Change Your Image
evturner
Reviews
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Not award material, but enjoyable
So, here's the thing. It's entertaining and it has Angelina Jolie, and the bad guys get what's coming to them, and not nicely either. Lots of complaining about plot holes and bad acting and blah, blah, blah. Was it OK entertainment on a Saturday night. For me, it definitely met my (arguably low) standards. I wanted to be entertained and I didn't want a bunch shades of ethical gray. The good guys, and girls, won. There was blood, and fighting and bad guys dying ugly. It worked for me. Maybe your standards are different or higher, but for me,
it did the trick. I'm not sure I'd watch this again, but I'm glad I watched it once. And any movie with Angelina Jolie in it is worth watching. Connor, the kid, was great too. Enjoy. It's entertainment.
Record Breaking Christmas (2022)
Good Christmas fun, but the breaking rules.
This is an enjoyable movie for the Christmas season focused on a town's attempts to break a number of records. But, the producers are breaking the rules of such movies. Everyone knows there has to be some sort of conflict in the final half hour and that does happen. However, in movies of this genre the first kiss usually takes place in the final five minutes. In this movie, the first kiss takes places with half an hour to go with the second one just a minute to so later. What's left (Insert mock horror)? Record Breaking Christmas is a thoroughly enjoyable seasonal film (with three kisses). Enjoy.
Bull: My Corona (2020)
Brilliant!
The opening episode of season 5 is a nod to the reality of COVID without wallowing in it, an acknowledgment that they've been off the air for awhile, and a thanks to the faithful audience. I wasn't what sure what to make of the episode at first other than being a COVID themed story, but in the final five minutes all is revealed with a fun, heartfelt ending that recognizes the audience. Well done.