Change Your Image
Fubar99
Reviews
Jack Reacher (2012)
Entertaining film
I think Cruise's diminutive stature worked in his favour since it raised the odds in the fight scenes whereas in the recent TV series the guy was so big vs the opposition as to make it laughable why anyone unless armed with gun and prepared to use it would front up to him. For what's its worth I think a naturally big guy like the actor Michael Shannon would make a great Reacher.
Starship Troopers 3: Marauder (2008)
Total and utter crap
Total crap. The acting is bad, the CGI is just terrible and to cap up all they throw in some religious nonsense. This besmirches the original film. I can only assume it was made for tax offsetting purposes.
Bad Lieutenant (1992)
Like watching a slow motion car crash.
The film likes to give an impression that this is road to Damarcus like story. It isn't the lead character is a drink sodden, drug and gambling addict who somehow also manages to function as a corrupt NYPD police lieutenant! There is no redemption in this film, at its end he lets the nun rapist's go rather than taking them in and gives them $30 grand to help them on the way because the nun in question had told him she had forgiven them and he's so out it he does not know which way is up or down anymore. Shortly after he gets shot dead in his car for his mounting gambling debts. The end.
Phantasm (1979)
Hokey but entertaining mix of sci fi and horror
I've never understood why the film has this reputation as been scary because it really isn't. Take away the that one scene with the orb (along with the two brief topless scenes which are totally unnecessary) and there is no way this would have been X or R rated. That's not to say though that its not entertaining because it most certainly is. The story does gets a little incoherent at times, probably due to how much it was cut down in the editing from nearly 3 hours to 88 mins!. The ending left me totally confused when I first watched this on on VHS as a teen in the late 80's and it was only because a more observant friend was present that I got what had gone down! It also relies a little too much on the hoary old horror trope of characters stupidly splitting up when they should stay together to drive the narrative along in places. But all in I enjoyed it and its a slice of horror history for sure if you've not seen it previously.
Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
Real animal cruelty puts it beyond the pale
If I had known before watching that the film includes, as it does real animal cruelty such as the prolonged scene of a turtle been eviscerated I would have never watched it. This puts its beyond the pale IMO. It should be buried under a tonne of concreate, cursed for all time and forgotten.
The Devil's Rejects (2005)
Very uneven in tone going from darkly humorous to unpleasant and humiliating
I enjoyed this film for the most part save for the scene showing the sexual humiliation of a helpless female character in a motel as her husband was forced to look on which was very unpleasant to watch. More than a bit full on and seemingly enjoying itself too much for its own good. That aside its well shot, full of interesting colourful characters, is quite fumy (in a dark way) in places and basically no one is a good guy at least by its ending save perhaps one person (he's a scumbag really) who learns that no good deed goes unpunished with an axe in his back! Oh and thumbs up for a great 70's country rock soundtrack and the swooping camera shots during the films ending credits sequence which were presumably shot by one crazy helicopter pilot!
Srpski film (2010)
Vile trash that will soil your soul
I am at fault for even watching this. Its soils your soul. I cannot believe why anyone would choose to make such a depraved film or act in it. Beggars belief.
Dune (2021)
Visually impressive but boring .
I found the film to be boring as hell, visually nice to look at, yes, though still hard to believe this is supposed to be 10,OOO AD. 8 thousand years from now! Also the Baron in the this version had nothing on the 84' version who would have eaten the same for breakfast.
Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992)
Its OK but pales in comparison to the original and its sequel.
IMO the only true Hellraiser films have been the original and its sequel. Those films where truly dark and nasty, icky affairs and made no apologies for it. This the third film in the series is not in the same league but is an OK watch I suppose. Interesting also to see Terry Farrell of Deep Space 9 fame in the lead and she does a pretty good job too.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Graphically violent but totally devoid of suspense and scares
The original 1978 movie was high on tension, suspense, dread and scares but surprisingly low on gore, most of the violence been implied rather than shown. Halloween Kills is the exact opposite with its graphic depictions of violence but is totally devoid of suspense and scares which the Halloween series at its best has been all about.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
One of the worst films I have ever seen - its an anti comedy.
I will avoid like the plague any film I see as been directed by Jim Jarmusch after watching this. Its boring, slow, has literally zero laughs, includes stupid forth wall breaking - at one point a character asks about a song on the radio only to be told its the 'theme song' yeah super meta. It also repeatedly inflicts on the viewer the same country song used in the opening and throws in a completely random UFO appearance for what the hellness . A total unfunny mess and complete waste of the acting talent Jarmusch had at his disposal.
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
Its a Jim Jarmusch movie so of course it slow, introspective & pretentious
As I sat down to watch this my heart immediately sank when I saw it was directed by Jim Jarmusch since I knew what to expect having recently watched 'The Dead Don't Die' one of the worst films I have ever seen. This movie does not quite hit those 'heights' but gives it a pretty good run for its money. If anyone could make a boring up its backside vampire movie its Jim Jarmusch and so it is. One to avoid IMO. The only reason I give it 2 stars is I liked the Mazzy Star like music used throughout, its only good point.