Change Your Image
hello-41123
Reviews
Saltburn (2023)
Interesting and shocking if you haven't seen a lot of movie
Good part: The cinema/graphics is beautiful, the two main characters are both attractive in very different ways, and without them, this movie wouldn't get as many stars from me.
Bad part: The story is quite empty and predictable, just like many people reviewed, yeah it's basically a talented Ripley remake or heavily inspired movie. Don't get me wrong, I love Talented Ripley, but if you want to do something similar, make it better. This movie still obviously very entertaining and has its shock value throughout, but also not exactly believable which I think is a big part of a good thriller.
Anyway, it's still worth watching, very entertaining. Especially that ending, I wasn't expecting exactly that.
Baby Reindeer (2024)
DISTURBING... IN A GOOD WAY
I just started last night on the show and may I say WOW...
The show is so intense, so uncomfortable at times and the writing just let you feel that they are not trying(in a good way) that's so real and just troublesom, a perfect thriller!
It also has a lot of the funny moment that's actually funny in a very dark way and some absolutely terrifying "HAR HAR" funny...
Somewhere middle of the first episode, my husband decided to move himself into another room and chill with my cat cuz the show is just too intense especially not long before our bedtime! LOL
I guess a stalker thriller is not exactly his thing. I started the episode 2 and half way I was like "ok this is probably not a good idea to cut it so close to bedtime!!! I'm gonna have weird dreams" so I stopped.
But yeah, it's absolutely entertaining, mental horror and just plain raw!
Watch it, if you can stomach it!!! :)
Get Out (2017)
One of the best thrillers
Without giving out too much and spoil it for people who haven't seen this, this movie is definitely one of the best thrillers I've seen in the recent years.
It doesn't have bunch gore of lots of scary movies but it is creepy as hell and pretty original. It also has a lot of funny moments and keeping it real which made this movie a lot more believable in my opinion :) it also is one of the few thriller movies that black actors are the main characters and not just on the sidelines being supportive roles.
This is one of the few thrillers that I watched more than once :) I would definitely recommend it.
Glass (2019)
Could've be better, has it's moments
The movie was very confusing most of the time until the end which I am not going to spoil it for people have not seen it.
Basically it's pretty similar to the sixth sense, the village etc from the same director/writer but not done nearly as well. I guess he's trying to loop in a lot of things but yet the story just isn't good enough to fill this long time of a film... unable to keep my attention the whole time which is why I'm not giving it any higher rating. The fact is it's higher than it should be because of James McAvoy. It's pretty insane how he's playing bunch of characters like that.
Well it's entertaining, but definitely not a masterpiece by any means.
Argylle (2024)
Entertaining, not the best movie but has it's moments
So, without giving real spoilers, I would say this is basically a different version of the king's men movie.
The style are extremely similar, outfit, shot style, music, basically everything gave me the déjà vu which I look up who is the Director? Surely it's the same director as the king's men! Don't get me wrong, I like the movie. It's not a seriously spy movie but more fun and got bunch of unrealistic bells and whistles which I have no problem with.
But I have to say one thing that's slightly misleading and I can see some people not liking this is that they put Henry Cavill as the main main character but he really doesn't have nearly as much camera time as many other characters. But I love the actual male lead so I don't have an issue with it.
Some shots are quite cheesy and not done as well as they could've and not thought out that much neither, kinda in the end of the "fast and furious" series vibe.
But all and all, it's entertaining and had its moments. And yeah I love Sam Rockwell so it was a nice surprise cuz I had no idea he's in this movie to begin with!
Oppenheimer (2023)
Awesome movie... extremely intense though
Obviously we know this movie is great in many ways which is already proven with all the praise and awards and they absolutely deserve every single one of them. For someone who's very bad at history, this is something that I never knew and was very interesting that way.
Visually stunning as usual as lots of Chris Nolan's movies. And the music used in the movie was great as well... and this one also has the war element which is always heavy. As a person with some anxiety issue, I found myself feeling extremely anxious watching this movie and was triggered with a lot of scenes. It is a great movie of course and I actually watched it twice as I normally watch a good movie more than once so I can catch the stuff I didn't catch the first time.
