IMDb > The Fifth Element (1997)
The Fifth Element
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Fifth Element (1997) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 34 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
The Fifth Element -- In the colorful future, a cab driver unwittingly becomes the central figure in the search for a legendary cosmic weapon to keep Evil and Mr Zorg at bay.
The Fifth Element -- In the colorful future, a cab driver unwittingly becomes the central figure in the search for a legendary cosmic weapon to keep Evil and Mr Zorg at bay.
The Fifth Element -- In the colorful future, a cab driver unwittingly becomes the central figure in the search for a legendary cosmic weapon to keep Evil and Mr Zorg at bay.

Overview

User Rating:
7.6/10   283,615 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 37% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Luc Besson (story)
Luc Besson (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Fifth Element on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
9 May 1997 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
It Mu5t Be Found. See more »
Plot:
In the colorful future, a cab driver unwittingly becomes the central figure in the search for a legendary cosmic weapon to keep Evil and Mr Zorg at bay. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 9 wins & 28 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(1528 articles)
Movies This Week: November 21-25, 2014
 (From Slackerwood. 21 November 2014, 12:00 PM, PST)

The Ultimate Movie Binge: Space Adventures!
 (From Cinelinx. 10 November 2014, 7:58 AM, PST)

Let's talk about the plot of 'Interstellar'
 (From EW.com - PopWatch. 7 November 2014, 2:00 PM, PST)

User Reviews:
Multi Pass. See more (719 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Bruce Willis ... Korben Dallas

Gary Oldman ... Jean-Baptiste Emanuel Zorg

Ian Holm ... Father Vito Cornelius

Milla Jovovich ... Leeloo

Chris Tucker ... Ruby Rhod

Luke Perry ... Billy

Brion James ... General Munro

Tommy 'Tiny' Lister ... President Lindberg (as Tommy 'Tiny' Lister Jr.)

Lee Evans ... Fog

Charlie Creed-Miles ... David (as Charlie Creed Miles)

Tricky ... Right Arm

John Neville ... General Staedert

John Bluthal ... Professor Pacoli

Mathieu Kassovitz ... Mugger

Christopher Fairbank ... Mactilburgh

Kim Chan ... Mr. Kim

Richard Leaf ... Neighbour

Julie T. Wallace ... Major Iceborg
Al Matthews ... General Tudor

Maïwenn ... Diva Plavalaguna (as Maïwenn Le Besco)
John Bennett ... Priest
Ivan Heng ... Left Arm

Sonita Henry ... President's Aide
Tim McMullan ... Scientist's Aide

Hon Ping Tang ... Munro's Captain
George Khan ... Head Scientist
John Hughes ... Head of Military
Roberto Bryce ... Omar
Said Talidi ... Aziz
Clifton Lloyd Bryan ... Mondoshawan / Mangalore Aknot / Airport Guard
Justin Lee Burrows ... Mondoshawan

Richard Ashton ... Mondoshawan
Jerome Blake ... Mondoshawan
Kevin Molloy ... Mondoshawan / Ground Crew
Bill Reimbold ... Mactilburgh's Assistant
Colin Brooks ... Staedert's Captain
Anthony Chinn ... Mactilburgh's Technician

Sam Douglas ... Chief NY Cop
Derek Ezenagu ... NY Cop

David Kennedy ... Flying Cop
David Barrass ... Flying Cop
Roger Monk ... Flying Cop / Military Technician
Mac McDonald ... Flying Cop
Mark Seaton ... Flying Cop
Jean-Luc Caron ... Flying Cop
Riz Meedin ... Flying Cop
Jerry Ezekiel ... Flying Cop
Indra Ové ... VIP Stewardess (as Indra Ove)
Nicole Merry ... VIP Stewardess

Stacey McKenzie ... VIP Stewardess
Rachel Willis ... Stewardess
Genevieve Maylam ... Stewardess
Josie Perez ... Stewardess
Natasha Brice ... Stewardess
Sophia Goth ... Check-in Attendant

Martin McDougall ... Warship Captain
Pete Dunwell ... Diva's Manager (as Peter Dunwell)
Paul Priestley ... Cop
Jason Salkey ... Cop
Stewart Harvey-Wilson ... Ruby Rhod Assistant
David Fishley ... Ruby Rhod Assistant (as Dave Fishley)

Carlton Chance ... Ruby Rhod Assistant
Gin Clarke ... Diva's Assistant
Vladimir McCrary ... Human Aknot
Aron Paramor ... Mangalore Akanit
Alan Ruscoe ... Mangalore Kino

