IMDb > The Master (2012)
The Master
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Master (2012) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 58 | slideshow) Videos (see all 9)
The Master -- A Naval veteran arrives home from war unsettled and uncertain of his future - until he is tantalized by The Cause and its charismatic leader.
The Master -- Watch a clip from The Master.
The Master -- Interview: Paul Thomas Anderson
The Master -- A Naval veteran arrives home from war unsettled and uncertain of his future - until he is tantalized by The Cause and its charismatic leader.
The Master -- A 1950s-set drama centered on the relationship between a charismatic intellectual known as "the Master" whose faith-based organization begins to catch on in America, and a young drifter who becomes his right-hand man.

Overview

User Rating:
7.1/10   75,951 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 21% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writer:
Paul Thomas Anderson (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Master on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
21 September 2012 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A Naval veteran arrives home from war unsettled and uncertain of his future - until he is tantalized by The Cause and its charismatic leader. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 82 wins & 106 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
The Master in action. See more (373 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Joaquin Phoenix ... Freddie Quell

Price Carson ... V.A. Doctor

Mike Howard ... Rorschach Doctor
Sarah Shoshana David ... V.A. Nurse

Bruce Goodchild ... V.A. Doctor / Interview
Matt Hering ... V.A. Patient
Dan Anderson ... V.A. Patient

Andrew Koponen ... V.A. Patient

Jeffrey W. Jenkins ... V.A. Patient
Patrick Biggs ... V.A. Patient
Ryan Curtis ... V.A. Patient
Jay Laurence ... V.A. Patient
Abraxas Adams ... V.A. Patient
Tina Bruna ... Portrait Customer

Kevin Hudnell ... Portrait Customer
Hunter Craig ... Portrait Customer
Ryder Craig ... Portrait Customer
Rodion Salnikov ... Portrait Customer
Emily Gilliam ... Portrait Customer
Kody Klein ... Portrait Customer

Amy Ferguson ... Martha the Salesgirl

W. Earl Brown ... Fighting Businessman

Frank Bettag ... Frank

Ariel Felix ... Filipino Worker

Vladimir Velasco ... Filipino Worker
John Mark Reyes ... Filipino Worker

Brian Fong ... Filipino Worker

Diane Cortejo ... Young Filipino Woman
Leonida A. Bautista ... Nana
Myrna De Dios ... Angry Filipino Woman

Katie Boland ... Young Woman

Philip Seymour Hoffman ... Lancaster Dodd

Amy Adams ... Peggy Dodd

Jesse Plemons ... Val Dodd

Ambyr Childers ... Elizabeth Dodd

Rami Malek ... Clark
Lorelai Hoey ... Baby

Martin Dew ... Norman Conrad

Joshua Close ... Wayne Gregory

Jillian Bell ... Susan Gregory
Kevin J. Walsh ... Cliff Boyd (as Kevin Walsh)

Lena Endre ... Mrs. Solstad

Madisen Beaty ... Doris Solstad
William O'Brien ... Hiring Hall (voice)

Kevin J. O'Connor ... Bill William

Patty McCormack ... Mildred Drummond

Mimi Cozzens ... Chi Chi Crawford
Zan Overall ... Bartender

Barbara Brownell ... Margaret O'Brien

Brady Rubin ... Michelle Mortimer

Jill Andre ... Beatrice Campbell

Brigitte Hagerman ... New York Party Girl

Charley Morgan ... New York Lawyer

Christopher Evan Welch ... John More

Laura Dern ... Helen Sullivan

Barlow Jacobs ... James Sullivan

Gigi Benson ... Dancer

Liz Clare ... Dancer

Fiona Dourif ... Dancer
Audrey Finer ... Dancer
Rose Fox ... Dancer

Baily Hopkins ... Dancer

Mari Kearney ... Dancer

Sarah Klaren ... Dancer

Ally Johnson ... Dancer

Brittany Kilcoyne McGregor ... Dancer

LaRain Ring ... Dancer

David Warshofsky ... Philadelphia Police

Kimberly Ables Jindra ... Processing Patient

Theo Crisell ... Jail Bird
Thomas Knickerbocker ... Judge (as Tom Knickerbrocker)

Eban Schletter ... Band (Piano)
Scott Rodgers ... Band (Drum)

Melora Walters ... Band (Voice)
Emily Jordan ... British Receptionist
Amanda Caryn Jobbins ... British Receptionist
Olivia Rosemarie Barham ... Pub Customer

Napoleon Ryan ... Pub Customer

Jennifer Neala Page ... Winn Manchester
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mike Alfieri ... Dock Worker (uncredited)

Christine Ames ... Fervent Follower - Phoenix (uncredited)

