Change Your Image
apbeck-92113
Reviews
Road House (2024)
Exactly what is supposed to be - Great Entertainment
Yes, it's campy, corny and predictable at times. It also carries that "cringe" from the original. This movie will make you laugh, pull for the heros and hate the villains. Wrap this with great acting (good effort from Conor) and a fringe environment and you get a good watch. This movie was made to be exactly what it is. Just fun without multiple arcs, social lessons or mystic involvement.
Jake gives a sharp performance idling between rage and dead calm. It's all in the eyes with this character.
Conor did a decent job as the bad guy. This is his first real role, and he brings a psycho energy that is funny and scary.
Shoresy (2022)
Keeso is a different kind of genius
Shoresey is a fresh take on a sport that has more than a few TV and big screen products. This show is clever, funny, hearwarning and brutally forward all at once. You need to leave some time to get fast enough to catch all the jokes. Rapid fire humor at paces hard to keep up with. I'm thinking a cold,crazy, violent and Canadian Ted Lasso. All the characters seem like somebody you know but really never met. Each character sports a uniqe persective that is only revealed through the rapid fire conversations that take place. The sould of this show is a layered approach to manly mundane subjects. The right stacking, layering and uniqe takes make this a shining example of a small evolution in comedy writing.
Beef (2023)
Great in every way.
Came to this show without any expectations. I know Yeun from WD, and knew that he could act, but this role really shows off his skills. Every player in this series turns in an excellent performance. This coupled with a masterfully written script provides 10 full episodes of entertainment. Every emotion is covered and many tines you feel like laughing and crying in the same 5 minutes. Ali Wong is excellent, with every expression added to the lines of script make for a believable and deep character structure. I'm already a fan of Santino, but it was good to see him stretching his wings a bit in this high quality show.
I hope there is more to come. I could wa\tch 100 more episodes of this ensemble.
Nope (2022)
Flat, one dimensional and too long
While Steve Leung and Keke Palmer give good efforts, they were not enough to save the movie. The script seemed to be a patchwork of ideas derived from other sci-fi classics. So many things go nowhere (the monkey story, for one) and the viewer is left feeling as if scenes were missing. Shallow character development with mediocre performances makes the move seem too drawn out and unnecessarily long. Sometimes the dialog was so clumsy it was hard to understand what was going on in the conversations. The soundtrack tries to keep it interesing and the setting was perfect for a good UFO flick. I hope to see more from this young writer/director. I get the feeling this is just the start of a very good career.
The Bear (2022)
Intense and authentic story with exciting actors and creative photography
I'm not an uber-fan of Shameless, but when I did watch episodes, the character "Lip" was always the guy you couldn't take your eyes off. JAW has gravity that garners attention while seeming to be shy to the spotlight. The supporting cast (save a few stereotypes) give excellent performances. Any former owner/operator of and eatery of this scale would likely be experiencing flashbacks. The authenticity of the intensity and demonstration of the reality of owning a restaurant are clearly coming from an experienced consultant (probably an ex restaurateur).
This is a comedy if you take delight in the randomness of ups and downs in any common man's life. The happenings on screen are not absurd, but rather poetically and tragically real.
I may not be the first to say it, but JAW is Hollywood movie leading man material. I think he has a long and successful career ahead.
Day Shift (2022)
Good actors in a bad movie
This movie seemed like a big waste of acting talent. Simplistic action stuff that been done a million time before. Nothing thoughtful or new about this story. I wanted to like it, but I cannot find any real redeeming quality with this flick.
Christina P.: Mom Genes (2022)
Fresh, new and totally unique
This special was a real win for Christina P. She's always been funny, butnow we get to see her stuff in full view and for a full hour. Original comedy spoken from an original perspective. I liked the outfit style.... remember Eddie Murphy's red leather suit? This ois the new way for female comics to trend. Great show.... I am sure she is on her way to mega-stardom. You heard it here first.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Nearly unwatchable
I succeeded in getting through the movie only because I am a huge fan of Chris Pine and Kristen Wiig. I only know Gal from the WW movie, but she is also a great actress. I actually began to feel bad for the "A" class actors having to attach their names to such a bomb. Continuity errors are too numerous to count. So many impossible scenarios to setup move the plot had me eye-rolling every few moments. I really wanted DC to show Marvel how to tell superhero stories that don't feel like an "amusement park" (credit to Mr. Scorsese).
Mediocre CGI, scattered story telling and overall long and boring.
Away (2020)
An after school special with space stuff added....
More drama than science. Space and science is a deep backdrop to the family/relationship story. Add in the usual cliche characters (crazy Russian, religious team member and an angry engineer), and you still have a boring movie.
The Vast of Night (2019)
I tried to like it....
The first scene almost put me to sleep. The longest walk home from school ever. Annoying banter with no point. I see what they were trying to accomplish, but I am afraid they missed the mark. Darkened filming, long dialogue streams with little plot movement. Even the pace of the dialogue was annoying. I felt like I ran a marathon after spending 90 minutes watching this flick.
Tournament (2018)
Great characters, funny, witty and a good time
This movie is unique and very funny. Great characters with great actors that really nail the personalities of each player in the tournament. I loved the pace and the story line(s). Its refreshing to see a movie that is unlike anything I've watched before. I'm not a card game player, but I really enjoyed this introduction to another world. See it now!