No photo available. Represent Lenny McLean? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,612 this week

Lenny McLean (1949–1998)

Lenny McLean was born in London in 1949. He was arrested for petty crimes while in his teens and served 18 months in prison. After his release he worked as a professional boxer and bouncer. McLean was again arrested in 1992 after a man he ejected from a club died of his injuries. After serving another 18 months he went into acting. He appeared as ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 49) in England, UK

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 150 people
created 28 Nov 2011
 
a list of 116 people
created 21 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1814 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Lenny McLean.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1996-1997 The Knock (TV Series)
Eddie Davies
- Episode #3.6 (1997) ... Eddie Davies
- Episode #3.5 (1997) ... Eddie Davies
- Episode #3.4 (1997) ... Eddie Davies
- Episode #2.2 (1996) ... Eddie Davies
 1997 The Fifth Element
Police Chief
 1990 The Krays
Spectator at Ringside (uncredited)
 1980 Box On (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2015 Lenny (novel) (announced)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1998 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (in memory of: The Guv'nor)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2000 Bounce: Behind the Velvet Rope (Documentary)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lenny McLean couldn't really be classed as a professional boxer, as although he fought for money it was in un-licenced or illegal bareknuckle bouts. At the time of his move into acting he was undefeated in around 3000 fights. See more »

Nickname:

"The Guv'nor"

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Guvnor - Film in production!! john_nemesis_mu
The Getaway BoondockSaint671
craig fairbrass was to play lenny vincevinnymcmahon
Kicked me out of the Camden Palace? qpr00001
Guv'nor film on skids mike-2620
Smash that down Imdb1999
Discuss Lenny McLean on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page