IMDb > Scooby-Doo (2002)
Scooby-Doo
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Scooby-Doo (2002) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 128 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Scooby-Doo -- Trailer for Scooby-Doo
Scooby-Doo -- After an acrimonious break up, the Mystery Inc. gang are individually brought to an island resort to investigate strange goings on.

Overview

User Rating:
4.9/10   55,330 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 131% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
James Gunn (screenplay)
Craig Titley (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Scooby-Doo on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
14 June 2002 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Zoinks! See more »
Plot:
After an acrimonious break up, the Mystery Inc. gang are individually brought to an island resort to investigate strange goings on. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
3 wins & 8 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Scooby rocks! See more (508 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Freddie Prinze Jr. ... Fred

Sarah Michelle Gellar ... Daphne

Matthew Lillard ... Shaggy

Linda Cardellini ... Velma

Rowan Atkinson ... Mondavarious

Isla Fisher ... Mary Jane

Miguel A. Núñez Jr. ... Voodoo Maestro (as Miguel A. Nunez Jr.)

Steven Grives ... N' Goo Tuana
Charles Stan Frazier ... Sugar Ray (as Stan Frazier)
Craig Bullock ... Sugar Ray (as DJ Homicide)
Matthew Murphy Karges ... Sugar Ray (as Murphy Karges)

Mark McGrath ... Sugar Ray
Rodney Sheppard ... Sugar Ray
Sam Greco ... Zarkos
Charles Cousins ... Velma's Friend

Kristian Schmid ... Brad

Nicholas Hope ... Old Man Smithers

Neil Fanning ... Scooby-Doo (voice)

Scott Innes ... Scrappy-Doo (voice)

J.P. Manoux ... Scrappy Rex (voice)

Chris Cruickshanks ... Tiny Henchman
Alex Ruiz ... Reporter #1
Sheryl Benko ... Reporter #2
Rio Nugara ... Island Emissary
David Vallon ... Bartender Dead Mike's
Troy MacKinder ... Guy in the Vat
Michala Banas ... Carol

Holly Brisley ... Training Video Woman (as Holly Ann Brisley)
Robert Díaz ... Training Video Guy #1 (as Robert Diaz)
Remi Broadway ... Training Video Guy #2
Martin Broome ... Melvin Doo
Simone Dumbleton ... Co-Ed
Jonathan Coffey ... Fitzgibbon
Michael Caffrey ... Coast Guard #2
Kyas Sherriff ... Airport Attendant
Celeste Gosnell ... Airport Family
Bradley Gosnell ... Airport Family
Cayley Gosnell ... Airport Family
Audrey Gosnell ... Airport Family
Kurt Duval ... Spooky Hotel Bartender

Janis McGavin ... Co-Ed Hottie
Emily Gosnell ... Autograph Seeker
Marea Lambert Barker ... Autograph Seeker

Kym Jackson ... Autograph Seeker
Danielle Starkey ... Autograph Seeker

Andrew Bryniarski ... Cavern Henchman

Craig Behenna ... Henchman #1
Keith S. Bullock ... Henchman #2 (as Keith Bullock)

Jess Harnell ... Creatures (voice)
Frank Welker ... Creatures (voice)
Stephen Colyer ... Dancer
Ashley Evans ... Dancer

Mark Hodge ... Dancer
Stephen Holford ... Dancer (as Steve Holford)
Matt Lee ... Dancer
Michael Montgomery ... Dancer
Deon Nuku ... Dancer
Robert Ricks ... Dancer
Rodney Syaranamual ... Dancer
Ashley Wallen ... Dancer
Andrew Waters ... Dancer
Adam Williams ... Dancer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Pamela Anderson ... Pamela Anderson

Summer Fisher ... Possessed Student (uncredited)
David Knijnenburg ... Traveller (uncredited)

Sandra McCoy ... Waitress (uncredited)
Jill Meyers ... Waitress (uncredited)
Marc Purnell ... Traveller (uncredited)
Matthew Wollaston ... Psychiatric Patient (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Raja Gosnell 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
James Gunn (screenplay)

Craig Titley (story) and
James Gunn (story)

William Hanna (characters) (as Hanna-Barbera Productions) &
Joseph Barbera (characters) (as Hanna-Barbera Productions)

Produced by
Joseph Barbera .... executive producer
Sheryl Benko .... associate producer
Robert Engelman .... executive producer
Alan Glazer .... co-producer (as Alan G. Glazer)
William Hanna .... executive producer
Stephen Jones .... associate producer
Andrew Mason .... executive producer
Philip A. Patterson .... associate producer
Charles Roven .... producer
Kelley Smith-Wait .... executive producer
Richard Suckle .... producer
 
Original Music by
David Newman 
 
Cinematography by
David Eggby (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Kent Beyda 
 
Casting by
Mary Vernieu 
 
Production Design by
Bill Boes 
 
Art Direction by
Bill Booth 
Donna Brown 
Helen Gabrielle Gliniak  (as Gabrielle Gliniak)
Christian Wintter  (as Christian 'Pipo' Wintter)
 
