Change Your Image
Erick_Till
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Madame Web (2024)
Madame Web and The Spice Girls
A film about women disturbed by serious psychological problems.
Heroines? No. Anything but that.
This is a typical new cultural order film with mostly female characters.
The few men in the plot are either bad or weak or idiots.
What can only happen in the eyes of a very disturbed person.
These new screenwriters urgently need a psychoanalyst or rather, "a" female psychoanalyst because in their world a man could never be trusted.
A good name for this film would be Madame Web and the Spice Girls :) It can't be more cliché, three characters with different profiles, different ethnicity (very inclusive-disgusting Disney standard). The girls are toxic, ugly, nasty, act like they are 12 years old and have serious mental problems.
My God, how can someone write such rubbish? The I. Q. of that person must be lower than the ambient temperature!
How could Dakota, who is a great actress, be in such trash?
The script only serves to prove that writers hate men
and even so, I doubt that any woman could have loved this film.
Protect your neurons!
True Detective (2014)
S05 - A series of murderous women with serious psychological problems.
Detectives? No. Anything but that.
This is a series with basically female characters.
The few men in the plot are either dead or evil or corrupt, weak or idiots.
What can only happen in the eyes of a very disturbed person.
This screenwriter urgently needs a psychoanalyst or better yet, of "a" psychoanalyst because in her world a man could never be trusted.
The women in the story are toxic, ugly, murderous, unpleasant and with serious mental problems.
My God, how can someone write such rubbish?
How can Jody Foster, who is brilliant, be in such trash?
The script only serves to prove that writers hate men
and even so, I doubt that any woman could have liked this script.
The screenwriter (pseudo-director) tries to flirt with the supernatural, but fails miserably.
The only good-natured character, who is a man, has his life destroyed by the plot.
For free, just for your enjoyment.
The film's photography is very bad, especially in the dark scenes.
The soundtrack is completely dissonant with the story.
Send feedback
Side panels.
Misanthrope (2023)
It's worth watching.
I confess that I'm not a fan of Shailene and neither of the films in which she acted. I decided to give To Catch a Killer a chance and I was pleasantly surprised. For the first time I loved Shailene's performance, which is consistent and true. She acts with virtually no makeup, no superpowers or exceptional qualifications. She's a regular person with issues like the rest of us, but she has an intuition that makes her qualified for the job. There are hundreds of movies with detectives trying to catch murderers, but the plot is beyond original and demonstrates how much our society is quietly going crazy. Oh, Mendelsohn also deserves praise for his performance. Recommended.
The Time Capsule (2022)
Original and charming film
I believe that all people who ranked this movie as 1 urgently need a shrink. You can only see evil if there is evil within you.
I was shocked by the amount of unhelpful comments about the film. The year 2022 surprised by the number of bad and boring movies that were released. Basically more of the same over and over again.
The Time Capsule is a good surprise. I didn't have high expectations, but I decided to take a chance, especially after seeing the amount of haters.
The film has good performances, a creative story and takes a different look at how love can withstand time. Brianna is very cute and deserves praise for her performance. It's important to remember that this movie doesn't have an unlimited budget, but I'm sure you'll like it.
The Northman (2022)
More of the same and again
I'll be fair, everyone in the cast is fine, especially ATJ who is majoring in witch roles :)
This legend is boring and I never understood why Shakespeare plagiarized it for Hamlet.
This story has been filmed countless times under different names.
The Plot is the same as always: revenge. And revenge often goes wrong. We've seen this recently on Game of Thrones, Vikings, etc.
I believe the Zodiac must have negatively influenced the director and led him to believe that audiences love movies where everyone dies. It was no different in The Witch where by the way only the witch "Anya" survives. Coincidence?
I do not believe...
Seobok (2021)
Waste of time
Average performances, with touches of melodrama and as a bonus some tears from the characters.
It's a sad story of people with no purpose in life who wander from place to place with nowhere to go.
The premise of the movie is good. It could even be a great movie but it lacks all the ingredients.
Nothing feels real, neither the scenes nor even the dialogues.
It's impossible to empathize with any of the characters unless you identify with weak, bad, or loser characters.
Without using spoilers, I'd say that the movie looks like a bad remake of "Morgan" (2016) with Anya Taylor-Joy.
Blood from Stone (2020)
A modern bloodthirsty experience.
We cannot fail to consider the budget limit. This is not a Marvel where special effects are more valuable than acting.