Christopher Adamson ... Airport Cop
Eve Salvail ... Tawdry Girl
Kaleem Janjua ... Shuttle Pilot

Tyrone Tyrell ... Shuttle Co-Pilot

Kevin Brewerton ... Shuttle Mechanic
Vincenzo Pellegrino ... Ground Crew
Ian Beckett ... Baby Ray
Sonny Caldinez ... Emperor Kodar Japhet
Zeta Graff ... Princess Achen
Eddie Ellwood ... Roy von Bacon
Yui ... Fhloston Hostess
Laura De Palma ... Fhloston Hostess

Michael Culkin ... Hefty Man
Lenny McLean ... Police Chief
Robert Oates ... Fhloston Commander

John Sharian ... Fhloston Captain
Fred Williams ... Hotel Manager
Sibyl Buck ... Zorg's Secretary
Sarah Carrington ... Scientist
Ali Yassine ... Scientist
Sean Buckley ... Scientist
Dane Messam ... Military Technician
Nathan Hamlett ... Military Technician
Cecil Cheng ... Military Technician
Scott Woods ... Lab Guard
Leon Dekker ... Lab Guard
David Garvey ... Staedert's Technician
Stanley Kowalski ... Staedert's Technician
Omar Williams ... Staedert's Technician (as Omar Hibbert Williams)
Robert Clapperton ... Robot Barman
Robert Alexander ... Warship Technician
Mia Frye ... TV Stewardess
Leo Williams ... Power Operator
C. Keith Martin ... Power Operator (as Keith Martin)
J.D. Dawodu ... Zorg's Man
Patrick Nicholls ... Zorg's Man
Shaun Davis ... Zorg's Man
Roy Garcia ... Zorg's Man
Alex Georgijev ... Zorg's Man
Marie Guillard ... Burger Assistant
Renee Montemayor ... Burger Assistant
Stina Richardson ... Burger Assistant
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kristen Fick ... Glamorous Alien Diva at Event (uncredited)
François Guillaume ... Mondoshawan #3 (uncredited)

Anita Koh ... Japanese Hostess (uncredited)
Kamay Lau ... Glamorous Japanese Girl (uncredited)

Tracy Redington ... Stewardess (uncredited)
Gito Santana ... VIP Lounge Worker (uncredited)

Frank Senger ... Bodyguard (uncredited)
Joss Skottowe ... Mangalor alien (uncredited)
Roger Wright ... Afro Scott (uncredited)

Directed by
Luc Besson 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Luc Besson (story)

Luc Besson (screenplay) &
Robert Mark Kamen (screenplay)

Produced by
John A. Amicarella .... associate producer
Patrice Ledoux .... producer
Iain Smith .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Eric Serra 
 
Cinematography by
Thierry Arbogast 
 
Film Editing by
Sylvie Landra 
 
Casting by
Lucinda Syson 
 
Production Design by
Dan Weil 
 
Art Direction by
Ira Gilford 
Ron Gress 
Michael Lamont 
Jim Morahan 
Kevin Phipps 
 
Set Decoration by
Maggie Gray 
Anna Pinnock 
 
Costume Design by
Jean-Paul Gaultier 
 
Makeup Department
Lois Burwell .... makeup department head
Pauline Heys .... makeup artist
Amanda Knight .... makeup artist: Mr. Willis
Melissa Lackersteen .... makeup artist
Sarah Love .... hair stylist
Sue Love .... hair stylist
Bunny Parker .... hair stylist: Mr. Willis
Lisa Tomblin .... hair stylist
Ward .... hair stylist: Leeloo
Mark Coulier .... makeup animatronics (uncredited)
Shaune Harrison .... sculptor (uncredited)
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore .... contact lens technician (uncredited)
Michelle Taylor .... key prosthetics (uncredited)
 
