Change Your Image
JoostB
Reviews
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Poor story, lots of action
More of the same effects. The story line continues, our hero's are going to fight the machine.
Although the script should have been good enough, the final result is poor. Plenty of action but the story does not come out. 80% of the movie are high tech action scenes, which are very impressive, but there only slightly different from the first movie. I think there's only a couple of minutes that does not contain computer effects.
All in one a lot to do about not that much. 6 out of 10.
The Others (2001)
poor story, rip off ending
-contains spoilers-
I saw this movie in the cinema and did not like it. The plot is very simple a haunted house story with a twisted ending. But the twisted ending in the plot is a complete rip off of the sixth sense and could be expected after youve seen the movie for half an hour. Nicolle acted very poorly and didn't put down a realistic character. There's only one location in the movie which is in the mist all the time. There was exactly one scary moment in the movement. All in all this was a poor movie (4)
Monkeybone (2001)
The subtitles where the best.
This movie lacked everything. A real poor script, a guy who gets in a coma. A monkey takes his body and screws around. And in a true Hollywood tradition the guy gets its body back to mary and live happily ever after.
YUCK. I wished it was worse so it could become cult. But it wasn't. :(
The only positive thing about it where some special effects. But even thís wasn't great. For instance most of the laughs in the full theater were the laughs from the special effect tapes.
It simply is a poor, poor, poor movie. Sorry crew better luck next time.
Lek (2000)
Nice plot, nice acting, nice filming, nice movie
Lek is a fun movie to watch. Nice plot, nice acting, nice filming. No more no less. So if you're doing Dutch lessons just to see this movie, reconsider. If your Dutch go see it, it's one of the better Dutch movies.