Robert Amico ... Farm Foreman (uncredited)

Stephen Anderson ... Sailor (uncredited)

James Barbour ... Master's Cadet (uncredited)

Brian Bell ... Follower (uncredited)

Jonny Beltran ... US Army Veteran (uncredited)

Matt Bingham ... U.K. Student (uncredited)

Bill Blair ... Man At the Bar (uncredited)
Denis Boulankine ... NY Driver (uncredited)

Patrick D Bridges ... Marine (uncredited)
Dan Brown ... Navy Buddy (uncredited)

Phillip Caires ... Sailor (uncredited)

Jonathan Carr ... Sailor (uncredited)
Cabran E. Chamberlain ... Ship Worker (uncredited)

Steve Chapman ... Sailor (uncredited)
Scott Christy ... Union Worker (uncredited)
Aaron B.W. Collins ... Hiring Hall Worker (uncredited)
Clint Corley ... Follower (uncredited)
Nick Corvello ... WWII US Navy Veteran (uncredited)
Conner Cousins ... Follower (uncredited)
Zachary Culbertson ... Naval Patient (uncredited)

Thomas Dalby ... Dock Worker (uncredited)

Andy Dale ... Pub Patron (uncredited)

Seth Donavan ... Veteran (uncredited)

Kay Ewing Donato ... Follower (uncredited)

Josh Fadem ... Young Man (uncredited)

Aaron Farb ... (uncredited)
Cathy Fielding ... Peterson's Department Store Clerk (uncredited)
Chanon Finley ... Girl in Back of Car (uncredited)
Jasmine Fletcher ... Follower (uncredited)
Joe Foley ... Phoenix Follower (uncredited)

Shannon Freyer ... Ellen (uncredited)

Martin Gagen ... Follower (uncredited)

Kerry Goodwin ... Phoenix Follower (uncredited)

Olesya Grushko ... Bikini Girl (uncredited)

Jim Gunter ... V.A. Patient (uncredited)

Talaria Haast ... Core Follower (uncredited)
Courtney Howard ... Phoenix Follower (uncredited)

Dale Richard Howard ... Court Observer (uncredited)
Brian Jagger ... New York Dock Greeter (uncredited)

Christina Jo'Leigh ... Capwell's Bridal Consultant (uncredited)

Keenan Johnston ... Bosun's Mate Johnson (uncredited)

Franklin Dennis Jones ... Judge (uncredited)

Veronika Kurshinskaya ... Dancer / Party Guest / Cause Volunteer (uncredited)
Terry Lane ... Hiring Hall Dispatcher (uncredited)
Mark Lavell ... Dockworker (uncredited)

Darren Le Gallo ... Master's Dinner Guest (uncredited)
Paul Loverde ... Follower (uncredited)
Josh Margulies ... Joey (uncredited)

Carl Marino ... NY Dock Worker (uncredited)

Richard Markman ... Party Guest posing for photo w / The Master and wife (uncredited)
Dennis Mattai ... Phoenix Follower (uncredited)

John Mawson ... Phoenix Businessman (uncredited)

Ray Medved ... Dock Worker (uncredited)
Jesse Muick ... Dock Worker (uncredited)

Lourdes Nadres ... Filipino (uncredited)

Rene Napoli ... Shady the Bookie (uncredited)

Stephane Nicoli ... Cult Follower (uncredited)
Andrew Nitzke ... Soldier (uncredited)
Jefferson Nogueira ... Phoenix Follower (uncredited)

Brendan Norman ... Sailor (uncredited)

Montgomery Paulsen ... Dock Worker (uncredited)
David Alan Poe ... Hall Hiree (uncredited)
Allen Pontes ... Boston Dock Worker (uncredited)
Heather Power ... Student (uncredited)

Mike Jerome Putnam ... Lead Department Store Guard (uncredited)

Jeff Rankin ... Dock Worker (uncredited)
Raul Reformina ... Farmer (uncredited)
Linda Revelli ... Follower (uncredited)
Alexandra Tejeda Rieloff ... Party Guest (uncredited)

Mark Roman ... Follower (uncredited)

Vanessa Ross ... USO Girl (uncredited)

Timothy D. Rossi ... Follower (uncredited)
Harold Rudolph ... Philadelphia Follower (uncredited)
Franklin Ruehl ... Follower (uncredited)

Dylan Saccoccio ... Lancaster Dodd Partisan (uncredited)

Andrew Schlessinger ... Andrew (uncredited)
Joseph R Scott ... Navy Corpsman (uncredited)
Joel Shock ... Master's Cadet (uncredited)

