Revelation 2016
by Burdrew | created - 27 Jun 2016 | updated - 10 months ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Demolition (2015)
R | 101 min | Comedy, Drama
A successful investment banker struggles after losing his wife in a tragic car crash. With the help of a customer service rep and her young son, he starts to rebuild, beginning with the demolition of the life he once knew.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Naomi Watts, Chris Cooper, Judah Lewis
Votes: 112,240 | Gross: $1.98M
REV#01: DEMOLITION. Jake Gyllenhaal plays a man who responds to the sudden death of his wife by taking apart everything he can find, from the refrigerator in his kitchen to the restroom stalls at work. It's as quirky as it sounds, told at a frenetic pace and captures the emptiness of Gyllenhaal's character a little too well.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3UnSXelOJo0
2. Neon Bull (2015)
Unrated | 101 min | Drama
Iremar works at the rodeo in North East of Brazil. From his home, the truck used to transport the animals, he dreams of a future in the region's booming clothing industry.
Director: Gabriel Mascaro | Stars: Juliano Cazarré, Maeve Jinkings, Josinaldo Alves, Roberto Birindelli
Votes: 3,475 | Gross: $0.03M
REV#02: NEON BULL. A Brazilian bull-wrangler dreams of a career in women's fashion design. It's quite impressive that nearly every scene is covered in a single shot from a carefully-placed camera. But the awkward moments - from stealing horse semen to pubic grooming to unsimulated sex with a heavily-pregnant woman - had tonight's audience squirming. And a weak narrative makes me wonder if we're expected to do anything more than just observe.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=84cSaJqtyD4
3. Time to Love (2015)
95 min | Drama, Romance
Bita is a successful lawyer and her specialty is women's rights. A curious case is brought to her that changes lives of everybody involved.
Director: Alireza Raisian | Stars: Leila Hatami, Shahab Hosseini, Farhad Aslani, Mina Vahid
Votes: 898
REV#03: TIME FOR LOVE. Leila Hatami (A SEPARATION) plays an Iranian lawyer who learns her client is having an affair with her husband. The client's problem, we're told, is she's behaving 'too much like a Western woman'. This is not the 'tightly scripted film' we're promised in the program, it's needlessly drawn out. And poor production design makes many interiors look like we're in an IKEA showroom.
(Trailer is in Persian, without subtitles)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wMXidqpjLBc
4. Baskin (2015)
Not Rated | 97 min | Horror, Thriller
A squad of unsuspecting cops go through a trapdoor to Hell when they stumble upon a Black Mass in an abandoned building.
Director: Can Evrenol | Stars: Mehmet Cerrahoglu, Görkem Kasal, Ergun Kuyucu, Muharrem Bayrak
Votes: 12,458
REV#04: BASKIN. Five Turkish police officers are called to a remote mansion one evening and find it's filled with bloodthirsty, mutant, cannibal rapists. Projector problems at the Luna provided some relief from the cinematic sadism.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y9SfWmXQY3o
5. Weiner (2016)
R | 96 min | Documentary
An examination of disgraced New York Congressman Anthony Weiner's mayoral campaign and today's political landscape.
Directors: Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg | Stars: Anthony Weiner, Huma Abedin, Jordan Zain Weiner, Barbara Morgan
Votes: 10,534 | Gross: $1.61M
REV#05: WEINER. This is great! US Democratic Congressman Anthony Weiner was forced to resign after a sexting scandal in 2011, where he sent a woman a photograph of his crotch on Twitter. Journalists and comedians had a field day, with such headlines as 'Weiner Exposed', 'Rise and Fall of Weiner' and 'Weiner Must Pull Out'. Two years later, he decided to run for Mayor of New York ... and was caught in a sexting scandal again. Not only did he fail to learn his lesson the first time but he invited along a documentary crew to record his disastrous campaign. Utterly absorbing viewing.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nJ4FIGnJknk
6. Vse palaye (2014)
PG-13 | 90 min | Documentary
What does the violent heart of revolution feel like? A visceral documentary from Maidan square in the violent Ukrainian winter of 2013-14.
Directors: Aleksey Solodunov, Dmitry Stoykov, Oleksandr Techynskyi | Stars: Stuart D. Latham, Aleksey Solodunov, Dmitry Stoykov, Oleksandr Techynskyi
Votes: 53
REV#06: ALL THINGS ABLAZE. In 2013, protestors took to the streets in the Ukraine. They promised peaceful demonstrations but it wasn't long before everything was set on fire. Why? This documentary is less concerned with the politics and more concerned with showing us the anarchy on the ground. We see a statue torn down, vehicles destroyed and bricks pulled up from the pavement and hurled at riot police. After what feels like the hundredth Molotov cocktail thrown, I'd had enough.
