- 3 wins & 7 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Matt Damon | ... |
Steve Butler
|
|
Benjamin Sheeler | ... |
Attendant
|
|
Terry Kinney | ... |
David Churchill
|
|
Carla Bianco | ... |
Waitress
|
|
Joe Coyle | ... |
Michael Downey
|
|
Hal Holbrook | ... |
Frank Yates
|
|
Dorothy Silver | ... |
Arlene
|
|
Frances McDormand | ... |
Sue Thomason
|
|
Titus Welliver | ... |
Rob
|
|
Lexi Cowan | ... |
Drew's Girl
|
|
Tim Guinee | ... |
Drew Scott
|
|
Sara Lindsey | ... |
Claire Allen
|
|
Frank Conforti | ... |
Coach
|
|
Garrett Ashbaugh | ... |
Basketball Player
|
|
Jericho Morgan | ... |
Jericho
(as Jerico Morgan)
|
|
Max Schuler | ... |
Carson Allen
|
|
August G. Siciliano | ... |
5th Grader
|
|
Ken Strunk | ... |
Gerry Richards
|
|
Karen Baum | ... |
Lynn
|
|
Gerri Bumbaugh | ... |
Jesse the Bartender
|
|
Rosemarie DeWitt | ... |
Alice
|
|
Johnny Cicco | ... |
Donny
|
|
Erin Baldwin | ... |
Buddy's Waitress
|
|
Kristin Slaysman | ... |
Gwen
|
|
John Krasinski | ... |
Dustin Noble
|
|
Andrew Kuebel | ... |
6-Year-Old Boy
|
|
Matthew Ferrante | ... |
Drummer
|
|
Justin Cook | ... |
Guitar #1
|
|
Steven Craven | ... |
Bass
|
|
Bruce Craven | ... |
Guitar #2
|
|
Gene Williams | ... |
Keyboard
|
|
Dan Anders | ... |
Large Man
|
|
Lucas Black | ... |
Paul Geary
|
|
Sandy Medred | ... |
Paul's Girlfriend
|
|
Scoot McNairy | ... |
Jeff Dennon
|
|
Carrington E. Vaughn | ... |
Colin
|
|
Cain Alexander | ... |
Danny Thomason
|
|
Joy de la Paz | ... |
Motel Receptionist
|
|
Lennon Wynn | ... |
Lemonade Girl at Gym
(as Lennon Wynn Kuzniar)
|
|
Payton Godfrey | ... |
Lemonade Girl at Fair
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Robert Alcorn | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Nicholas Balzer | ... |
Upscale Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Nicole Beattie | ... |
Upscale Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Todd Bobenrieth | ... |
McKinley Resident (uncredited)
|
|
Jennifer Boch-Wawrzyniak | ... |
NYC Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Troy Bogdan | ... |
Farmer (uncredited)
|
|
Kim Bordwine | ... |
Girl On Porch / Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Robert Braund | ... |
Town Hall (uncredited)
|
|
Norman Cardaro | ... |
Man at Bar / Townfolk at Meeting (uncredited)
|
|
Jennifer Pearl Childers | ... |
Towns Person (uncredited)
|
|
Cara Clark | ... |
Fifth Grader (uncredited)
|
|
Daniel Clayton | ... |
Scorekeeper (uncredited)
|
|
Lou Consolo | ... |
Towns person at rally (uncredited)
|
|
Tyler Cook | ... |
Walking Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Nina Debiasio | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Shari Neumann Dodge | ... |
Local Townsperson (uncredited)
|
|
Mark Falvo | ... |
Town Hall Meeting (uncredited)
|
|
Susan Feldbusch | ... |
Townsperson (uncredited)
|
|
Jerry Ferrell | ... |
Town Hall Member (uncredited)
|
|
Joe Fishel | ... |
Small Town Resident (uncredited)
|
|
Eric Frank | ... |
Pool Player / Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Joe Gallipoli | ... |
Business Executive (uncredited)
|
|
Ryan Goimarac | ... |
Fair Worker (uncredited)
|
|
David Gragg | ... |
Maitre d (uncredited)
|
|
Vito Grassi | ... |
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Richard Guesman | ... |
Town Supervisor (uncredited)
|
|
Conor Hannon | ... |
Driver (uncredited)
|
|
Jonny Hoffman | ... |
Waiter (uncredited)
|
|
Rosemary Howard | ... |
McKinley High Spanish Teacher (uncredited)
|
|
John W. Iwanonkiw | ... |
Officer Breedlove (uncredited)
|
|
Kevin M. Jacobs | ... |
Kevin (uncredited)
|
|
Joseph James | ... |
Town Hall Citizen (uncredited)
|
|
Joanne Jeffers | ... |
Upscale Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Tiffany Kemp | ... |
Town Hall Meeting (uncredited)
|
|
Sharyn Kmieciak | ... |
Town Hall Meetings (uncredited)
|
|
Sherry A Lewis | ... |
Upscale Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
James Lloyd | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Scott Lockhart | ... |
