Den Serras was born on March 17, 1969 in Cazenovia, New York, USA as Dennis Kirchoff Ludwick. He is known for his work on The Avengers (2012), Iron Man 3 (2013) and Star Trek Into Darkness (2013). He has been married to Nika Serras since July 18, 1998. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Den Serras? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1216 people
created 03 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Den Serras.

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (47 credits)
 2013/I Arise (Short) (visual effects producer) (completed)
 2014 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (senior technical artist: Stereo D)
 2014/I Hercules (senior technical artist: Stereo D)
 2014 Guardians of the Galaxy (senior technical artist: Stereo D)
 2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past (senior technical artist: Stereo D)
 2014 Godzilla (senior technical artist: Stereo D)
 2014 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (senior technical artist: Stereo D)
 2014 Need for Speed (senior technical artist: Stereo D)
 2013 Thor: The Dark World (senior technical artist: Stereo D)
 2013 Riddick (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe)
 2013 Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (senior technical artist: Stereo D)
 2013 Snowpiercer (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe)
 2013 R.I.P.D. (senior technical artist: Stereo D)
 2013 The Wolverine (senior technical artist: Stereo D)
 2013 Pacific Rim (senior technical artist: Stereo D - uncredited)
 2013 Star Trek Into Darkness (element quality control: Stereo D - as Dennis Serras)
 2013 Iron Man 3 (element quality control: Stereo D - as Dennis Serras)
 2013 G.I. Joe: Retaliation (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe)
 2013 A Good Day to Die Hard (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe)
 2013 Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (senior technical artist: Deluxe)
 2013 The Last Stand (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe)
 2012 Bullet to the Head (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe)
 2012 Castle (TV Series) (roto/paint supervisor - 1 episode)
- Secret's Safe with Me (2012) ... (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe)
 2012 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series) (roto/paint supervisor - 1 episode)
- Lana I Ka Moana (2012) ... (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe)
 2012 Cloud Atlas (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe)
 2012 The Master (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe - uncredited)
 2012 Argo (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe - uncredited)
 2012 Weeds (TV Series) (roto/paint supervisor - 1 episode)
- Red in Tooth and Claw (2012) ... (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe)
 2012 Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (senior technical artist: Deluxe)
 2012 The Sapphires (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe - uncredited)
 2012 The Avengers (senior technical artist: Deluxe)
 2012 Wrath of the Titans (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe)
 2012 Unforgettable (TV Series) (roto/paint supervisor - 1 episode)
- Allegiances (2012) ... (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe)
 2012 This Means War (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe)
 2012 Americana (TV Movie) (roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe)
 2011 Arabia 3D (Documentary short) (roto artist)
 2011 Soul Surfer (visual effects artist)
 2010 Montana Amazon (visual effects artist)
 2010 Piranha 3D (stereoscopic conversion artist)
 2010/I Alice in Wonderland (stereoscopic conversion artist - uncredited)
 2009 The Tomb (compositor - uncredited)
 2007 The Invisible (rotoscope artist - uncredited)
 2007 Ghost Rider (rotoscope artist - uncredited)
 2005 Just Like Heaven (digital compositor: big red pixel)
 2005 Transporter 2 (digital compositor: big red pixel)
 2005 Seven Swans (Short) (visual effects designer)
 1997 Titanic (senior technical artist: Deluxe - uncredited)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Dennis Ludwick | Dennis Serras

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grew up in Cazenovia, New York and Palo Alto, California See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Den Serras on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page