Change Your Image
neilclough
Reviews
Arrival (2016)
Load of Rubbish
This could have been a good film. Unfortunately, it is far from that. A very confusing storyline with some ridiculous out-takes. The acting is not so bad but it certainly doesn't set the world alight.
How come it takes the 'heroine' so long to put things together?
How did she manage to get through to the main man in China so easily? What on earth did she say to him? I don't know because the soundtrack was so loud, I couldn't hear the dialogue. This was true for most of the film .
Also, why do film directors have to file so much in the dark or at night? Is is the cameraman's way of showing off? All I do know is that it makes viewing a film more demanding that it should be.
All-in-all, a poor film with no saving graces.
The King (2019)
Rubbish - Avoid at All Costs
What a load of absolute rubbish. Totally unbelievable characters being poorly acted by second rate actors with a ludicrous script and storyline. Historically and factually, this film is a travesty and should be court for breaking the Trades Description Act.
Why does so much of the action(?) have to take place in near total darkness and with the dialogue barely audible? It's a real struggle to understand what is going on who is doing what to whom.
Henry comes across as a total wimp until he miraculously transforms into a fantastic warrior and then he goes back to being a wuss with his new wife.
The battle scene at Agincourt is pathetic, as is the rest of the film.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Style over Substance
This is a classic example of style over substance. The cameraman must have been trying to win an award or something by trying to film everything in almost perfect darkness. It's impossible to tell who is doing what half the time and who is doing the talking.
The soundtrack is dominated by some woeful jazz-type music that is often too loud and drowns out the dialogue, which is pretty dire at times.
The storylines are completely ludicrous and impossible to follow.
The characters are very shallow and embody the concept of style over substance. Fancy clothes and a bit of eastern-style fighting do nothing to distract from the fact that there is nothing to these characters.
To be honest, I stopped watching after episode 3; I was bored stiff.
Red Notice (2021)
Utter Garbage
What a complete waste of time and money making this film(?) and a total waste of my time watching it. Ludicrous storyline and ridiculous settings. Who builds a prison in the frozen north of Russia on top of a mountain that can only be reached by helicopter? Reynolds is just an annoying character. Johnson demonstrates his complete lack of acting skills. Gadot is supposed to be eye candy but she fails dismally. How did she get into the strong room on her own? Are we supposed to believe that 75 year old cars are ready to drive and fully fuelled up?
So many other inconsistencies beggar belief and render this whole film as a complete and utter disaster.
Svart krabba (2022)
What a Load of Rubbish
Terrible and, quite frankly, ludicrous story-line. Too many ridiculous scenes and what were the horses doing at the end of ice skate? If it was so easy to skate towards the enemy, why hadn't the enemy tried the same in the opposite direction? What were the couple in the house doing? Why light fires at night except to advertise your position? Why did the driver at the beginning just run off and leave the woman in the car? Amazing how they could easily remove their ice skates whenever they left the ice and then put them on again later. Also, two of them managed to kill over ten of the enemy with little or no effort.
All-in-all, a complete waste of time.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Not Very Good At All
How can so many supposedly top quality actors make such a bad film? The serious parts are laughable, which is more than can be said for the so-called humorous parts. The storyline is so far-fetched that it beggars belief None of the characters has any conviction or reality.
All-in-all, give this one a miss and you won't regret it.
Dead Men (2018)
What a Mess
3 hours of poor acting in a film with no structure or meaning. The story is so far-fetched and many of the actions taken by the actors are bizarre to say the least. The ending is ridiculous and leaves you wondering what the hell just happened?
Save yourself the effort and don't waste 3 hours of your life watching this rubbish or even worse, trying to make sense of it.
Outside the Wire (2021)
Absolute Rubbish
This film has next to nothing going for it. Ridiculous storyline and poor acting are just two of the problems. The action is comedic and there is no credibility to any of the characters.
Sicario (2015)
Really Good Thriller
Everything that Evanoil says about this film is correct - it is an outstanding thriller. My only beef is the lead female character - Kate. She simply does not measure up to her new role in the 'new team' and this is at total variance with her supposedly great career in the police/FBI. She has no backbone and just does not get on board with the strategy being developed by the CIA.
Apart from that, the film is excellent and I will recommend it to everyone. Fast-paced, intelligent, well-acted and it credits the viewer with some intelligence as well
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Boring and Bad
This is one of the one of the slowest moving films I have ever seen. The action is pedestrian, the acting is like watching paint dry and the storyline is so preposterous as to be completely fanciful. A few good special effects and that is the best I can say.
Savages (2012)
Appalling - Avoid atb all Costs
This has got to be one of the worst films I have ever seen. Ridiculous storyline, scarcely believable characters, ludicrous ending and John Travolta must be sorely ashamed to have appeared in it.
The World Is Not Enough (1999)
Just a Bloody Good James Bond Film
This is a very good James Bond film, which are not meant to be taken too seriously. Lots of action and two very attractive Bond girls. Reasonable story line, which was very prescient in 1999.
Jack Whitehall: Travels with My Father (2017)
very Poor and Unfunny
Watching a grown man call his parents Mummy and Daddy just about sums up this very poor attempt at humour. Very little spontaneity and the any gags were forced and false.
Bodyguard (2018)
Best in a Long Time
Really good series that kept you glued to the screen from beginning to end. Great acting all round and some great characters. Hope there is a second season
A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014)
Just Not Really Funny
Good actors trying to make a poor script into something funny and failing. A couple of good lines but not enough
Bored to Death (2009)
Completely Bored to Tears
This was one of the worst so-called comedies that I have seen in a long time. The lead character is so unrealistic and annoying that I wanted top punch him very time I saw him. As for his best friend, Ray -- I would just want to shoot him on sight. What a complete loser and no-hoper. Ted Danson is the only one you feel any empathy with.
Mute (2018)
Well, I enjoyed it
I enjoyed this film and that's good enough for me. I liked the setting but I wish the reason for Berlin and the need for papers, etc had been explained.