Matthew Skomo ... Navy XO (uncredited)
Adam C Smith ... Follower (uncredited)
Bradley E. Smith ... NY Dock Worker (uncredited)
Jesse Soares ... US Army Veteran (uncredited)
Arne Starr ... Core Follower (uncredited)

Kate Stewart ... Follower (uncredited)

Thomas W. Stewart ... Follower (uncredited)
Kellog Stover ... Follower (uncredited)
Michael A. Templeton ... Follower Dancing (uncredited)
Jude Thomas ... Soldier (uncredited)
Paul Alexander Tidd ... Sailor (uncredited)

John H. Tobin ... Follower (uncredited)

Najarra Townsend ... Sales Girl (uncredited)

Ian Trottier ... New Hire (uncredited)
Darrin Vanderpan ... Hiring Hall Worker (uncredited)

Ken Venzke ... Boston Dock Worker (uncredited)
Leah Verrill ... Stripper (uncredited)

Bryan Westfall ... Follower (uncredited)

Steven Wiig ... Philadelphia Follower (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Paul Thomas Anderson 
 
Writing credits
Paul Thomas Anderson (written by)

Produced by
Paul Thomas Anderson .... producer
Albert Chi .... co-producer
Megan Ellison .... producer
Daniel Lupi .... producer
Ted Schipper .... executive producer
JoAnne Sellar .... producer
Adam Somner .... executive producer
Will Weiske .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Jonny Greenwood 
 
Cinematography by
Mihai Malaimare Jr. (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Leslie Jones 
Peter McNulty 
 
Casting by
Cassandra Kulukundis 
 
Production Design by
David Crank 
Jack Fisk 
 
Set Decoration by
Amy Wells 
 
Costume Design by
Mark Bridges 
 
Makeup Department
Germicka Barclay .... hair stylist
Aurora Bergere .... key makeup artist
Kate Biscoe .... makeup department head
Wesley Hodge .... additional hair stylist
Miia Kovero .... hair department head
Melody Levy .... makeup artist
Lynn Tully .... additional hair stylist
Amanda Williams .... assistant hair department head (as Amanda M. Williams)
Gigi Williams .... assistant makeup department head
Robert Wilson .... hair stylist
Kimberly Carlson .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Amanda Carroll .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Nancie Marsalis .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Kris Ravetto .... additional makeup (uncredited)
Deborah Rutherford .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Don Rutherford .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Chelsea Barnard .... executive in charge of production: Annapurna
Mary Courtney .... unit production manager: Hawaii
Erica Frauman .... post-production supervisor
Karen Ruth Getchell .... production supervisor
Daniel Lupi .... unit production manager
Will Weiske .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Eric Richard Lasko .... second assistant director
Adam Somner .... first assistant director
Trevor Tavares .... second second assistant director
Wainani Young-Tomich .... second second assistant director: Hawaii (as Wainani Young Tomich)
 
