No photo available. Represent Kazuhiro Tsuji? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,238 this week

Kazuhiro Tsuji

Kazuhiro Tsuji was born on May 25, 1969 in Kyoto City, Kyoto, Japan. He is known for his work on Planet of the Apes (2001), The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) and Looper (2012). See full bio »

2017 Oscar Nominees Then and Now

This isn't the first time for several 2017 Academy Award film acting nominees. Find out which roles first brought them to the Oscars spotlight.

See the entire list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 05 Jan 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 16 people
created 02 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kazuhiro Tsuji's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Planet of the Apes
Planet of the Apes Makeup Department
(2001)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
(2008)
Looper
Looper Makeup Department
(2012)
The Ring
The Ring Makeup Department
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Makeup Department (32 credits)
 2017 Darkest Hour (prosthetic makeup and hair designer: Gary Oldman) (filming)
 2012 The Place Beyond the Pines (prosthetic makeup crew - as Kazu Tsuji)
 2012 Looper (prosthetic makeup designer: Joseph Gordon-Levitt)
 2012/I Total Recall (special makeup effects artist)
 2012 Hemingway & Gellhorn (TV Movie) (special effects makeup artist: Ms. Kidman)
 2012 Killing Them Softly (makeup concept designer: Brad Pitt)
 2011 Just Go with It (special effects makeup artist)
 2010 Tron (special makeup effects artist)
 2010 Salt (prosthetic makeup designer: Ms. Jolie)
 2009 G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (prosthetic makeup designer: 'The Doctor')
 2009 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (special makeup effects artist)
 2009 Angels & Demons (prosthetic makeup artist)
 2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (special makeup effects artist)
 2008 Tropic Thunder (special makeup effects artist - uncredited)
 2008 You Don't Mess with the Zohan (special makeup designer - uncredited)
 2007 Enchanted (special makeup effects - as Kazu Tsuji)
 2007 I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (special effects makeup)
 2007 Norbit (prosthetic makeup supervisor)
 2006 Click (prosthetic makeup supervisor)
 2005 The Ring Two (makeup effects supervisor)
 2004 Hellboy (special makeup effects artist)
 2003 The Haunted Mansion (special makeup effects artist)
 2002 The Ring (project supervisor: Cinovation) / (sculptor: Cinovation - uncredited)
 2002 Men in Black II (special makeup effects artist - uncredited)
 2001 Planet of the Apes (designer/sculptor: Cinovation Studios) / (makeup designer: Thade) / (makeup designer: ape makeup)
 2000 How the Grinch Stole Christmas (makeup artist: Grinch)
 1999 Wild Wild West (makeup designer)
 1999/I Life (key makeup artist)
 1997 Critical Care (makeup application: Mr. Brooks)
 1992 Minbô no onna (special makeup effects artist)
 1991 Hachi-gatsu no rapusodî (special makeup effects artist)
 1989 Sûîto Homu (special makeup effects artist)
Show Show Special effects (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Kazuhiro 'Kazu' Tsuji | Kazu Tsuji
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of 115 peopled invited to join AMPAS in 2007.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page