Change Your Image
kathiravanvj
Reviews
Lady Chatterley's Lover (2022)
Good story-bad screenplay
I have not read the novel but the I can understand the story through this movie. Bad things happened with the marital life of a landlord's wife and then she fell in relationship with a servant man and she is not ashamed to tell that to people because she really loved him and it is not just lust. The story is actually good. The screenplay of this movie is really bad. There is not much love portion between the servant man and the lady to convince the audience and justify that it is really love. Rather all the scenes are lust full and sexy. Emma Corrin was very good at acting. She know how to convey emotions through eyes. But she was not used right. Why so much sex? It should have been a good feel good movie. But the directorial team failed.
Ponniyin Selvan: Part One (2022)
Mani's Selvan
This one is again an usual Maniratnam movie. Nothing special. From an ordinary world cinema fanboy's point of view I should say that this movie lacks the cinematic grammar what a historical/period film should have. Director Maniratnam claims that he had tried to capture the essence of Kalki's Ponniyin Selvan, but what I feel is he failed. For example, the way Aditya Karikalan's character portrayed in the film is absolute non sense. Do a war general like Aditya Karikalan drink alcohol, dance and regret a love failure. No. History says he was a disciplined warrior, intelligent and brave and not a barbarian fool. In fact many think that Kalki's book is a history book. But it is not and Ponniyin Selvan is a historical fiction. Kalki scrutinised the history and makes readers think that Raja Raja Cholan was also one of the suspects of the murder of Aditya Karikalan. No proof from history. Coming to this movie, I humbly request director Maniratnam to watch historical movies like Spartacus, Gladiator, Braveheart, TROY or atleast movies like Jodha Akbar, Padmaavat and then direct a historical film or else please don't.
Gargi (2022)
Average
Story is good and the twist towards the end is unexpected . New attempt. All the actors acted well. Music is subtle. Screenplay good have been better. One time watchable family centric movie.
Avvai Shanmugi (1996)
Best entertainment masterpiece
Kamal Hassan acting makeup voice excellent. No actor in the world can ever do such things in screen. One of the best movie of Indian cinema. Don't just read review but watch the movie.
777 Charlie (2022)
Beautiful feel good movie
Story Screenplay and music are good. The dog and the actor acted well. Emotions, comedy worked out good. Kids should watch this movie. One time watchable drama movie.
Don (2022)
No Logic Nonsense
Someone had said to this movie director that he can make better movies than Rajkumar Hirani. This movie is logic less nonsense. Songs are good to hear. SJ Surya's screen presence was nice. That all.
Interceptor (2022)
Good action movie
The story and screenplay was way back in time but still it is one time watchable action movie. They have also talked about how women actually treated in army. All actors acted good. Overall a decent women centric action movie.
Vikram (2022)
Perfect Mass Mafia Movie
Such an outstanding mass movie from Tamil cinema industry after very long time. Actually the story was well written to celebrate Kamal Hassan. Well, yes indeed, the director has succeeded in executing that. But still the screenplay, making, action choreography and bgm could have been original. So that we could have said it was a movie with international standards. Still this one is surely a feast for mass movie audience and Kamal Hassan fans ofcourse. Talking about Kamal Hassan, he was the pinnacle of new age cinema. Age is just numbers for that guy. Watch it in theatres along full crowd. It is VERA LEVEL experience.
Gopurangal Saayvathillai (1982)
Feel good family drama
Satisfying story and screenplay to watch. Suhasini Madam's and Mohan Sir's acting was very good. A must watch movie specially young people who is getting to be married.
Annaatthe (2021)
Veerachami Part 2
If you want to take revenge of somebody please take them to this 2.5 hrs thing. This is nothing but a cinematic tragedy . Rajinikanth is not ashamed for spoiling tamil film industry name once again.
Etharkkum Thunindhavan (2022)
Ultimate commercial garbage
If you guys want to watch a no brain director's movie, please watch this movie. This movie is a feast for aunties who watch mega TV serials. The climax portion is the ultimate part please dont miss it.
Vichithiran (2022)
Over rated one
It is understandable that the original story they had is good. But the movie was not well executed. The screenplay is full of logical mistakes. One time watchable average family thriller movie.
Seththumaan (2022)
Not well executed
The story is very simple and it speaks a social issue. They could have done well but they failed in areas of screenplay, dialogue and to say overall that the movie is not executed well enough the core idea. One time watchable.
The Valet (2022)
An average comedy and feel good movie
The movie screenplay was good. Comedy has worked out so well. Eugenio Derbez acting was next level performance. Sentiments in the was beautiful. Overall it is a good movie to watch with family. Few adult content are there.
Nenjuku Needhi (2022)
Very average movie
The plot was good one but the scenes and screenplay was very artificial and purposely stuffed. Article 15 was a good and not this one. One time watchable. Actors performance was good.
Kadaisi Vivasayi (2021)
New plot cinema
The movie very casually makes audience feel the vibes of today's village. Story, screenplay was very good. Cinematography could have been better. Kids in urban place should watch this movie.
Jana Gana Mana (2022)
Good movie
The story is all about depiction of what is happening in today's India. Screenplay was very good. Then and there lag is there but overall the movie is good. Actors acted so well. Movie exactly shows how police, press and the judiciary system in India brainwash lower class people. Young people must watch the movie.
Taanakkaran (2022)
Good cop movie
This movie will definitely change the perspective which people generally have on police. This movie very nicely depicted the hardship of a lower rank police officers. Screenplay, dialogue, acting was super. Waiting for part 2.
Maanaadu (2021)
Javvu mittai
Story, screenplay, acting was good. Story concept is acceptable but climax alone was not convincing. Audience need patience to watch the movie. Overall the movie was a good attempt. One time watchable.
Pada (2022)
Simple good movie
The movie is about a true incident. Everyone knows what happens with the story. But the brilliant screenplay engaged the audience till the end of the movie. All artists performed well. Again a low budget good movie from Malayalam cinema industry.
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
A decent mass movie
This movie is another commercial mass picture with Rajamouli's touch. The movie lacks strong storyline. The team escapes with the decent screenplay. The actors performance was very good. For world cinema lovers please leave your brain at your home and watch the movie once. This movie is not for us.
Sila Nerangalil Sila Manidhargal (2022)
One time watchable
Yes this movie is different but the story is not that strong. The movie tried to show how people change in difficult times. The characters written were not strong enough. Actors performance is good. One time watchable movie.
King Richard (2021)
Good daddy movie
I think everyone knows their story but the movie team said the story very interesting. Will Smith acted super. Audience had the emotional connect with the characters. The movie is inspiring. Don't miss it.
12 Years a Slave (2013)
I shed my tears
I see the pain of that people from Solomon's eye. After seeing these kind of movies I ask myself the questions of existence of God. Wonderful screenplay, and direction. Great acting by everyone.
Hotel Mumbai (2018)
Sad docudrama
This movie shows the November 26 attack to very clearly. The making was very good. The screams of the deads haunts you if you watch the movie. Rest in peace.