IMDb > Flight (2012/I)
Flight
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Flight (2012/I) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 44 | slideshow) Videos (see all 6)
Flight -- An airline pilot saves a flight from crashing, but an investigation into the malfunctions reveals something troubling.
Flight -- Watch a clip from Flight.
Flight -- An airline pilot saves a flight from crashing, but an investigation into the malfunctions reveals something troubling.
Flight -- Watch a clip from Flight.
Flight -- Watch a clip from Flight.

Overview

User Rating:
7.3/10   197,074 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 15% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
John Gatins (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Flight on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
2 November 2012 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
An airline pilot saves almost all his passengers on his malfunctioning airliner which eventually crashed, but an investigation into the accident reveals something troubling. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 11 wins & 31 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Awesome Film. Blew away my expectations! See more (431 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Nadine Velazquez ... Katerina Marquez

Denzel Washington ... Whip Whitaker

Carter Cabassa ... Son on Plane

Adam C. Edwards ... Father on Plane (as Adam Ciesielski)

Tamara Tunie ... Margaret Thomason

Brian Geraghty ... Ken Evans

Kelly Reilly ... Nicole
Conor O'Neill ... Kip

Charlie E. Schmidt ... Tiki Pot (as Charlie E. Schmidt Jr.)
Will Sherrod ... Schecter

Boni Yanagisawa ... Camelia Satou

Adam Tomei ... Fran

Dane Davenport ... Derek Hogue

John Crow ... Field Reporter

Bruce Greenwood ... Charlie Anderson

E. Roger Mitchell ... Craig Matson

Ravi Kapoor ... Dr. Kenan

John Goodman ... Harling Mays

Jill Jane Clements ... Morning Nurse

Tommy Kane ... Mark Mellon

James Badge Dale ... Gaunt Young Man

Don Cheadle ... Hugh Lang
Susie Spear Purcell ... Waitress (as Susie Spear)

Philip Pavel ... Bartender

Piers Morgan ... Himself
Jim Tilmon ... Himself
Charles Z. Gardner ... Pentecoastal Minister (as Reverend Charles Z. Gardner)

Peter Gerety ... Avington Carr

Tom Nowicki ... Len Caldwell

Jason Benjamin ... Carr's Business Guy / Stalking Reporter

Ric Reitz ... Carr's Attorney
Timothy Adams ... Whip's Dad

Darius Woods ... Young Will

Ron Caldwell ... Trevor

Dylan Kussman ... Two Beer Barry

Janet Metzger ... Sheila

Bethany Anne Lind ... Vicky Evans

Sharon Blackwood ... Peach Tree Employee

Pam Smith ... Peach Tree Employee

Garcelle Beauvais ... Deana

Justin Martin ... Will Whitaker Jr.
Shannon Walshe ... Tilda Banden

Rhoda Griffis ... Amanda Anderson

Michael Beasley ... Officer Edmonds
Ted Hall ... TV Reporter

Laila Pruitt ... Girl on Elevator
Precious Bright ... Mom on Elevator

Melissa Leo ... Ellen Block

Steve Coulter ... NTSB Officer at Hearing

Ted Huckabee ... Prison Guard
Sarah Clark ... Radio Talk Show Host (voice)
Vinnie Hasson ... Radio Talk Show Host (voice)

Randy Thom ... Radio Stock Market Reporter (voice) (as Randall Thom)
Dennis P. Wise ... Air Traffic Controller (voice)
Paul Volle ... Air Traffic Controller (voice)

Hal Williams ... Whip's Dad (voice)

Kwesi Boakye ... Young Will (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Anthony W. Allen ... Democrat Staff Member (uncredited)

Jon Bailey ... FBI Agent (uncredited)

Jennifer Olympia Bentley ... Naked Girl in Helmet (uncredited)

Candace Blanchard ... Reporter #7 (uncredited)

Tara Bond ... Reporter (uncredited)
Larry A. Brewer ... Plane Passenger (uncredited)

Nicky Buggs ... Reader (uncredited)

