The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Act Break/The Burning Man/Dealer's Choice (1985)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Wes Craven | ... | (segment "Dealer's Choice") (directed by) |
J.D. Feigelson | ... | (segment "'The Burning Man'") (directed by) |
Theodore J. Flicker | ... | (segment "Act Break") (as Ted Flicker) (directed by) |
Writing Credits
Rod Serling | ... | (created by) |
Haskell Barkin | ... | (written by) (segment "Act Break") |
J.D. Feigelson | ... | (teleplay by) (segment "The Burning Man") |
Ray Bradbury | ... | (based on the short story by) (segment "The Burning Man") |
Donald Todd | ... | (written by) (segment "Dealer's Choice") |
Rockne S. O'Bannon | ... | (story editor) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Philip DeGuere Jr. | ... | executive producer (as Philip DeGuere) |
Music by
Grateful Dead | ... | (segment "'Dealer's Choice'") (music by) |
Lance Rubin | ... | (segment "'Act Break' and 'Burning Man'") (music by) |
Merl Saunders | ... | (segment "'Dealer's Choice'") (music by) |
Cinematography by
Bradford May | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Gary Blair | ... | (segment "'Dealer's Choice'") (edited by) |
Greg Wong | ... | (segment "'Act Break' and 'Burning Man'") (edited by) |
Production Management
Tony Palermo | ... | post-production supervisor |
Ken Swor | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Chavez | ... | second assistant director |
Paul Deason | ... | first assistant director |
Dawn Easterling | ... | second assistant director |
Richard Luke Rothschild | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
James Hegedus | ... | storyboard artist |
Sound Department
David John West | ... | sound effects editor |
Visual Effects by
Jim Michaels | ... | visual effects producer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Bruce Macaulay | ... | still photographer |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Leslie Joyce | ... | key costumer |
Editorial Department
Marc Wielage | ... | telecine colorist |
Location Management
Orin Kennedy | ... | location manager |
Denis McCallion | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Marius Constant | ... | composer: original theme |
Barry De Vorzon | ... | music consultant (as Barry DeVorzon) |
Robert Drasnin | ... | music supervisor |
Grateful Dead | ... | composer: new title theme |
Merl Saunders | ... | composer: new title theme |
Robert Takagi | ... | music editor (as Robert Y. Takagi) |
Vince De Rosa | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Richard Nash | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Henry Sigismonti | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Kenneth Gilbert | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Bernadette Caulfield | ... | production coordinator |
Harlan Ellison | ... | creative consultant |
Reid Reilich | ... | craft service (uncredited) |