Change Your Image
adityasajeev
My favourite Genre is Action along with Sci-fi & drama.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
A True Spider-man Movie & The Best Multiverse movie yet .
I Can confidently say the writers of this triology Know how to write and showcase spider-man.
This is the best Multiverse movie of the last 5 years, it brings to shame all the mcu attempts of multiverse movies.
This is a comic book come to life. Sony has flexed its power showcasing all its work of the last 2 decades in this movie. This is Sony's spider-man endgame. This is as much gwen's story as it is of miles.
This Triology along with the 2 spiderman ps4 games show exactly what it means to be spiderman. There was so much on screen i could'nt keep up but i feel like i saw almost 3 styles of animation in this movie, but there must be more. The only nit pick i have is this is more of a " to be continued full stop" rather than a true cliff-hanger.
I have to say the people who played the ps4 marvel spider-man and Spider-man Miles Morales are gonna have a blast with the film.
Once again deserving of the best animation feature Oscar.
Don't be shocked if people call it the best comic book movie so far.
My rating 9/10.
Ram Setu (2022)
Worth watching Once for the reveal in the Last Scene
The Last scene of this movie gave me goosebumps and i shed a few tears. The last time i cried watching a movie maybe the only time too, years ago watching Hachico A Dogs's story.
For a small budget film, the vfx was decent overall, at some places its bad, and most places surprisingly good.
Acting of everyone was quite bad, except Satyadev Kancharana who plays A. P.
A Main reason this movie is watchable in the 2nd half is due to A. P.
The 1st half was quite engageing, because we explore Ram Setu.
The climax court case needed to be more hard hitting.
This film is a 7.1/10 for me but i am emotionally way too swayed right now, I again say this movie is definitely a 1 time watch just for the reveal in the very last scene of the movie.
Jai Shree Ram
Jai Hanuman.
Black Adam (2022)
Now that was how you give a character an Entry!!!
This Movie is 2hrs of non-stop entertainment. In the movie you dont feel like your seeing the rock, it feels like he is black adam. The vfx & Action was just Spectacular. Trust me guys i was not looking forward to seeing the J society, But they were Brillaint. Hawk-man & Dr. Fate were amazing. Dr Fate will definetly be a fan Favourite character. I wanna go & check if he was in the JL unlimited animated show we saw growing up. There were sequences involving Dr fate that was almost as good as Dr. Strange vs Thanos from Infinity war. The one thing i can't Tolerate to hear is people seeing the 3rd act & calling it a Bloated CGi mess. If you dont like too much CGi then Dont watch this movie. If you complain u didnt like how a character smashed through the building using CGi , then i am sorry, they are not gonna hang up a stunt men on wires & implode a old building then composite it for you, for the sake of real shooting. This is a super-hero movie its gonna have CGi!!! Even if tom Cruise did a halo jump for real in MI 6 it had cgi in it, cause a character was hit by lightning, & that was not real lightning. Almost all movie use vfx for almost all shots, cause its cheaper rather than to build a set. There is some comedy in it & its very good. The villain i can agree,is not that great. MUsic & BGM were pretty poor, But sound design was great. Story can be called formulaic but is above average,Acting & the characters were very cool. This is without a doubt a Dolby atmos big screen experience, Almost every scene with Dwyane has vfx in it, because he is no longer a slave , he feels like a God now. The only other thing i saw black adam in was in Superman/Shazam!: The Return of Black Adam short film. The post credit scene is just an Icing on the cake. Once again i have to mention the Entry scene of Black Adam was extremely Entertaining.
My Ranking of the Dceu is :-
1) Man of Steel
2) Justice League Snyder Cut
3) Wonder Woman
4) Black Adam
5) Aquaman.
6) Batman v Superman
7) Shazam
8) The Suicide Squad
9) Suicide Squad
10) Wonder Woman 1984
11) Birds of Prey.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
I Thought it was Impossible to be worse than Fallen Kingdom But...
Jurassic Park is my favourite and Jurassic world is my 2nd, Fallen Kingdom was the worst for me, absolute Dissapointment. Dominion is more character focused & delivers nostalgia. Compared to the other movies it has very less action. 1 good action sequence pre interval thats it, The climax Dino fight is very Disappointing, The CGI is a major Plus point for the movie, other than that good characters & Dialogues, Barely any jokes, But it had Many homage/tribute/reference whatever, to Jurassic Park. But Mediocre story and poor action sequences. Defintely not an epic conclusion to the Jurassic Saga.
Tyrannosaurus Rex > Spinosaurus > Indominous Rex > Indoraptor > Giganotosaurus.
Uncharted (2022)
Never thought i would rate it above 6 stars
As a Huge loving fan of the games, i was just pissed of at the trailer. The trailer felt like a tribute type edit of drake's deception & A Thief's End. HOWEVER! Its actually not that bad, IF... you lower your expectations and anticipate a reboot, cause this is a reboot, because uncharted 3 already shows us the true meeting of nate and sully. This is just completely different. Overall the action, treasure hunt , the cinematography make it a movie that you just can't hate. But if you expect it to be just like the games, then you will be pretty dissapointed. Because this is a different sully and chloe. This movie is more like the 'becoming of Nathan Drake & Victor Sullivan'. The lack of usage of the uncharted music is a big letdown. I went in expecting to hate Mark walberg's sully, cause its just not sully, but even though somehow his performance appealed to me enough not to get upset. The only thing his sully and the really sully share in common is they both say kid, when referring to nate. Not even. A freaking "GOD DAMN" from this sully. In short its a reboot movie of how nate and sully become treasure hunters. By the end they look like nate & sully. Overall its a decent watch. But if you don't watch this in the theatre the already small impact will reduce to nothing. I would still recommend those who love uncharted to just give it a try, it won't hurt ya.
Kimetsu no Yaiba: Never Give Up (2022)
Animation Way Ahead of Its Time
This episode literally had everything, some life lessons, emotions, philosophy, even one small sentence of humour. On a technical level it's untouchable from UFOTABLE's side. The Background , cinematography, Action & Animation was seriously peak Anime! It was literally a once in a lifetime event.
The Legend of Hanuman (2021)
Brilliant Film Making
I have tweeted to graphic India, for their stellar work with screen shots and proper explaination. Hotstar really needs a much Bigger Ad campaign and 10x times more Budget for season 2 needs to be given to Graphic India. Please Everyone watch and spread the word for this amazing animation project That India has produced. Everyone who have watched please do take a few minutes to come and rate it the highest rating, because they deserve it. Season 2 needs to come ASAP and come Big.
Laxmii (2020)
Certainly not 100% bad.
Spoilers Ahead...
The climax Temple scene in Kanchna was so good, they gave a great message that For God doesn't have any problem if its Trans entering a temple, when kanchana appealed to lord Vishnu...
Here the Transgender Lamxii ghost didn't enter only....and the Muslim Asif entered.
So what is this movie trying to say , that trans cann't go to Temples ?
Best part of the movie was Sharad Kelkhar and BamBolle climax song...
The Worst part was the horrible and Irritating Acting of Ashwini Kalsekar and Ayesha Raza.....felt like slapping them....
If Kiara chooses more roles like this she will become one of those I-Candy actresses.
The Middile of the movie with those 2 horrible women irritating if would have been cut by 20 minutes then people would have gotten less angry.
5/10.