Edit
Intolerable Cruelty (2003) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Joel Coen
Ethan Coen ... (uncredited)

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Robert Ramsey ... (story) &
Matthew Stone ... (story) and
John Romano ... (story)
 
Robert Ramsey ... (screenplay) &
Matthew Stone ... (screenplay) and
Ethan Coen ... (screenplay) &
Joel Coen ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
George Ives ...
Booth Colman ...
...
...
...
...
...
Rosey Brown ...
...
...
Douglas Fisher ...
Nicholas Shaffer ...
Isabell O'Connor ...
Judge Marva Munson (as Isabell Monk O'Connor)
Mary Gillis ...
Colin Linden ...
...
Gary Marshal ...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
John Bliss ...
Patrick Thomas O'Brien ...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Mr. Gutman (uncredited)
...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
...
Soap Opera Actor on TV (uncredited)
...
Jason De Hoyos ...
Gardener (uncredited)
...
Lawyer (uncredited)
...
Tart #1 (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

John Cameron ... co-producer
Ethan Coen ... producer
Sean Daniel ... executive producer
Robert Graf ... associate producer
Brian Grazer ... producer
Grant Heslov ... co-producer
James Jacks ... executive producer
James Whitaker ... co-producer
Joel Coen ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Carter Burwell

Cinematography by 

Roger Deakins ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ethan Coen ... (as Roderick Jaynes)
Joel Coen ... (as Roderick Jaynes)

Casting By 

Ellen Chenoweth

Production Design by 

Leslie McDonald

Art Direction by 

Tony Fanning

Set Decoration by 

Nancy Haigh

Costume Design by 

Mary Zophres

Makeup Department 

Trish Almeida ... key hair stylist
Jean Ann Black ... makeup designer (as Jean Black)
Patti Brand ... additional makeup artist
Karyn Huston ... hair stylist: Ms. Zeta-Jones
Peggy Nichols ... additional makeup artist
Waldo Sanchez ... hair stylist: Mr. Clooney
Amy Schmiederer ... key makeup artist
Kelvin R. Trahan ... hair designer (as Kelvin Trahan)
Cindy J. Williams ... makeup artist: Ms. Zeta-Jones (as Cindy Williams)
Anita Brabec ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Laverne Caracuzzi ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Thomas Opitz ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

John Cameron ... unit production manager
Karen Ruth Getchell ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

J. Todd Anderson ... second unit director
Betsy Magruder ... first assistant director
Rusty Mahmood ... second second assistant director
Jonathan McGarry ... second assistant director
Krista Reymann ... dga trainee
Peter Dress ... day player additional second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

J. Todd Anderson ... unit limner
Paige Augustine ... assistant set decorator
Cliff Bergman ... foreman
Jack Blanchard ... set dresser
James M. Davis ... general foreman (as Jim Davis)
Jann K. Engel ... set designer
Joe Griffith ... illustrator (as Joseph F. Griffith Jr.)
Scott G. Jones ... set dresser
Adam Kirby ... set dresser
Ritchie Kremer ... property master
Leslie 'Tinker' Linville ... set dressing gang boss (as Leslie Linville)
John Hammer Maxwell ... on-set dresser (as John H. Maxwell)
Jeff Passanante ... construction coordinator
Monica Perez ... assistant property master / on-set propmaster
Nashon Petrushkin ... set dresser
Sara Philpott ... set dressing coordinator
Lori Rowbotham ... set designer (as Lori Rowbotham Grant)
Brian Seccombe ... property assistant
Mark Sparks ... foreman (as Mark A. Sparks)
Angela Stauffer ... art department coordinator
Karen Teneyck ... graphic designer
Edward L. Turk ... foreman
Jason Weil ... assistant art director
Mark Weissenfluh ... leadman (as Mark C. Weissenfluh)
Craig B. Ayers Sr. ... head greens coordinator (uncredited)
Thomas E. Brown ... paint supervisor (uncredited)
Chris Casny ... propmaker (uncredited)
Cora Lee Coomber ... construction accountant (uncredited)
Oscar Delgadillo ... set dresser (uncredited)
Yann Denoual ... sculptor (uncredited)
Anthony Klaiman ... set dresser (uncredited)
Cameron Matheson ... set dresser (uncredited)
Kari J. Nowell ... props: Las Vegas (uncredited)
Tom Sharp ... draper (uncredited)
Ara Soudjian ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Sheila Thomas ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Benjamin Cheah ... foley editor (as Ben Cheah)
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Kelly Doran ... sound utility
Mark Filip ... apprentice sound editor
Sean Garnhart ... sound effects editor / sound re-recording mixer
Lewis Goldstein ... dialogue editor (as Lew Goldstein)
Kenton Jakub ... adr editor
Randall L. Johnson ... boom operator (as Randy Johnson)
Peter F. Kurland ... production sound mixer (as Peter Kurland)
George A. Lara ... foley mixer (as George Lara)
Skip Lievsay ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Cate Montana ... assistant sound editor
Greg Orloff ... sound re-recording mixer
Bill Orrico ... assistant sound editor (as Billy Orrico)
Steven Visscher ... foley editor
Joanna Bush ... digital archivist (uncredited)
Michael Miller ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Alex Raspa ... adr mixer: New York (uncredited)
David Warzynski ... foley assistant (uncredited) / foley librarian (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