But yeah it's very very intense... I'll leave it at that so I don't spoil it for anybody who haven't seen it yet.
Shark Season (2020)
It's just sad
Ok let me see how I can fill the minimum words required with this master piece of cinema...
First of all, I only came across this movie on tv I don't remember which app which from time to time would have some of the most crappy suggestions which really open my eyes on how bad things could be. This is basically a shatty school project with a little bigger budget.
I really don't understand how can anybody make something this bad or why they make something this bad. What is the point??? I even looked into the director's list and he actually directed bunch of movies that all have horrible reviews and I am surprised and not surprised at the same time.
Anyway, it is not worth your time at all. Just don't do it. Take a nap would be a better use of your time.
Wonka (2023)
Nicely surprised
I wasn't quite sure what to expect from this Wonka after the Johnny Depp interpretation which I really liked.
It was so different with a different director and a different actor. I love Tim Burton but some of the stuff I think might be little too dark for small children, this felt so much more pure and suitable for little children in my opinion. I looked up the director Paul King and he directed the Paddington, now that make total sense with the style.
I'm not exactly a huge fan of musicals, some of the are cringe to me. But this wonka was not bad at all, not the best singing but because of that, it felt authentic.
I wish there was more Oompa Loompa though...
Poor Things (2023)
Visually striking and has funny moments
Just saw this yesterday, it's definitely quite original, very odd, has some funny moments... and the visual is just wow... very beautiful throughout the movie. Btw don't forget to watch the credits at the end, each frame is also gorgeous! I can't imagine the visual effect and graphic design team working on this, must be so much fun!!!
Now why the 6 starts instead of more? I have to say the story was interesting to begin with, but it's getting kinda dull with the bunch of sex. How funny is that to say that it's dull with the sex scenes? I guess it's just the movie was so interesting to start and got a kinda strange turn?
But anyway overall it's definitely interesting to watch, very entertaining!
Infinity Pool (2023)
Hmm... shock value for shock value's sake
The story really is just like this summary they have for the movie and nothing more to be honest. The movie was interesting for 5 mins then start to just go down hill.
I was hoping, actually I don't know what I was hoping for when I watched this movie. It is in the way somehow predictable after a little while, there are some shots that are pretty artsy and pretty, a lot of nudity and violence for the value.
Also quite annoying in a way like the movie "mother", in a trance with the sound effect that is designed to make you feel confused.
If that's not your thing, skip this movie. I wouldn't feel that I missed out really if I didn't see this movie.
Interesting thing is the main female character Gabi, the actress seemed to keep doing the similar creepy roles quite a bit... I guess cuz she's really good at it, for being creepy and disturbing.
Obliterated (2023)
Silly show with lots of cussing, sex and a fake Chris Hemsworth
Without giving too much out, this show is a silly-version of A team(yes I know, like A team isn't silly enough? Lol)
There are a lot of actions, lots of nudity, sex, funny vulgar jokes, violence, a fake Chris Hemsworth(no disrespect to the actor himself, but the whole look is basically base off CH let's be honest which I'm not complaining).
Don't be too serious when you watch this, this is a pretty entertaining show, might be a little garbage-y but so are a whole lot of shows and movies nowadays. It's not going to win an Oscar but sure is fun. I basically had it on in the background when I'm doing work since this isn't something that I have to pay a lot of attention to follow the plot :)
Your Honor (2020)
Too convenient too often
I only seen the season one so this review does not include season two.
I love Bryan and think he's a great actor and carry a lot of the show which is why this has 6 stars. Without giving away the details, I'll just say the writing is a bit on the cheesy side and quite predictable, lots of man-made twists without the depth that it could've have which is a shame.
It could've be a lot better than what it is if they explore the characters more, maybe it's due to the amount of episodes and a lot to cover so they just skipped a lot of it, or is it laziness in writing, we have no way to know.
