Change Your Image
Cyanide-5
Reviews
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Excellent
I must admit that I was not expecting a tremendous movie when I went to see T3. I was happily surprised at how fast paced and fun this movie was straight off the bat. There was some great suspense as I found myself asking of the main
characters: "How are you going to get away from the T-X now?" Kristanna did a great job at playing the hard-core, cold-hearted killer that every Terminator should be. She was brutal and efficient, and best of all never stopped in the middle of killing someone in order to explain her master plan. I like that in a villain. Arnold was once again amazing as the protector, and Nick and Claire were fantastic as his suporting cast. I highly recommend this movie to anyone who wants to see an action-packed flick that has some great twists and turns. The ending is also perfect for the ideas and theories the story conveys about fate and free will.
Dreamcatcher (2003)
This Movie Blows
To be fair, the book wasn't good either, but the movie was a lot worse. Because of the new ending, there were so many parts of the movie that just didn't make sense. There was minimal character development, and Freeman was just not evil enough to truly play Curtis. Having said that, let's get to the real point:
*******SPOILER********
Are we supposed to believe that an all-powerful alien protecting earth from other aliens would assume the identity of a boy with Down's Syndrome? Does this make any sense to anyone? This is a different ending from the book, and is totally stupid. Also, the dialogues between Jonesy and Mr. Grey were not developed at all. This was a central focus of the book, and the movie makes no sense without it. The movie could have been good, but the writers blew it with this new ending.
*******End SPOILER*********
Don't waste your time and hard earned money on this piece of crap. Sorry Mr. King, this was a terrible job on what wasn't your best book to begin with.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
The Force is Strong with this One
This movie is a non-stop ride from start to finish, and truly leaves you wanting more of that sweet, sweet Jedi stuff. With a plot as action packed as any I have seen in a long time, as well as a very "Empire Strikes Back" ending, this movie is truly one of the best in the Star Wars series. Thank you George Lucas for making such entertaining films. And I will never ever again ask myself, "why is Yoda in charge of the Jedi Council?"
Bubble Boy (2001)
I wish I was a Bubble Boy... :)
This movie surprised me a lot. I was expecting it to be good, but it was great. I love the idea of a bubble boy making a cross-country trek to save the girl he loves from marrying one "very cool" guy.
This movie is great, and very original, and if you like to laugh, and you have an actual sense of humor, you will love this movie too.
Go see it.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Fantastic!!
This movie was truly designed for the fans of Harry Potter. It remains very faithful to the book, which some would call a problem, but I call a triumph. The whole point of making this movie was to show the fans what they wanted to see. Critics will line up to say that the movie is terrible because of the 'hype' and because they want to show they are more sophisticated and intelligent than the public when it comes to watching films. I recommend that everybody go see this movie and make up your own mind. Personally, I can't wait to see it again. 10/10!!!