Set Decoration by
Jodie Allen 
Suza Maybury 
Matthew Putland 
Sandy Wingrove 
 
Costume Design by
Leesa Evans 
 
Makeup Department
Jason Baird .... special makeup effects
Kristelle Gardiner .... makeup artist
Annette Hardy .... makeup artist
Grace Hernandez .... hair stylist: special effects unit, Los Angeles
Erwin H. Kupitz .... wig designer
Sue Laidlaw .... hair stylist
Sue Laidlaw .... makeup artist
Anita Lowe .... hair & makeup: second unit
Anita Morgan .... additional hairdresser: second unit
Anita Morgan .... additional makeup artist: second unit
Bridget O'Neill .... makeup artist: Los Angeles SFX unit
Paul Pattison .... hairdresser: Mr. Prinze Jr.
Paul Pattison .... makeup artist: Mr. Prinze Jr.
Lee Romaire .... character designer: Jim Henson Creature Shop
Lisa Marie Rosenberg .... hairdresser: Ms. Gellar
Lisa Sheehan .... additional makeup artist (as Lisa Watson)
Zeljka Stanin .... hair stylist
Zeljka Stanin .... makeup artist
Lesley Vanderwalt .... hair supervisor
Lesley Vanderwalt .... makeup supervisor
Elka Wardega .... special makeup effects artist
Lynn Wheeler .... hair stylist
Lynn Wheeler .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Mary Bills .... assistant production manager
Brendon 'Moose' Boyd .... unit manager
Daniel R. Chavez .... executive in charge of post production
Damian Eggins .... assistant unit manager
Andrew Egiziano .... production manager: animated opening
Stephen Jones .... unit production manager
Paul Malane .... unit manager: second unit
Bill Draper .... executive in charge of production (uncredited)
Elizabeth Miller Gavcus .... post-production executive (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Drew Bailey .... third assistant director
Jeff Bilger .... second assistant director: additional photography
Kazmer Harangozo .... second second assistant director
Ian Kenny .... first assistant director: second unit (as Ian 'Hood' Kenny)
Angela McPherson .... second assistant director
Guy Norris .... second unit director
Philip A. Patterson .... first assistant director
Toby Pease .... first assistant director
Jo Suna .... third assistant director
Rob Visser .... second assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Martin Ash .... set designer
Tohru Patrick Awa .... visual development
Tory Belleci .... set designer
Lisa Brennan .... property master (as Lisa 'Blitz' Brennan)
Mark Brims .... props
Brom .... conceptual artist
Wendy Buick .... graphic artist
Mike Cachuela .... illustrator
Daniel Cairns .... props
Graeme Callander .... storyboard artist
Bob Camp .... storyboard artist
Peter Carlos .... illustrator
Bernie Childs .... construction coordinator (as Bernadettee Childs)
Amiee Clark .... art department coordinator
Gary Cramb .... construction foreman
Justine Dunn .... set dresser
Dane Eade .... trade assistant
Laura Elkington .... assistant stand-by props
Peter Exton .... construction foreman
Fiora .... graphic artist
Peter Fitness .... construction foreman
Jamie Gardner .... construction foreman
Louis Gonzales .... illustrator (as Louie Gonzalez)
Murray Gosson .... props
Brad Greenwood .... illustrator
August Hall .... illustrator
Brad Howard .... construction coordinator
Kim Howard .... construction manager
Christian Huband .... set designer
Michael Anthony Jackson .... storyboard artist
Kristian Kielland .... construction foreman
Johann Kwiatkowski .... graphic artist
Jacinta Leong .... set designer
Josh Madrers .... set designer (as Joshua Madrers)
Hank Mayo .... storyboard artist
Tricia McInally .... art department researcher (as Patricia McInally)
Solua Middleton .... art department researcher
Peter Milton .... set designer
David Nimmo .... set designer
Sean O'Connell .... set dresser
Stuart Polkinghorne .... stand-by props: second unit
Kim Prentice .... art department assistant
Matthew Putland .... set dresser
Jamie Rama .... concept artist
Daniella Rigby .... art assistant
Matthew Saxon .... illustrator
Fiona Scott .... assistant art director
Bob Smith .... illustrator
Trevor Spann .... construction foreman
Danny Strachan .... foreman painter
Gregg Thomas .... greens
Greg Tuckwell .... props
Michael Turner .... set designer
Mike Van Cleave .... illustrator
Cornelius van der Boogaart .... construction foreman (as Cornelis Van Den Boogaart)
Simon Valdimir Varela .... illustrator (as Simon Varela)
Pete von Sholly .... storyboard artist (as Pete Von Sholly)
Ron Wallekers .... greens
Andrew Walpole .... assistant art director
James Waterhouse .... model maker
Anthony Zierhut .... storyboard artist
Enrico Altmann .... assistant painter (uncredited)
Julian Borbidge .... steelworker (uncredited)
Darrin Smith .... carpenter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Christopher Assells .... sound effects editor
Paul 'Salty' Brincat .... production sound mixer
Weldon Brown .... adr mixer
David E. Campbell .... sound re-recording mixer (as David Campbell)
Jose R. Castellon .... re-recording engineer: Spanish and Brazilian
Harry Cohen .... sound effects editor
Rod Conder .... boom operator
Dino Dimuro .... sound effects editor (as Dino R. DiMuro)
Richard Dwan Jr. .... dialogue editor (as Richard Dwan)
Todd Egan .... assistant sound editor
Nerses Gezalyan .... foley mixer
Nerses Gezalyan .... sound mixer
Laura R. Harris .... dialogue editor
Randy Kelley .... sound effects editor
Tony Lamberti .... sound effects editor
Kimaree Long .... dialog editor
Michael McNerney .... adr recordist
Nicole Miller .... cable
James Moriana .... foley artist (as Jimmy Moriana)
Kelly Oxford .... supervising adr editor
