Change Your Image
friedmannc
Reviews
First Love (1977)
Mixed results
I was attracted to some fresh, honest scenes with some frank, honest conversation but it alternated with some inane scenes with some inane conversation. William Katt's acting was sometimes appropriate sometimes not and sometimes obviously limited. Susan Dey's performance was consistently strong and professional. The ending was unsurprising except for the quick, undeveloped writing. The directing of some scenes was strangely bad. So it's a strange and unsatisfying mixture. Dey's beautiful nude body was used naturally and was a pleasant bonus.
Jag är nyfiken - En film i blått (1968)
As good as yellow even though it is different
Like Yellow, you will find a list of faults in most other reviews but I want to stick with "I liked it." This is where Lena becomes endearing, especially when she interviews a character in a car. The interesting questions were her own, asked with realism and the responses were too.
The sex was mostly and genuinely comedic with just breasts and rears like Yellow.
Like Yellow again, the political scenes were like flashbacks to history.
It's a good companion to Yellow showing more insight into the character of Lena.
The scene of her jumping into a shallow lake is a riot.
The good was good, the bad was tolerable, resulting in an another interesting movie.
Jag är nyfiken - En film i gult (1967)
I liked it
You will find a list of faults in most other reviews but I want to stick with "I liked it." The acting was good sometimes and Lena becomes endearing, especially later in Blue when she interviews a character in a car. Throughout both Yellow and Blue, Lena actually devised all of her questions.
The sex was mostly and genuinely comedic with just breasts and rears, saving some male nudity for later near the end.
The political scenes were like flashbacks to history looking at attitudes about Vietnam, etc., including some anti-America concerns about Vietnam.
The good was good, the bad was tolerable, resulting in an interesting movie.
The Party at Kitty and Stud's (1970)
A riot!
This film was a riot drawing unintended laughs and smiles right from the start, for a while. The scenes of obvious simulated sex, naked rolling bodies, ridiculous moaning, etc. Then there were the boring parts.
Many poorly done scenes could have been overlooked if they were short but when they were extended to four or five minutes, it becomes monotonous. The five minutes to rinse and dry the bloodied hand would be a case in point.
Stallone's extended muscle posing, the rolling around naked, the fun house mirror, the phony, fierce beating, the orgy (so erotic that the men never had an erection,) all quickly became boring. Of course, if they had been cut, the film would be less than an hour.
Everything from story to photography was subpar or ridiculous.
And the pubic hair! Natural is nice but three of the women could have won a prize for the darkest, fullest, most extensive pubic hair. If they shaved, they could sell it as a complete merkin (pubic wig.)
The film rates about a 2 but the humor and Sly's presence raise it to a 4.
Jinxed! (1982)
Worth seeing
Despite flaws, I enjoyed the movie with Bette Midler's forceful, energetic and wide range regularly satisfying my interest.
Wrecked (2009)
Amateurish
If this was a high school senior project it could be considered marginally good. The acting itself could be considered marginally OK depending upon which character is acting. As a story, guess what, it is again OK but poorly executed and poorly connected from scene to scene with some parts, like the acting tryouts a disaster. The premise could have worked but because of the writing, it didn't.
Some viewers will find this a waste and some will find it tolerable for some scenes including the nudity.
The director's commentary was confusing and contradictory at times. The directors seemed like they couldn't remember details of some scenes including the name of some actors.
Blue Movie (1971)
Mostly boring beyond revealing male anatomy
This movie was a daring taboo breaker at one time (1971), especially for its full male nudity including an erection, but the storyline, acting, characters, lack of eroticism and an attempt to finish with a message fail. Acting like you are enjoying sex should not be so difficult in the final scene. The sex party was literally boringly ridiculous. The first half had some interest but it was downhill after that.
Chikamatsu monogatari (1954)
Problem with Storyline
The Storyline and the description below the title don't seem to be the same movie, even if they are for the same movie.
Måske ku' vi (1976)
An interesting film of a teenager's life.
This was a pleasant movie with natural and pleasing acting, especially from the teenagers. The color and resolution added nicely to the competent photography. The characters, who try to show teenagers dealing with friends and family, are very interesting thanks to very good casting. The lead boy Kim is especially interesting and intriguing, appearing very real and natural.
Watching Kim's daily interactions at home and with friends draws you in wanting more. The kidnapping scenario, which makes no sense, merely provides fodder to provide opportunity to learn more about Kim and his responses to new characters. Nudity is non-erotic and includes bare breasts, frontal nudity of boys in a locker room and "passionate" kissing fading to presumed sex.
The film is Danish with only German subtitles, region 2/.
Memorias de lo que no fue (2017)
Mystery and suspense but marred by some long, slow scenes.
This movie of blossoming revenge is interesting with some mystery and suspense but it has its flaws including some story gaps and direction. Some good direction gets marred by overuse especially some long scenes with no dialogue.
The acting was decent for amateurs but fortunately with no sign of cue cards.
always looked believable but it was without passion and emotionless except for two rape scenes, one of which lasted only a few seconds.
It is worth a look but no award nominations are expected.