Art Department
Jory Alvarado .... draper
Michael Alvarado .... plaster foreman
Scott M. Anderson .... set dresser
Jason Bean .... on-set dresser
Nate Belove .... property assistant (as Nathan Belove)
Mike 'Finn' Borg .... welder
Jason Byers .... on-set painter
Darrin Clubb .... propmaker
Ronald Cox .... propmaker (as Ron Cox)
Laurence B. Davis .... propmaker (as Larry Davis)
Ruth De Jong .... assistant art director
Chad Enloe .... labor foreman
Tim Fassino .... gang boss
Joey Genitempo .... on-set painter
John P. Goldsmith .... set designer
Robert Grbavac .... painter
Lupe Guitierrez .... labor gangboss (as Guadalupe Gutierrez)
Billy Hams .... general foreman
Kenneth Heimer .... propmaker
Mike Helbig .... set dresser
Brock Helfer .... set dresser
Craig Hoffmann .... property master: Hawaii
Kevin Holcomb .... painter/signwriter
Bill Holmquist .... construction coordinator
Lawrence Hornbeck .... on-set dresser
John Horning .... set dresser
Peter Jameson .... construction mill foreman (as Peter G.D. Jameson)
Jim Krase .... construction foreman
Michael Leonard .... set dresser
Jaime Lovell .... art department assistant
C.J. Maguire .... property master
Florencia Martin .... buyer
Mike McCleneghan .... painter
Stephen McCumby .... set dresser (as Stephen McCumpy)
Conner McKinley .... art department coordinator
John Micheletos .... leadperson
Dennis Murillo .... painter
David Peck .... location construction foreman
Rudy Reachi .... assistant property master
Jill Rolie-December .... buyer
Bret Ross .... set dresser
Lee Ross .... lead painter (as Lee Steven Ross)
Keith Sale .... leadperson (as Keith F. Sale)
Anthony Samora .... set dresser
Brian Seccombe .... property assistant
Roger Shaide .... set dresser (as Rodger Shaide)
Gregg Szabo .... set dresser (as R. Gregg Szabo Jr.)
Karen Teneyck .... graphic designer
Louis Visco .... set dresser
Doug E. Williams .... propmaker (as Doug Williams)
Bonnie Briggs .... set dresser (uncredited)
Maxwell Britton .... set dresser (uncredited)
James Burke .... greensman (uncredited)
Justin Fisher .... set dresser (uncredited)
Penelope Franco Gilmore .... set dresser: day player (uncredited)
Mikel Hands .... set dresser (uncredited)
Michael A. Heath .... prop paperwork (uncredited)
Jason Hoobyar .... set dresser (uncredited)
Billy Iiams Jr. .... general foreman (uncredited)
Terry Kempf .... prop maker (uncredited)
Garrett Lowe .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Tom Richardson .... painter: San Francisco unit (uncredited)
Graham Robertson .... set dresser (uncredited)
Jesse D. Vogel .... painter (uncredited)
Jody Weisenfeld .... greens person (uncredited)
Jody Weisenfeld .... set buyer (uncredited)
Jody Weisenfeld .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
David Acord .... sound effects editor
Marco Alicea .... digital audio transfer
Adam Blantz .... boom operator
Kevin Bolen .... sound recordist
Juan Cisneros .... utility sound technician
John Countryman .... sound video services
Coya Elliott .... assistant supervising sound editor
Sean England .... foley recordist
Malcolm Fife .... foley editor
Kim Foscato .... dialogue editor
Susan A. Leahy .... sound client services (as Susan Leahy)
Michael Levine .... digital audio transfer
Sushila Love .... sound client services
Zach Martin .... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Nathan Nance .... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Shelly Napolean .... sound client services
Cheryl Nardi .... dialogue editor
Eva Porter .... sound client services
John Reynolds .... sound mixer: Hawaii
Frank Rinella .... foley mixer
Christopher Scarabosio .... sound designer
Christopher Scarabosio .... sound re-recording mixer
Christopher Scarabosio .... supervising sound editor
Kevin Sellers .... foley editor
Michael Semanick .... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Slanec .... dialogue editor
Daniel Sperry .... dolby sound consultant
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
John Torrijos .... sound video services (as John 'J.T.' Torrijos)
Trey Turner .... apprentice sound editor
Mark Ulano .... sound mixer
Stephen Urata .... sound recordist
Jana Vance .... foley artist
Lou Wiskes .... utility sound technician
Matthew Wood .... supervising sound editor
Frank Clary .... sound effects recordist (uncredited)
Eric Di Stefano .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Doug Ford .... engineering services (uncredited)
Noah Katz .... digital audio engineer (uncredited)
Dmitri Makarov .... digital editorial services (uncredited)