John L. Chaldu ... special effects technician (as John Chaldu)
Joe Heffernan ... special effects technician
Emmet Kane ... special effects coordinator
Lee McConnell ... special effects technician (as Lee Alan McConnell)
Roland Blancaflor ... special makeup effects technican: Rick Baker/Cinovation Studio (uncredited)
Thomas Zell ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

J. John Corbett ... digital artist: Big Film Design
Shellaine Corwel ... lead compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Bill Georgiou ... roto artist: Rhythm & Hues
Heather Jennings ... visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
Gene Kozicki ... digital production supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Mike Meaker ... matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
Betsy Paterson ... visual effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues (as Betsy Patterson)
Steven J. Scott ... digital color timer: EFilm
Craig Seitz ... 2d supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
Amit Sethi ... digital artist: Big Film Design
Jon Maichel Thomas ... digital artist: Big Film Design
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals (uncredited)
Daniel Aristoteles Collins ... systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Brandon Craig ... render supervisor (uncredited)
Chris Dawson ... motion control camera operator (uncredited)
Phil Holland ... scan- and record coordinator (uncredited)
Matt Kelly ... compositor: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Ntana Key ... digital intermediate paint artist (uncredited)
J.W. Kompare ... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)
Kevin Lin ... digital cleanup artist (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai ... data manager (uncredited)
Jeff McLean ... compositor (uncredited)
Fred Simon ... systems support: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Marla Tanigawa ... systems operator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jery Hewitt ... stunt coordinator
Lisa Hoyle ... stunts
Eddie L. Watkins ... stunts (as Eddie Watkins)
Danny Wynands ... stunts (as Dan Wynands)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Erik Bernstein ... best boy electric
Josh Blakeslee ... second assistant camera (as Joshua Blakeslee)
Will Dearborn ... loader
Clinton Dougherty ... camera operator (as Clint Dougherty)
Kevin Fahey ... best boy rigging grip
Charley Gilleran ... key rigging grip (as Charlie Gilleran)
Melinda Sue Gordon ... still photographer
Bruce Hamme ... dolly grip
Andy Harris ... first assistant camera
Mitchell Andrew Lillian ... key grip (as Mitch Lillian)
Michael A. McFadden ... best boy grip (as Mike McFadden)
Chris Napolitano ... rigging gaffer
David A. Parks ... best boy rigging electric (as Dave Parks)
Rick Rader ... rigging grip foreman
Randy Woodside ... chief lighting technician
Colin Anderson ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
James Barrett ... electrician (uncredited)
Alex M. Cacciarelli ... motion control video assist (uncredited)
Richard Clark ... video playback operator (uncredited)
Chad Cohlmia ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Billy Craft ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Julian de la Pena ... electrician (uncredited)
Seong Dilg ... dolly grip (uncredited)
Andrew Dumas ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Jeff Durling ... dimmer operator (uncredited)
Raymond Gonzales ... electrician (uncredited)
Christopher Kiso ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Jaim O'Neil ... electrician (uncredited)
Charles Papert ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Cary Sachs ... electrician (uncredited)
Sean Smith ... electrician (uncredited)
Chris Stanman ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Don Telles ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Andy Young ... rigging grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

