Edit
Red Corner (1997) Poster

(1997)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jon Avnet

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Robert King ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Peter Donat ...
David McAndrews
...
Ed Pratt
...
Chairman Xu
...
Lin Shou
...
Li Cheng
Ulrich Matschoss ...
Gerhardt Hoffman
Richard Venture ...
Ambassador Reed
Jessey Meng ...
...
Huan Minglu
Chi Yu Li ...
General Hong
Henry O ...
Procurator General Yang
Jia Yao Li ...
Director Liu
Yukun Lu ...
Director Liu's Associate
...
Director Liu's Interpreter
Steve Mitchell Beebe ...
Disco D.J. (as Steve Beebe)
De Zhong Wei ...
Beijing Opera Performer
Grace Zhan ...
Beijing Opera Performer
Yvonne Wang ...
Disco Waitress
Qiang Gao ...
P.S.B. Captain
Xiao-Hua Gao ...
P.S.B. Arresting Officer
Hans Hanbo Cui ...
Prison Guard
Wang Yao ...
PSB Arresting Officer
Xiao Yang Gu ...
Prison Guard
Ping Zong ...
Captain Feng
Lei Yin ...
Feng's Assistant
Paul Chen ...
Visitor's Room Official
Jeffrey Dong ...
Prison Doctor
Rui Chao Jian ...
Yuelin's Aide
...
Procurator Ma
Yi Wang Ding ...
Prosecutor Ma's Assistant
Lily L. Lin ...
People's Housewife Assessor
Mike Wu ...
People's Accountant Assessor
Yang Bing ...
Male Court Interpreter
Hua Wahrman ...
Female Court Interpreter
...
Medical Examiner
...
Peng
Baifang Liu ...
Chinese T.V. Reporter
Danny Wang ...
P.S.B. Escort
Kenny Ki ...
Guard at Hotel Door
...
Guard at Phone Center (as Jack C. Huang)
Mei-Juin Chen ...
Phone Clerk
Zheng Hui Jin ...
Phone Center Supervisor
...
Marine Guard
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Runway Model (uncredited)
...
Girl in Village (uncredited)
...
Girl in TV Show (uncredited)
Hien Nguyen ...
Guard (uncredited)
...
Model (uncredited)
Dean Nolen ...
U.S. Photographer (uncredited)
...
Bikini Dream Scene (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jon Avnet ... producer
Martin Huberty ... co-producer
Gail Katz ... executive producer
Jordan Kerner ... producer
Lisa Lindstrom ... co-producer
Baifang Liu ... associate producer
Charles Mulvehill ... producer (as Charles B. Mulvehill)
Wolfgang Petersen ... executive producer
Nadine Schiff ... associate producer
Rosalie Swedlin ... producer

Music by 

Thomas Newman

Cinematography by 

Karl Walter Lindenlaub

Film Editing by 

Peter E. Berger

Casting By 

David Rubin

Production Design by 

Richard Sylbert

Art Direction by 

Virginia L. Randolph ... (as Virginia Randolph-Weaver)
Joseph P. Lucky ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

William Kemper Wright

Costume Design by 

Albert Wolsky

Makeup Department 

Linda Arnold ... key hair stylist (as Linda Arnold-Smyth)
Felicity Bowring ... makeup artist: Richard Gere (as Felicity 'Fizz' Bowring)
Fern Buchner ... key makeup artist
Kevin Haney ... prosthetic makeup artist
Carol Meikle ... hair stylist: Richard Gere
Barbara Minster ... hair stylist
Alex Proctor ... makeup artist
Stephen Robinette ... key hair stylist (as Steve Robinette)
Kaori N. Turner ... body makeup artist (as Kaori Turner)
Cass McClure ... lab assistant (uncredited)