Drew Oliveras .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Greg J. Peterson .... foley recordist (uncredited)
Clint Smith .... foley recordist (uncredited)
Corey Tyler .... foley recordist (uncredited)
Ryan Young .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jay King .... special effects technician (as Jay B. King)
Michael Lantieri .... special effects coordinator
Ian C. McArthur .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Cody Charfauros .... producer: rotoscopy
Scott Crafford .... roto & paint artist: Method Studios
Mark Duckworth .... roto & paint artist: Method Studios
Andy Foster .... visual effects producer: Method Studios
Dan Glass .... senior visual effects supervisor: Method Studios
Chelsea Kammeyer .... visual effects coordinator: Method Studios
Sung Churl Kim .... modeler: Method Studios (as Sung-Churl Kim)
Mike Lemmon .... lighter: Method Studios
Gregory D. Liegey .... visual effects supervisor: Method Studios (as Gregory Liegey)
David Lo .... lighter: Method Studios
Carlos Morales .... compositor: Method Studios
Marc Nanjo .... compositor: Method Studios
Masa Narita .... modeler: Method Studios
Nordin Rahhali .... cg supervisor: Method Studios
Luis Rodriguez .... layout & matchmove artist
Luis Rodriguez .... match move artist: Method Studios
David Sudd .... match move artist: Method Studios
Stephanie Sweeney .... roto & paint artist: Method Studios
Alex Tirasaongkran .... match move artist: Method Studios
Lauren van Houten .... match move artist: Method Studios
Jason Bond .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Chad E. Collier .... data technician: Method Studios (uncredited)
Den Serras .... roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe (uncredited)
Henry van der Beek .... technical director (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Tsuyoshi Abe .... stunt performer
Lloyd Barachina .... stunt performer
Dan Brown .... stunt performer
Mark Chadwick .... stunt performer
Mark Ginther .... stunt performer
Zach Hudson .... stunt performer
Jesse V. Johnson .... stunt performer (as Jesse E. Johnson)
David Kiiskinen .... stunt performer
Kevin Larson .... stunt performer
Tim Meredith .... stunt performer
Rex Reddick .... stunt performer
Brian Scannell .... stunt performer
Myke Schwartz .... assistant stunt coordinator
Patrick J. Statham .... stunt performer (as Patrick Statham)
Gary Toy .... stunt performer
Mark Aaron Wagner .... stunt performer
Garrett Warren .... stunt coordinator
Ele Bardha .... stunts (uncredited)
Stanton Barrett .... stunt double: Joaquin Phoenix (uncredited)
Joe Bucaro III .... stunt double (uncredited)
Joe Bucaro III .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Shawn Crowder .... stunts (uncredited)
Jef Groff .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jim Henry .... stunts (uncredited)
Jeffrey McDancer .... stunts (uncredited)
Paul E. Short .... stunts (uncredited)
Mark Aaron Wagner .... stunt double: Joaquin Phoenix (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Alfred Ainsworth Jr. .... video assist
Joseph J. Allen .... rigging grip
Colin Anderson .... camera operator
Dana Baker .... best boy rigging grip
Kent Baker .... key rigging grip
Jose F. Barrios .... rigging grip
Kenneth C. Barrows .... 65mm panavision technician (as Ken Barrows)
Michael Bauman .... chief lighting technician
Marek Bojsza .... electrician
Mike Bonnaud .... best boy electrician (as Michael Bonnaud)
Phil Bray .... still photographer
Erik L. Brown .... first assistant camera
Michael Ryan Burns .... electrician (as Mick Burns)
Michael Catalano .... best boy rigging electric (as Michael J. Catalano)
Mark Combs .... fixtures
Eric Cross .... grip
Thomas M. Dangcil .... electrician (as Tommy Dangcil)
Vance Gage .... best boy grip: Hawaii shoot
Gary Gill .... key rigging grip
Brandon Ho .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, Hawaii
Barry Idoine .... director of photography: Hawaii (as Barry 'Baz' Idoine)
Brook Johnson .... grip
Mark Kalaugher .... gaffer: Hawaii (as Kiwi Kalaugher)
Michael Kenner .... key grip
Nicholas Kirsten .... grip
James Kumarelas .... rigging gaffer
Jeff Kunkel .... dolly grip (as Jeffrey Sherman Kunkel)
Jonathan Leary .... rigging grip (as Jon Leary)
William Lehnhart .... electrician
Aliyah Lopez .... camera production assistant
Michael Lyon .... set lighting technician
Tom Massimini .... grip
Patrick McArdle .... additional first assistant camera
Robert 'Boomer' McCann .... grip (as Robert Boomer McCann)
Charlie McIntyre .... rigging gaffer (as Charles H. McIntyre III)