Cabrenna H Burks ... Hospital Patient Visitor (uncredited)
Miller Carbon ... Airplane Passenger (uncredited)
Charles Casey ... Hotel Bellman (uncredited)

Alonzo Cook ... NTSB Hearing Member (uncredited)
Jonathan Cook ... Waiter (uncredited)
Samantha Gillies Cox ... NTSB Republican Member (uncredited)
Gerald Duckworth ... Whit's Sober Friend (uncredited)

Brian F. Durkin ... Young Cop (uncredited)
Thomas Elliott ... Mike (uncredited)
Holly Firfer ... Reporter (uncredited)
Curtis Gammage ... Margaret's Husband (uncredited)
Anthony B. Harris ... Republican at NTSB Hearing (uncredited)

Bradford Haynes ... News Reporter (uncredited)

Anisa Johnson ... NTSB Hearing Board Member (uncredited)

Tara Jones ... Reporter (uncredited)
Marie Keefe ... Field Reporter (uncredited)
Zack Kibria ... NTSB Board Member (uncredited)

Todd Maynor ... NTSB Agent (uncredited)

Pj McDonnell ... Inmate (uncredited)
Kevin Michael Murphy ... Passenger #7 (uncredited)
Camille Murray ... NTSB Attendee (uncredited)

Miles Mussenden ... Passenger (uncredited)
Sean Nix ... FAA Investigator (uncredited)
Garrick Parks ... Cop (uncredited)
Christopher Payne ... NTSB Hearing Republican (uncredited)
Travis Pressley ... Inmate (uncredited)
Keith Ratchek ... Doctor (uncredited)

L. Stephanie Ray ... NTSB Hearing Democrat (uncredited)

Tammy Luthi Retzlaff ... Photographer (uncredited)

Joel Rogers ... Senior FBI Agent (uncredited)

Timothy Scott ... Prisoner (uncredited)
J.T. Seidler ... Funeral Attendee (uncredited)

Harley Shellhammer ... Pilot (uncredited)
Al G. Sillah ... NTSB Officer (uncredited)
Tony D Sims ... Bus Boy (uncredited)
Gregory Marshall Smith ... Greg / Driver (uncredited)
Don Teems ... Red Cross Volunteer (uncredited)
Jermaine Thomas ... News Reporter (uncredited)

Jackson Walker ... Passenger (uncredited)

Wayne Webb ... Wounded Passenger (uncredited)
Memi West ... Hospital Patron (uncredited)
Amy Wolkis ... Airline Passenger (uncredited)

Jacqueline Marie Zwick ... TV Reporter (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Robert Zemeckis 
 
Writing credits
John Gatins (written by)

Produced by
Heather Kelton .... associate producer
Laurie MacDonald .... producer
Cherylanne Martin .... executive producer
Walter F. Parkes .... producer
Jack Rapke .... producer
Steve Starkey .... producer
Robert Zemeckis .... producer
 
Original Music by
Alan Silvestri 
 
Cinematography by
Don Burgess (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Jeremiah O'Driscoll 
 
Casting by
Scot Boland 
Victoria Burrows 
 
Production Design by
Nelson Coates 
 
Art Direction by
David Lazan 
 
Set Decoration by
James Edward Ferrell Jr. 
 