McKinley High School Assistant Basketball Coach (uncredited)
|
|
Frank McAleavey | ... |
Town Hall Meeting (uncredited)
|
|
Tiffany Sander McKenzie | ... |
Festival Worker (uncredited)
|
|
F. Robert McMurray | ... |
Farmer at Town Hall Meeting (uncredited)
|
|
Tyler Mizak | ... |
Town Hall Member (uncredited)
|
|
Phil Nardozzi | ... |
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Jeffrey Neil | ... |
Town Hall Person (uncredited)
|
|
Jennifer Obed | ... |
Alice's Friend (uncredited)
|
|
Laura Polinski | ... |
Town Hall Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Jeannette Price | ... |
Diner Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Brent Reichert | ... |
Upscale Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
John D. Reilly | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Richard Restivo | ... |
Businessman (uncredited)
|
|
Whitney Romito-Mason | ... |
Bar Maid (uncredited)
|
|
Heidi Noel Schermaier | ... |
Town Hall Meeting (uncredited)
|
|
Gabrielle Sebben | ... |
Local Town Person (uncredited)
|
|
John Seibel | ... |
Butcher (uncredited)
|
|
Christina Shaffer | ... |
Upscale Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Jason Shoemaker | ... |
Extra (uncredited)
|
|
Julie Simon | ... |
Town Hall Meeting (uncredited)
|
|
Douglas Slygh | ... |
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Shane Thompson | ... |
Town Hall Meeting (uncredited)
|
|
John Tiech | ... |
Townsperson (uncredited)
|
|
John E. Tremba | ... |
Carny12 (uncredited)
|
|
Blake Vogel | ... |
Blake Dennon (uncredited)
|
|
Debbie Vogel | ... |
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
James Werley | ... |
Council Member (uncredited)
|
|
Lawrence Whitener | ... |
Town Hall Meeting (uncredited)
|
|
John D. Wicinas | ... |
NYC Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Lisa Y. Wong | ... |
Upscale Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Gus Van Sant |
Written by
John Krasinski | ... | (screenplay) & |
Matt Damon | ... | (screenplay) |
Dave Eggers | ... | (story) |
Produced by
Matt Damon | ... | producer |
Isabel Freer | ... | associate producer |
Jonathan King | ... | executive producer |
John Krasinski | ... | producer |
Chris Moore | ... | producer |
Mike Sablone | ... | co-producer |
Ron Schmidt | ... | executive producer |
Jeff Skoll | ... | executive producer |
Gus Van Sant | ... | executive producer |
Drew Vinton | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Danny Elfman |
Cinematography by
Linus Sandgren | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Billy Rich |
Editorial Department
Joe Baken | ... | post-production assistant (as Joseph Baken) |
Nicholas Dye | ... | post-production assistant |
Mark Gethin | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Bernie E. Gomez | ... | apprentice editor |
Ladd Lanford | ... | digital intermediate project manager |
David Marks | ... | first assistant editor |
Julian McDougald | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Mariah K. Shields | ... | post-production assistant |
Everette Jbob Webber | ... | digital intermediate editor |
J.D. Funari | ... | marketing editor (uncredited) |
Darin Wooldridge | ... | additional digital intermediate colorist (uncredited) / home video mastering colorist (uncredited) |
Casting By
Francine Maisler |
Production Design by
Daniel B. Clancy |
Art Direction by
Gregory A. Weimerskirch | ... | (as Greg Weimerskirch) |
Set Decoration by
Rebecca Brown |
Costume Design by
Juliet Polcsa |
Makeup Department
Patty Bell | ... | makeup artist |
Christine Beveridge | ... | makeup artist: Matt Damon (as Chrissie Beveridge) |
Kay Georgiou | ... | hair department head |
Winfrey Izear | ... | hair stylist |
Nancy Keslar | ... | key hair stylist |
Rachel Kick | ... | key makeup artist |
Kelley Mitchell | ... | makeup department head |
Myriam Arougheti | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Richard E. Chapla Jr. | ... | unit production manager |
Jane Nerlinger Evans | ... | executive in charge of production |