7. Heart of a Dog (2015)
Not Rated | 75 min | Documentary
Multimedia artist Laurie Anderson reflects on her relationship with her beloved terrier Lolabelle.
Director: Laurie Anderson | Stars: Laurie Anderson, Archie, Jason Berg, Heung-Heung Chin
Votes: 2,552 | Gross: $0.42M
REV#07: HEART OF A DOG. Part love letter from an eccentric lady to her Rat Terrier, part mad ramblings on the 9/11 attacks and the sinister government. With constant voice over narration, this feels closer to an audiobook than a film, and not a particularly good audiobook either.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v37BnyHefnY
8. Suburra (2015)
130 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A gangster known as "Samurai" wants to turn the waterfront of Rome into a new Las Vegas. All the local mob bosses have agreed to work for this common goal. But peace is not to last long.
Director: Stefano Sollima | Stars: Pierfrancesco Favino, Elio Germano, Claudio Amendola, Alessandro Borghi
Votes: 21,847
REV#08: SUBURRA. An Italian politician winds up with a dead, underage girl in his bed. As he tries to cover his tracks, he sets off a chain of events that leads to a mafia war. Here, violence is a way of life and corruption is everywhere, from the Parliament to the Church. This film is sensational. Every bit as good as Coppola's THE GODFATHER and Scorsese's GOODFELLAS, it's easily among the best films ever shown in Revelation's ninteen-year history.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZSiRXm4TOIE
9. My Scientology Movie (2015)
Not Rated | 99 min | Documentary
Louis Theroux documents his investigation into what goes on behind the scenes of the infamous Church of Scientology.
Director: John Dower | Stars: Louis Theroux, Tom Cruise, Marty Rathbun, Paz de la Huerta
Votes: 13,524 | Gross: $0.02M
REV#09: LOUIS THEROUX: MY SCIENTOLOGY MOVIE. Louis Theroux smartly follows in the footsteps of Michael Moore with this feature-length documentary comedy. Here, he explores Scientology in his disarming, bumbling way and is treated with hostility by officials from the church. A packed house, roaring with laughter at the Luna on a Saturday night, is exactly why we need to keep cinema alive.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AIyJOp-tK0k
10. Human (I) (2015)
Not Rated | 263 min | Documentary
A collection of stories about and images of our world, offering an immersion to the core of what it means to be human.
Director: Yann Arthus-Bertrand | Stars: Luis Cancu, Atman, Berthony, Bruno
Votes: 8,831
REV#10: HUMAN. This is epic. Yann Arthus-Bertrand interviewed over 2,000 people from 60 countries for this three-hour documentary. Participants talk about love, family, work, politics, war and what it is to be human, with interludes of aerial photography of vast landscapes. While many of the stories deserve to be told, a ninety-minute version would have a far greater impact.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0-Retnj3TsA
11. Janis: Little Girl Blue (2015)
TV-MA | 103 min | Documentary, Biography, Music
Musician Cat Power narrates this documentary on Janis Joplin's evolution into a star from letters that Joplin wrote over the years to her friends, family, and collaborators.
Director: Amy Berg | Stars: Cat Power, Janis Joplin, Karleen Bennett, Laura Joplin
Votes: 5,641 | Gross: $0.41M
REV#11: JANIS: LITTLE GIRL BLUE. A tremendous talent, an unbeatable addiction and an untimely death. Janis Joplin had a unique voice but an all too familiar story.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F_sReugRWYI
12. The Love Witch (2016)
Unrated | 120 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
A modern-day witch uses spells and magic to get men to fall in love with her, with deadly consequences.
Director: Anna Biller | Stars: Samantha Robinson, Jeffrey Vincent Parise, Laura Waddell, Gian Keys
Votes: 19,920 | Gross: $0.23M
REV#12: THE LOVE WITCH. A modern-day witch just wants to find love. If the screenplay were as good as the production design, wardrobe and photography, this overlong melodrama spoof would be much less tiring.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_1rMTHBSwuI
13. Art of the Prank (2015)
85 min | Documentary, Biography, Comedy
Art of the Prank is an emotional and humorous journey following the evolution of Joey Skaggs, Godfather of the media hoax, as he tries to pull off the most challenging prank of his career. ... See full summary »
Director: Andrea Marini | Stars: Mark Borkowski, Michael Carter, Manulele Clark, Ed Coll
Votes: 169
REV#13: ART OF THE PRANK. Joey Skaggs has turned the practical joke into an art form, pranking the media for most of his life. He's been given endless airtime by unsuspecting journalists who believe him in the different roles he plays. This mildly-amusing documentary follows Skaggs as he tries to pull off a hoax involving shark teeth grown in a human mouth.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xzY0ZGcLkp0&app=desktop
14. Paths of the Soul (2015)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama
A group of Tibetans make a 1200 kilometer pilgrimage to Lasa.
