Change Your Image
Syra526
Reviews
Doctor Who: The Big Bang (2010)
Doctor Who no more
The whole season was worthless. I remember watching the show as a kid and finding it interesting but nothing really worth my time. When it came back with RTD holding the reins, it was brilliant. That first season with Christopher Eccleston as the Doctor made me actually take a step back and say 'Well finally there is something to waste an hour on every week.' Of course I was upset when David Tennant took over, it took a few episodes for me to get used to him, but IMHO he turned out to be the best. Now he's gone and in all fairness to Christopher Eccleston and David Tennant, I had to give Matt Smith a chance too. Wrong, wrong and really, really wrong. I wasted 13 hrs. watching that travesty and I would just like to ask for a refund. If it was canceled tomorrow I wouldn't even flinch. I put the 5th season of Doctor Who in the same category as I put the Torchwood disaster, Children of Earth. A waste of time that should be totally disregarded by anyone who calls themselves a fan.
Slayer (2007)
Surprisingly Good!
I saw this movie as a judge in a film festival for Fylmz.com. I was skeptical about it, but it was the best choice out of that genre. Ten minutes into the film I was ready to turn it off, twenty minutes in I had actually shut it off. Out of boredom, and lack of anything else to watch, it got turned back on. The longer I watched the more sucked in I got. By the end I was immersed in the storyline and totally in love with the characters. The acting was a little rough, as was the camera action, but all in all it was very good.
If you come across Slayer in your movie travels, give it a shot, you just might like it.