Tami Goldman | ... | post-production supervisor |
Ron Schmidt | ... | unit production manager |
Josh Rappaport | ... | post-production manager: Focus Features (uncredited) |
Ben Urquhart | ... | post production executive (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Neil Lewis | ... | second assistant director |
Walter E. Myal | ... | second second assistant director (as Walt Myal) |
Michelle Skaneski | ... | additional second assistant director |
David Webb | ... | first assistant director |
Neil Lewis | ... | first assistant director: second unit (uncredited) |
Art Department
Jenn Albaugh | ... | art department coordinator (as Jennifer Albaugh) |
Maggie Andyjohn | ... | art department production assistant (as Maggie Adams) |
Demian Aspinwall | ... | set dresser |
Timothy Barnhill | ... | set dresser |
Julie Chill | ... | painter |
Jonathan Curotola | ... | on-set dresser (as Jonathon Curotola) |
Josh Drylie | ... | set dresser |
Chip Eccles | ... | carpenter |
Joshua Hogan | ... | painter |
Smith Harper Hutchings | ... | on-set painter (as Smith Hutchings) |
Gregory Jones | ... | key greens (as Greg Jones) |
John A. Kelly | ... | head painter (as John Kelly) |
Brett Kennedy | ... | scenic painter |
Keith Knight | ... | painter |
Jordan Lippert | ... | carpenter |
Mike Matesic | ... | carpenter |
Tim McGrane | ... | painter |
Christina Myal | ... | graphic designer |
Lee Nagle | ... | prop assistant |
Gretchen Neidert | ... | set dressing production assistant |
Samuel Noel | ... | set dresser |
Mark D. Pasquale | ... | set dresser (as Mark Pasquale) |
Barbie Pastorik | ... | buyer |
Justin Pelissero | ... | leadman |
Buster Pile | ... | construction coordinator |
Cody Pile | ... | toolman |
Ray Pivirotto | ... | set dresser |
Donald Lee Rager | ... | prop assistant (as Donald Rager) |
Scott A. Reeder | ... | property master (as Scott Reeder) |
Michael G. Richer | ... | construction foreman (as Michael Richer) / construction foreman |
Kelley Snyder | ... | assistant property master |
Paul Von Arx | ... | greensman |
Scott B. Wood | ... | gang boss (as Scott Wood) |
John Wylie | ... | set dresser |
Hisham E. Youssef | ... | on-set greens (as Hisham Youssef) |
Lisa Bradley | ... | construction secretary (uncredited) |
Matthew Carraher | ... | additional props (uncredited) |
Jolene Dames | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Felix Andrew | ... | sound mixer |
Wade Barnett | ... | adr recordist |
Ryan Collins | ... | sound effects editor |
Colette D. Dahanne | ... | re-recording mixer (as Colette Dahanne) |
Chad Djubek | ... | boom operator |
Brian Dunlop | ... | foley editor |
Jesse Ehredt | ... | sound mix recordist |
Justin Herman | ... | sound engineer |
Ellen Heuer | ... | foley artist |
Robert Jackson | ... | supervising sound editor (as Robert C. Jackson) |
Tim Limer | ... | sound mix recordist (as Timothy Limer) |
Travis MacKay | ... | adr mixer |
Tor McAfee Kingdon | ... | foley mixer (as Thor Kingdon) |
Jordan O'Neill | ... | datasat sound mastering engineer |
Sarah Payan | ... | adr editor / dialogue editor |
Bryan Pennington | ... | dolby sound consultant |
Chris Rudyk | ... | sound mixer: second unit |
Leslie Shatz | ... | re-recording mixer |
Chris Strollo | ... | utility person |
Callie Thurman | ... | assistant sound editor |
Brandon McDonnell | ... | additional sound utility (uncredited) |
A. Josh Reinhardt | ... | sound mixer (uncredited) |
Irene Vinader | ... | foley editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Jim Heastings | ... | special effects assistant |
Mike S. Huffman | ... | special effects technician (as Mike Huffman) |
Raymond M. Tasillo | ... | special effects coordinator (as Ray Tasillo) |
Jason Trosky | ... | special effects coordinator foreman |
Jake Hays | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Chad E. Collier | ... | data operations manager: Method Studios |
Dick Edwards | ... | visual effects supervisor: Invisible Effects |