Michelle Pazer .... adr editor
Leonel Pedraza .... sound mixer
Troy Porter .... adr mixer
John T. Reitz .... sound re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
Gregg Rudloff .... sound re-recording mixer
Scott Sanders .... sound designer
Katrina Siegmund .... assistant sound editor
David Stanke .... assistant sound editor
David Wadley .... post sound services
Jeffrey Wilhoit .... foley artist (as Jeff Wilhoit)
Michael D. Wilhoit .... supervising sound editor (as Mike Wilhoit)
Wade Wilson .... sound designer
Scott Wolf .... foley editor
Greg Zimmerman .... foley mixer
Matt Connolly .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Richard Dwan Jr. .... adr editor (uncredited)
Jeff Glueck .... sound engineer (uncredited)
Vic Kaspar .... sound recordist: second unit (uncredited)
Mark Kenna .... sound consultant (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Julie Anderson .... animatronics coordinator
Julie Anderson .... creature shop coordinator
Aaron Beaucaire .... special effects
John Bennett .... special effects
Patrick Carmiggelt .... special effects
Aaron Cox .... special effects
Brian Cox .... special effects supervisor
John Cox .... animatronics supervisor
Greg Dennison .... special effects
Max Fletcher .... special effects
Paul Gorrie .... special effects
Kim Hilder .... special effects
James Howe .... special effects
Tobias Jahke .... fibreglass technician
Gabriella Nagy .... special effects
John Neal .... special effects
John O'Brien .... special effects assistant
Brian Osmond .... special effects
James Paul .... animatronic technician
Pieter Ploody .... special effects (as Pieter Plooy)
Stuart Rowsell .... creature technician
Angelo Sahin .... special effects
Kym Sainsbury .... prosthetics
Larry Sandy .... special effects
Steve Szekeres .... special effects
Kevin Turner .... special effects
Walter Van Veenendaal .... special effects
Brian Wade .... "Scooby Doo" designer/cyber-scan model sculptor: Jim Hensens Creature Shop/Rythem & Hues
Eric Coon .... model & prop maker (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Jude Adamson .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
Alexandra Altrocchi .... producer: Giant Killer Robots (as Alex Altrocchi)
Tim Angulo .... director of photography: New Deal Studios Inc. (as Timothy Angulo)
William L. Arance .... 3D modeler
Deb Asch .... animator: Giant Killer Robots
James J. Atkinson .... lighter: Rhythm & Hues
Kenneth Au .... Inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues
Jim Aupperle .... CGI lighting
Michael Backauskas .... visual effects editor: Rhythm + Hues
Steve Baker .... animator
Samson Bamimore .... systems operations supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Richard Baneham .... animation supervisor
Lyndon Barrois .... animation sequence supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Jason Bayever .... digital compositor: WBFA
Susana Bentsen .... digital artist
Lee Berger .... visual effects executive producer: Rhythm & Hues
Kevin Bertazzon .... character animator
Jason Billington .... digital paint/rotoscope artist
Douglas Bloom .... visual effects
Greg M. Boettcher .... visual effects
Sherie Bradfute .... senior software engineer: Rhythm + Hues (as Sheri Bradfute)
Nigel Broad .... character technical director
Randy Brown .... digital compositor
Cheryl Budgett .... 2D supervisor: Rhythm + Hues (as Cheryl Jeffords)
Bill Campbell .... animator: Rhythm + Hues
Brooks Campbell .... lighting/compositing
Georgia Cano .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
Tom Capizzi .... digital effects artist
Tom Capizzi .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
Paul Carlos .... rotoscope and paint artist
Kevin Carney .... technical animator
Floyd Casey .... digital artist
Jeffrey Castel De Oro .... digital compositor
Debbie Catalano .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
Pascal Chappuis .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
Raymond Chen .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
Raymond Chih .... pipeline setup: Rhythm + Hues
Benjamin Cinelli .... character animator
Lisa Clarity .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
Michael Clemens .... compositor: Rhythm + Hues
Kenneth P. Coles .... visual effects
Daniel Aristoteles Collins .... systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
Michael Conelly .... technical lighting supervisor: Rhythm + Hues (as Michael G. Conelly)
Shellaine Corwel .... compositor: Rhythm + Hues
Brandon Craig .... render supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Steve Cronin .... digital compositor
Peter Crosman .... visual effects supervisor
Damon Crowe .... digital effects animator (as Damon Robert Crowe)
Chris Crowell .... digital compositor
Christopher Cundey .... visual effects supervisor: Graphic Nature, Ltd.
Ken Dackermann .... digital compositor
Amanda Dague .... animator: Rhythm + Hues
Ruth Daly .... animator: Rhythm + Hues
Todd Daugherty .... render support
Erik De Boer .... animation sequence supervisor: Rhythm + Hues (as Erik-Jan De Boer)
Thomas R. Dickens .... senior technical director: Warner Brothers
Thomas R. Dickens .... supervising lead modeler: demons, Scrappy rex, Warner Brothers
Adam Dotson .... character animator
Grace Dotson .... character animator (as Grace Blanco Dotson)
Brian Dowrick .... animator: Rhythm + Hues
Simon Dye .... digital effects artist
Leif Einarsson .... creature setup supervisor
Kolja Erman .... CGI technical director
Richard Ewan .... model painter
