Change Your Image
barry-65114
Reviews
Lost Fare (2018)
Good story, poorly presented
It's a good storyline, allegedly based on a true story. But a weak script, bad acting and weak directing drag this way down.
It is watchable but due to the stiffness of the acting it is painful at times. They are not helped at all by the simplistic, spoon-feeding script that tells you verbatim everything they want to convey to you rather than letting you figure it out from the story.
Casting very attractive women as street level hookers may have made it pleasant on the eyes but it dealt a serious blow to the realism of the story. Which, basically, is indicative of the whole presentation and sums up the movie.
Something Walks in the Woods (2023)
Another dreadful mockumentary
Full of contradictory dialog and actions while severely lacking in any interesting actions or events. The event being investigated takes place on the edge of private property, bordering a busy public road just before sunset every day. So the investigator waits 3 weeks (21 sunsets not investigated) to secure permission from the property owners to spend one entire night (long after the event already happened somewhere off camera), deep in the woods (far from the "ghost walker"). WTH? After that stupid setup it doesn't get any better. The "wait for it moment" is the ending. I mean for the entire thing to be over. I give it 1 star above the bottom because he didn't have a wildly swinging camera POV like most mockumentaries. So you will not get motion sickness while being bored.
Safer at Home (2021)
Less
Directionless, actionless, pointless, worthless. I spent the entire movie waiting for the excitement to begin, wondering when it would become a thriller. Instead it became dumb and dumber. A bunch of idiots behaving like idiots with boring banter. You could cut the movie down to about 5 minutes and understand everything. Yawner.