Production Management 

John J. Smith ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Timothy Grant Engle ... additional second assistant director (as Tim Engle)
Stephen E. Hagen ... additional second assistant director (as Steve Hagen)
John Hockridge ... first assistant director (as John E. Hockridge)
Joseph J. Kontra ... second assistant director (as Joe Kontra)
David McGiffert ... first assistant director
Joel Wang ... second second assistant director (as Joel 'Scooter' Wang)
Jason Roberts ... additional second second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Russell R. Anderson ... set dresser (as Russ Anderson)
Sam Anderson ... assistant props
Mark Blumenthal ... stand-by painter
Mark Boucher ... assistant props
Frank L. Brown ... assistant props
Jeff Brown ... greensman
Dennis Butterworth ... greensman
Frank Calvert ... set dresser
Daniel B. Clancy ... lead man
William Eliscu ... art department production assistant (as William G. Eliscu)
David Goldstein ... paint foreman
Kurt V. Hulett ... set dresser (as Kurt Hulett)
Roger Irvin ... construction coordinator
Shannon K. Irvin-Sansaricq ... art department production assistant
Peter J. Kelly ... set designer
Patricia Klawonn ... set designer
Maureen Kropf ... set painter
George Lee ... set designer (as George R. Lee)
Sharmagne Leland-St. John ... assistant to production designer (as Sharmagne Sylbert)
C.J. Maguire ... property master
Anthony Medina ... art department production assistant
Elizabeth Meyerson ... art department coordinator
Rudy Reachi ... assistant property master
Warner Romero ... greensman
Nicholas Rymond ... set dresser (as Nick Rymond)
Tom Safron ... greensman
Hugo Santiago ... set designer
Anthony Santoo ... labor foreman
Barbara Ann Spencer ... set designer
Bennett L. Sperber ... construction foreman
Mark Sylbert ... assistant art director
James F. Truesdale ... set designer
Bryan Yaconelli ... construction estimator
Richard Bradley ... propmaker (uncredited)
Christopher Carlson ... buyer (uncredited)
Dale DeStefani ... foreman (uncredited)
Ron Frazier ... Propmaker Foreman (uncredited)
Alex Hill ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Lee J. Jashinsky ... painter (uncredited)
Linda A. King ... set designer (uncredited)
Gary Metzen ... construction (uncredited)
Damian 'Rocky' Polito ... carpenter (uncredited)
Michael Ruby ... supervising signwriter (uncredited)
Jason Weil ... set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

James Ashwill ... foley mixer (as Jim Ashwill)
David Betancourt ... foley mixer (as Dave Betancourt)
Mike Boudry ... adr recordist
Fred Burke ... foley editor
David E. Campbell ... sound re-recording mixer (as Dave Campbell)
Don Coufal ... boom operator (as Donald Coufal)
John T. Cucci ... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Teri E. Dorman ... supervising dialogue editor
Dawn Fintor ... foley artist
Marva Fucci ... first assistant sound editor
Matthew Harrison ... foley editor
Devon Heffley Curry ... supervising adr editor (as Devon Curry)
Gary Holland ... cable
Chris Ingram ... assistant sound editor
Suhail Kafity ... sound editor
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
Jason King ... sound editor
Adam Kopald ... sound editor
Andy Kopetzky ... sound editor
Mark Lewer ... stereo sound consultant: DTS
James Likowski ... foley editor (as Jim Likowski)
Melissa Lytle ... assistant sound editor
Victoria Martin ... supervising foley editor
F. Hudson Miller ... sound editor
Frank A. Montaño ... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Frank Montano)
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist
Maggie Ostroff ... assistant sound editor
R.J. Palmer ... sound editor
John T. Reitz ... sound re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
Gregg Rudloff ... sound re-recording mixer
Del Spiva ... assistant sound editor
Alicia Stevenson ... foley artist
George Watters II ... supervising sound editor
Jeff Wexler ... production sound recordist (as Jeffrey Wexler)
Jim Borgardt ... adr editor (uncredited)
Brian L. McCarty ... multi-track recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jan Aaris ... special effects coordinator
Bill Greene ... special effects
Gene Grigg ... special effects foreman (as D. Gene Grigg)
Daniel Sudick ... special effects (as Dan Sudick)