Production Management
John A. Amicarella .... post-production supervisor
Sarah Bradshaw .... production manager
Crys Forsyth-Smith .... unit production manager
Bernard Grenet .... production manager: Mauritania
Barrie Melrose .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Chris Carreras .... first assistant director
Pascal Chaumeil .... second unit director
Jamie Christopher .... assistant director: second unit
Frédéric Garson .... second assistant director (as Fred Garson)
Robert Grayson .... third assistant director
Olivier Horlait .... assistant director: preparation
Didier Kwak .... assistant director: preparation
Kelly L'Estrange .... first assistant director
Cliff Lanning .... key second assistant director
Franck Lebreton .... assistant director: Mauritania
Camille Lipmann .... assistant director: preparation
Aimée Peyronnet .... assistant director: preparation
Susan Inge Wood .... third assistant director
Simon Downes .... third assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Scott Nicholas Amendolare .... model maker (as Nicholas Amendolare)
Ray Barrett .... construction coordinator
Judith Bell .... graphic designer
Jon Billington .... draughtsperson
Michael Boone .... chief draughtsman (as Mike Boone)
Mark Bowey .... graphic designer
Camille M. Bratkowski .... art department draftsperson (as Camille Bratkowski)
Nathalie Buck .... first assistant set decorator: Mauritania
Graham Caulfield .... draper
Kun Chang .... junior illustrator
Graham Churchyard .... assistant designer
Temple Clark .... storyboard artist
Robert Diepenbrock .... model maker
Jack Dyer .... buyer
Jack Dyer .... hod stagehand
Frederic Evard .... assistant art director
Peter Francis .... draughtsperson
Katie Gabriel .... art department coordinator
Jean Giraud .... designer (as Jean 'Moebius' Giraud)
Collin Grant .... storyboard artist
Jason Greenblum .... art department artist
Richard Guille .... construction coordinator: Mauritania
Kevin Harris .... assistant construction coordinator
Robin Heinson .... prop painter
Cameron Henderson .... model maker
Steve Hyde .... model maker
Patricia Johnson .... draughtsperson (as Pat Johnson)
Jane Kilkenny .... model maker
Paul Kirby .... assistant art director
Paul Kirby .... draughtsperson
John La Valley .... model maker
David Lusby .... production buyer
Tony Moffett .... model maker
Stephen Morahan .... draughtsperson
Brett Phillips .... model maker
Flemming Rasmussen .... model maker
Jacques Rey .... illustrator
Kittaya Robinson .... model maker
Steve Sanders .... model maker
Doug Shemer .... model maker
'Evil' Ted Smith .... model maker (as Ted Smith)
Keith St. Aubin .... model maker
Paul Stephenson .... senior propmaker
Roland Stevenson .... sculptor
Tully Summers .... art department illustrator
Gary Tomkins .... assistant art director
Valentin Vassilev .... model maker
Peter Wallis .... supervising propman
Su Whitaker .... draughtswoman
Barry Wilkinson .... property master
Lee Wilson .... storyboard artist
David Wood .... draughtsperson
Dominic Ackland-Snow .... carpenter (uncredited)
Sophie Campbell .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Paul Couch .... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Peter Davis .... scenic painter (uncredited)
Martin Duffy .... carpenter (uncredited)
James Hambidge .... set designer (uncredited)
Sean Hargreaves .... illustrator (uncredited)
Alan Hausmann .... carpenter (uncredited)
Toby Hawkes .... propmaker (uncredited)
Rula Kaliroi .... props (uncredited)
David Ned Kelly .... stand-by carpenter: second unit (uncredited)
Jody King .... art department junior (uncredited)
Paul Ladd .... stagehand (uncredited)
Dominic Lavery .... junior illustrator (uncredited)
Peter Mann .... constructor (uncredited)
Peter Mann .... stand-by carpenter (uncredited)
Stephen McGregor .... carpenter (uncredited)
Jean-Claude Mézières .... designer (uncredited)
Christian Scheurer .... conceptual artist (uncredited)
Chris Seddon .... drapesmaster (uncredited)
Tim Wake .... carpenter (uncredited)
Mark White .... painter (uncredited)
Mark White .... props (uncredited)
Jamie Wilkinson .... dressing props (uncredited)
Krissi Williamson .... assistant buyer (uncredited)
Bradley Woodbridge .... painter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
David W. Alstadter .... foley mixer (as David Alstadter)
Dwayne Avery .... sound effects editor
Ron Bartlett .... sound re-recording mixer
Jean-Marie Blondel .... boom operator
Daniel Brisseau .... sound recordist
Andrea Eliseyan .... sound recordist
Julia Evershade .... sound effects editor
Pierre Excoffier .... sound engineer: Mauritania (as Pierre Excoffier)
John P. Fasal .... sound designer (as John Paul Fasal)
Howell Gibbens .... sound effects editor
Don Givens .... foley recordist
Aaron Glascock .... foley editor
Ellen Heuer .... foley artist
Chris Jenkins .... sound re-recording mixer
Brian D. Lucas .... sound recordist (as Brian Lucas)
Mark A. Mangini .... sound designer (as Mark Mangini)
Mark A. Mangini .... sound supervisor (as Mark Mangini)
James Moriana .... foley artist
Sonny Pettijohn .... sound effects assistant
John Pospisil .... sound designer (as John Pospisal)
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer
Geoffrey G. Rubay .... sound effects editor (as Geoff Rubay)
Renee Sabath .... sound effects assistant
Victoria Rose Sampson .... adr editor (as Vickie Sampson)
Curt Schulkey .... supervising adr editor
Curt Schulkey .... supervising dialogue editor
Solange S. Schwalbe .... foley editor (as Solange Schwalbe)
Alain Sempé .... additional sound recordist
Gary L.G. Simpson .... sound recordist
Mark Smith .... sound re-recording mixer
David A. Whittaker .... sound effects editor (as David Whittaker)
David Lewis Yewdall .... sound effects editor (as David Yewdall)
Dennis Sager .... adr stage engineer (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
