Change Your Image
Paul1984
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againIt includes a wide range of genres, as I love all types of film: From Animation to Documentaries to War.
I've made a decision to only pick one film from each Trilogy/Quadrilogy/Series of films. This is to ensure that the list isn't cluttered with sequels.
List is still in progress with the order still being tweaked. Please feel free to make any comments.
Reviews
Bottled Life: Nestle's Business with Water (2012)
Great Expose
This is a great expose, which looks to have been review bombed.
This gets a 10/10 from me for exposing corporate greed. I will never buy another Nestle product in my lifetime and tell everyone I know about their horrible business practices.
If we let these companies succeed then the future is bleak for us as consumers or even as inhabiltants of the Earth.
The fact that they have been taking more than 60 million gallons of water per year from the San Bernardino National Forest, which amounts to billions of gallons of water stolen over the past 68 years. Without any valid basis of right to the water and selling it on for profit, is disgraceful.
GamesMaster (2021)
I was worried - but this is a decent reboot
I used to love Gamesmaster as a kid. Before the internet it was a great way of seeing footage of games that you couldn't afford to buy/play.
With that in the locker I was worried when I heard that there was a new series. I shouldn't have been worried, as it's entertaining and retains a lot of the original vibe of the show.
The main presenter is likable, funny and knowledgeable. The other presenters are slightly marmite, the lady is likeable and knowledgeable, the other is slightly annoying. But I can see how he functions as the hype man and to bring energy. I also love Trevor Mcdonald as The Gamesmaster, I think it works really well (and I loved the original one).
Overall I'm really impressed with this show, it's a lot better than expected and a great modernisation whilst keeping the feel of the original.
My Retro Life (2018)
Perfect for kids of the 80s and 90s looking for some nostalgia or anyone who loves retro videogames.
Created by Tyler Esposito, the retro gaming web series "My Retro Life" covers the early years of Tyler along with his Dad, who explore new game consoles in the late 80's and 90's.
Adult Tyler narrates a range of old video camera footage from those days, including events such as the surprise of a launch-day SNES, collecting Atari 2600 games with his Dad and a SNES themed McDonalds Birthday Party.
Perfect for kids of the 80s and 90s looking for some nostalgia or anyone who loves retro videogames. It also has a touching subtext of a loving Father-Son relationship.
The Game Chasers (2011)
Absolute Fantastic Show - "ThAt's mY PlAystAtioN!"
The Game Chasers is one of my favourite shows, period. One of my favourite Youtube shows ever, up there with AVGN. Shady Jay and Billy search for vintage video games across America visiting flea markets, thrift stores, antique shops and game conventions. Followed by their friendly crew of chodes, the guys stumble across rare and obscure retro video games, sharing their unique finds along with words of wisdom, crude humor, the passing of gas, and acts of kindness/friendship.
If you love retro video games, humour and/or a great adventure, then you will enjoy this show.
I would recommend watching my favourite 3 episodes:
1) Episode 53 - 'Relics of the Past' - Billy and Jay find some old arcade cabinets in a disused mall that they used to buy games from as kids, restoring them to former glory in the next episode.
2) Episode 61 - 'Under the Bridge Midtown' - the touching story of Dodongo and where he slept during hard times.
3) Episode 52 - 'Paranormal Chodetivity' - A hilarious episode where the guys visit a store basement and Eric gets scared silly.
If you watch the shows on Youtube, enjoy them and want to support the channel, I highly recommend the DVD/Blu-rays. I have them all and the extras and production value included are well worth it.
Room (2015)
Beautiful Acting
I loved the journey that this film took me on. If you invest emotionally in the characters and let yourself become enveloped in the film, it will grab you and not let go.
The performances of Brie Larsson and Jacob Tremblay are flawless and completely believable.
The pacing of the film is good, but slows and fall slightly flat in the middle.
An emotional rollercoaster that really draws you into 'Room' and Lenny Abrahamson's perfectly crafted world.
9/10