Costume Design by
Louise Frogley 
 
Makeup Department
Stephanie Barnes .... key makeup artist (as Stephanie Brooke Barnes)
Larry M. Cherry .... hair stylist: Mr. Washington
Katrina Chevalier .... key hair stylist
Patrice Coleman .... makeup artist
Carl Fullerton .... makeup artist: Mr. Washington
Teressa Hill .... hair department head
Bill Johnson .... makeup artist
Tracey L. Miller-Smith .... makeup artist
Quintessence Patterson .... makeup artist
Susan Ransom .... makeup artist (as Sarah Y. Ransom)
Nikoletta Skarlatos .... makeup department head
Dawn Turner .... additional hair stylist
Lawrence Davis .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Toby Sells .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Keitric Starks .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Cherylanne Martin .... unit production manager
Will Sherrod .... production supervisor
Gretel Twombly .... production supervisor
Valerie Flueger Veras .... post production executive (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Dennis Burrell .... second assistant director: additional photography
Greg Gilman .... second assistant director
Matthew Goodwin .... second second assistant director
Dana J. Kuznetzkoff .... first assistant director
Steve Starkey .... second unit director
Robert S. Hoffman .... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Rose Ashikyan .... additional property assistant
Cory D. Ball .... set dresser
Kip Bartlett .... on-set dresser
John Berger .... lead set designer
Shannon Black .... paint foreperson
Danny Brown .... set designer
Jonathan Carlos .... assistant art director
Sam Carter .... set dresser (as Samuel Phillip Carter)
Sarah Carter .... set decoration buyer
Cristina Lucia Cesari .... construction buyer
Hugh Conlon .... propmaker foreperson
Dana Corbett .... set dresser (as Dana R. Corbett)
Michael D'Imperio .... assistant property master
Craig Davenport .... propmaker foreperson
Robert Danté Denne .... paint supervisor
Fred Fonner .... propmaker foreperson
Carol Francoso .... on-set painter
Keith A. Frutiger .... paint foreperson
David Gunter .... set dresser
John Hair .... greens
Sammy Ray Hill .... set dresser
John Paul 'J.P.' Jones .... property master (as J.P. Jones)
Rich Koll .... shop foreperson
Konrad Lewis .... art department foreperson (as Konrad Q. Lewis)
Sarah Myers .... set dresser
Mark Nave .... propmaker foreperson
Joe Northrop .... paint foreperson (as Joseph A. Northrop)
Frank T. Pearson .... construction foreperson
Taraja Ramsess .... art department foreperson
Patrick Rofoli .... art department coordinator (as Patrick M. Rofoli)
Thomas Michael Ryan .... propmaker foreperson (as Thomas M. Ryan)
Jeffrey Schlatter .... construction coordinator
Bob Smith .... lead person
Stephen Torres .... set dresser
Greg Waddle .... set dresser
Alexandra West .... property assistant
Brandon A. Whitmore .... set dresser
Robert Williams .... propmaker foreperson (as Robert K. Williams)
Bil Barnes .... set dresser (uncredited)
Laurie Garner .... property assistant (uncredited)
Nelson Hagood .... additional set dresser (uncredited)
Rob Hamby .... toolman (uncredited)
David Hobbins .... vehicle designer (uncredited)
Ruth Mitchell .... scenic artist (uncredited)
JoAnna Robinson .... set dresser: day player (uncredited)
James Vasilovic .... set dresser (uncredited)
Christopher 'Woody' Wdowin .... greens foreperson (uncredited)
Nichole Wleklinski .... props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Marco Alicea .... digital audio transfer
Christopher Barnett .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Jonathan Borland .... assistant supervising sound editor (as Jon Borland)
Jeremy Bowker .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Scott Brewer .... engineering services
Danny Caccavo .... digital sound editorial services
Lisa Chino .... assistant dialogue editor
John Countryman .... video services
Jenna Dalla Riva .... foley recordist
Doug Ford .... engineering services
Kim Foscato .... dialogue editor
Sandra Fox .... foley assistant
Thomas Giordano .... cable person
Jack Heeren .... foley mixer
William B. Kaplan .... sound mixer
Noah Katz .... digital sound editorial services
Goro Koyama .... foley artist
Daniel Laurie .... adr supervisor
Daniel Laurie .... dialogue supervisor
Leff Lefferts .... sound effects editor
Dennis Leonard .... sound designer: Skywalker Sound
Dennis Leonard .... sound re-recording mixer
Dennis Leonard .... supervising sound editor
Michael Levine .... digital audio transfer
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist
Dmitri Makarov .... digital sound editorial services
Andy Malcolm .... foley artist
Marilyn McCoppen .... dialogue editor
Stuart McCowan .... adr editor
Charlotte Moore .... sound accountant
Stephen Muir .... foley recordist
Greg J. Peterson .... sound effects recordist (as Greg Peterson)
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer
Dennis S. Sands .... sound re-recording mixer (as Dennis Sands)
James Spencer .... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Kevin J. Summers .... boom operator (as Kevin Summers)
Randy Thom .... sound designer
Randy Thom .... sound re-recording mixer
John Torrijos .... video services
Stephen Urata .... sound recordist
Don White .... foley mixer
Qian Bai Hui Yang .... sound design intern (as Qianbahhui Yang)
Christopher Mills .... efp sound (uncredited)
Drew Oliveras .... recordist (uncredited)
Ric Schnupp .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Randy Thom .... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Troy Dederick .... motion base operator
Jonathan L. Dodson .... special effects technician
Lorenzo Hall .... special effects technician (as Lorenzo T. Hall)
Jay King .... special effects foreperson (as Jay B. King)
Michael Lantieri .... special effects supervisor
Alvin Licoan .... special effects technician
Ian C. McArthur .... shop foreperson
Rob Menapace .... motion base control operator
Andrew Miller .... special effects technician (as Andy Miller)
Darin O'Neill .... motion base technician
Brian D. Smith .... special effects technician
Scott Willis .... special effects technician (as S. Sparky Willis)
 
