No photo available. Represent Walter E. Myal? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 412,468 this week

Walter E. Myal

Walter E. Myal was born on January 30, 1982 in Alexandria, Virginia, USA. He is known for his work on Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014), The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012) and Jack Reacher (2012). See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016: Cosplay Photos

Check out cute, crazy, and creepy cosplayers at San Diego Comic-Con 2016.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter E. Myal's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Captain America: The Winter Soldier Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2014)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
The Perks of Being a Wallflower Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2012)
Jack Reacher
Jack Reacher Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2012)
The Avengers
The Avengers Miscellaneous Crew
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (22 credits)
 2016 House of Lies (TV Series) (second second assistant director - 5 episodes)
- Violent Agreement (2016) ... (second second assistant director)
- Tragedy of the Commons (2016) ... (second second assistant director)
- One-Eighty (2016) ... (second second assistant director)
- Johari Window (2016) ... (second second assistant director)
- Above Board Metrics (2016) ... (second second assistant director)
 2016 Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (second assistant director: additional photography)
 2016 Colony (TV Series) (splinter unit - 8 episodes)
- Zero Day (2016) ... (splinter unit: second assistant director)
- In From the Cold (2016) ... (splinter unit: second assistant director)
- Broussard (2016) ... (splinter unit: second assistant director)
- Yoknapatawpha (2016) ... (splinter unit: second assistant director)
- Geronimo (2016) ... (splinter unit: second assistant director)
 2016 Secrets and Lies (TV Series) (additional second assistant director - 2 episodes)
- The Parent (2016) ... (additional second assistant director)
- Episode #2.1 (2016) ... (additional second assistant director)
  Manhattan (TV Series) (additional second assistant director - 13 episodes, 2014) (second second assistant director - 10 episodes, 2015)
- Jupiter (2015) ... (second second assistant director)
- Brooklyn (2015) ... (second second assistant director)
- Human Error (2015) ... (second second assistant director)
- Behold the Lord High Executioner (2015) ... (second second assistant director)
- 33 (2015) ... (second second assistant director)
 2015 Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (TV Series) (second stage manager - 1 episode)
- Migrants and Refugees (2015) ... (second stage manager)
 2015 The Scorch Trials (second second assistant director)
 2015 The Messengers (TV Series) (additional second assistant director - 6 episodes)
- Deus Ex Machina (2015) ... (additional second assistant director - uncredited)
- Metamorphosis (2015) ... (additional second assistant director - uncredited)
- Eye in the Sky (2015) ... (additional second assistant director - uncredited)
- Drums of War (2015) ... (additional second assistant director - uncredited)
- Path to Paradise (2015) ... (additional second assistant director)
 2015 2015 MTV Movie Awards (TV Special) (second stage manager)
 2015/I Spare Parts (key second assistant director)
 2014 Good Kill (second second assistant director)
 2014 The Umbrella Man (key second assistant director)
 2014 Longmire (TV Series) (additional second assistant director - 1 episode)
- Of Children and Travelers (2014) ... (additional second assistant director)
 2014 Killer Women (TV Series) (key second assistant director - 1 episode)
- Queen Bee (2014) ... (key second assistant director: second unit)
 2014 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (additional second assistant director: second unit)
 2013 Stevie TV (TV Series) (stage manager - 6 episodes)
- Golden Girls (2013) ... (stage manager)
- Episode #2.5 (2013) ... (stage manager)
- Episode #2.4 (2013) ... (stage manager)
- Episode #2.3 (2013) ... (stage manager)
- Catches (2013) ... (stage manager)
 2013 Supah Ninjas (TV Series) (additional second assistant director - 3 episodes)
- The Ishina Strike Back (2013) ... (additional second assistant director)
- Cheer Fever (2013) ... (additional second assistant director)
- The Con Man (2013) ... (additional second assistant director)
 2012 Promised Land (second second assistant director - as Walt Myal)
 2012 Jack Reacher (second second assistant director second unit)
 2012 The Perks of Being a Wallflower (second second assistant director - as Walt Myal)
 2012 The Dark Knight Rises (additional second assistant director - uncredited)
 2011/I Abduction (additional second assistant director)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (30 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Casting department (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Snowboard Instuctor

Alternate Names:

Walter Myal | Walt Myal

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Walter E. Myal on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page