Change Your Image
alpha-12
Reviews
Dödlig drift (1999)
Mikael Parsbrandt is the king!
I just have to say that Mikael Parsbrandt is probably the best Swedish actor around today. All actors should watch this film and learn. Good plot, good acting and above an excellent direction. 10 out of 10. This film will give you shivers down your spine.
Crazy Six (1997)
Worst film in decades!!!
Do yourself a favor and stay away from this film. Minus 50 billion out of 10. If you want hard boiled action don`t rent it! If you want a good independent film look elsewhere!
I never thought i`d see Burt Reynolds in such a crappy movie. It has the thinnest plot-line ever. Van Damm flicks should win an Academy compared to this one.
Rob Lowe once again prove why he is not the hottest actor in the world. Even Hasselhoff would have made a better drug addict than him. I do not want to bore you with more facts about this crappy movie, except to say that you are better off renting anything by Hulk Hogan or Dolph Lundgreen. This should prove my point, if you get my drift.
Jackie Brown (1997)
Ten out of ten-A must see flick!!!!!
Tarantino has done it again!!! JB is probably one of the best movies ever made. The plot is impeccable, the acting...well what can I say? All actors alive should watch and learn.(wanna-be directors too)
Good old QT sure knows how to develop interesting characters. We get to hang out with the different characters most part of the first hour, a rarity in films in general. The sad thing is that the film is too short. The Tarantino world sure seems to be coooooool place to be.
Pam Grier is as usual brilliant, and of course sexy as hell. She gives her role maturity,(spells OSCAR ALLL THE WAY). The chemistry between Grier and Forster is magical. To cast Grier and Forster in this film is pure genius.
Samuel L Jackson is delivering the goods once again, he was robbed at the Oscars, at least that's my opinion.
The soundtrack is also superb, it lends the film the right ambience. You can literally feel the precence of the cool seventies.
As stated earlier the film is too short. My advice to you: buy it and watch it over and over....
11 out of 10
Introducing in the red-hot corner..
Is the undefeated, undesputed heavyweight of the woooorld(30second silence)
Quiiiiiiiiintin Taaaaaraaaaantinoooo
Foooor Jaaaaacki Brooown!!!!!
If you get my drift....
Sling Blade (1996)
Sharp as hell!!!
This film is just brilliant. Billy Bob Thornton proves that he is a director/writer/producer and actor to watch in the future. Billy Bob gives us the best screen performance in decades, he plays the part with 100% certainty. The audience gets literally drawn into the world and thoughts of this mentally challenged person.
The films leave you with tears in your eye.
The film is as sharp as hell.
Fargo (1996)
Fantastic Fargo!!!!
The Coen brothers have done it again!
Fargo is probably one the best films ever made. The plot is simple but effective. The acting is just superb, for us Scandinavians the intonation sounds funny and at the same time real.
Frances McDormand is perfect for her role. She deserved the Oscar she received at the awards in 1997.
My only advice to the film nut is to buy the movie and watch it over and over again.
Fantastic Fargo!!!!
Twin Peaks (1990)
Best TV series ever!!!
Twin Peaks is in my opinion the best TV series ever. The series combines both horror and soap-opera without being silly. Try to watch all episodes in one go and you have the best TV hours glued to your mind forever.