This film is a gem of the genre.
It's well directed, has solid acting, good soundtrack and bold cinematography. The story is good and the characters consistent. Vanja is great and Gabriella is so cute.
How pleasant it is to see her acting. I hope she has many opportunities.
The film is a trip of surprises that shocks over time.
If you like vampire movies, go for it, he is very creative and shows what the daily life of vampires would be like surrounded by banal problems in modern times.
Eternals (2021)
A bad trip. Too bad.
This movie looks like a miniseries of 10 episodes shown at once.
With the exception of Angelina Jolie, the rest looks out of place.
The movie is so bad, confusing and boring, that it's hard to give an objective review.
First of all: the plot doesn't make any sense. To achieve the goals the "ultimate creature" would not need any of the characters. The Eternals are kind of creatures that live badly here on Earth for hundreds of years without even having anything to do.
And by the way, what do the Starks and the dragons do in this movie?
Dead & Beautiful (2021)
Surprisingly Good
The film has good actors, soundtrack, lighting and a slurred script that seems like it's not going anywhere. But this is one of those rare movies that needs to be watched until the end, when everything starts to make sense. Although everyone is young and at that age they should be eager for adventure and fun, they don't act accordingly. I really liked Aviis Zhong (Lulu) who, although beautiful at 35, shows she has difficulty acting in intimate scenes to the point that even her kiss doesn't seem real. I even thought it could be a cultural behavior from Taiwan, because Ziyi Zhang in 2046 is breathtaking. I would appreciate if someone from Taiwan, who knows Aviis' acting, would clear my doubt..
No Time to Die (2021)
Worst James Bond ever made.
If you want to be disappointed, go for it.
Nothing in this movie is good. It looks like a B-movie that had no budget limit.
The film is truncated, poorly edited, messy, very messy, with a soundtrack that doesn't fit and a melodramatic story from start to finish.
James Bond, who has always been a "secret" agent, has become a popular Rambo, shooting everything that comes his way and with little intellectual skill and care.
This Fukunaga is light years behind the skills needed to direct a movie like James Bond.
The movie looks like a TV version of "Tenet".
Clearly speaking, it's not a smart movie. It's a no sense story that sometimes it's very fast and for the most part boring.
No time to die has a lot of unnecessary scenes, including the ones with this new (fake) agent 007 who would be much better suited for a role in "Suicide Squad".
Ana de Armas, on the other hand, rocked the film. She is funny, charismatic and has a convincing performance in the action scenes.
No human being with just a single neuron would do what James Bond did in the hand of these screenwriters and director.
Ian Fleming would cry watching a crap like that.
But a positive lesson remains: I'll remember the names of Fukanaga, Purvis and Wade well so I don't watch anything else done by them.. They are guaranteed a place along with Benioff and Weiss, who ruined Game of Thrones.
My three stars go to Léa Seydoux, Ana de Armas and Christoph Waltz.
Ostrov (2006)
A masterpiece of faith.
Photography, story, music and acting are wonderful. It is a useful film for reflecting on our mistakes and judgments. Hard to believe that the lead actor was the lead singer of a Russian underground band. A great example of how to make an exceptional movie on a low budget. It's pure art.
Bloodthirsty (2020)
See RAW. It is much better.
The film is so inspired by "RAW" that the producers couldn't resist copying the poster as well. Bloodthirsty is slow and boring because Lauren Beatty fails to give the character the necessary veracity. Not as a singer, not as a werewolf, not even as a lesbian. Even with a reduced budget, the film could have been good, but it wastes time on unimportant scenes and fails to tell the central story better. My 4 stars go to Greg Bryk who held the movie.
Dune (1984)
Dune 1984 - Lynch's mistake
Watching the two versions of Dune and considering that almost 40 years separate the films, it's easy to understand why people speak so badly of Lynch's version and so highly of Villeneuve. From my point of view, Duna 1984's biggest problem is the wrong choice of actors. With rare exceptions, actors were poorly chosen and poorly cast.
Maclachlan is too old for the role and lacks the charisma needed for the character. He doesn't seem old enough to be the son of Francesca Annis who in real life was just 14 years older. Patrick Stewart and Max Von Sydow are an absurd waste cast in secondary roles when they could be the real villains.
This version shows that planets are practically inhabited by men, whose main objective in life is to fight and die. If there are women, it is witches or old Fremen ladies who are candidates for maids. This is a sexist view of women, in force in the 80s, brought to the screen by Lynch. We don't even see teenagers or children. That makes the movie fake right away. Villeneuve probably managed to see and correct this.