Tim Morgan .... best boy rigging grip: Northern California (as Timothy J. Morgan)
John Morris .... best boy grip (as John P. Morris)
Orlando Orona .... grip
Paul Santoni .... additional first assistant camera
Dan Sasaki .... lens technician
Sophie Shellenberger .... electrician
Cricket Sloat .... best boy rigging electric
Aaron Ali Tichenor .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Aaron Tichenor)
Michael Tolochko .... electrician
Renee Treyball .... camera loader
John Trunk .... video assist
Mike Visencio .... set lighting fixtures foreman
Marc Wall .... rigging grip
Chuck Zlotnick .... still photographer
Amy Alarian .... rigging electric (uncredited)
Colin Anderson .... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Shawn Booth .... camera production assistant: Hawaii Unit (uncredited)
Ian Chriss .... electrician (uncredited)
Chris Funk .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Mike Gerzevitz .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Sheila Greene .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Ben Groeger .... camera production assistant (uncredited)
Frank Helbig .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Evan Jones .... additional electrician: Northern California (uncredited)
Courtney Marsh .... electrician intern (uncredited)
Matthew Mebane .... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
David Mong .... electrician (uncredited)
Francine Natale .... set lighting technician (uncredited)
Keith Pikus .... pre-rigging electrician (uncredited)
Kyle Pugsley .... grip (uncredited)
Omar Sabeh .... set lighting electrician (uncredited)
K.E.J. Stover .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Beau Vaughan .... grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
John Barba .... casting associate
Tracy Dixon .... extras casting
Holly Dorff .... adr voice casting (as Holly Dorff Long)
Margaret Doversola .... extras casting: Hawaii (as Margaret J. Doversola)
Joseph Hicks .... extras casting
David Kramer .... extras casting
Aaron Moskal .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tiffany Amundson .... stitcher
Amy Arnold .... costumer (as Amy L. Arnold)
Myron Baker .... costumer
Gloria Berra .... stitcher
Paul Black .... costumer
Andrea Cooper .... costumer
Wendy M. Craig .... costume supervisor
Amy Fegely .... costumer (as A.F. Fegely)
Steve Ferry .... costumer
Marcy Grace Froehlich .... assistant costume designer (as Marcy Froehlich)
Kirstin Gallo .... costumer
Noel Leonard .... costumer
Cookie Lopez .... key set costumer (as Cookie Lopez Fahey)
Marilyn Madsen .... cutter/fitter (as Marilyn J. Madsen)
Donna Marcione Pollack .... key costumer
Branden Marks .... costumer
Pablo Nantas .... tailor/fitter
Robert Olmedo .... costume production assistant
David Perrone .... costumer
Jessica Posada .... costume production assistant
Chris Proctor .... costumer (as Christopher Proctor)
Nancy Servin .... stitcher (as Nancy Hart-Servin)
Carmen Torres .... stitcher
Valerie White .... costumer
Melissa Antablin .... costumer (uncredited)
Carly J. Mills .... set costumer (uncredited)
Heather Patton .... additional set costumer (uncredited)
Sarah Yellin .... additional set costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Simone Appleby .... negative cutter: 65mm
Danny Caccavo .... editorial services: digital
David Croom .... post-production assistant
Rick Gordon .... negative cutter: 35mm
Paula Greatbatch .... first assistant film editor (as Paula Suhy)
Michael L. Griffin .... scanning line-up (as Mike Griffin)
Jeff Heacock .... lab manager: FotoKem 65mm
Noah Katz .... editorial services: digital
Dmitri Makarov .... editorial services: digital
Paul McGhee .... scanning operator
Les Meek .... scanning operator
Heather Mullen .... additional assistant editor
Dan Muscarella .... color timer: FooKem 65mm
Josh Nathan .... post-production assistant (as Joshua Zev Nathan)
Benedict Noero .... post-production assistant
Andrew Oran .... operations: FotoKem 65mm
Jason Pelham .... digital film services producer
Pablo Prietto .... assistant editor: dailies
David Rosenthal .... i/o supervisor
Vince Roth .... technical supervisor: FotoKem 65mm
Alex Sanchez .... scanning operator
Ken Semer .... scanning operator
Robert Tomaszewski .... telecine operator: FotoKem 65mm
Walter Volpatto .... dcp colorist
Brendan Walsh .... first assistant editor
Kristen Zimmerman .... dailies timer: FotoKem 65mm
James Masi .... executive in charge of post production (uncredited)
Kostas Theodosiou .... colorist (uncredited)
 