Visual Effects by
Jessica Alcorn .... digital compositor: Atomic Fiction
Daphne Apellanes-Ackerson .... digital compositor: Atomic Fiction
Kevin Baillie .... visual effects supervisor
Natalie Baillie .... digital compositor: Atomic Fiction
Mauricio Baiocchi .... computer graphics supervisor: Atomic Fiction
Kirstin Bradfield .... digital compositor: Atomic Fiction
YouJin Choung .... digital compositor: Atomic Fiction
James Galen Clark .... systems engineering: Atomic Fiction
Jenn Emberly .... animation supervisor: Atomic Fiction
Brian Freisinger .... digital artist: Atomic Fiction
Jason Funk .... digital compositor: Atomic Fiction
Jim Gibbs .... digital artist: Atomic Fiction
Shawn Griswold .... digital compositor: Atomic Fiction
Annemieke Loomis Hutchins .... matte painter: Atomic Fiction
Tom L. Hutchinson .... digital artist: Atomic Fiction (as Thomas L. Hutchinson)
Michael Janov .... digital artist: Atomic Fiction
Julie Jaros .... animator: Atomic Fiction
Robert Jordan .... systems engineering: Atomic Fiction
Leon Kogan .... matte painter: Atomic Fiction
Bill Konersman .... digital artist: Atomic Fiction
Woei Lee .... compositing supervisor: Atomic Fiction (as Woei Hsi Lee)
Laura Livingstone .... digital production manager: Atomic Fiction
Simranjit Mahil .... digital compositor: Atomic Fiction
Allan McKay .... digital artist: Atomic Fiction
Justin Oliphant .... visual effects editor: Atomic Fiction
David Philogene .... digital compositor: Atomic Fiction
Jesse Russell .... digital compositor: Atomic Fiction
Eric Schweickert .... digital compositor: Atomic Fiction
Alex Schworer .... lead developer: Atomic Fiction
Alisa Simonds .... visual effects editor: Atomic Fiction
DeAndra Stone .... visual effects coordinator: Atomic Fiction
Chris Stoski .... digital art director: Atomic Fiction
Dale Taylor .... visual effects associate producer: Atomic Fiction
Mike Terpstra .... digital compositor: Atomic Fiction
Olga Tsibulina .... digital compositor: Atomic Fiction
Ryan Tudhope .... visual effects producer: Atomic Fiction
Catie Vercammen-Grandjean .... visual effects production assistant: Atomic Fiction
Colie Wertz .... digital artist: Atomic Fiction
Huck Wirtz .... animator: Atomic Fiction
Rachel Borkow .... previsualization production coordinator: The Third Floor (uncredited)
Andrew Cottingham .... previsualization coordinator: The Third Floor (uncredited)
A.B. Govardhan .... lead matchmove artist: Botvfx (uncredited)
Shawn Hull .... directors layout artist: The Third Floor (uncredited)
Shawn Hull .... previsualization supervisor: The Third Floor (uncredited)
Hetal Jain .... visual effects (uncredited)
Mahesh Kannan .... paint/prep artist: Botvfx (uncredited)
Allie Koppel .... previsualization accountant: The Third Floor (uncredited)
John Kubasco .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor (uncredited)
Steven Lo .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor (uncredited)
Danie Lupovici .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor (uncredited)
Natanya Marks .... previsualization production manager: The Third Floor (uncredited)
Roger Mathews .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor (uncredited)
Motoki Nishii .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor (uncredited)
Mahyar Sadri .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor (uncredited)
Nathan Santell .... previsualization head of production: The Third Floor (uncredited)
Chad Schoonover .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor (uncredited)
Hitesh Shah .... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Srikanth .... lead compositor: BOT VFX (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Kacie Borrowman .... stunts
Jwaundace Candece .... stunts
John Casino .... stunts
Monty Cox .... stunts (as Lamont Cox)
Cameron Croughwell .... stunts
Charles Croughwell .... stunt coordinator (as Charlie Croughwell)
Scott Dale .... stunts
Elizabeth Davidovich .... stunts
Alex Duke .... stunts
Jeannie Epper .... stunts
Troy Faruk .... stunts
Bob Fisher .... stunts
Cory Fleming .... stunts
Bryan Geiger .... stunts
W. Dante Ha .... stunts
Jason Kehler .... stunts
Dan Mabry .... stunts (as Danny Mabry)
Dan Mabry .... stunts
Alex Madison .... stunts
R. Halley Manning .... stunts
Aby Martin .... stunts (as Abigail Martin)
Jessica Mealey .... stunts
Jessica Merideth .... stunts (as Jessica R. Meredith)
Matthew Miccione .... stunts
Matthew Miscione .... stunts
Kevin Michael Murphy .... stunts (as Kevin M. Murphy)
Miles Mussenden .... stunts
David Andrew Nash .... stunts (as David Nash)
Tara Parker .... stunts
David Rowden .... stunts
Andy Rusk .... stunts
Petra Sprecher .... stunts
Ashley Rae Trisler .... stunts (as Ashley Trisler)
Gus Williams .... stunts (as Guss G. Williams)
Scott Dale .... assistant to stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Ruth Dalton .... stunt double: Melissa Leo (uncredited)
Adam C. Edwards .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Gregory Marshall Smith .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Petra Sprecher .... stunt double: Tamara Tunie (uncredited)
Boni Yanagisawa .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Greg Argarin .... assistant chief rigging electrician
Joshua Adam Bermudez .... grip (as Joshua Bermudez)
