Change Your Image
stevec-48
Reviews
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
This just might be the perfect movie
When ever anyone asks me what movies I've really enjoyed "The Shawshank Redemption" is at the top of my list.
Funnily though, it starts of with what almost seems like a 'B' movie murder, at least the way the initial scene and the acting unfolds. The first time I saw it I thought I was in for a disappointment but how wrong I was. It's a sweet ride all the way to the finish...and it's a long way to the finish. But anytime the story hints at dragging a bit (and it does on occasion) the plot shifts and goes off on a new tack.
The acting by all is superb. The story is great with a totally 'didn't see it coming' surprise leading to the conclusion, and you will empathize with Tim Robins in the lead role. Morgan Freeman is excellent as supporting actor and nicely ties it all together as the voice-over narration to gap the time intervals between different chronological scenes. After all, the story does span a period from the late 40s to the 70s. Yeah, it's somewhat of a sprawling epic but in a microcosm.
This is a truly great film, a classic now and for years to come. I can't believe that it lost the Oscar to "Forrest Gump".
Rock Star (2001)
Not great but surprisingly good
This is a bit of a Cinderella story about a wannabe rock star who makes the grade and subsequently brings his girlfriend/manager (Aniston) into the world of the whole rock scene with him. The deeper he gets into it the more troubled their relationship becomes and after a while even the good times don't seem so good to him.
I suppose it is a little contrived and the second half doesn't have the freshness and "what will happen next" anticipation of the first part but nevertheless it's a decent watch.
This was the first role I'd seen Jennifer Aniston in other than as Rachel in "Friends" and it opened my eyes to the fact that she really is a very good actress. I've seen her in other films since such as "The Good Girl" and she is definitely far more than just a pretty face.
Kelly's Heroes (1970)
The "Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" of war movies
For a complete synopsis read more detailed reviews by other posters.
All I can say is that this is one of the all time great movies. Is there any actor who ISN'T in it? Even Uncle Leo from "Seinfeld" has a part (long before Seinfeld).
The plot just rollicks along, building on what could be a plausible event at the start and gradually sucking in everyone in its path until its conclusion. Never really a dull moment. It's got humour, adventure, suspense, a kaleidoscope of characters often brilliantly portrayed by the actors, and a great story.
This is one you can watch more than once but give it some time in between. It stays fresher that way.
Flyboys (2006)
Pretty much as bad as I'd anticipated
OK, so when I saw the previews on TV and found out it was directed by the same guy who gave us "Independence Day" my crap radar went to full alert. But, being an ex-pilot with a life-long passion for WW I aircraft I figured I would catch it at some future time on TV, mainly just for the flying scenes. But, as luck would have it, my wife brought it home for me one night so I thought I'd give it a go.
As everyone knows, the story surrounds members the Lafayette Escadrille who volunteered to fly for France before America's entry into WW I
Yep, it's full of all the usual clichés and stereotyped characters, but I'm here for the planes so I don't care; I'll put up with it. But even here it disappoints. Flying movies are supposedly made for aircraft buffs, right? So if that is the case why do we see aircraft from 1917 and 1918 on a flying field in 1916? Sorry, but if you're going to do it, do it right. Many of the flying scenes seem overdone with maneuvers that range from highly unlikely to down right impossible. Again, these scenes just seem to be there to hit you between the eyes with the "more is better" syndrome. I will admit that the CGI work on the aircraft is very very good but take a look at the obviously fake rotary engines in the Nieuports. Sigh....
Oh yeah, the obligatory love interest sub plot basically gets in the way so get the VHS version so that you can fast forward.
Initially I thought that the inclusion of a black pilot was pure token crap (after all they had enough trouble getting accepted as the Tuskegee Airmen in WW II) but in fact this part is true. Eugene Bullard did indeed fly in the Lafayette Escadrille for the French and although ignored in the US was honoured by France. He survived the war and ran a successful night club in Paris. So I'll give the writer(s) credit for that.
So in my opinion this is one lame duck movie and the flying scenes don't really compensate. Glad I didn't pay to go and see it. One last bit of advice...if you want to see a REAL WW I flying movie get a copy of "Hell's Angles". Thank you Mr. Hughes.
Girlfight (2000)
Excellent little sleeper movie about the world of womens' boxing. Pre-dates "Million Dollar Baby" and equally as interesting.
So I flipped on the digital subscriber channels one night a couple of years ago and thought I'd pass a half hour watching "Girlfight" while waiting for "Hart's War" to start. With a title like that I figured it was some exploitation 'B' flic about inner city girl gangs.
Much to my surprise it wasn't about that at all. Instead it is a well acted, well scripted story about a young woman who almost accidentally gets into female boxing. She is responsible for taking her younger brother to his practice sessions and get interested while observing his bouts. As he doesn't really want to be a boxer (only following through on their father's wishes) she convinces his coach to take her on in his stead.
The story unfolds in an intelligent and believable way as she goes through various trials on her quest. For starters, her brother's coach doesn't want to take on a female boxer. After grudgingly doing so there is the problem of lining up matches for her. Then the confrontation with her father when he finds out what is going on. Yes, a love interest develops but it serves to enhance the plot, coming across more of an interesting inter-human reaction with its own fight related consequences.
All in all this is a great little sleeper movie that few seem to have heard of. Some time later when I saw the much advertised and acclaimed "Million Dollar Baby" I thought "wait a minute, this seems kind of familiar". Needless to say, I didn't watch "Hart's War" that night.
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
After being wounded in Vietnam and repatriated to the US a vet's life seems to unravel as he heads deeper in what appears to be insanity.
This is a movie that you really have to pay attention to and even then you won't understand what it's all been about until the last couple of minutes. But those last couple of minutes are worth waiting for, so don't leave the room!
Tim Robbins (Shawshank Redemption) is wounded in Vietnam in a firefight but with peculiar circumstances. He is evacuated and next we see him working as a postal worker in the US. He's living with a Hispanic co-worker and there is talk between them about his ex-wife. After quite a while in the movie with his co-worker he wakes up one morning with his ex-wife and tells her how he had this strange dream that he was living with his co-worker. This is the first "what the hell just happened" moment and it gets weirder from then on. Evil things start to happen to him as he journeys in and out of spooky situations on what seems like the road to hell. At different times different groups seem bent on doing him in. His saviour on several occasions turns out to be his chiropractor. (I told you it was weird).
Can't really divulge anymore without giving it away. But this has remained one of my favourite movies since it was first released and deserves much better acclaim than it has received. It's a thinking man/woman's horror movie.