Anyway, if you like a more realistic show, some of the court portions with the attorneys are really silly that would piss you off. If you don't mind watching this show knowing it's a Hollywood production and if you love Bryan Cranston. Otherwise, I would say there are better options out there.
Beast (2022)
So bad it's totally cringe
Pretty ridiculous... you know how some movies are bad but kinda funny and has entertainment value.
This one is just straight up bad!
I like the two main actors and had some hope but man this movie doesn't deserves even the 5 point something average it is right now, no matter how much I like Idris Elba.
I'm not upset I basically wasted 95 mins of my time since I was just watching it on prime and didn't pay to see it in movie theatre(if this was even in movie threat ever?!). But I would not recommend this movie at all.
I find it even less believable than MEG which says A LOT!
I don't blame the actors, I blame the writers that either don't do research or the director is just lazy and have low standard for themselves.
Love & Death (2023)
Great show with good actress/actors
I just caught up with all the episodes and what a great show!
Elizabeth Olsen and Jesse Plemons... especially Jesse Plemons... he's one of my all time favorite actor and he is sooooo underrated!!!
Story is good, directing is good, styling is great... I'm not sure how to go into detail to review without giving it away which I think this show is something that you need to watch it yourself for sure! :)
The beginning is a little slow but I guess that's to build the characters and it's necessary to feel the bound(just like my all time favorite show BREAKING BAD)
Can't wait til the next episode to come out~
Blonde (2022)
Great but not for everybody...
This movie was very hard to watch due to lots of cruel scenes(in a way it reminded me of "Irreversible" by Monica Bellucci and Vincent Cassel which is very violent).
I understand why some of the low rating, it is promoted as a commercial movie probably because of Marilyn's name, but really this is an more artsy piece which I don't think lots of people would get it or appreciate it.
Some people even said why all the nude scene. But from a female perspective which I think the nude scenes are done beautifully, it's not just that "she's a piece of meat" which they also mentioned, so she really was just "piece of meat" for some and it's just speaking way behind skin-deep!
It is slow, it is disjoined but it's done intentionally and yes I was slightly confused half way through. But it is a great movie and absolutely beautiful...
One thing I feel a little bad about is some of the very sad and yet private events that happened to her, how do they know the detail??? It just made me feel horrible that are we being entertained on someone's misery if it's even true?
Bros (2022)
Very funny and beyond my expectations
I was just scrolling through prime and found this movie and randomly selected it because it's comedy.
It is actually really good! It's sharp, clever, witty, somehow also educational and realistic as well.
Being a straight female from a conservative culture, my brother only came out to me couple years ago and not to my ultra-conservative parents, as much as we are close, he doesn't share everything and I appreciate this movie kinda let me understand a little further.
I love how the comedy also touched the side of the insecurity and uncertainty that I'm sure no matter what your sexual orientation is, we all face from time to time.
And of course, it is actually quite funny! I would recommend it 😃
Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance with Somebody (2022)
Focusing mostly on the voice
I liked the movie! It is like lots of people said that focused on mostly positive side of her life and either skipped to touched lightly about the negative. I'm sure the director made the decision intentionally and I actually love this movie for it.
Yes they could've talk about the darker side of her life more but we've all heard a lot of that over the years and it is actually quite refreshing to focus on her talent and the happy times and to remember her this way in my opinion.
The singing was absolutely marvelous that I learned are mostly Whitney's voice and reminded us why she reached a status because she's simply THE VOICE!
Anyway, watch it, it's quite a treat overall!
Ticket to Paradise (2022)
Chick film done whatever
I'm female, I enjoyed chick films from time to time... this one had its moments which I won't go into detail as spoilers. George Clooney and Julia Roberts are the only things believable in the film in my opinion...
Maybe if you like Cinderella story or fairy tales then you might enjoy this. It's a little cringe to me I don't know why. It has pretty scenery, nice pool/beach etc, and I did watch it free on my tablet so it's not like I had to make the effort to go to theatre etc. But for a person who would watch a movie over and over again, I think watching this once is more than enough.