Bruno Tarrière .... sound re-recording mixer: French version (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
William Aldridge .... pyrotechnician
Nick Allder .... special effects supervisor
Jonathan Angell .... special effects technician
Norman Baillie .... special effects administrator
Clive Beard .... floor supervisor
Christopher Brennan .... special effects trainee
Bob Bromley .... special effects technician
Paul Clancy .... special effects technician
Neil Corbould .... special effects supervisor
Steve Crawley .... wireman supervisor
Michael Dunleavy .... special effects technician
Michael Durkan .... special effects technician (as Michael Durkin)
Nick Finlayson .... special effects technician
Matthew Harlow .... special effects technician
John Hatt .... special effects technician
Kevin Herd .... special effects technician
Clark James .... miniature lighting and mechanics lead
Terence Lathwell .... special effects technician
Rob Malos .... special effects technician (as Robert Malos)
Thaine Morris .... pyrotechnics supervisor
Peter Netley .... special effects technician (as Peter Notley)
Peter Notley .... special effects technician
Melvyn Pearson .... special effects technician
Elia P. Popov .... pyrotechnician (as Elia Popov)
Roy Quinn .... special effects technician
Darren Robinson .... creature effects trainee
Andrew Smith .... special effects technician
Timothy Stracey .... special effects technician
Jamie Thomas .... special effects technician
Raymond Tricker .... workshop supervisor (as Ray Tricker)
Brian Warner .... special effects technician
Peter White .... special effects technician
Trevor Wood .... special effects workshop supervisor
Tahra Zafar .... key animatronic effects: Tahra Kharibian
Dave Chagouri .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Ed Gatica .... miniature lighting (uncredited)
Michael Huber .... technical director (uncredited)
Simon Quinn .... special effects trainee (uncredited)
Marcus Richardson .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Dave Roddham .... special effects trainee (uncredited)
Anne Marie Walters .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Alistair Williams .... effects trainee (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Eric Algren .... visual effects art department production assistant
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski .... motion control supervisor (as Jeff Baksinski)
Remo Balcells .... digital sequence supervisor
George Ball .... visual effects gaffer
Eric Barba .... digital artist
Chris Barton .... key animatronic model designer
Peter Baustaedter .... digital artist: Digital Domain
Chris Bayz .... disk/image coordinator
Miles Bellas .... digital artist
Michole Bergstrom .... motion control programer
Dennis Blakey .... digital artist (as Dennis M. Blakey)
David Bleich .... digital artist
Craig Bond .... motion control rigger
Craig Bond .... motion control rigger
Camille M. Bratkowski .... visual effects draftsperson (as Camille Bratkowski)
Monique Brown .... key animatronic model designer
Rebecca Brown-Dana .... visual effects production office assistant
Dan Carter .... model lead: Manhattan
Chad E. Collier .... scanning and recording operator: Digital Domain
Ralph Cooley .... visual effects assistant editor
John Coppinger .... key animatronic model designer
John Michael Courte .... digital artist
Sean C. Cunningham .... digital sequence supervisor
Paul Curley .... model painter
Joshua Cushner .... motion control programer
Charles Darby .... digital artist
Richard Davenport .... first camera assistant: visual effects unit (as Richard J. Davenport)
Mykel Denis .... model maker
Sean Dever .... digital sequence supervisor
Jim DiNunzio .... production software support
Rob Doolittle .... visual effects apprentice editor
Lori L. Dreischmeier .... digital artist
Rick Dunn .... digital artist
Michael Edland .... digital artist
Jonathan Egstad .... lead digital compositing supervisor
Malcolm Evans .... senior animatronic model designer
Michael Fadollone .... digital artist
John Ford Jr. .... digital artist
Crys Forsyth-Smith .... visual effects unit production manager
William 'Jamaal' Fort .... lead model painter
Brendan Gallagher .... digital artist
Paul Gentry .... director of photography: miniatures, Digital Domain
Mike Gerzevitz .... visual effects electrician
Ira Gilford .... visual effects art director
Joseph Goldstone .... scanning and recording supervisor
Karen E. Goulekas .... digital effects supervisor: Digital Domain
Kelly Granite .... visual effects compositor
Scott Graves .... visual effects best boy electric
Jason Greenblum .... visual effects artist
Ron Gress .... visual effects art director
Bryan Grill .... digital compositing supervisor
Wayne John Haag .... matte painter: Digital Domain
Eric Hanson .... digital artist: Digital Domain
Thomas Roland Johnson .... digital artist
Peter Jones .... computer and video technician
Michael Karp .... motion control programer
Rachel Kelley .... matte painting supervisor
Matthew Kennett III .... motion control grip (as Matthew Kennett)
Mikella Kievman .... computer graphics coordinator
Mark Kilburn .... assistant sculptor
Paul Kirwan .... digital artist
Carlin Kmetz .... digital artist
Joshua I. Kolden .... digital sequence supervisor
Kelly L'Estrange .... visual effects production coordinator: Digital Domain
Cindy Lagerstrom .... visual effects electrician
Hae-Jeon Lee .... digital artist
Dan Lemmon .... digital artist (as Daniel Lemmon)
Chris Lewis .... visual effects electrician
Christine Lo .... digital sequence supervisor
Daniel J. Lombardo .... visual effects producer: Digital Domain
Franklin Londin .... digital sequence supervisor
Tom Lynnes .... digital artist
Anthony Mabin .... digital artist
Anthony Mabin .... digital effects compositor: Digital Domain
