First seen in 2022
by RasmusPuggaard | created - 01 Jan 2022 | updated - 14 Jan 2022 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Cars 2 (2011)
G | 106 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Star race car Lightning McQueen and his pal Mater head overseas to compete in the World Grand Prix race. But the road to the championship becomes rocky as Mater gets caught up in an intriguing adventure of his own: international espionage.
Directors: John Lasseter, Bradford Lewis | Stars: Owen Wilson, Larry the Cable Guy, Michael Caine, Emily Mortimer
Votes: 218,052 | Gross: $191.45M
I'd expected this to be truly awful, but it's still Pixar - so extremely well-animated, and there's some good fun in here, even if the story is decidedly weird.
2. Borgen (2010–2022)
TV-14 | 58 min | Drama
A political drama about a prime minister's rise to power, and how power changes a prime minister.
Stars: Sidse Babett Knudsen, Birgitte Hjort Sørensen, Søren Malling, Lisbeth Wulff
Votes: 29,918
Season 1 - Very clever high drama with great episode structure that usually works very well, even if it has a tendency to lean towards melodrama.
3. Community (2009–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A suspended lawyer is forced to enroll in a community college with an eccentric staff and student body.
Stars: Joel McHale, Danny Pudi, Donald Glover, Chevy Chase
Votes: 293,549
Season 3 - Doesn't quite rich the delirious heights of Season 2, but still a wonderful comedy show that toys so much with expectations and styles.
4. Procession (2021)
R | 118 min | Documentary
A group of survivors of sexual abuse by Catholic priests battle for justice.
Director: Robert Greene | Stars: Joe Eldred, Mike Foreman, Ed Gavagan, Dan Laurine
Votes: 1,397
Really dark and painful, but also cathartic and moving. The way they're framing the mini-movies within the movie is wonderful.
5. The Mitchells vs. the Machines (2021)
PG | 114 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A quirky, dysfunctional family's road trip is upended when they find themselves in the middle of the robot apocalypse and suddenly become humanity's unlikeliest last hope.
Directors: Michael Rianda, Jeff Rowe | Stars: Abbi Jacobson, Danny McBride, Maya Rudolph, Michael Rianda
Votes: 126,850
These folks deserve a ton of credit for really pushing forward the medium. This looks unique, it's funny (in new sorts of ways), and the story is pretty exciting. There's so much heart here. It doesn't quite hit though; I found it often tries too hard, and it gives off some unfortunate 'what if phones but too much' vibes.
6. The Velvet Underground (2021)
R | 121 min | Documentary, Music
The Velvet Underground explores the multiple threads that converged to bring together one of the most influential bands in rock and roll.
Director: Todd Haynes | Stars: John Waters, Mary Woronov, Barbara Walters, Lou Reed
Votes: 5,342
Very cool. It mostly manages to draw you into an era and an art scene all the while replicating that scene AND not straying too far from traditional documentary. VU have always been exciting, but I'm more excited about them now than ever. It does end up dragging a bit though.
7. King Richard (2021)
PG-13 | 144 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
A look at how tennis superstars Venus and Serena Williams became who they are after the coaching from their father Richard.
Director: Reinaldo Marcus Green | Stars: Will Smith, Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor, Jon Bernthal, Saniyya Sidney
Votes: 136,549
Conflicted about this. It's very well-acted throughout, but the script is poor, uncritical and celebratory in the worst ways. It portrays the careers of Serena and Venus as a sort of self-actualization project of their father's which has little to do with them - their characters aren't developed at all. This is surely unfair to them, but if not, surely not something to uncritically celebrate.
8. Bottle Rocket (1993)
13 min | Short, Comedy, Crime
Dysfunctional friends Dignan and Anthony plan and execute a robbery with their pot-growing friend, Bob.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Luke Wilson, Owen Wilson, Robert Musgrave, Elissa Sommerfield
Votes: 7,349
It's a fun watch for mostly "historical" reasons, but as a short film, it doesn't achieve much.
9. Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
R | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The story of the battle of Iwo Jima between the United States and Imperial Japan during World War II, as told from the perspective of the Japanese who fought it.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Ken Watanabe, Kazunari Ninomiya, Tsuyoshi Ihara, Ryô Kase
Votes: 170,055 | Gross: $13.76M
It's a really interesting take on a war film - humanizing without politicizing as much as possible. It's also well-made in pretty much every aspect, visceral, and achieves some serious emotion towards the end.
10. Hawkeye (2021)
TV-14 | 57 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Series based on the Marvel Comics superhero Hawkeye, centering on the adventures of Young Avenger, Kate Bishop, who took on the role after the original Avenger, Clint Barton.