Am I just jaded with story that doesn't build characters but straight into fairy tales? LOL.
Nope (2022)
Original that's for sure
Has a very similar feeling of the movie get out which I have very high hope. Not knowing what to expect going in, I thought it has some sort of undertone of the racist/horror/dark humor which is not exactly the case for this movie.
I can definitely say it's original compares to a lot of movies you see nowadays.. it also has a lot of the cool moments, but it's just somehow missing something and I really can't say what it is. Is it too slow? Is the story just too simple? It is also rather intense in a simple way.
Anyway, it left me wanted the movie more than what it had but I'm not mad about it since i was just watching it free on Amazon.
I would suggest this to people if you have time and enjoy some cool visuals.
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
I want to like it but it's just not good
Story has potential, I see some point(or lack of point) it's trying to make, but the execution is just boring and doesn't feel authentic I don't know why. Is it bad acting? Over acting? I can't put my finger on it.
They do the stereotype in a really dumb-down way it's almost insulting. But I just saw the movie in 2022, so maybe it's just the movie doesn't age well? Maybe if I seen it when it first come out it wouldn't be this bad?
One thing I know that they should've done is to hire a better narrator!!! The voice is not good, the tone was boring and not engaged, sounded like he's rushing through the line and simply didn't want to be there.
Anyway... it was interesting to watch the film but as someone who would watch movies more than once, this one I think watch once is more than enough.
They also put this under comedy genre... I'm not sure where it was funny.
Pepsi, Where's My Jet? (2022)
Interesting how corporate America works
I had no idea about any of this since I did not grow up in American in the 90s. Do not believe the bad review, this is something that got put I to law school textbook case study for a reason.
Spoiler alert!!! Do not read further if you like to watch the whole show and find out what happened if you don't already know!!!
================
Pepsi should've pony up if not for the fact their legal team failed miserably. This is just another big evil corporate trying to bury average people with legal fees and the runarounds because they could.
The chapter with the shady lawyer guy I actually find not necessary shady or blackmail if it's already public knowledge in this case.
The story is quite far-fetch but so is lottery right???
How the judge find that she can just block this whole thing or even deposition is beyond me. Watch this yourself... if you haven't already! Pretty entertaining!
The Lost City (2022)
Goofy action movie that's alright
Well, I like Sandra bullock and Channing Tatum, this is some adventure action movie that's pretty entertaining as long as you don't dwell on if things make sense or not lol
They tried really hard to make the story with some romance but personally I think there's just no chemistry between the two romantically which made the movie a bit cringe. I like dry humour like zack Galifianakis which this reminded me off a bit but this just not quite there.
I would've give this movie maybe a 4 or most 5 But Brad Pitt really was great in it actually so ended up a 6 :)
It's on Amazon so it's free, if you want something funny light hearted this wouldn't be too bad.
The White Lotus (2021)
Absolutely amazing
First of all, I LOVE black comedy and this is probably one of the best ones I've seen in recent years.
And being in marketing in Beverly Hills, let me tell you I've met so many of those ppl on the show which just cracked me up big time cuz it's so on point!
That's all I'm gonna say, you need to watch this yourself!!!
Finding Neverland (2004)
Such a wonderful movie even after all these years
I seen this movie long time ago and just see it again recently on HBO max... it's so beautiful that I cried couple times, happy tears actually!
Without making any spoilers, let's just say it's beautiful and the casting are great! Just watch it yourself, make sure you grab some tissue with you.
Death on the Nile (2022)
First section has more substance than all the rest combined
I had high hopes from the black and white part of the movie... but it was soon became a big empty promise.
The story is choppy in a strange way(maybe trying to keep the movie short?) the CGI is so bad with the lighting, making it completely flat and not believable which is a shame because you can tell that's a lot of work but they didn't do that last 10% and it just failed.
The mystery is extremely obvious, maybe not so much for people who doesn't watch this type of movies or if you are a kid. Overall it's not as good as one previous movie and a bit underwhelmed.
It has its moments... the acting is quite dramatic, but I wouldn't be sad if I never watched it.