Visual Effects by 

Mimi Abers ... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Eric Barba ... digital kite animator: Digital Domain
Nancy Bernstein ... executive in charge of visual effects production: Digital Domain
David Bleich ... digital matte artist: Digital Domain
Danny Braet ... digital artist: Digital Domain
Shannan Burkley ... digital matte artist: Digital Domain
Allen Cappuccilli ... visual effects editor: Digital Domain
Chad E. Collier ... scan record operator: Digital Domain
Rick Dunn ... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Michael Fadollone ... digital kite animator: Digital Domain
Robert A.D. Frick ... rotoscope artist: Digital Domain (as Robert Andrew David Frick I)
Jammie Friday ... digital compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
Roger Gibbon ... digital matte artist: Digital Domain
Swen Gillberg ... digital artist: Digital Domain
Joseph Goldstone ... scan record manager: Digital Domain
Stephen Gurley ... disk space coordinator: Digital Domain
Wayne John Haag ... digital matte artist: Digital Domain
Craig Halperin ... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Lawrence Hess ... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Christopher Holsey ... scan record supervisor: Digital Domain
Jeffrey Kalmus ... color grading supervisor: Digital Domain (as Jeff Kalmus)
Richard Kidd ... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Kelly L'Estrange ... visual effects coordinator: Digital Domain
Julian Levi ... visual effects producer: Digital Domain
Kevin Scott Mack ... visual effects supervisor: Digital Domain (as Kevin Mack)
Allyse Manoff ... disk space coordinator: Digital Domain
Tamara Nobles ... rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Jeff Olm ... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Hudson Shock ... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Jim Smith ... projectionist: Digital Domain
Lisa Spence ... digital effects coordinator: Digital Domain (as Lisa Spence Lissak)
Joe Takai ... production engineering supervisor / production software supervisor
Byron Werner ... rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Vernon R. Wilbert Jr. ... tracking supervisor: Digital Domain
Debra Wolff ... visual effects editor: Digital Domain
Kieran Woo ... production controller: Digital Domain
Charles Darby ... digital matte artist (uncredited)
Valerie Delahaye ... 3D manager: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Michael Edland ... animation tracker (uncredited)
John Gibson ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Greg Groenekamp ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Markus Kurtz ... digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Shawna Olwen ... modeler: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Brian Peyatt ... technical coordinator (uncredited)
Mike Sanders ... digital effects (uncredited)
Grant Viklund ... digital technical assistant (uncredited)

Stunts 

Darryl Chan ... stunts
George Cheung ... stunts
Phil Chong ... stunts
Kenny Endoso ... stunts
Roel Failma ... stunts
Al Goto ... stunts
Nadine Grycan ... stunt double
Steven Ho ... stunts
Buddy Joe Hooker ... stunt coordinator
Steven Ito ... stunts
John Koyama ... stunts
Peter Lai ... stunts
Will Leong ... stunts
Michiko Nishiwaki ... stunt double (as Michiko)
Susie Park ... stunt double
Jimmy N. Roberts ... stunt double
Joey Sakata ... stunts
Scott Wilder ... stunt double
Tsuyoshi Abe ... stunts (uncredited)
Diana Lee Inosanto ... stunts (uncredited)
Hiro Koda ... stunts (uncredited)
Leo Lee ... stunts (uncredited)
James Lew ... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Li ... stunts (uncredited)
Simon Rhee ... stunts (uncredited)
Charles A. Tam ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Toy ... stunts (uncredited)
Robert Wong ... stunts (uncredited)
Stanley Young ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Colin Anderson ... Steadicam operator / camera operator
Paul E. Avery ... rigging best boy (as Paul Avery)
Tom Connole ... camera operator: "b" camera
Loren Corl ... key grip
William Coss ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Andreas Crawford ... dolly grip
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana ... rigging key grip (as D. 'G' Dhiensuwana)
Robert E. Dunne ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Robert Dunne)
Steven Frohardt ... second company grip (as Steve Frohardt)
Stan Harrison ... video assist operator
Loren Hillebrand ... dolly grip: "b" camera
David James ... still photographer
Tommy Klines ... first assistant camera
Brian Lukas ... rigging gaffer (as Brian R. Lukas)
Jerry L. Marshall ... grip
Scott Medcalf ... rigging electrician
Ivan H. Migel ... rigging best boy grip (as Ivan Migel)
Dino Parks ... chief lighting technician
Ryan Parks ... camera loader
Brett Peters ... second assistant camera
Dan Riffel ... assistant chief lighting technician
Scott Webb ... dimmer board operator
Chris Bangma ... assistant camera: SpaceCam (uncredited)
Danny Brazen ... grip (uncredited)
John Crimins ... electrician (uncredited)
Ric Delgado ... electrician (uncredited)
Richard Foreman Jr. ... additional still photographer (uncredited)
Dylan Goss ... aerial camera operator (uncredited)
Michael Grady ... grip rigger (uncredited)
Steve Koster ... camera operator: SpaceCam (uncredited)
Jamie Lagerhausen ... grip (uncredited)
Ron Newburn ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Reggie Newkirk ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Pat O'Mara ... grip (uncredited)
Vich Thiensuwana ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Jimi Udel ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Scott C. Williman ... rigger (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Paul Chen ... extras casting assistant
Scott French ... casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Philip Lang ... extras casting assistant
Savannah Neely ... extras casting assistant
Patricia Pao ... casting: Hong Kong (as Pat Pao)
Tammy L. Smith ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