Director: Yang Zhang | Stars: Tsring Chodron, Tsewang Dolkar, Jiangcuo Seba, Pei Yang
Votes: 956 | Gross: $0.03M
REV#14: PATHS OF THE SOUL. We follow a group of Tibetans on a pilgrimage. For hundreds of miles they kowtow, touching the ground with their foreheads every few steps. Along the way we see a birth, a death and a motor accident. This beautifully-photographed docu-drama is more rewarding for the patient viewer.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_f_V8e4t0-s&app=desktop
15. Kidnap Capital (2015)
Unrated | 93 min | Crime, Drama
Illegal immigrants to the United States are kidnapped, tortured, and forced to call home for ransom money.
Director: Felipe Rodriguez | Stars: Paulino Nunes, Johnathan Sousa, Michael Reventar, Pedro Miguel Arce
Votes: 686
REV#15: KIDNAP CAPITAL. Phoenix, Arizona is, apparently, the kidnap capital of the United States, where Mexicans cross the border and can find themselves taken hostage by thugs wanting a ransom. Well-shot and with convincing performances, this film is relentlessly grim. Watching a dozen scared, sweaty, semi-naked men confined to a small room for ninety minutes is not the most wholesome entertainment. But something needs to be done if these crimes are actually taking place and raising awareness through film is a good place to start.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rq_s1xbBACw&app=desktop
16. I Am Diego Maradona (2015)
86 min | Comedy, Drama
A writer who stole his friend's work is forced to write another sad novel on his behalf while in the middle of a family fight.
Director: Bahram Tavakoli | Stars: Golab Adineh, Saeed Aghakhani, Jamshid Hashempur, Babak Hamidian
Votes: 826
REV#16: I AM DIEGO MARADONA. We're told this is a comedy but with family members yelling at each other for most of the film, the result is more stressful than comedic. And it would be nice to have subtitles written by someone who understands basic punctuation.
(Trailer is without subtitles)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KtQ6gzbqUcU&app=desktop
17. Risk of Acid Rain (2015)
105 min | Drama
Manoucher is a sixty-year-old single man. His mother always wished to see his marriage when she was still alive but he didn't even have a friend except Khosro.
Director: Behtash Sanaeeha | Stars: Mohammad Taghi Shams Langroudi, Maryam Moghadam, Pourya Rahimi Sam, Habib Pouryousefi
Votes: 410
REV#17: RISK OF ACID RAIN. A lonely man tries to track down an old friend and makes some new friends along the way. I like the simplicity but the pace is so slow and the story is almost inconsequential.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pk5fI3ckcP8&app=desktop
18. The Whispering Star (2015)
100 min | Sci-Fi
A feminine android delivers packages to the scattered humans in the galaxy. With years to spare the android and us have time to contemplate what it is to be human.
Director: Sion Sono | Stars: Kenji Endo, Yûto Ikeda, Megumi Kagurazaka, Kôko Mori
Votes: 1,286
REV#18: THE WHISPERING STAR. A Japanese android travels the galaxy and delivers parcels in her faulty spaceship. Her journey lasts years and she doesn't age, doesn't tire and doesn't grow bored. Unfortunately, we sure do.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YQ-ebh6rNOc
19. The Man Who Became a Horse (2015)
110 min | Drama
An old man, living with his only doughter, tries to keep her close by any means. She is maried to a worker. She loves a horse which Is a memorial of her mother. The Old man makes her stay ... See full summary »
Director: Amir Hossein Saghafi | Stars: Mahmoud Nazaralian, Levon Haftvan, Mazdak Mirabedini, Melisa Zakeri
Votes: 55
REV#19: THE MAN WHO BECAME A HORSE. A bitter old man does everything he can to restrict the life of his adult daughter. Some very impressive photography here but the slowness of pace makes this Iranian drama utterly insufferable.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=owz8GcODySQ
20. Mad (I) (2016)
Not Rated | 84 min | Comedy, Drama
A matriarch past the point of a nervous breakdown, her two daughters that don't give a damn, and the heat-seeking missiles of resentment they toss at each other.
Director: Robert G. Putka | Stars: Jennifer Lafleur, Maryann Plunkett, Eilis Cahill, Mark Reeb
Votes: 148
REV#20: MAD. There's rivalry between sisters while their mother is institutionalised. The offbeat characters and scenarios are more mind-numbing than they are amusing.