Davey Crockett Feiten .... animator: Rhythm + Hues (as Davy Crockett Feiten)
Alister Ferguson .... digital artist
Daev Finn .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
Forest P. Fischer .... construction supervisor: New Deal Studios Inc. (as Forrest Fischer)
Dennis Fitzsimmons .... digital compositor
Chris Flynn .... digital compositor
Allen Foster .... art director (as Allen C. Foster)
Keith Foston .... visual effects coordinator: Photon VFX
Patricia Frazier .... lighting technical director
Mark Freund .... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title
Mike Frevert .... digital artist
Mathias Frodin .... compositor: Warner Brothers
Bob Froehlig .... systems manager: Rhythm + Hues
Shannon Blake Gans .... visual effects executive producer: Hunter/Gratzner Industries Inc.
Lisa Garner .... rotoscope/paint artist
Andy Gauvreau .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
Bridget A. Gaynor .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
Greg Gladstone .... CG artist: Giant Killer Robots
John Goodman .... animator: Rhythm + Hues (as John K. Goodman)
Brien Goodrich .... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Scott Gordon .... compositor: Rhythm + Hues
Jenny Groener .... digital producer: Rhythm + Hues
Caroline Grubb .... visual effects production manager: Photon VFX
Craig Halperin .... technical director: 3D muscle/skin
Briana Hamilton .... muscle artist: Rhythm + Hues
Gael Harlow .... animator: Rhythm + Hues
Daniel Harvey .... digital effects producer: Photon
James Hathcock .... technical director
Niles Heckman .... digital compositor (as Jon Heckman)
Niles Heckman .... technical director (as Jon Heckman)
Chad J. Hellmuth .... production manager: Rhythm + Hues (as Chad Hellmuth)
Jongwoo Heo .... digital effects animator
Karl Herbst .... lighting lead: Rhythm + Hues
Tulio Hernandez .... technical director lighting and compositing: Warner Brothers
Veronica Hernandez .... lead digital painter
Christer Hokanson .... visual effects editor
Phil Holland .... scanning & recording coordinator: Rhythm + Hues (as Philip Holland)
Scott Holmes .... character animator
Michael Holzl .... animator: Rhythm + Hues
Uel Hormann .... lighting/compositing sequence supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Jamee Houk .... lead character animator: Giant Killer Robots
Jen Howard .... compositor: Rhythm + Hues (as Jennifer Ann Howard)
Amy Hronek .... lighting setup: Rhythm + Hues
Michael Huber .... animator/modeler
Ian Hulbert .... animator: Rhythm + Hues
Matt Hullum .... visual effects production manager
Ian Hunter .... visual effects consultant
Keith Hunter .... modeling supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Roger Huynh .... digital compositor
Sean Hyunin Lee .... compositor: Rhythm + Hues
Jason Ivimey .... animator: Rhythm + Hues
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob .... lead painter
Mike Jamieson .... digital artist
Sarahjane Javelo .... digital paint/rotoscope artist
Eileen Jensen .... art director: Rhythm + Hues
Eugene Jeong .... digital effects artist: Warner Bros.
Arthur Jeppe .... lighting/compositing sequence supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Jimmy Jewell .... compositor: Rhythm + Hues
Tobin Jones .... technical director
Leon Joosen .... animation supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Jennifer Juen .... digital coordinator: visual effects
Tex Kadonaga .... modeler: Rhythm & Hues
Alice V. Kaiserian .... character animator
Brad Kalinoski .... digital artist: wire and rig removal
Kamalakkannan .... digital compositor
Carl Kaphan .... CG artist: Giant Killer Robots
Perry Kass .... compositor: Rhythm + Hues
Oded Yosef Kassirer .... digital compositor (as Oded Kassirer)
Patrick Keenan .... digital artist: Pacific Title Digital
Matt Kelly .... digital compositor
Bill Kent .... visual effects supervisor
David Kesbump .... hardware support: Rhythm + Hues
Nancy Klimley .... modeler: Rhythm + Hues
Neil Krepela .... additional visual effects supervisor (as Neil J. Krepela)
Gauth Krishnamurti .... manager information systems: Rhythm + Hues (as Gautham Krishnamurti)
Bill Kroyer .... animation supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Andrew Kunzel .... animator
Cindy Kurland .... technical director
Kevin Kutchaver .... CGI matte painting supervisor: HimAnI Productions, Inc.
Jennifer Law-Stump .... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Michael Leung .... visual effects: CGI Lighting
Didier Levy .... CG supervisor
Wilmer Lin .... matchmove supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Sébastien Linage .... CGI modeler/designer
Matt Linder .... compositor: Rhythm + Hues
Chris Logan .... matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
Chris Long .... lighting technical director
Chris Loudon .... assistant visual effects editor (as Christopher Loudon)
Tom Lynnes .... digital effects animator
Bob Lyss .... digital compositor
Anthony Mabin .... composite/digital effects supervisor: WBFA
Michelle Machado .... visual effects production manager: Graphic Nature, Ltd. (as Michelle Espenhain)
Lisa Maher .... animation production manager: Rhythm + Hues
Sean Mahoney .... animator: Rhythm + Hues
Joe Mancewicz .... animation setup supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Ethan Marak .... animator: Rhythm + Hues
Evans Mark .... visual effects artist
Richard McBride .... technical director
Kate McCarthy .... visual effects coordinator
L. Patrick McCormack .... visual effects coordinator
Mark A. McGuire .... pipeline setup: Rhythm + Hues