James 'Mike' Balker ... costumer
Marjorie K. Chan ... key costumer (as Marjorie Chan)
George L. Little ... assistant costume designer
Robert Q. Mathews ... costume supervisor (as Bob Mathews)
Eva Prappas ... costumer
Shanghai Tang ... fashion show gowns
Damien Quinn ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Jeff Canavan ... additional editor
Jonathan Cates ... assistant editor (as Jon Cates)
John Coniglio ... associate editor
Kevin Greutert ... assistant editor
Phil Hetos ... color timer
Jim Passon ... color timer
Ken Terry ... assistant editor
Paul Villasenor ... apprentice editor
Jake Richter ... post-production assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Bill Bernstein ... music editor
Julian Bratolyubov ... music preparation
George Budd ... music consultant
Jordan Corngold ... assistant music editor
Leslie Morris ... music contractor
Thomas Pasatieri ... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands ... music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Tom Winslow ... music scoring mixer
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
Rick Fleishman ... music coordinator (uncredited)
Paul Silver ... music editor: temp mix (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Ken Peterson ... transportation coordinator
Kristen Redd-Ginchereau ... transportation captain (as Kris Redd-Ginchereau)
Larry Stelling ... picture car coordinator mechanic
Michael Avallon ... driver (uncredited)
Dennis Lally ... driver (uncredited)
Tina Peterson ... driver (uncredited)
Alana Stelling ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Joene Acord ... assistant production accountant
Renata Adamidov ... assistant: Jon Avnet
Sibi Blazic ... assistant: Jordan Kerner
Carol Chacamaty ... administrator: AKCO
Gemma Choi ... fashion show consultant
Jay R. Corson ... office production assistant
Edgar Dizan ... fashion show choreographer
Jamal Graves ... disco choreographer
Huck Hackstedt ... assistant to producers
Patti Hawn ... unit publicist
Phil Hickerson ... set production assistant
Rachel Hudgins ... assistant: Richard Gere
Elizabeth Hutchison ... office production assistant
Carol Kim ... consultant: Hong Kong
Luca Kouimelis ... script supervisor
Mei Po Kwok-Sands ... set production assistant
Grace Liu ... set production assistant
Bill Livingston ... office production assistant
Judy Malinoski ... first aid
James McCabe ... location manager (as Jim McCabe)
Marsha Oglesby ... development executive: AKCO
Alan D. Purwin ... helicopter pilot (as Alan Purwin)
Mike Riehemann ... assistant location manager
Laurel Robinson ... assistant production coordinator
John R. Saunders ... set production assistant (as John Saunders)
Rick Scheil ... payroll accountant
Eric S. Smith ... assistant to producers (as Eric Smith)
Mark C. Smith ... key set production assistant (as Mark Smith)
Racehl Spurr ... chef: Richard Gere
Marilyn Tasso ... production accountant
Alison Treleaven ... assistant: Jordan Kerner
Tom Turner ... assistant: Martin Huberty
Jin Yan ... dialect coach: Chinese
Yaping ... assistant: Charles Mulvehill (as Yaping L. Phan)
Ted Yonenaka ... craft service
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc ... helicopter pilot
Danielle Lemmon Zapotoczny ... assistant: Lisa Lindstrom (as Danielle Lemmon)
Daxing Zhang ... interpreter: Chinese
Thais Zoe ... production coordinator (as Thaïs Zoe)
Rebecca Edwards ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Anne C. Ford ... location accountant (uncredited)
Eli Golub ... technician: HotHead (uncredited)
Vien Hong ... adr voice (uncredited)
James Lennox ... location assistant (uncredited)
Brian McNulty ... technical research advisor (uncredited)
Eric S. Smith ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Tommy G. Warren ... consultant: production design (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page