Hans Bjerno .... aerial director of photography
Michael Brennan .... dolly grip: "a" camera
Michael Burgess .... camera operator: "b" camera
Brigid Cappelletti .... generator operator
Ron Chambley .... rigging grip
James 'J.C.' Cheshire .... rigging grip (as James Cheshire)
Jeffrey N. Civa .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Michael J. Coo .... first company grip (as Michael Coo)
Juvonn Daves .... grip (as Juvonn D. Daves)
Joshua Davis .... chief rigging technician (as Joshua I. Davis)
Curtis Dubose .... electrician
Geoff Ernst .... electrician (as Geoffrey Ernst)
Mark Gilmer .... digital imaging technician (as Mark G. Gilmer)
Neal Goff .... dimmer board operator
Kevin Hightower .... rigging electrician
Jason Irwin .... rigging electrician
Mauriece Jacks Jr. .... lead video assist operator
Timothy Jipping .... second company rigging grip (as Tim Jipping)
R.J. Kirkland .... grip (as R.J. Kirkland III)
Craig Kohtala .... second company grip
Jason Lerczak .... rigging electrician (as Jason D. Lerczak)
Jared J. Mahler .... rigging electrician
Todd A. Marks .... video playback operator (as Todd Aron Marks)
Shane McGeehin .... rigging electrician
Hanna McGugan .... dimmer operator
David Miksch .... electrician
Christopher L. Miller .... grip
Christopher Moore .... electrician
David Osborne .... rigging electrician
James H. Pair III .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Robert Pearson .... rigging grip
Gary Poucher .... rigging grip
Charles Praileau .... rigging grip
Robert Presley .... camera operator: "a" camera
Robert Presley .... steadicam operator
Doug Price .... second assistant camera
Carissa Ridgeway .... digital imaging technician (as Carissa Ridgeway Tudor)
John S. Robertson .... first company rigging grip
Anthony Samuel .... rigging grip
Mike Sansom .... video assist operator
Scott Sealock .... rigging grip
James C. Sharpe .... rigging grip
Scott Sprague .... assistant chief lighting technician
Don Steinberg .... first assistant camera (as Donny Steinberg)
Michael Stippich .... electrician
Rafael E. Sánchez .... chief lighting technician (as Rafael E. Sanchez)
Cris Toebben .... electrician
Trey Twitty .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jason Alan Vargas .... dimmer operator
Ralph Villani .... rigging electrician
Chris Weigand .... electrician
Robert Zuckerman .... key art photographer
Robert Zuckerman .... still photographer (as Robert G. Zuckerman)
Matt Alexander .... grip (uncredited)
Aaron 'Cujo' Cooley .... rigging grip (uncredited)
David Ellis .... electrician (uncredited)
Terry Fitzpatrick .... video playback operator (uncredited)
Terry Fitzpatrick .... video playback (uncredited)
Yusif Hughes .... rigging grip: day player (uncredited)
Jeb Johenning .... video playback (uncredited)
Patrick King .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Greg Morse .... digital video assist operator: second unit (uncredited)
Greg Morse .... video playback operator (uncredited)
Christopher E. Pettus .... balloon light technician (uncredited)
Patrick Redmond .... edge head technician: aerial unit (uncredited)
Kenny Rivenbark .... libra operator (uncredited)
Nathan Spencer .... rf technician (uncredited)
Randy Tharpe .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Mike Tyson .... additional rigging gaffer (uncredited)
Alan B. Wright .... video technician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Marty Cherrix .... background casting (as Marty Keener Cherrix)
Shay Griffin .... location casting
Toby Guidry .... casting associate
Samantha Kacho .... background casting assistant
Judith Sunga .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Darek Beeman .... tailor
English Benning .... costume shopper
Linda Brenick .... costume shopper (as Kinda Gruskin)
Dustin Fletcher .... ager/dyer
Daniel George .... set costumer (as Daniel H. George)
Robert Q. Mathews .... costume supervisor
Sundari Moneek Reid .... set costumer
Frank Perry Rose .... costumer: Mr. Washington
Ellen Semones .... additional costumer
Kenn Smiley .... key costumer
Sally Wilkerson .... set costumer
Valarie Benning Barney .... costumer (uncredited)
Jim Alan Cook .... costumer (uncredited)
Nicky Hirata .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Valerie Laven-Cooper .... costume shopper (uncredited)
Jessica Mauricio .... costume production assistant (uncredited)
Sarah Schuessler .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Joulles Wright .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Matthew Blackshear .... digital intermediate editor
Corinne Bogdanowicz .... digital intermediate colorist
Des Carey .... digital intermediate producer
Ryan Chan .... associate editor
Michael Cioni .... digital intermediate manager
Peter Cioni .... digital intermediate manager
Monique Eissing .... digital intermediate finishing editor
Katie Fellion .... digital intermediate manager
Evan Finn .... additional editor
Drew Kilcoin .... assistant editor
Ryan McKeague .... digital intermediate assist
Arthur Schmidt .... additional editor
Carin-Anne Strohmaier .... assistant editor
Drew Kilcoin .... outpost operator (uncredited)
Nicholas Lareau .... outpost engineer (uncredited)
Kevin London .... digital intermediate engineer (uncredited)
Keenan Mock .... digital intermediate assistant (uncredited)
 