Jeff McLean .... compositing lead: Rhythm + Hues
Sean McPherson .... lighting/compositing sequence supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Mike Meckler .... digital effects animator (as Michael Meckler)
Jon Meier .... digital artist
Meredith Meyer-Nichols .... visual effects coordinator: giant killer robots
Brett Miller .... CG artist: Giant Killer Robots
Christopher James Miller .... visual effects
Aung Min .... digital effects artist
Paul V. Molles .... visual effects coordinator
Mike L. Murphy .... character animation (as Mike Murphy)
Sean Murphy .... visual effects artist
Bud Myrick .... animation lead: Rhythm + Hues
Jeremy Nelligan .... compositor: Rhythm + Hues
Jeff Newton .... lighting technical director
Thuc Nguyen .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
Guillaume Niquet .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
January Nordman .... digital compositor: WarnerBros
Tony O'Loughlan .... motion control camera assistant
Peter Oberdorfer .... visual effects supervisor: Giant Killer Robots
Dan Oken .... lighting/shot technical director
Julie Orosz .... digital producer: Rhythm + Hues
John Paszkiewicz .... digital lighter
Betsy Paterson .... visual effects supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Scott Penningroth .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
Ryan Pollreisz .... visual effects animation coordinator
Nick Pugh .... concept designer: Rhythm + Hues
Dean Rasmussen .... digital artist
Hans Rijpkema .... research & development: animation setup, Rhythm + Hues
Keith Roberts .... animation sequence supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Jonathan Robinson .... compositor: Rhythm + Hues
Sara Robinson .... associate producer: Rhythm + Hues
Mike Roby .... digital artist
Mark Rodahl .... lighting/compositing sequence supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Bob Roesler .... compositor: Giant Killer Robots
Marc Rubone .... compositor: Rhythm + Hues
Rebecca Ruether .... animator: Rhythm + Hues
Ernie Russo .... visual effects coordinator
Amy Ryan Gunson .... muscle supervisor: Rhythm + Hues (as Amy Ryan)
Joe Salazar .... compositor: Rhythm + Hues
Mike Sandrik .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
David Sanger .... producer: New Deal Studios
Michael Sarkis .... motion control operator
Bill Schaeffer .... digital rotoscope/paint artist
Mike Schmitt .... CG artist: Giant Killer Robots
Chris B. Schnitzer .... visual effects coordinator
Laura Schultz .... visual effects production supervisor
Jörg Schulz-Gerchow .... digital compositor
Craig Seitz .... BG prep supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Ben Seymour .... visual effects coordinator
Rasha Shalaby .... compositor: Rhythm + Hues
Chad Shattuck .... animator: Rhythm + Hues
Scott Shields .... visual effects coordinator (as R. Scott Shields)
Todd Shifflett .... digital effects supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Robert Shrider .... digital effects animator
Jeff Siergey .... character animator
Craig A. Simms .... compositing lead: Rhythm + Hues
Fred Simon .... systems support: Rhythm & Hues
Dan Smiczek .... muscle lead: Rhythm + Hues
Roberto Smith .... animator: Rhythm + Hues (as Roberto A. Smith)
Suponwich Juck Somsaman .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues (as Juck Somsaman)
Danny Speck .... animation lead: Rhythm + Hues (as Daniel Speck)
John Stillman .... lead compositor: Giant Killer Robots
Jesse Sugarman .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues
Mark Tamny .... digital compositor
Marla Tanigawa .... systems operator: Rhythm & Hues (as Marla Valentine)
Will Telford .... animation setup: Rhythm + Hues
Jon Terada .... digital compositor
Garv Thorp .... visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title
Nicholas Titmarsh .... technical animation supervisor: Rhythm + Hues
Jensen Toms .... digital artist
Vincent Truitner .... character animator
Georgie Uppington .... visual effects coordinator
Michelle Urbano .... matchmove lead
Michele C. Vallillo .... visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
John Vegher .... streak team leader: Giant Killer Robots
Trista K. Wahl .... production assistant: Rhythm & Hues
Chien-Hsiung Wang .... modeler: Rhythm + Hues
Darrin Wehser .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
Brian R. Wells .... match move artist (as Brian Wells)
Jeff Wells .... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Mark Welser .... muscle artist: Rhythm + Hues (as Mark D. Welser)
Kurt Williams .... visual effects producer
Matt Wilson .... compositor
Deborah Wiltman .... digital compositor
David J. Witters .... digital effects animator
Jenny Wolfe-Binder .... production assistant: giant killer robots
Amber Wong .... executive producer: Giant Killer Robots
Gregory Yepes .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues
Tsz 'Gee' Yeung .... lighter: Rhythm + Hues (as Gee Yeung)
Kent Yoshida .... animator: Rhythm + Hues
Chris Young .... digital effects artist
Joseph A. Zaki .... visual effects: Warner Brothers Feature Animation (as Joseph Zaki)
Serkan Zelzele .... compositing lead: Rhythm + Hues
Kathleen Zuelch .... visual effects production manager (as Kathleen M. Zuelch)
Hunter Athey .... character animator (uncredited)
Curtis Augspurger .... visual effects (uncredited)
Tony Barraza .... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Judith Bell .... digital compositor (uncredited)
S. Kai Bovaird .... digital artist (uncredited)
Jeremy Burns .... compositor: Warner Bros. (uncredited)