P. Whitney Gearin | ... | visual effects producer: Method Studios |
Joe Ken | ... | visual effects artist: Company 3 |
Erik Rogers | ... | visual effects producer: Company 3 |
Matt Welch | ... | flame artist: Method Studios |
Scott M. Davids | ... | visual effects supervisor: Level 256 VFX (uncredited) |
Adam Lima | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Brad Sutton | ... | digital restoration (uncredited) |
Wilson Tang | ... | digital restoration (uncredited) |
Stunts
Dan Anders | ... | stunt performer |
Jason Silvis | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Kevin C. Brady | ... | grip (as KC Brady) |
Brian 'Buzz' Buzzelli | ... | dolly grip: "b" camera (as Brian Buzzelli) |
Steve Cohagan | ... | rigging gaffer |
Alexander 'Lex' Crow | ... | lamp operator (as Alexander Crow) |
Pat Dames | ... | grip (as James P. Dames) |
David A. Dwyer | ... | best boy rigging grip (as David Dwyer) |
Bart Flaherty | ... | key grip |
Sean Flaherty | ... | grip |
Norris Fox | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Scott Patrick Green | ... | still photographer (as Scott Green) |
Tom Gregg | ... | lamp operator |
Travis Johnston | ... | grip |
David 'Yoko' Jose | ... | grip (as David Jose) |
Dave Kann | ... | rigging lamp operator |
Pete Klingenberg | ... | lamp operator |
Edward Knott III | ... | dolly grip: "a" camera (as Eddie Knott) |
Steve Koster | ... | director of photography: spacecam |
Joseph McDonald | ... | rigging lamp operator |
Chris Muchow | ... | rigging best boy electric |
Patrick Murray | ... | chief lighting technician |
David J. Myrick | ... | additional photography |
Jean-Pierre Nutini | ... | rigging lamp operator (as J.P. Nutini) |
David Parson | ... | loader |
John Parson | ... | camera production assistant |
Deb Petersen | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Brian Powers | ... | key rigging grip |
Brennan Reilly | ... | rigging grip |
Brad Robinson | ... | grip |
Rich Schutte | ... | grip |
Terry Shirk | ... | best boy electric |
Davon Slininger | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
John Stefancis | ... | rigging lamp operator |
Randy Stone | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Andrew Sych | ... | spacecam technician |
Jorge Sánchez | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Jorge Sanchez) |
Jon Thurner | ... | grip (as Jonathan Thurner) |
John E. Tremba | ... | grip (as John Tremba) |
Nick Yost | ... | lamp operator |
Michael Zinobile | ... | best boy grip (as Mike Zinobile) |
Nick Zinobile | ... | grip |
Sebastián Almeida | ... | remote head tech (uncredited) |
John Bair | ... | rigging electric (uncredited) |
Bob Dodd | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
John Donaldson | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Michael Fitzgerald | ... | photographer: EPK (uncredited) |
Sean Murray | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Justin Novak | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Amishjim Schulze | ... | electric (uncredited) |
Doug Stanczak | ... | rf video technician (uncredited) |
Blake Steigerwald | ... | additional camera loader (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Susan Moran | ... | background artist |
Casting Department
Donna Belajac | ... | casting: Pittsburgh |
Elizabeth Chodar | ... | casting assistant: Los Angeles |
Kathy Driscoll | ... | casting associate: Los Angeles (as Kathy Driscoll-Mohler) |
Barbara Harris | ... | adr voice casting |
Melissa Kostenbauder | ... | casting associate: Los Angeles |
Frank Ombres | ... | extras casting assistant |
Chelsea Lynn Peterson | ... | extras casting assistant (as Chelsea Peterson) |
Joan Philo | ... | extras casting |
Laura Zech | ... | casting associate: Pittsburgh |
Brittany Forringer | ... | additional extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Darcie Buterbaugh | ... | costume supervisor |
Paul John Carli | ... | key costumer (as PJ Carli) |
Alison Evans | ... | set costumer |
Leslie Maxson | ... | background costumer |
