Change Your Image
wadial
Reviews
La double vie de Véronique (1991)
pretentious artiness
Every Sunday my wife and I watch a film that is a little out of the mainstream for us. We have seen some good ones like "The Secret in Their Eyes, "Other Peoples Lives" and "A very long Engagement". We had never seen a Krzysztof Kieslowski film and were very much looking forward to it. What a tremendous disappointment. We found almost nothing to like.
The story line was weak and confusing. The entire atmosphere of the film was contrived and phony artiness. We almost turned it off several times but toughed it out to the bitter end hoping it would get better. When it was finally over we checked user ratings and noted it is most popular with "under 18 year old males" and we suspect this might be because what we have is soft-core pornography posing as art. A disappointing waste of time. Count this as two votes as it is from both my wife and I.
Krzysztof Kieslowski is well liked and we hope to be able to redeem him when we watch his Red, White and Blue trilogy.
Joe Versus the Volcano (1990)
How can anyone not like this movie?
I've read the comments and am surprised at the number of negative comments. This is really a fine, entertaining film. Actors, story, music, freshness, cinematography, this film has it all. It's "The Princess Bride" all over again. Someday it will be recognized, kind of like "It's a Wonderful Life".
The Meal (1975)
Business and social scheming in Central Florida in the 70's
This is not a great movie. It is however watchable but dated. Produced and directed by R John Hugh a Central Florida resident. Carl Betz and Dina Merrill offer fine performances and the plot flows smoothly. Surprise ending with overtones of revelations of homosexuality.