Finally the movie is destroyed by the choice of villains who are absolutely ridiculous. See that at this time there are several movies with villains who are really villains. In Dune 2021, Skarsgard and Bautista are real villains, but in 1984 the villains are a pastiche, like they came out of a Tim Burton movie, acting aimlessly and motivated by some personal craziness. I could analyze each character, but it's a waste of time. Lynch had a good story, resources to hire good actors, but he got the cake recipe wrong. That's why there was no edition that could save this soap opera. In contrast Dune 2021 is nice and consistent. Period.
The Bite (2021)
The Curse
If you're not a series newbie, you've probably noticed that Studios use an old recipe in the creation of most series: good cast, intriguing theme, charismatic characters, suspense and... no matter how many seasons there are, a very disappointing ending . The more frustrating the better!
We can't escape this curse, spending years and years watching another episode or season and in the end feel the same bitter taste we've experienced before.
I could list dozens of series whose huge success and popularity ended with a frustrating ending. Let's remember Game of Thrones, Hannibal, Dexter, Star Trek Enterprise, Supernatural, Lost, etc.
This is a model: the technique mirrors a personal relationship that was wonderful but ended in a very bad way. I think we've all experienced at least one of this type ;)
It can be just dating (mini-series) or a marriage of several years (series that go on indefinitely).
What do people do after a relationship with a disappointing end? They will look for a new relationship, which they believe will "certainly be better".
If the next one also has a bad ending, they will go to a third, fourth, etc. That's what studios do to us.
After several seasons, to which we were stuck for several years, they decide to close the series, but choose a frustrating, disappointing ending, incompatible with what we believed over the years, that it could happen.
This will force us to search/watch a new series, which according to the trailers, reviews, etc will be wonderful and this time it won't let us down. But this is the same illusion or rather the same curse.
Unless you're going to live about 200 years and have soooo much time to waste, don't fall into that trap anymore. Wait for the series to end and watch the tearful comments from newcomers that will help us save years and years of wasted screen time that we could devote to something that makes us happier.
Zone 414 (2021)
Surprisingly a good movie.
It lacks the Blade Runner charm and consistent character development, but Zone 414 is still a good movie.
I liked the actors' performance, I found the plot interesting although there are some things out of place and out of context. This has been a difficult year for cinema. I've watched a lot of bad movies and Zona 414 isn't a movie to be criticized. It's not exactly sci-fi but it will definitely please.
Vacation Friends (2021)
Seriously: you will laugh a lot
I saw the trailer and wasn't too excited to see it.
So I read some positive reviews and decided to take a risk. I really enjoyed the movie, especially John Cena's performance, that I didn't think could be so funny. Obviously it's not an Oscar-winning movie, but it's very well directed and acted. As someone suggested, it's a good idea to book some cold beers and snacks, as the trip is long and fun.
Old (2021)
Just like a recipe made with bad ingredients
There are no words to describe my disappointment with the film and with the director, whose talent is farther and farther away than it once was. I've watched a lot of bad movies, with bad actors, scripts full of holes, messy endings, rushed endings and even without a convincing ending. Old has it all together. This movie deserves the same fate as the characters.
Widows (2018)
Collection of dangerous prejudices.
As "ferguson-6" said very well in his review, Steve McQueen, defines the film from the following premises: "Woman power- Black Power-Racist Old White Men-Corrupt Politicians-Abusive Husbands-Cheating White Husbands-Racist Cops- Men are Bad and obviously women are strong and good.
This is a collection of stereotypes that are probably part of what the filmmaker believes. Steve, obviously to me, has lost his credibility. Being good or bad, honest or corrupt, is independent of gender and other factors.
Either way, the movie is bad, slow, naive, full of holes, inconsistent characters and certainly incapable of robbing a convenience store.
This story is more worn than my old jeans. Nothing new about a script filmed dozens of times and still with lukewarm performances, without enthusiasm or motivation. Except for the performances of Elizabeth Debicki and Collin Farrel that are great, but the rest of the cast only seems to be in the movie for the "money".
Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
A mess. Just like life is.
In life it is very common for things not to go as planned and take an unpredictable and out-of-control course.
That's what makes this series fantastic: the unpredictability.
It's possible to feel in character over and over again, not knowing what to do.
It is a journey without a defined destination.