Stars: Jeremy Renner, Hailee Steinfeld, Florence Pugh, Vera Farmiga
Votes: 214,844
Continues to make a good case for MCU as a TV project. Not as experimental as WandaVision or Loki, but it's a very fun low-key action romp with stakes that are rather easier to work with.
11. Matador (1978–1982)
67 min | Drama
A man comes to Korsbæk, Denmark, in 1929, opens a women's clothing store in competition with an established one - bringing him up against the conservative establishment including the bank manager. We follow the families until after WWII.
Stars: Jørgen Buckhøj, Buster Larsen, Ghita Nørby, Malene Schwartz
Votes: 5,630
Season 2 - Why didn't I ever watch this before? It's really some incredible writing.
12. The Rescue (2021)
PG | 107 min | Documentary, Action, Mystery
A chronicle of the enthralling, against-all-odds story that transfixed the world in 2018: the daring rescue of twelve boys and their coach from deep inside a flooded cave in Northern Thailand.
Directors: Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi | Stars: Bancha Duriyapunt, Apakorn Youkongkaew, Anan Surawan, Woranan Ratrawiphukkun
Votes: 20,618 | Gross: $1.06M
This is exciting and often beautifully shot, and really an unbelievably feel-good story.
13. The Last Duel (2021)
R | 152 min | Action, Drama, History
The Knight Jean de Carrouges must settle the dispute over his wife Marguerite by challenging his former friend to a duel to the death.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Matt Damon, Adam Driver, Jodie Comer, Harriet Walter
Votes: 182,174 | Gross: $10.85M
Positively surprised by this. The production design looks gorgeous, the acting is excellent. The story is set up beautifully to expose the assholery of the central men. It's ambitious and flawed, but I thought it worked very well.
14. The Harder They Fall (2021)
R | 139 min | Action, Drama, Western
When an outlaw discovers his enemy is being released from prison, he reunites his gang to seek revenge.
Director: Jeymes Samuel | Stars: Jonathan Majors, Zazie Beetz, RJ Cyler, Edi Gathegi
Votes: 71,212
Very stylish - sounds cool, looks cool, and the action scenes are dope. It was massively style-over-substance though, and I thought the script was pretty weak. Looks like Tarantino, doesn't feel like Tarantino.
15. Encanto (2021)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
A Colombian teenage girl has to face the frustration of being the only member of her family without magical powers.
Directors: Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Charise Castro Smith | Stars: Stephanie Beatriz, María Cecilia Botero, John Leguizamo, Mauro Castillo
Votes: 262,357 | Gross: $96.09M
Disney still has some magic. It's beautifully animated, but also mostly a good and gripping story, even if it gets too saccharine at times.
16. Passing (I) (2021)
PG-13 | 98 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
"Passing" follows the unexpected reunion of two high school friends, whose renewed acquaintance ignites a mutual obsession that threatens both of their carefully constructed realities.
Director: Rebecca Hall | Stars: Tessa Thompson, Ruth Negga, André Holland, Bill Camp
Votes: 16,530
Very calm and composed, but definitely has a certain punch to it. Beautifully shot and very well-performed.
17. Being the Ricardos (2021)
R | 131 min | Biography, Drama
Follows Lucy and Desi as they face a crisis that could end their careers--and another that could end their marriage.
Director: Aaron Sorkin | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Javier Bardem, J.K. Simmons, Nina Arianda
Votes: 44,693
Pretty disappointing for a Sorkin flick. It looks great and charming, but his wit is buried deep in 1950s Hollywood references, the acting is good but not great, and it all feels like it should have been made 30 years ago.
18. There's Someone Inside Your House (2021)
TV-MA | 96 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
The graduating class at Osborne High is being targeted by a masked assailant, intent on exposing the darkest secret of each victim, and only a group of misfit outsiders can stop the killings.
Director: Patrick Brice | Stars: Sydney Park, Théodore Pellerin, Asjha Cooper, Dale Whibley
Votes: 19,733
Pretty bad, but better than the usual Netflix thriller/horror fare if only because it's kinda fun. It's kind of a Scream copy, written completely by an algorithm updated for identity-politics-teens.
19. Don't Look Up (2021)
R | 138 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
Two low-level astronomers must go on a giant media tour to warn humankind of an approaching comet that will destroy planet Earth.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jennifer Lawrence, Meryl Streep, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 601,886
As hamfisted as I'd expect from a McKay satire, but I thought this was overall good, although it was occasionally struggling with some tone issues.
Tell Your Friends