David Anthony ... extras casting
Judy Cook ... extras casting
Tracy Dixon ... extras casting
Sondra James ... voice casting
Rachel Tenner ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jenny Eagan ... costumer
Diana Edgmon ... costumer
Ariel Gold ... costumer
Alix Hester ... costumer
Annie Hill ... costumer (as Annie Garrity)
Cookie Lopez ... key set costumer
Robin McMullan ... costume supervisor (as Robin McMullen)
Andrew Slyder ... set costumer
Christine Wada ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Karyn Anonia ... apprentice editor (as Karyn L. Anonia)
Emily Calederone ... post-production assistant (as Emily Calderone)
David Diliberto ... associate film editor
Kate E. Emmert ... post-production assistant
Catherine Farrell ... apprentice editor
Daniel Fort ... consultant: digital editing (as Dan Fort)
Chris Jensen ... digital colorist assistant: EFilm
Katie Mcquerrey ... assistant editor (as Katie McQuerrey)
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Steven J. Scott ... digital color timer
Ian Silverstein ... assistant editor: LA
Neil A. Stelzner ... first assistant editor
Michael A. Wong ... consultant: digital editing (as Michael Wong)
Kenny Becker ... color timer (uncredited)
Valance Eisleben ... high definition editorial services (uncredited)
Hilda Saffari ... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Evan Barker ... music copyist
Carter Burwell ... conductor / score orchestrator
David Diliberto ... music supervisor
Michael Farrow ... music scoring mixer
Tony Finno ... music copyist
Danl M. Kasow ... assistant music editor (as Danl Kasow)
Todd Kasow ... music editor
Sonny Kompanek ... score orchestrator
Adriana Marinescu ... music copyist
Kathy Nelson ... executive in charge of music: Universal Pictures
Sandra Park ... contractor
Dean Parker ... score producer
John Moses ... musician: clarinetist (uncredited)
Timmy Olmstead ... assistant engineer (uncredited)
Jason Stasium ... digital score recordist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Paul Ripple ... transportation dispatcher
Timothy P. Ryan ... transportation captain (as Tim Ryan)
Don Tardino ... transportation coordinator
Gil Amaral ... driver (uncredited)
Buddy Hunter ... driver (uncredited)
Jack Jay Reece ... driver (uncredited)
Roger Wooge ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Rod Bacote ... assistant location manager
Randall Balsmeyer ... titles designer: Big Film Design / titles supervisor: Big Film Design
Carrie Cantore ... assistant location manager
Jules Carideo ... production coordinator
Amy Minda Cohen ... assistant: Mr. Clooney (as Amy Cohen)
Judy Heinzen Culotta ... assistant location manager (as Judy Heinzen)
Jennifer Côté ... assistant: Ms. Zeta-Jones
Jenny DeArmitt ... production secretary
David Diamond ... key assistant location manager
Jason Cooper Hall ... assistant: Mr. Cameron / Mr. Graf
Elizabeth Himelstein ... dialect coach (as Liz Himmelstein)
Ryan Hintz ... second assistant accountant
Stephani Hunter ... assistant production coordinator
Nancy G. James ... craft service (as Nancy James)
Thomas Johnston ... script supervisor (as Tom Johnston)
Kathy Kelehan ... titles producer: Big Film Design
Cheryl Kurk ... production accountant
David R. Lawson ... medic
Angel McConnell ... assistant: Mr. Clooney
Patricia Mary Murphy ... serious matters (as Patricia Mary Murphy Esq.)
Nicholas David Nesbitt ... set production assistant (as Nick Nesbitt)
Taylor Phillips ... set production assistant
Mandy Philpott ... office production assistant
Keith Potter ... set production assistant
Miguel Raya ... assistant: Mr. Grazer
Ferguson Reid ... medic (as Dr. Ferguson Reid)
Stephen Ross ... office production assistant
Ned R. Shapiro ... location manager (as Ned Shapiro)
Todd Spears ... payroll accountant
Louise Spencer ... unit publicist (as Louise A. Spencer)
Kristan Wagner ... additional location manager
Karen Yokomizo ... first assistant accountant
Terrence B. Zinn ... office production assistant
Greg Burkart ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Jackamoe Buzzell ... stand-in (uncredited)
Ivan Drehspul ... airline technical supervisor (uncredited)
Jennifer Zolten Freed ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Josh Gallegos ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael A. Heath ... asset manager (uncredited)
Kimberly Logan ... assistant: Cedric the Entertainer (uncredited)
Travis Nicholson ... production assistant (uncredited)
Chris Palmer ... assistant: Sean Daniel (uncredited)
Gregory J. Pawlik Jr. ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Monica Perez Gelbman ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
John H. Price ... on-set interviews (uncredited)
Peter Pamela Rose ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Bill Timoney ... adr loop group (uncredited)

Thanks 

Michael Coldwell ... special thanks: Caesar's Palace/Park Place Entertainment
Ron Cozart ... special thanks: Caesar's Palace/Park Place Entertainment
Michael Heenan ... special thanks: Caesar's Palace/Park Place Entertainment
Bill Hudson ... special thanks: Apple Computer
Alan J. Schoolcraft ... fondly remembered (as Alan Schoolcraft)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page