Kevin Scott Mack .... matte artist
Joe Mandia .... digital artist
Allyse Manoff .... computer graphics coordinator
Gray Marshall .... digital compositor
G.M.J. Marvis .... miniature effects manager
Dave May .... motion control grip
Chris McBride .... computer technician
Brian McEachen .... visual effects electrician
Rodney J. McFall .... digital sequence supervisor
Alan McFarland .... special effects lighting
Charles Meredith .... digital artist
Ren Messer .... visual effects camera assistant
Andrew Millstein .... executive producer: Digital Domain
Tannia Montero .... model painter
Howie Muzika .... scanning and recording operator
Bill Neil .... supervising visual effects director of photography
Niels Nielsen .... miniature effects supervisor
Simon O'Connor .... shader supervisor
David O'Neil .... visual effects electrician
Jeff Olm .... digital artist
Rocco Passionino .... digital artist
Brian Peyatt .... technical coordinator
Michael E. Phillips .... digital editing consultant
Bradford Plows .... model lead: tunnel (as Brad Plows)
Darren Poe .... digital artist: Digital Domain (as Darren Michael Poe)
Gary Pollard .... senior animatronic model designer
Alan Precourt .... technical assistant: Digital Domain
David Prescott .... digital artist
Renee Rabache .... digital artist
Scott Rader .... digital artist
A.J. Raitano .... visual effects first assistant camera
Olivia Ramirez .... model lead: Brooklyn
Alissa Randall .... computer graphics coordinator
Jay Randall .... digital artist
Christopher Roda .... digital sequence supervisor
Jean-Paul Rovela .... 3D coordinator: teaser
Jim Sandys .... senior animatronic model designer
David Santiago .... digital artist: Digital Domain
John E. Sasaki .... digital compositor
Laura Scholl .... digital effects artist: Digital Domain
Joe Scott .... senior animatronic model designer
Hudson Shock .... digital artist
David Shwartz .... digital artist
David Shwartz .... model lead: red planet
Jim Smith .... visual effects projectionist
Mike Smriga .... visual effects production accountant
Lisa Sorotzkin .... digital artist
Mark Stetson .... special visual effects supervisor
Scott Stokdyk .... digital sequence supervisor
Douglas L. Stratton .... visual effects electrician (as Douglas Stratton)
Jonathan F. Styrlund .... visual effects production coordinator
Tully Summers .... visual effects illustrator
Tracy Takahashi .... visual effects coordinator: Digital Domain
Joe Takai .... production software supervisor
Michael Taylor .... visual effects electrician
Greg Teegarden .... digital artist
Brian Tilden .... visual effects electrician
Don Tomich .... visual effects electrician
Alfred Urrutia .... digital artist
Paul Van Camp .... digital artist
Ted Van Dorn .... model painter
Christopher Walsh .... digital artist
Mary E. Walter .... visual effects advisor
Tamara Watts Kent .... digital effects producer (as Tamara L. Watts)
Vernon R. Wilbert Jr. .... digital artist
David Williams .... wireman: rigs
Debra Wolff .... visual effects editor
Tonia Young .... digital artist (as Tonia Young-Bilderbeck)
Lori Agostino .... model maker (uncredited)
Laura Buff .... visual effects producer: pre-production (uncredited)
Seb Caudron .... digital compositor: title sequence (uncredited)
Pascal Charpentier .... computer and video effects supervisor (uncredited)
Sarah Coatts .... miniature effects coordinator (uncredited)
Peter Collins .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Steve Court .... creature effects (uncredited)
Craig T. Currie .... model maker (uncredited)
Lisa de la Garza .... visual effects senior staff: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Valerie Delahaye .... 3D manager: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Christina Drahos .... digital artist: main title sequence (uncredited)
Colin Drobnis .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Benjamin Edelberg .... model maker (uncredited)
Curtis Edwards .... digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Sean Andrew Faden .... miniature maker (uncredited)
Manuel Rey Gonzalez .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Craig Halperin .... digital artist (uncredited)
Geoffrey Harvey .... digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Simon Haslett .... Flame artist (uncredited)
Bill Hay .... model maker (uncredited)
Rick Hilgner .... model maker (uncredited)
Simon Holden .... digital compositor: title sequence (uncredited)
Evan Jacobs .... miniatures producer: Vision Crew (uncredited)
Bill Kent .... visual effects supervisor: Hollywood Digital (uncredited)
Richard Kidd .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Mark Larranaga .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Richard Ivan Mann .... visual effects producer: Hollywood Digital (uncredited)
Kevin McVey .... visual effects (uncredited)
Mindy Minkow .... optical camera operator (uncredited)
Elizabeth Moore .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Brennan Prevatt .... compositor: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Selvyn Price .... motion control camera intern: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Brian Ripley .... model maker (uncredited)
Mike Sanders .... digital effects (uncredited)
Jennifer Lee Scheer .... technology coordinator (uncredited)
Donovan Scott .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Marc Scott .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Moon Hwa Seun .... digital artist (uncredited)
Stephen Sobisky .... project manager: Viewpoint Datalabs (uncredited)
Chris Springfield .... digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Jason Stec .... model maker/painter (uncredited)
Andy Stevens .... visual effects camera assistant: Magic Camera Co (uncredited)
Scott Suess .... digital artist (uncredited)