(Trailer not available)
21. Somebody's Mother (2016)
83 min | Drama
Two sisters struggle with what it means to be a mother. One after the sudden loss of her baby, the other with her own inability to care for her young child. Together they find hope in the face of tragedy.
Director: Gabriela Tollman | Stars: Richard Abraham, Daniel Ahearn, Wyeth James Ahearn, Tempany Deckert
Votes: 98
REV#21: SOMEBODY'S MOTHER. A woman suffers after the death of her child and is determined to make everyone around her suffer too, including the audience. It's not until the third act that this mildly-pretentious pity party starts to kick into gear.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oq5FXi_ZSS4
22. Patrick's Day (2014)
Not Rated | 102 min | Drama, Family, Romance
When a young man with mental health issues becomes intimate with a suicidal flight attendant, his obsessive mother enlists a dysfunctional cop to separate them.
Director: Terry McMahon | Stars: Kerry Fox, Moe Dunford, Philip Jackson, Catherine Walker
Votes: 440
REV#22: PATRICK'S DAY. When a young man with poor mental health finds a girlfriend, his controlling mother tries to convince him she is a figment of his imagination. Bleak and cruel, with good performances.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RXEFbgVRoGg
23. Fursonas (2016)
16+ | 81 min | Documentary
This documentary follows a few groups of Furries, as a social commentary of this fandom, its stigmas and how it is perceived through sensational media coverage.
Director: Dominic Rodriguez | Stars: Samuel 'Uncle Kage' Conway, Gary Matthews, Dominic Rodriguez
Votes: 351
REV#23: FURSONAS. A furry is someone who dresses up in a full-body animal costume. Fair enough. Everyone should have a hobby, I suppose. But where's the narrative?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zaGFsfoEpGw
24. Swiss Army Man (2016)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A hopeless man stranded on a deserted island befriends a dead body, and together they go on a surreal journey to get home.
Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert | Stars: Paul Dano, Daniel Radcliffe, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Antonia Ribero
Votes: 133,633 | Gross: $4.21M
REV#24: SWISS ARMY MAN. A man stranded on an island finds a corpse with a bad case of flatuence. What starts as a gleefully ridiculous buddy comedy becomes increasingly profound as it progresses.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yrK1f4TsQfM
25. High-Rise (2015)
R | 119 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Life for the residents of a tower block begins to run out of control.
Director: Ben Wheatley | Stars: Tom Hiddleston, Jeremy Irons, Sienna Miller, Luke Evans
Votes: 45,180 | Gross: $0.34M
REV#25: HIGH-RISE. A residential tower block as a metaphor for social structure? I love the film's look but with a hack like Ben Wheatley at the helm, a promising idea delivers nothing in the way of entertainment. It's an utter bore.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e4pujABeKuA
26. Bridgend (2015)
Not Rated | 104 min | Drama, Horror
Sara and her dad, Dave, move to a small village which is haunted by suicides among its young inhabitants. Dave, as the town's new police officer, tries to stop the mysterious chain of suicides.
Director: Jeppe Rønde | Stars: Hannah Murray, Josh O'Connor, Adrian Rawlins, Patricia Potter
Votes: 2,643
REV#26: BRIDGEND. A policeman and his adolescent daughter move into a small Welsh town that has a teenage suicide epidemic. The daughter befriends the local youths and starts to adopt their dangerous views. This potent drama with fine performances would have far wider appeal if it were not so bleak and relentless.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t8WI7Nn_0cY
27. The Other Side (VIII) (2015)
Unrated | 92 min | Documentary, Drama
In an invisible territory at the margins of society lives a wounded community who face the threat of being forgotten by political institutions and having their rights as citizens trampled. ... See full summary »
Director: Roberto Minervini | Stars: Mark Kelley, Lisa Allen, James Lee Miller, Austin Anderson
Votes: 1,322 | Gross: $0.01M
REV#27: THE OTHER SIDE. A heavily-pregnant pole dancer shoots up. A petty criminal cooks drugs to sell. Rednecks fire their assault rifles at an abandoned car. And this documentary captures it all. Merika!!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F3bEw8aoaJc
28. Guaraní (2016)
85 min | Drama
Set against spectacular landscapes, this film follows a man and his granddaughter as they travel from Paraguay to Buenos Aires to convince the girl's mother to give birth in Guarani land.
Director: Luis Zorraquin | Stars: Jazmin Bogarin, Hebe Duarte, Emilio Barreto
Votes: 72
REV#28: GUARANI. A South American fisherman and his grandaughter travel to Buenos Aires. It's a long and tiring journey, for them and for us.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_1cUbSYfeSs
Tell Your Friends