution could've been better.
Also, empathetic characters suit jeremy irons really well.
The music was inadequate, the drag of some scenes were unnecessary, the female actor playing the wife of georeg mackay's character was not cast well.
The North Water (2021)
Dark but thrilling experience
Colin Farrell was exceptional, my God, i'd say this is his best acting performance.
The rest of the cast were phenomenal too (id love to have someone like Otto as my travel companion).
Highly recommended.
Radioactive (2019)
Irrelevant bits within the movie
6 starts solely for the actors' acting.
Pity the way the couple's achievements were portrayed as the direct "cause" for disasters like chernobyl.
There is so much material about their life and work that could've been put into this movie.
A Promise (2013)
was this filmed with a smartphone?
The only sensible character here was Richard Madden's character. The rest were weird to watch.
And why did the camera zoom in on the characters out of the blue?...
3 stars for the outfits really.
Kainan 1890 (2015)
Very touching
Beautifully shot, great casting, brilliant background music.
Acting of some of the actors could've been better but bcoz the events are taking place between nations that are completely different, it may prove difficult to choose the conversation between characters that don't have common language to conmunicate with. At least thats the vibe i got.
Nevertheless, it deserves 10 stars. I cried throughout.
Das finstere Tal (2014)
Not too bad
6 stars for Sam Riley's performance + scenery.. thats it
I fast forwarded this a lot. Boring plot.
The Discovery (2017)
Great movie
Alt-J soundtrack made it 10x better.
Casting was superb and the chemistry between this couple is real.
Belle (2013)
closest to perfection
One of the best movies i have seen. Casting, acting, dresses and execution were all perfect. I feel like i want to watch it again