Tori Musial | ... | costume production assistant |
Sylvianne Shurman | ... | additional set costumer (uncredited) |
Location Management
John Adkins | ... | location manager |
Carson Camp | ... | location production assistant |
Kent Jackson | ... | assistant location manager |
Drew Nicholas | ... | location production assistant |
Kate Chase Pitzarella | ... | location scout: animal coordinator (as Kate Chase) |
Paul Weisel | ... | location coordinator |
Carson Mains | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Music Department
Chris Barrett | ... | assistant engineer |
Steve Bartek | ... | orchestrator |
Christine Bergren | ... | music legal and clearances |
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin |
Thomas Bowes | ... | orchestra leader |
The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School | ... | musicians: boys' choir |
Jo Changer | ... | assistant orchestra contractor |
Grace Davidson | ... | soprano |
Steve Dress | ... | musician |
Danny Elfman | ... | score producer |
David Hage | ... | music preparation: Dakota Music |
Greg Hayes | ... | mix assistant |
Lisa Jaime | ... | music editor |
Melissa Karaban | ... | assistant: Danny Elfman |
T.J. Lindgren | ... | musician: piano / programming (as TJ Lindgren) |
Greg Maloney | ... | technical assistant |
Marc Mann | ... | midi supervision and preparation |
Melisa McGregor | ... | music production coordinator |
Metro Voices | ... | musicians: choir |
Everton Nelson | ... | musician: violin |
Jenny O'Grady | ... | choirmaster |
Adam Olmsted | ... | digital recordist |
John Prestage | ... | assistant engineer |
Brian Reitzell | ... | music supervisor |
Dennis S. Sands | ... | music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands) |
Edgardo Simone | ... | orchestrator |
Noah Scot Snyder | ... | additional recording / digital recordist (as Noah Snyder) |
Rick Wentworth | ... | conductor |
Nick Wollage | ... | score recordist |
Warren Zielinski | ... | musician: violin |
Rachel Bolt | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Steve Mair | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Allen Walley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Bruce White | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Brooke Satrazemis | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Bernard R. Ackerman Jr. | ... | driver (as Bernard Ackerman Jr.) |
David Belasco | ... | driver |
Dan Bianco | ... | driver (as Daniel Blanco) |
James Bruner | ... | driver |
Frank Conforti | ... | transportation captain |
Michael D. Davin | ... | driver (as Michael Davin) |
Charles T. Fanzo | ... | driver (as Charles Fanzo) |
Carl Fowler III | ... | driver |
Ron Goddard | ... | driver (as Ronald Goddard) |
Shawn T. Greb | ... | driver (as Shawn Greb) |
David Hill Jr. | ... | driver |
Stephen Hough | ... | driver |
Kathleen Jandrokovic | ... | driver |
Clay Johnson | ... | driver |
Michael G. Kondos | ... | driver (as Michael Kondos Jr.) |
Donald A. Kraus | ... | transportation coordinator (as Don Kraus) |
Mark Lejeune | ... | driver |
Richard P. Mareno | ... | driver (as Richard Mareno) |
Scott Mincher | ... | driver |
Thomas M. O'Toole Jr. | ... | driver (as Thomas O'Toole) |
John Pishko | ... | driver |
Joseph Prosdocimo | ... | driver |
Patrick Richert | ... | driver |
Kevin Roche | ... | driver |
Heather Roche-Kurtz | ... | driver (as Heather Kurtz) |
John Scott | ... | driver |
Angelo Sotereanos | ... | driver |
Rick Stotler | ... | driver |
Judy Strazzera | ... | dot coordinator / transportation dispatcher |
Joseph Swedish | ... | driver |
Lawrence Tutino | ... | driver |
Jeff Walters | ... | picture car coordinator |
Tom Weifenbach | ... | driver |
David Witzorreck | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
John Alfred | ... | finance executive |
Susana Ballesteros | ... | voice dubbing |
Alex Benevent | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Keith Bradley | ... | first aid |
Bill Burgess | ... | first aid (as William Burgess) |