Music Department
David Bifano .... scoring coordinator
Bobby Collins .... music licensing
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor
James Findlay .... scoring production assistant
Mark Graham .... music preparation
Mark Graham .... music preparation: Joann Kane Music Service
Kenneth Karman .... supervising music editor
Steve Kempster .... music recordist
Dennis S. Sands .... music recordist (as Dennis Sands)
Dennis S. Sands .... score mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Alan Silvestri .... orchestrator
Peter Oso Snell .... music editor
Gina Zimmitti .... music contractor
Denise Carver .... music clearances (uncredited)
Randy Kerber .... musician: piano solos (uncredited)
Larry Mah .... digital score recordist (uncredited)
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Randy Burke .... transportation captain: Los Angeles
Tracy L. Coker .... transportation co-captain
Gary Duncan .... picture car coordinator
Gregory Hoslet .... transportation co-captain (as Greg Hoslet)
Dan Marrow .... transportation coordinator
Michael McMahan .... transportation captain (as Michael Anthony McMahan)
Donnie Moore .... picture car mechanic
James Mullins .... picture car
Graham Ready .... transportation co-captain
Brian P. Todd .... picture car mechanic
Rob Verdery .... transportation dispatcher
Samuel Wayne Beitz .... driver: honeywagon (uncredited)
Pamela Hovies .... driver (uncredited)
Matt Neel .... driver (uncredited)
Roxie Scott .... driver (uncredited)
Gregory Marshall Smith .... vehicle assistant (uncredited)
Hank Van Apeldoorn .... driver: grip truck (uncredited)
Thomas Van Schaick .... driver: pre-rig grip (uncredited)
J. Dennis Wilson .... driver: cast (uncredited)
Jack Dennis Wilson .... driver: cast (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Kevin Amick .... medic
Benson Beavers .... accounting clerk
Kristine Bochum .... assistant accountant
Kristine Bochum .... second assistant accountant (as Kristine M. Bochum)
Bobby Burks .... medic
Kathryn Calogero .... production assistant (as Katie Calogero)
Richard Carl .... assistant: Mr. Starkey
Michelle Caruso .... production assistant
Angel Cook .... production assistant
Lisa Cryder .... flight attendant trainer
Derron Delaney .... medic
Ryan Dirkes .... production assistant
Wes Dorough .... production secretary
Lauren Drummond .... production secretary (as Lauren L. Drummonds)
Sharon Felder .... assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Katie Ferguson .... production assistant
Erin G. Fisher .... assistant location manager (as Erin Fisher)
Anthony Fullard .... medic
Larry Goodrch .... flight trainer
Caleb Hinshaw .... assistant location manager
Derek Hogue .... production assistant (as Derek William Hogue)
Eric Hooge .... location manager
Craig Hosking .... helicopter pilot
Jessy Jamison .... assistant: Ms.Martin
Luca Kouimelis .... script supervisor
Mike Lane .... client services
Brandon Linville .... first assistant accountant
Thai Liu .... production assistant
Debra R. Lopez .... second assistant accountant
Sarah Lorenz .... assistant production coordinator
Patrick McCarthy .... consultant: NTSB investigation
Allison Meriwether .... assistant: Mr. Starkey
Courtni Mills .... production assistant
Saalahudeen Lunsford Muhammed .... security: Mr. Washington (as Sal Lunsford)
Miles Mussenden .... stand-in
Taryn Nagle .... production assistant
Maureen O'Reilly .... payroll accountant
Paul E. Olivier Jr. .... accounting clerk (as Paul Eric Olivier Jr.)
Tara Parker .... stand-in: Mr. Rea
Jonathon Pawlowski .... production assistant
