Change Your Image
playdoughqueen
Reviews
Holiday in the Sun (2001)
Horrible!!
This movie is just bad. *WARNING! SPOILERS!* The girls go on vacation and meet 2 guys who fall in love with them....sound familiar? All their movies have the same plot; they travel to some exotic location, prance around in expensive designer clothes and meet some guys that fall in love with them because they are just "so drop dead gorgeous".
Not only is the storyline dull and badly written, the camera work looks like it was filmed by a 5 year old. I thought it was very annoying how the camera kept moving around. It made it hard to focus on what was going on and it just looked bad.
Overall, this film sucks. Don't waste your time watching it, unless you are like me and it happens to be on tv one day while you are bored. Its fun to laugh at.
So Little Time (2001)
Horrible!
This show is really really bad!!! Its very boring, and beyond stupid. At least in Two of a Kind, the Olsen twins' characters were different from eachother. Ashley was the preppy, straight A student and Mary Kate was the tom boy. But in So Little Time, Chloe and Riley (the names!) are exactly the same as each other. I can't even tell which one is which (even though one as permed hair and one has straight hair). Also, the characters are boring and some of them are just annoying. Especially the Larry and the housekeeper Manuelo!
I think the girls are trying way too hard to look "cool." The clothes they wear are just too much. And all the makeup? They're trying to look like models or something, and its not working. It only makes them look stupid.
The "jokes" are not funny at all. The unbelievable part is that this show is actually filmed in front of a live audience. Personally, I don't know why anyone would want to watch this show being done live. Its bad enough watching it on tv.
Basically, this show is a waste of time. I can't believe that shows like this one are allowed to be shown. Trust me, avoid it at all costs.
The Care Bears Movie (1985)
The Care Bear's RULE!
I love the Care Bears....they're so cute! They rock! All the bears are adorable, and there are also animal care bears. All of their movies are great. When the world stops caring, the care bears will save the day! By the way, my favorite is Love-A-Lot bear.
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
I love this movie!
This movie is the best! The animation is kinda creepy, but the story is great! The story is very original, I don't think I've ever seen a movie like it. The way they tied music into this animated movie is awesome. All the songs are great.
If you haven't seen it, I highly recommend it! I give it 10 out of 10 stars.
Full House (1987)
One of the worse sitcoms ever made!
Full House is probably one of the worse sitcoms made. The show with pathetic. The jokes were cheeesy and not funny. The plot was retarded. The characters were ANNOYING, especially that little brat Michelle, she was the worse of them all. Danny was gay, he lived with 2 other guys in San Fransico who helped raise his daughters. He also ran around his house all the time, making sure that everything was spotless. How gay is that!
Jesse, he needs to stop worrying about his damn hair and except the fact that Elvis is dead and never coming back. Joey is a loser and needs to get a life. DJ is so perfect it's scary. What teenager NEVER gets into trouble? Stephanie's cheesy lines like "How Rude" and "Oh, pin a rose on your nose" were just annoying. Becky was actually the only character in the whole show who could act. And Michelle.......she always got her way. Everybody loved her sooooo much because she was the baby of the family and was "soooo cute." Michelle was probably the most annoying of all the characters! The Olsen twins can NOT act to save their lifes. And they were NOT very cute either.
Oh, and what about that stupid music that they played in every episode when something "heart touching" happened? And the problem was always solved in the end. Everything was always perfect and everybody was always happy. It's just like the Brady Bunch, but even worse!!! Ahhhhh!!!!!
Happy Days (1974)
Best TV series ever made
I love Happy Days. This show is, in my opinion, probably one of the best shows ever made in history. It's funny and had a wonderful cast. Everybody, no matter what age, knows Fonzie--"Aaaaaaaay!" I try to watch it whenever it's on Nick at Nite.
My favorite character is Richie. He's wholesome and sweet, the kind of son that every mother wants. He reminds me so much of my fiance. They both have red hair and freckles.
Anyways, Heather O'Rourke, the little girl who played Heather Pfister in the 1982-83 series, was adorable. I hope that someday my fiance and I will have a daughter just like her. It's such a shame that she died so young. She was such a great actress. In case you didn't know, she was Carol Anne in the Poltergeist movies. Rest in Peace, Heather. We miss you!
Passport to Paris (1999)
Passport to Paris is probably one of the lamest movies I have ever seen.
The acting in this film was HORRIBLE!! I was cracking up while watching it because it was so pathetic. This movie sends the message to young girls that the only important thing in life is being pretty and popular. The twins acted like conceited, trampy losers, who only cared about their make-up and clothes. It made me sick. The plot was so stupid and pointless. Trust me, avoid this movie at all costs.
Two of a Kind (1998)
BORING!!!
I've only seen a few episodes of this show and that was too much for me. The Olsen twins did a much better acting job when they toddlers on Full House. At least then they were cute and adorable. But now that they are older, they try to act way older than they really are. The twins are only 12 or 13 or whatever and they dress/act like they are 25!
Actually, Two of a Kind isn't really about the girls at all. Most of the show is about the twin's babysitter and their father (they're mother had died). The girls try to hook them up and stuff. The plot is pretty pointless. All Carrie and the girl's father do is flirt and junk. The writers did not do a good job at all. They could have tried harder. No wonder this show only lasted for 1 season!