Music Department
John Barrett .... assistant score engineer: Abbey Road
Hugh Brunt .... conductor: London Contemporary Orchestra
Neal Charles .... musician: jazz trio
Linda Cohen .... music supervisor
London Contemporary Orchestra .... musicians: score performed by
Andy Finton .... musician: woodwind ensemble trio
David Fuest .... musician: woodwind ensemble trio
Jimmy Hastings .... musician: additional woodwind
Shabaka Hutchings .... musician: jazz trio
Anthony Pike .... musician: woodwind ensemble trio
Tom Skinner .... musician: jazz trio
Graeme Stewart .... music editor
Graeme Stewart .... score engineer
Graeme Stewart .... score mixer
Graeme Stewart .... score recordist
 
Transportation Department
Curt Attaway .... driver
David Barraza .... driver
Ted Basso .... production van driver operator (as ted basso)
Sultan Batayneh .... driver
John Bromstead .... driver (as John Bromstead Jr.)
Robert T. Chestnut .... transportation captain (as Robert Chsnut)
Jerry Ciraulo .... driver
Larry Fee .... driver (as Larry C. Fee)
Robert Garcia Jr. .... driver (as Robert 'Sancho' Garcia)
Richard Gill .... driver (as Richard D. Gill)
James R. Gohl .... driver
Jack E. Griffith .... driver
Richard Groder .... transportation captain: Hawaii
David F. Hoiseck .... driver (as David Hoiseck)
Joe Hunter .... driver (as Joseph Hunter)
Orlando Hurtado .... driver: catering, Chef Robért Catering
Mark W. Jones .... driver
Michelle Jones .... driver (as Michelle J. Jones)
Francis Keao .... transport coordinator: Hawaii
John Levi .... driver (as John A. Levi)
John R. Lopez .... transportation captain (as John Lopez)
Marco Lupi .... driver
Randy Mendez .... driver
Michael A. Moreno .... driver
Mike Phillips .... driver
Chris Raines .... driver
Domiciano Rodriquez .... driver (as Domiciano Rodriguez)
John Runion .... driver
Byron E. Smith Jr. .... driver
Jerry T. Stroh .... driver
Paul E. Stroh .... transportation coordinator (as Paul Stroh)
Harry Taylor .... driver
John H. Whisenant .... driver
Tim Whisenant .... driver (as Timothy J. Whisenant)
Gary L. Zimmerman .... driver
Frank Annunziata .... driver (uncredited)
Gary Thomas Williams .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Tom Ajar .... projectionist
John Arbuckle .... boat captain
Tegan Arnold .... Production Office Assistant
Michael Beatrice .... second assistant accountant
Paul Belenardo .... production accountant
Brad Bell .... assistant location manager
Taryn Benesta .... assistant: Ms. Sellar
Vanessa Black .... key production intern
Mark Bosia .... medic
Tracy Browne .... first assistant accountant
Phillip Buckley .... medic
Robert Caballero .... medic
Darrick Chan .... location production assistant
James Chandler .... craft services: Chef Robért Catering
Katrin Chong .... production secretary
Chelsea Christer .... production assistant
Ross Cohen .... key production intern
Amelia Cohn .... additional intern
Jessica Cole .... production coordinator: Hawaii (as Jess Cole)
Nicholas Consolo .... location production assistant
Aimee Corry .... additional intern
Demelza Cronin .... production coordinator
Johnny Dunn .... creative executive: Annapurna Pictures
Scott Fitzgerald .... assistant location manager
Jay Floyd .... clearances
Vanessa Fung .... business and legal affairs
Jillian Giacomini .... script supervisor
Camille Goldberg .... office production assistant
Guadalupe Gonzalez .... catering assistant: Chef Robért Catering
Grant Grabowski .... travel coordinator: Hawaii
Laura Herrington .... key production intern (as Laura Ann Herrington)
Angela Higley .... office production assistant
Orlando Hurtado .... chef: Chef Robért Catering
Kimberly Jaime .... legal services: Ghoulardi
Dominique Jaramillo .... medic
Sergio Jimenez .... catering assistant: Chef Robért Catering
Cortney Lynn Kammerer .... assistant: Ms. Sellar
Cortney Lynn Kammerer .... key production intern
Eric Klosterman .... assistant location manager
Alex Krimm .... safety diver
Mike Lane .... client service
David Lanes .... location production assistant
Roxann Langlois .... travel coordinator
Daniel Lee .... assistant location manager (as Daniel C. Lee)
Jerry Lee .... second assistant accountant
Paula Lima .... set production assistant
Victor Lozano .... water safety: Hawaii
Daniel F. Malone .... boat captain
Christian Malouf .... payroll accountant (as Christian C. Malouf)
Mike James Masumoto .... assistant location manager (as Michael James Masumoto)
Kristi McConnell .... construction accountant
Ian McIntyre .... marine technician
Matthew Milan .... set production assistant
James Mitchell-Clyde .... safety diver
Azadeh Moayeri .... location production assistant
Jerry Nagin .... additional legal services
Josh Nathan .... key production intern (as Joshua Zev Nathan)
Benedict Noero .... key production intern
Matthew H. O'Connor .... marine coordinator (as Matthew O'Connor)
Juan Jose Orozco .... catering assistant: Chef Robért Catering
Jeff Overfield .... set production assistant
Chris Papajohn .... boat captain
Robert Paulsen .... assistant location manager
Alex Pearcy .... assistant location manager
Jackson Pynchon .... key production intern
Jessica Quinlan .... additional intern
Karen Ramirez .... assistant production coordinator
Daniel Rbibo .... insurance services
Sandy Reed .... craft service assistant: Chef Robért Catering
Edward G. Reilly Jr. .... business and legal affairs
Larry Ring .... location manager
Matthew Riutta .... location manager
Art Rivers .... location manager: Hawaii
Lindsay Rodger .... production secretary
Alex Roos .... additional intern
Renee Russo .... post-production sound accountant (as Renée Russo)
Fadi Sabella .... craft service: Chef Robért Catering
Molly Salz .... production secretary
Gayle Sandler .... post-production accountant
Rafael Sanz .... key set production assistant (as Rafael Sanz Jimenez)
Desmond Smith .... craft service assistant
Adele Sparks .... script research
Michael Trisler .... water safety: Hawaii (as Mike Trisler)
Nicholas Wede-Massimo .... office production assistant
Chelsea Wehner .... locations production assistant
Alan Wertheimer .... legal services: Ghoulardi
J. Wilfrid White .... assistant marine coordinator
Debra A. Wilson .... location production assistant
Ryan Young .... set production assistant (as Ryan B. Young)
Jean Fen Yu .... second assistant accountant
Neil Andrea .... marine unit (uncredited)
Stephen Apostolina .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Gerard Averill .... location scout (uncredited)
Grant Babbitt .... production assistant (uncredited)
Ed Baney .... site rep (uncredited)
Mel Barries .... office production assistant (uncredited)
Elaine A. Clark .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Jane Cottrell .... production assistant (uncredited)
Martin Dorsch .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Moosie Drier .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Deb Fink .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Felix Gehm .... location scout (uncredited)
Taylor Gerrity .... assistant post-production accountant (uncredited)
Calum Grant .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Lea Gulino .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Justin Kell .... motorcycle provider (uncredited)
David Weber .... set production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
John Lesher .... thanks
Kellie Morrison .... thanks
Bill Pohlad .... thanks
Jeffrey Robinov .... thanks (as Jeff Robinov)
Kevin Thompson .... thanks
Dylan Tichenor .... thanks
Harvey Weinstein .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for sexual content, graphic nudity and language
Runtime:
144 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Paul Thomas Anderson wanted a workprint to match the Avid cut, so he had his editors assemble the physical film daily to match the digital edit by hand. Anderson also bypassed the use of a Digital Intermediate instead color grading the film with a photochemical timer, which resulted in a higher film resolution due to less manipulation of the filmed image.See more »
Goofs:
Crew or equipment visible: When Lancaster Dodd is challenged by a skeptic, the shadow of a boom microphone is visible on the wall behind Dodd.See more »
Quotes:
Lancaster Dodd:If you leave me now, in the next life you will be my sworn enemy. And I will show you no mercy.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Able-Bodied SeamenSee more »

