Change Your Image
Patrick-100
Reviews
The Aviator (2004)
Not all it was cracked up to be.
Although Hughes was well known in America this film perhaps assumes the international viewer has too much knowledge of Hughes' oddities and wealth. I watched it with two others who kept needing background information. The film dragged at times and both others wandered off before the ending. The film seemed to end too abruptly as if someone from the studio had said 'enough already' and Hughes' descent during the latter years of his life was ignored. Leonardo was good at times (especially the Senate hearings) which was a surprise, and he had some fabulous performances supporting him. It'll probably win Oscars but only because Hollywood all get together to agree the Emporer is wearing fine clothes. At the end I am left wanting only to go buy Hell's Angels and Scarface.
The Long Run (2001)
Great - even if you're not a sporty type
Even if you are not a runner, you'll enjoy this film. It has wonderful dramatic and emotional highs and lows - get your tissues ready for the end! It has plenty of real life frustration, without the usual Hollywood gloss. Armin Mueller-Stahl is terrific, on many levels of the characterisation.
Arlington Road (1999)
Think About it
I believe that a test of a good film is how much you think about it, weeks after seeing it. This film certainly leaves you thinking. If the truth is really twisted like this by governments, then it is very scary... and if you think it isn't being twisted (a natural response perhaps) then you are left feeling that perhaps you are naive.
What a great ending.