Scot Byrd .... publicist: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
D. Walt Cameron .... digital artist (uncredited)
Phil Carbonaro .... compositor (uncredited)
Buckley Collum .... visual effects (uncredited)
Danielle Costa .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Ben De Luca .... senior systems administrator (uncredited)
Jason Doss .... character technical director (uncredited)
Alex Fry .... digital compositor: Photon (uncredited)
Bill Georgiou .... visual effects (uncredited)
Tau Gerber .... compositor: Giant Killer Robots (uncredited)
Linda Henry .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jack Holland .... art department assistant: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Jongo .... digital lighting supervisor: WBFA (uncredited)
Alex Ko .... technical animator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
David Kuhn .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Niamh Lines .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Matt Majers .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Rodney Montague .... visual effects producer: Pacific Title (uncredited)
Dylan Neill .... digital artist: Photon (uncredited)
Scott O'Brien .... CG animator (uncredited)
Christopher Oakley .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
James Polk .... senior character technical director (uncredited)
Jason Porter .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Travis Price .... digital artist (uncredited)
Glenn Ramos .... animator (uncredited)
Johnny Turco .... CG animator (uncredited)
Freddie Vaziri .... technical director (uncredited)
Marcus Wells .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Larry White .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
John Williamson .... CG animator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
David Zbriger .... digital asset manager (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Melissa Barker .... stunts
Keir Beck .... stunt rigger
Con Bekiris .... stunts
Steven Erik Bishop .... stunts (as Stephen Bishop)
Renee Bowen .... stunts
Damian Bradford .... stunts
Anthony Carpio .... martial arts stunts: Hong Kong kung fu team (as Antonio Caprio)
Mark Chique .... stunts
Ping Choykwok .... martial arts stunts: Hong Kong kung fu team (as Choy Kwok Ping)
Michelle Comerford .... stunts
Steve Daddow .... stunts (as Stephen Daddow)
Nicole Downs .... stunts (as Nicole Downes)
Paul Doyle .... stunts
Morgan Evans .... stunts
Ashley Fairfield .... stunt rigger
Ashley Fairfield .... stunts
Wai Lun Fung .... martial arts stunts: Hong Kong kung fu team (as Fung Wai Lun)
Scotty Gregory .... stunts
Jane Harman .... stunts
Steve Harman .... stunts
Chu Jo Kun .... martial arts stunts: Hong Kong kung fu team
Nick Lawson .... stunts
Tony Lynch .... stunt performer
Audrey Mak .... martial arts stunts: Hong Kong kung fu team
Tim McDougall .... stunts
Nick McKinless .... stunt double: Sam Greco
Nick McKinless .... stunts
Guy Norris .... stunt coordinator
Gulliver Page .... stunts
Brett Praed .... stunts
Glenn Ruehland .... assistant stunt coordinator
Glenn Ruehland .... stunts
Debbie Santic .... stunts
Marco Sinigaglia .... stunts (as Marco Singaglia)
Yasca Sinigaglia .... stunts
Melody Sorensen .... stunt double: Linda Cardellini
Melody Sorensen .... stunt double: Sarah Michelle Geller
Glenn Suter .... stunts
Josh Symon .... stunts
Wei Tung .... martial arts stunts: Hong Kong kung fu team (as Tung Wai, Stephen)
Darrell Walshe .... stunts
Kristy Wilson .... stunts
Jack Wong Wai Leung .... martial arts stunts: Hong Kong kung fu team (as Wong Wai Leung, Jack)
Wilfred Woodrow .... stunts
Bernadette Yeo .... stunts
Kevin Abercrombie .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Sue Baldwin .... stunts (uncredited)
Robert Chapin .... stunt double (uncredited)
Haydn Dalton .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Alex Kuzelicki .... stunts (uncredited)
Glenn Suter .... head stunt rigger (uncredited)
Sheree Swords .... stunt performer (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Richard Allardice .... key grip
Glenn Arrowsmith .... dolly grip
Jasin Boland .... still photographer
Massimo Bordonaro .... ad/pub services
Mark Broadbent .... assistant camera
Todd Carmody .... lighting technician
Kate Choi .... lighting director
Craig Clark .... best boy: second unit
Andrew Conder .... camera operator: "b" camera
Chris Dewhurst .... best boy
Ian Dewhurst .... chief lighting technician
Laurie Fish .... assistant chief lighting technician
Steve Koster .... camera operator: Spacecam
Roger Lanser .... director of photography: second unit
Grahame Litchfield .... key grip: second unit
Lex Martin .... assistant chief lighting technician
Peter McCaffrey .... camera operator: "a" camera
Troy Reichman .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Melinda Rickman .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Ricky Schamburg .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Adrien Seffrin .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Adrien Quinn Seffrin)
Stewart Sorby .... rigging gaffer
Joe Stick .... rigging best boy
Michael Taylor .... video split operator
Adam Williams .... gaffer: second unit
Giselle Brewton .... film loader: second unit (uncredited)
Heather Page .... camera operator: second unit, USA (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Christina Butterfield .... inbetween artist
Jay Jackson .... animator
Chris Lentz .... character animator: Rhythm & Hues
Neil Richmond .... animator
 