Milos Twilight .... digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Grant Viklund .... digital technical assistant (uncredited)
Carey Villegas .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jon Warren .... miniatures: Vision Crew (uncredited)
John Wong .... visual effects story board artist (uncredited)
Kieran Woo .... production controller: Digital Domain (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Lucy Allen .... stunts
Del Baker .... stunts
Andy Bennett .... stunts
Marc Boyle .... stunt coordinator
Richard Bradshaw .... stunts
Marc Cass .... stunts
Stuart Clark .... stunts
George Lane Cooper .... stunts
David Cronnelly .... stunts
Gabe Cronnelly .... stunts
Ray De-Haan .... stunts
Nrinder Dhudwar .... stunts
Therese Donnelly .... stunts
Jamie Edgell .... stunt safety
Neil Finnighan .... stunts
Terry Forrestal .... stunts
Dean Forster .... stunts
Dean Forster .... utility stunts
Joss Gower .... stunts
Lyndon S. Hellewell .... stunts (as Lyndon Hellewell)
Paul Herbert .... stunts
Eunice Huthart .... stunts
Terry Jackson .... stunt advisor
Terry Jackson .... stunt double: Mr. Willis
Morgan Johnson .... stunts
Derek Lea .... stunts
Guy List .... stunts
Phil Lonergan .... stunts
Tony Lucken .... stunts
Mirjam Montandon .... stunt double: Ms. Jovovich
Mark Anthony Newman .... stunts
Ray Nicholas .... stunts (as Ray L. Nicholas)
Adrian O'Neil .... stunts
Lee Sheward .... stunts
Andy Smart .... stunts (as Andy J. Smart)
Rachael Stephens .... stunts (as Rachel Stephens)
Andy Bennett .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Stuart Clark .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Terry Jackson .... stunts (uncredited)
Steen Young .... stunt performer (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Sarah Bartles-Smith .... camera trainee
James Bloom .... clapper loader
Sophie Bosquet .... assistant camera
Bob Bridges .... video assist operator
David Bryant .... focus puller
Ronald Carr .... grip
Joe Celeste .... key grip
Tomislav Culina .... grip
Milly Donaghy .... assistant still photographer
Eric Alan Donaldson .... grip
Kevin Edland .... best boy
Jack English .... still photographer
Pierre Garnier .... grip: Mauritania
John Higgins .... electrical gaffer
Angus Hudson .... focus puller: second unit
David Knudson .... grip (as Dave Knudsen)
Ben Koeller .... video assist operator
Cindy Lagerstrom .... electrician (as Cinde Lagerstrom)
Ali Lakrouf .... second assistant camera: Mauritania
Chris Lewis .... electrician
Rupert Lloyd-Parry .... grip: second unit
Jean-Pierre Mas .... camera grip (as Jean Pierre Mas)
Brian McEachen .... electrician
Ren Messer .... assistant camera
Jean-Paul Meurisse .... camera operator: Mauritania
Kenny Monger .... rigging gaffer (as Ken Monger)
James G. Moriarty .... best boy grip (as James Moriarty)
Bill Neil .... supervising director of photography
Terrance O'Connor .... grip
Eamonn O'Keeffe .... first assistant camera: Mauritania
David O'Neil .... electrician
Matthew Ouelette .... stage production grip
Matthew Ouellette .... stage production grip
Matt Siess .... grip (as Matthew Siess)
Douglas L. Stratton .... electrician (as Douglas Stratton)
Nick Tebbet .... director of photography: second unit
Brian Tilden .... electrician
Don Tomich .... electrician
Bill Tricarrico .... grip (as William Tricarrico)
John Ward .... Steadicam operator
Gary A. Williams .... grip
Jamie Young .... grip
David Campbell .... crane operator: Technocrane (uncredited)
Pat Miller .... electrician (uncredited)
Mark Moore .... camera department head (uncredited)
Chris Mortley .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Gary Parnham .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Brian 'Wheat' Villegas .... grip: visual effects (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Daniel Robichaud .... animation supervisor
Cathy van Abbe .... background artist (uncredited)
Marianne I. van Abbe .... background artist (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Priscilla John .... casting advisor
Francine Maisler .... casting: USA
Orla Maxwell .... casting assistant (as Orla Pulton)
Mickie McGowan .... adr voice casting (as Mickie T. McGowan)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Vin Burnham .... costume effects designer
Philip Goldsworthy .... costume fabricator
Joe Hobbs .... wardrobe master
Yvonne Hobbs .... wardrobe mistress
Marcus Love-McGuirk .... key costume assistant
Ann Maskrey .... costume cutter
Day Murch .... key costume effects
Martine Rapin .... chief costumer
Janet Tebrooke .... costume supervisor
Jeeda Barford .... costume buyer (uncredited)
Sara Creed .... costumes (uncredited)
Alleyne Kirby Davies .... costume maker (uncredited)
Josie Pledge .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Sophie Sorensen .... costume runner (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Margo Bowie .... color grader
Simon Cozens .... first assistant editor
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
Yann Hervé .... first assistant editor
Florrie Laurence .... assistant editor
Donald Likovich .... first assistant editor
Paul Parsons .... assistant editor
Bob Putynkowski .... color timer
Bradley Souber .... assistant editor
Enzo Ocone .... post-production: Italy (uncredited)
Silenn Thomas .... guest editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Hubert Bougis .... orchestrator
Anita Camarata .... music supervisor
Sébastien Cortella .... soundtrack musical assistant
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestral fixer
Didier Lozahic .... score mixer
Isabelle Martin .... music recordist
Mike Ross-Trevor .... music recordist: symphonic parts
Eric Serra .... conductor
Eric Serra .... music arranger
Eric Serra .... musician
Eric Serra .... orchestrator
Peter Davies .... musician (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Alain Darthou .... vehicles coordinator
 