FAQ

What is the score at the start of the movie on the beach?
See more »
401 out of 575 people found the following review useful.
The Master in action., 8 August 2012
Author: stingil from Los Angeles USA

I was fortunate enough to see this film much earlier than most. To me it seems like Anderson is really hitting his stride with this one. It was odd to me that upon exiting the theater the thing that I wondered about most of all is what the hell is he going to do next!

The Master is not an easy movie to sit through, and at times you don't even know what the movie wants. But then you realize that the movie doesn't want anything. All it asks is for you to observe. More so than his earlier films, "The Master" and "There Will Be Blood" really venture into the realm of the film as being a purely cinematic presentation of a life. Anderson doesn't pass judgment or any point of view, he merely stretches the canvas which allows his characters to speak for themselves.

Yes, there is a beginning, middle and an end, but is there? Do we really have a sense of catharsis at the end of "There Will Be Blood"? or do we simply understand "man" a little better?

Anderson insisted, as I'm sure he would say the same for this film, that "There Will Be Blood" wasn't a metaphor for anything. It was what it was. No hidden meaning, no sophisticated and often formulaic subtext. It's simply man. As Hoffman's character says in the trailer for "The Master" - "But above all, I am a man".

The movie deals with an interesting idea of the leader vs. the soldier, master vs. slave. It breaks down the anatomy of a relationship so you may interpret it in any way you'd like.

It's beautifully shot on 65/70mm film which is the way I saw it and the way I recommend for you to see it if you get a chance to. Feels almost as if Anderson is giving the finger to the digital revolution by shooting his film on a resolution so high that digital can only dream of getting there in about ten years or so.

The acting and the dialog is superb as you'd expect. Phoenix and Hoffman are on a different level here, especially Phoenix in a role of a life time. There are definitely times in this film that he completely disappears into that role. There is also some great supporting work from Laura Dern and others.

It would be difficult to place this film in his body of work. More than anything it feels like the natural continuation of what he started with "There Will Be Blood". Not to say that he will continue on this path but just that this is definitely a more narrowly focused film than some of his earlier ensemble work.

I found it to be less engaging than some of his other work and yet there was never a dull moment. You're always on your toes, trying to understand what's going on and where the movie is leading you.

It really is simply, just like man, a fascinating piece of work.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (373 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Master (2012)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Best scene! Allonsey
Only 7.1??!!!! JoeSchmoe19941997
The ending jimmyr5595
Totally Overrated sandy-340
Curious to hear any thoughts on the eye scenes abilliald
Similar to Brandos Last Tango in Paris dontgetmad08
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Religulous Five Easy Pieces The Passion of Ayn Rand Before Sunrise Macumba Love
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.