The actors are doing well in their roles and the characters have consistency.
Guaranteed fun in not-so-long episodes and leaves you feeling like you want a few more episodes.
It's not True Detective #1, but it deserves a solid 8.
Tenet (2020)
More of the same in endless 2h30m
I think Nolan is a brilliant director and although I like his movies, I didn't love Tenet.
It's too long, full of unnecessary scenes, with a confusing plot.
We've watched this kind of story hundreds of times: the villain is a rich guy, smart, obviously Russian, who wants to destroy the world and there is a secret agent who will save the planet practically alone, without super powers or super weapons.
In fact I think this plot is part of almost the entire 007 Saga.
Add to that, the plot of "Terminator", where the future interferes with what happens in the past, plus some typical scenes of "Mission Impossible" and you have Tenet with endless 2h and 30m.
Such a cliché, you obviously already know the world will be saved, otherwise there would be no one in the future to try to interfere in the past.
The amount of unnecessary scenes only serves to lengthen the film.
The scene at the airport, even hurried and flawed, is by far the most original and certainly the best in the film.
The takes are good and the locations are interesting, but what happens has been filmed so many times that you can guess what comes next.
Not even the chase scene can be original or interesting.
Tenet also has long explanations assuming you're not understanding anything, which instead of contributing further confuses you. Inception is much more complex, intricate but more logical and innovative.
Actors and characters
There doesn't seem to be any motivation in the characters for what they're doing, not even the villain with the power he has. However, Robert Pattinson and Elizabeth Debicki's performances are very good. John doesn't bring shine to the character and Kenneth doesn't seem threatening enough.
We cannot forget how menacing and dangerous Nolan's Joker was.
If you have 2 hours and 30 minutes available with absolutely nothing to do, Tenet is an option to consider.
This time, Nolan wasn't motivated enough..
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Guaranteed fun. Good laughs included!
The movie is a mix of Pirates of the Caribbean and Indiana Jones. Impossible not to notice. Even the soundtrack is similar. Nothing new, but all performances are good and even with cliche scenes, it's funny.
Kolskaya sverhglubokaya (2020)
Solid Sci-fi Thriller. Not typical Hollywood gruel.
A great thriller with engaging performances. Don't believe the negative reviews made by people who only like typical Hollywood gruel. This kind of audience consumes more of the same thing and prays that the Fast and the Furious has 10 more sequels ;)
If you like sci-fi / trhillers and are open-minded to foreign films in another language and understand that using subtitles, like in Europe, you won't miss the actors acting, this is a good movie for you. It's not a masterpiece, but a good thriller among hundreds of useless and endless sequels that have been released in recent years.
F9 (2021)
Please, respect you time.
This is another typical hollywood gruel for an audience that consumes just more of the same thing.
A disrespect to the public and their time. We've seen the same movie for 8 years. Scenes, jokes and cliche sequences, now bordering on the ridiculous. This is not a movie, at best, it's a series made for movies.
The only rewarding thing to see is Charlize Theron's acting.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Demonstration of Power
Why almost nothing made sense in the last episode? Sansa as queen of the North? It was a joke! Bran as the king without a throne and without an army? Another joke. Bran never could be the King. He is a young guy with no experience at all. He has no experience in leadership, in wars, in alliances. He never studied. He has never been able to establish bonds of friendship with anyone. He would be a weak and useless king. His first decision proved his stupidity by allowing his sister to declare herself independent. This is the first step to ending the alliance between the seven kingdoms. Daenerys, Jon, Davos, Arya and even Cersei would have been a much better rulers. So why did they do it? Probably a desire of the directors to thwart the fans and subscribes of HBO. A Demonstration of their Power. We have seen this throughout all the history: The success leads to self-confidence. Self-confidence can lead to arrogance and Arrogance leads to failure. They succeeded, they failed. They will always be remembered for the lack of talent represented by the final score of GOT : 4.
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
Waste of Time
The movie is bad. Too bad. There could be no worse. It could be called "The son of James Bond." Julianne Moore, Mark Strong, Pedro Pascal and even Elton John, are great. The rest of the cast would not even be necessary. It's sad to see Colin Firth and Jeff Bridges in such a crap. A boring, long movie with a lot of unnecessary scenes and not funny. Maybe Taron is the wrong actor for the role. He is too young and without charm. If you want to see a movie with a hardcore agent, lots-lots-lots of action and few cgi see Atomic Blonde