Other crew
Simon Atherton .... armorer
Maurice Bastian .... tracking supervisor
Sallie Beechinor .... production coordinator
Emma Bendell .... account assistant
Mona Benjamin .... production office assistant
Jean-Jacques Bordier .... general director: Mauritania
Jean Bourne .... script supervisor
Nell Brealey .... production coordinator
Rebecca Brown-Dana .... production office assistant
Jane Burgess .... runner
Winny Calissoni .... talent scout: Leeloo
Nathalie Carles .... Habilleuse Caissiere secretary: Mauritania
Cari Chanin .... production coordinator: USA
Pascal Charpentier .... computer/video effects supervisor
Mel Churcher .... acting coach: Milla Jovovich
Kim Cybulski .... stage production assistant
Robert Dawson .... title designer
Kevin De La Noy .... location manager
Nicolas De Loren-Anno .... assistant: Mr. Besson
Gerard Drolon .... film stylist
Nick Dudman .... creature design supervisor
Andrew Eio .... conceptual graphic artist
Sue Field .... script supervisor
Mr. Figuras .... caterer: Mauritania
Thierry Guilmard .... exterior director: Mauritania
Thierry Guilmard .... location manager: Mauritania
Annie Hadley .... consultant cutter
Carolyn Hall .... financial controller
Dan John .... floor runner
Paul Kite .... stand-in: Bruce Willis
Olivier Laborie .... assistant: Mauritania
Andrew MacDonald Brown .... location manager (as Andrew MacDonald-Brown)
George Marshall .... production accountant
Sylvie Menard .... assistant: Mr. Ledoux
Dr. Meynard .... medical advisor: Mauritania
Justin Owen .... computer/video systems
Monique Pautas .... production administrator
Linzi Potter .... fabrication workshop supervisor
Sylvia Pyke .... assistant: Mr. Smith
Lara Sargent .... assistant accountant
Jean Simmons .... account assistant
Jim Smith .... projectionist
Mike Smriga .... production accountant
Alistair Thompson .... assistant accountant
Hootly Weedn .... key stage production assistant
Kim Delgado .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Dave Evans .... armorer (uncredited)
Mia Frye .... choreographer (uncredited)
Scott Horan .... location manager (uncredited)
Anne Lockhart .... adr voice match (uncredited)
Gianluca Nardulli .... publicist (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Bill Baggelaar .... special thanks
Leslie Dilley .... special thanks
John Fisher .... special thanks
Dave Gavin .... special thanks
Richard Glass .... special thanks
Ted Hall .... special thanks
Christophe Jaulerry .... special thanks
Pierre Jouvet .... special thanks
Kenneth W. MacLean .... special thanks
Brian Morrison .... special thanks
Jill Mullan .... special thanks
Alan Munro .... special thanks
Jean Noel Sansson .... special thanks
Chuck Spatariu .... special thanks
Noah Tutak .... special thanks
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for intense sci-fi violence, some sexuality and brief nudity
Runtime:
126 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Volumes of two manga series - "Sanctuary", by Ryoichi Ikegami and Sho Fumimura (Buronson), and "Adolf", by Osamu Tezuka - are briefly visible in Korben Dallas' apartment.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: After Rhuby Rhod's first broadcast in the airport interior, the commercial audio for the Gemini Crocket Contest runs in the background. Since Korben has already won, there is no need to keep running this commercial.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Omar:[whispers to sleeping Aziz] Aziz! Aziz!
Professor Pacoli:[shouts] Aziz! Light!
[Aziz wakes up with a start]
Billy:"Aziz! Light!"
See more »

