Change Your Image
taurus-18
Reviews
Meet Joe Black (1998)
Marcia Gay Harden was extraordinary!
This is a rather odd film and interesting. I particularly enjoyed the supporting characters who were all excellent. I've always been a fan of Jeffrey Tambor's and found his Quince character to be decent and touching. Jake Weber as Drew was terrific. However, I was blown away by Marcia Gay Harden (playing Allison) and became a big admirer of hers. I'm so glad she's become recognized and acknowledged! What a gifted actress she is. Allison is so real and textured. Marcia makes every scene count. (Mystic River is another example of her great talent.) The best moments in Meet Joe Black were between Marcia and Anthony Hopkins' characters, when she frankly discusses their relationship. She made this movie memorable for me.
Columbo: Negative Reaction (1974)
Probably the funniest of the Columbo series
I adore this episode; it's a very interesting premise and it also has more humor than in usual Columbo episodes, and I love that! It's priceless when the nun mistakes Columbo for a homeless person - love the amusement on his face - and it's just hysterical how the driving examiner reacts to Columbo's driving style. Larry Storch was a hoot as the examiner! Dick Van Dyke made a very convincing villian, and it was smart of him to take this role. Probably opened the door for him to do more dramatic roles and not stay pegged as just a comic actor. Such a talented guy! I love the Columbo character - he's precious. What a legacy for Peter Falk, as everyone knows and loves his Columbo!!!
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
How I love this movie!
The film takes my breath away. It's a perfect drama! It is so unpretentious, profound, simple, truthful, and elegant. It is absolutely timeless. It seems to deeply move everyone who watches it. I own this movie and bawl my eyes out every time I see it. But it's a good cry. To Kill a Mockingbird (TKAM, I'll call it) both breaks my heart and inspires me, because it reminds me of human beings' capacity for decency and bravery.
Has there ever been a more touching character than Atticus Finch???? Not a perfect man, not a God, but just a person who respected the rights of other people and tried to do the right thing; he was a "decent" man. He tried to live his life according to the saying "do unto others as you would have them do unto you." Such quiet dignity! I can see why Atticus Finch was recently named the #1 movie "Hero" of all time by the American Film Institute. Just thinking about this movie brings tears to my eyes. The only other film to affect me in such a deep way has been The Shawshank Redemption.
Gregory Peck would be forever known as Atticus Finch, and he expressed how honored he felt to be associated with such a character. I saw an interesting documentary about Peck's life, and in it he was doing one-man shows around the country. These shows were question-and-answer sessions with the audience, and the majority of questions and comments were related to TKAM and how portraying Atticus Finch had impacted Peck's life. It was so interesting and touching to hear people talk about how the film and that character affected them. I remember one man standing up and saying that TKAM inspired him to become a lawyer, and that he named his son Atticus. I've read here and there about the favorite movies of various celebrities, and have been amazed that of all the movies out there in the world, there's one title that pops up frequently as a favorite - and that's TKAM. And it's the favorite of all kinds of people, both young and old. I almost fell off my chair when I read that it was Madonna's favorite movie. Didn't think she has such good taste! Anyway, how extraordinary it must have been for G. Peck, Robert Duvall and all the other people who were part of TKAM to realize that they created something really, truly impacted people - and could inspire people to try to be better human beings. Wow. Such a legacy!
Blazing Saddles (1974)
What a dumb movie!
I just saw this movie for the first time today. What a disappointment!!!!! Non-stop slapstick and gags that had only an occasional bit of wit. No subtlety whatsoever. I laughed maybe only 5 times through the whole thing - and I love to laugh!!! I was really looking forward to seeing this film, as I'm a big fan of Mel Brooks' movie, The Producers. The actors did a great job, however. I'm amazed that Cleavon Little didn't because a huge star after this, as he stuck me as being very talented. Maybe this movie grows on you after you see it more than once???? I hope I'll eventually get why Blazing Saddles is so beloved, and how its screenplay could possibly have been nominated for any awards!
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Ranks right up there with To Kill a Mockingbird
At the risk of gushing... I just have to comment that this film takes my breath away every time I watch it. I can never seem to pass by the channel when it's on TV. I cry every time I see it. It's a good cry though, a "feeling something" cry. Sometimes in the rush of daily life you can forget what it's like to simply FEEL your emotions. As other people have said here - each time you watch this film, more layers of story are revealed to you. The whole experience of it -- the music, the atmospheric, this-feels-like-a-real-place setting, the poetic quality of Morgan Freeman's narration (and what a voice he has!), the characters who seem like real people instead of stereotypes, and the theme of the survival of hope even in the most oppressive of circumstances -- is very spiritual. I experience the gamut of emotions during this film but wind up feeling inspired and uplifted. I feel as though I've taken the journey beside Andy and Red. This movie does indeed stay with you; you find yourself pondering its elements and marvelling at its beautiful simplicity. It's a movie that requires you to pay close attention and I certainly agree that more than one viewing is necessary to appreciate everything it wants to offer to the viewer. What a treasure this movie is. May it be preserved well!!!! I hope... I hope...