Nick Carr | ... | stand-in |
Michael Carter | ... | studio teacher |
Lela Checco | ... | craft service assistant |
Kelly Chizmar | ... | stand-in |
Johnny Cicco | ... | stand-in |
Dana Custer | ... | second assistant accountant |
Ciara D'Altorio | ... | set production assistant |
Mark Davis | ... | chef |
Joshua P. Dease | ... | first assistant accountant (as Joshua Dease) |
Mya DeMase | ... | animal trainer |
Lucas Evans | ... | assistant: Ron Schmidt |
AGM factory | ... | audio description |
James Ferrera | ... | unit publicist |
Meredith Fishman | ... | assistant: Chris Moore |
Hillary Friedman | ... | asset/green representative |
Joshewa Fulton | ... | assistant: Gus Van Sant |
Vanessa Gaitan | ... | set production assistant |
Chris Hadlock | ... | production executive |
David Hall | ... | office production assistant (as Dave Hall) |
Eric Hollenbeck | ... | set production assistant |
Matthew A. Jordan | ... | technical consultant: Skype |
Ashley Kravitz | ... | clearance services |
Jay Krznaric | ... | security supervisor |
Andrea Kubala-James | ... | bronco driver (as Andrea Kubala) / stand in: Frances McDormand (as Andrea Kubala) |
Cheryl Kurk | ... | production accountant |
Mia La Monica | ... | set production assistant |
Jeremy Landman | ... | title designer: main title |
Casey LaRocco | ... | first aid |
Michelle Liedke | ... | stand-in |
Stephanie Lytle | ... | assistant: John Krasinski |
Hiromi Marder | ... | payroll accountant |
Nathan Matt | ... | second assistant accountant |
Sam McDade Jr. | ... | catering assistant |
Justin McDade | ... | catering assistant |
Jonathan Medeiros | ... | set production assistant (as Jon Medeiros) |
Ginny Minuto | ... | craft service |
Colin J. O'Hara | ... | assistant: Matt Damon (as Colin O'Hara) |
Timothy Papciak | ... | production assistant |
Emily Pile | ... | production secretary |
Elizabeth H. Ross | ... | accounting clerk (as Liz Ross) |
Aved Savoulian | ... | production audit |
Harry Schreiber | ... | assistant chef |
Dee Schuka | ... | post-production accountant: Trevanna Post |
Dan Short | ... | set production assistant |
Barkin Smith | ... | legal services |
Janice F. Sperling | ... | production coordinator |
Barry Stephens | ... | production assistant |
Brittany Sugarman | ... | office production assistant |
Nadia Territo | ... | Cast |
Cherokee Walker | ... | helicopter pilot |
Lee Wells | ... | catering assistant |
Schuyler Whitesell | ... | set production assistant |
Harley Wilson | ... | office production assistant |
Erik Andreasen | ... | production executive (uncredited) |
Stephanie Bertoni | ... | craft service (uncredited) |
Ray Cervenak | ... | security captain (uncredited) |
Chris M. Jackson | ... | computer playback graphics (uncredited) |
Jon Kerns | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
Brenden Meers | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Kristen Miller | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Blake Reading | ... | body double (uncredited) |
Coalin Smith | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Randy Troy | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
Maranda Wodzinski | ... | craftee (uncredited) |
Thanks
Dawn M. Keezer | ... | special thanks: director, Pittsburgh Film Office (as Dawn Keezer) |
Pietro Scalia | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
- Focus Features (presents)
- Participant (in association with)
- Imagenation Abu Dhabi FZ (in association with)
- Sunday Night
- Pearl Street Films
- Media Farm
Distributors
- Prorom Media-Trade (2013) (Romania)
- Prorom Media-Trade (2013) (Hungary)
- Prorom Media-Trade (2013) (Bulgaria)
- Alliance (2013) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Atlantic Film (2013) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Benelux Film Distributors (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Big Bang Media (2013) (Hungary) (theatrical)
- Focus Features (2013) (United States) (theatrical)