FAQ

Why did the Mondoshawan take the stones from the temple in Egypt?
Is 'The Fifth Element' based on a book?
Where can I find more information on the movie?
See more »
297 out of 354 people found the following review useful.
Multi Pass., 23 January 2005
Author: suspiria10 from The Void

Bruce Willis and Milla Jovovich star in this wonderful sci-fi tale. Chock full of killer performances and excellent effects.

Korben Dallas is your average ordinary New York taxi driver. Fresh out of the military, unlucky in love and this close to losing his job. One day the ultimate fare literally falls into his lap as Leeloo enters his life via the roof of his cab. Leeloo it seems was genetically manipulated to be the ultimate weapon against pure evil but her beauty and butt-kicking hide a more fragile nature that Dallas and a host of others will have to step up and help her save humanity.

This amazing sci-fi adventure from Luc (Leon) Besson has a little something for everyone. Beauty (the gorgeous Jovovich with orange hair even), action and gun-play, excellent acting, amazing visual effects, romance, creative sets and costume design, dynamic and interesting music and a mildly annoying but funny Chris Tucker. You name it…this film has it in spades. 5th Element is hands down one of the best science fiction films ever.

I've seen it many times and always want more. I highly recommended it.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (719 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Fifth Element (1997)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Korbin's mother's voice machtyn
Billy's Gun KorbenDLS
I think Ruby Rhod was actually funny gachmian86
a mess of a movie jt-294
What was LeeLoo wearing when she died in the crash? david-ddrew
How can people like this movie flusherd12
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Transformers: Dark of the Moon Star Wars Transformers Avatar G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.