Casting Department
Jane Dawkins .... extras casting
Maura Fay .... casting: Australia
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... adr voice casting
Fiona McMaster .... casting: Australia
Tom McSweeney .... casting: Australia
Jamie Underwood .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Elena Balshem .... costume shopper
Barbara Darragh .... assistant costume designer
Robyn Elliott .... costume supervisor (as Robyn Elliot)
Kelly Foreman .... costumer
Michelle Goode .... assistant costume designer
Kim Green .... costumer
Amy Mitchell .... costumer
Peter O'Halloran .... costumer
Barbara Pinn .... costume assistant
Melanie Shepherd .... set costumer
Gloria Bava .... costumer: men (uncredited)
Amanda Enders .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Russell Sharp .... costume department sculptor (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Kirsty Bruce .... assistant editor
Pamela Choules .... visual effects editor
Matt Diezel .... first assistant editor
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
Mandy Jacobs .... assistant editor (as Amanda Jacobs)
David Orr .... color timer
Kent Pritchett .... colorist: dailies
David Raymond .... assistant editor
Peter Tackaberry .... assistant editor
Trish Cahill .... dailies colorist (uncredited)
Bill Daly .... post-production executive (uncredited)
Valance Eisleben .... high definition editorial services (uncredited)
Monica Heideman .... telecine assistant (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Bruce Botnick .... music score mixer
Bruce Botnick .... music score recordist
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Marty Frasu .... music scoring coordinator
Thomas Graham II .... music scoring programmer
Mark Graham .... music librarian
James Gunn .... composer: cue "Demon Chant"
Karen Harper .... singer
Gregory Jamrok .... orchestrator
Rebecca R. Liddle .... orchestrator
David Newman .... conductor
David Newman .... orchestrator
Krystyna Newman .... scoring consultant
Bryan Pezzone .... musician: piano
Katherine Quittner .... music editor
Ralph Sall .... song producer
Andrew Silver .... music editor
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Tom Villano .... music editor
Laura Ziffren .... music supervisor (as Laura Z. Wasserman)
Michael Boustead .... music editor (uncredited)
Mike Deasy .... musician (uncredited)
Vic Kaspar .... location music editor (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Masoud Aghdasi .... catering assistant
Caroline Austin .... production secretary
Simon Barnett .... catering assistant
Tanya Bayliss .... catering assistant
Nick Bolton .... staff assistant
Charles Boyle .... locations scout
Justin Brace .... staff assistant
Katie Brock .... animal handler
Jennifer Cornwell .... production coordinator
Scott Cruse .... staff assistant
Scott D'Agostino .... assistant: Matthew Lillard
Paula Marie Duncan .... production accountant
Theresa Famularo .... staff assistant
Glen Forte .... staff assistant
Kristine Fraser .... catering assistant
Christen Hill .... assistant: Richard Suckle
Polly Johnsen .... studio executive (uncredited)
Kristen Jones .... staff assistant
Judy Kalman .... assistant: Linda Cardellini
Gretchen Kampschroeder .... production assistant
Angela Kenny .... production accountant: Australia
Aaron Kogan .... assistant: Charles Roven
Nicholle Leahy .... accounting assistant
Terry Lee .... aerial helicopter pilot
Melaini Lewis .... staff assistant (as Melani Lewis)
Kristijana Maric .... assistant production accountant
Georgina Marquis .... assistant: Robert Engelman
Peter Mason .... catering assistant
Avril McKimm .... catering assistant
Nick McKinnon .... staff assistant
Jamie McLennan .... location manager
John McPherson .... staff assistant
John Medland .... animal handler
Margaret Mitchell .... production controller
Reza Mokhtar .... caterer
Kerry Mulgrew .... assistant production coordinator
Joey Naber .... adr voice
John O'Connell .... choreographer
Katey O'Neill .... catering assistant
Kathleen O'Reilly .... education department manager
Jesse Paler .... catering assistant
Greg 'Snicks' Reed .... staff assistant (as Gregory Reed)
Andrew Ross .... singing coach
Jeffrey Schaper .... visual effects production assistant (as Jeffrey A. Schaper)
Fiona Searson .... publicist
Bruce Shapiro .... dialogue coach
Lisa Shaunessy .... accountant: art department
Hunter Shepherd .... assistant: Charles Roven
Matt Sloan .... staff assistant
Nick Smith .... assistant location manager (as Nicholas Smith)
Andy Sowerwine .... production assistant
Stottie .... production coordinator: second unit
Paul Thomas .... assistant: Ms. Gellar and Mr. Prinze Jr.
Lara Twyford .... script supervisor: second unit
Amanda Uber .... staff coordinator
Marcel Valcarce .... artist: main title
Belen Volich .... staff assistant
Jo Weeks .... script supervisor
Sandy Wheatley .... catering assistant
Sally Wilson .... catering assistant
Jeffrey Woods .... unit nurse
Ingrid Wynan .... catering assistant
Bill Baggelaar .... head of technology (uncredited)
Karin Davis .... production assistant (uncredited)
Vickie Gest .... nurse: second unit (uncredited)
Ken Goldstein .... senior auditor (uncredited)
Alan J. Hagge .... lead systems administrator (uncredited)
Brad Hanson .... stand-in: Andrew Bryniarski (uncredited)
Whitney Kitchen .... production assistant: Rhythm and Hues (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Joe Ruby .... the producers wish to thank
Ken Spears .... the producers wish to thank (as Ken Speers)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for some rude humor, language and some scary action (Approved No. 39055)
Runtime:
Argentina:88 min | Germany:86 min | Spain:89 min | USA:86 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Dolby Digital | SDDS (8 channels) | DTS
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:G | Australia:PG (TV rating) | Austria:10 | Brazil:Livre | Canada:PG (Alberta/Manitoba/Nova Scotia) (Canadian Home Video rating) | Canada:G (British Columbia/Quebec) (also TV rating) | Canada:F (Ontario) | Finland:K-7 | France:U | Germany:6 | Iceland:L | India:U | Malaysia:U | Netherlands:AL | New Zealand:PG | Norway:11 | Philippines:G | Singapore:PG | South Korea:All | Spain:7 | Sweden:7 | Switzerland:10 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:10 (canton of Vaud) | Switzerland:8 (canton of the Grisons) | UK:PG (cut) | USA:PG (Approved No. 39055)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Many Harry Potter fans went to see the film just to see the trailer for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002).See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Mary Jane grabs Scooby and Shaggy in the caves, the hand with which she is holding Shaggy changes from her left to her right after she breathes on him.See more »
Quotes:
Scooby Doo:What's that?
Mondavarious:It's a cat with a bobbing head, please don't touch it.
See more »
Movie Connections:
References "The Powerpuff Girls" (1998)See more »
Soundtrack:
Take the WorldSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
26 out of 38 people found the following review useful.
Scooby rocks!, 16 June 2002
Author: Jim K from Milwaukee, WI