- Kino Films (2014) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Mars Distribution (2013) (France) (theatrical)
- Odeon (2013) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Shaw Organisation (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (Spain) (theatrical)
- A-Film Benelux MSD (2013) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray)
- A-Film Benelux MSD (2013) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- AMG Entertainment (2015) (Japan)
- Angel Films (2013) (Denmark)
- Calinos Films (2012) (Turkey)
- Film1 (2014) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Hotstar (2015) (World-wide) (video)
- Nikkatsu (2012) (Japan)
- Rai Movie (2016) (Italy) (tv)
- Universal Pictures (2013) (Germany) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures (2013) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Zon Audiovisuais (2013) (Portugal)
Special Effects
- Invisible Effects (visual effects)
- Method Studios (additional visual effects)
- Company 3 (additional visual effects)
- Technicolor (opticals)
Other Companies
- AIR Studios (score recorded at)
- AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services (insurance provided by)
- Air Lyndhurst Studios (score recorded at)
- Big Picture Media (soundtrack publicist)
- Blue Efficience (anti-piracy)
- Cardinal Vaughan School (boys' choir)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera dollies)
- Cleared Content (graphics)
- Dakota Music Services (music preparation)
- Digital Vortechs (Avid HD Editing Equipment Provided By)
- Dolby Laboratories (sound mix)
- Hurwitz Creative (Electronic Press Kit (EPK Produced By))
- Marsh USA (insurance provided by)
- Metro Voices (choir)
- Peak Security (security)
- Realms of Catering (catering)
- Relativity Music Group (soundtrack)
- Scarlet Letters (end crawl)
- Scenechronize (production management software)
- Sessions Payroll Management (extras payroll services)
- Sony Classical (score album)
- Technicolor (digital intermediate)
- Todd Soundelux (score mixed at)
- Todd-AO Studios (score mixed at)
- Trevanna Post (post-production accounting)
- Truck Brokers (logistics management)
- Vantage Film (camera equipment provided by)
- Wildfire Studios (post-production sound services)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Corporate salesman Steve Butler (Matt Damon) arrives in a rural town with his sales partner, Sue Thomason (McDormand). With the town having been hit hard by the economic decline of recent years, the two outsiders see the local citizens as likely to accept their company's offer, for drilling rights to their properties, as much-needed relief. What seems like an easy job for the duo becomes complicated by the objection of a respected schoolteacher (Holbrook) with support from a grassroots campaign led by another man (Krasinski) who counters Steve both personally and professionally. Written by Focus Features |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | What's your price? See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $15,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $173,915, 28 Dec 2012 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Originally, this movie was supposed to be Matt Damon's directorial debut. But due to short time to prepare for the movie and also some creative conflicts, Damon dropped out as the director (but remained as an actor) and Gus Van Sant came aboard to direct. See more » |
Goofs | Yates is said to have an M.A. from MIT, but MIT does not grant Master of Arts degrees. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Episode #21.54 (2012). See more » |
Soundtracks | Waterfront See more » |
Crazy Credits | Through most of the end credits, the camera zooms out to a wide shot of the town where the film takes place. See more » |
Quotes |
Alice:
Let me guess: 40, married, marketing, two kids. Steve Butler: 38, stripper/waitress,but born to be a singer. Alice: Fuck you, I'm a teacher! Steve Butler: No, I was talking about me. You wanna see a dance? It's 100 bucks. See more » |