Rita Pearson .... executive assistant: Mr. Washington
Monique Perez .... assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Streeter Phillips .... assistant: Ms. MacDonald
Eva Porter .... client services
Rachel Redding .... production secretary
Matthew Richmond .... assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Mitchell Thomas Riley .... consultant: addiction
Brian Russell .... production secretary (as Brian D. Russell)
Joseph Salas .... production assistant
Ben Schoen .... end titles: Scarlet Letters
Scott Sealock .... rigging grip/dayplayer
Margaret Sigel .... assistant: Mr. Rapke
Demetrios Skodras .... assistant: Mr. Rapke (as Demetrios Jimmy Skodras)
Randall B. Smith .... production assistant
Kelly A. Snyder .... production accountant (as Kelly Snyder)
Rozanne Stark .... studio teacher
Riyoko Tanaka .... assistant: Mr. Parkes
Carlos Tapia .... key assistant location manager (as Carlos Tapia Grullon)
Carol Tresan .... animal trainer
Samuel B. Veal .... production assistant
Lisa Vijitchanton .... production coordinator
Paul Volle .... aviation advisor
Kenyatta Williams .... production assistant
Alex L. Worman .... unit publicist (as Alex Worman)
Melissa Aouate .... production executive (uncredited)
Paul Bednarz .... medic: construction (uncredited)
Ryan Brunner .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Stuart Cardwell .... location scout (uncredited)
Netania Cortell .... craft service (uncredited)
Matthew G. Dickinson .... stand-in (uncredited)
Allison Dillard .... production safety director (uncredited)
Stephen Dirkes .... location scout (uncredited)
John Findley .... location scout (uncredited)
Ethan D. Firestone .... production assistant (uncredited)
Cory Fleming .... aerial ground coordinator (uncredited)
Larry Gilbert .... police security (uncredited)
Chiabella James .... studio production coordinator (uncredited)
Nicholas Leone .... production assistant (uncredited)
Brent Ogburn .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Andrew Paulson .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Jon Privett .... additional craft service (uncredited)
Bruce Roberts .... production assistant (uncredited)
Aric Sabin .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Robert Severance .... police security (uncredited)
Harley Shellhammer .... stand-in (uncredited)
Michael C. Smith .... security coordinator (uncredited)
Joshua Tanksley .... stand-in (uncredited)
Jake Tompkins .... production assistant (uncredited)
Greg Tresan .... animal wrangler (uncredited)
Tara Wescott .... lead stand in (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Ed Limato .... in memory of
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for drug and alcohol abuse, language, sexuality/nudity and an intense action sequence
Runtime:
138 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
During the NTSB animation of the accident, the aircraft is identified as a JR-88, similar to a MD-88 (which was used for the flying and crash scenes.)See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: When it crashed the plane would have been traveling at around 150 knots meaning the impact trench would be a significant length, perhaps around a quarter of a mile. When the plane crash site is re-visited there is no trench at all, seems the crashed plane was just placed there.See more »
Quotes:
Hugh Lang:I'm trying to save your life!
Whip:What life?
See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in Great MoVie Mistakes (2013) (TV)See more »
Soundtrack:
Sympathy for the DevilSee more »