I watched Scooby Doo, the cartoon, only with medium level interest as a child, so I went (with my wife and kids) mostly as a kick. Matthew Lillard is brilliant as Shaggy (how is that possible? His impersonation skills were flawless!). The cartoonimation of Scooby and Scrappy Doo were interesting but were so 3-D rendered that they did not match the original 2-D versions very well. The plot was reasonably interesting and twisted. No mere disgruntled janitor in a spooky disguise-- there's some evil genius at work. There were some minor plot issues with Velma, Fred, and Daphne having much greater insecurity issues than in the cartoons, but experimenting with such ideas is very cartoon-like. The set and cast worked very well. There's some biological humor with Shaggy and Scooby that I did not expect, but the last bit that they did helped. If you're prudish about gas-passing and belching, there are about 4 minutes you can do without, but they seem very much in character.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (508 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Scooby-Doo (2002)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Sarah Michelle Gellar was the PERFECT Daphne b-claudio
I want to bang Velma, and this is wrong! trivial_matt
Dustin Diamond jdchisholm
WHY WAS THIS FILM SO BADLY BASHED? b-claudio
This movie is the worst piece of garbage I have ever seen pacrat90
REBOOT CONFIRMED!!! IT'LL BE ANIMATED!! exe_malaga93
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed Batman: Mask of the Phantasm Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III TMNT Agent Cody Banks
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.