FAQ

Why would Whip throw the bottles in the trash bin where they could easily be found later?
What happened to Nicole after she left Whip?
Why is the third bottle of vodka never investigated?
See more »
113 out of 164 people found the following review useful.
Awesome Film. Blew away my expectations!, 4 November 2012
Author: Paul Budde from United States

FLIGHT is a great film! In a day and age where almost all Hollywood movies try to thrill us with special effects and gore, FLIGHT 'soars' with extraordinary acting and a story that will change lives. I went not knowing really what to expect. A drama about a crashed airplane, right? Well this film is much much more. It is truth. Truth about life. Truth about addictions. Denzel Washington does an awesome, believable job as an alcoholic airplane captain, struggling with his addiction and accusations after the plane crash. John Goodman plays an interesting character and provides some laughs. Without giving too much away, I will say that if you like drama movies or Denzel, go see it. If you are, or know anyone who is struggling with an addiction of ANY KIND... go see it! It just might change your life. 9/10 A+

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (431 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Flight (2012)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
pretty awful movie getup2k
Denzel mcowlis
The toxicology report jimrm1
Black Box Recordings Balcones
A Seriously Over-rated Movie kevin-mac-1
In the real world, the crash would have been Whip's fault hish747
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Sky Racket Robinson Crusoe of Clipper Island Fate Is the Hunter The Astronaut Farmer Jet Job
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.