Change Your Image
aodcollectables
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Woody Woodpecker (2017)
Best part of the movie was the animated ending credits followed by a classic episode
Even though CGI Woody Woodpecker visually looked good, it could not save the extremely slow paced poorly written script that goes astray. The Best part of the movie was the animated ending credits followed by a classic 1956 Woody Woodpecker episode "Niagara Fools", lot's of potential for this franchise to reach similar success received by the live action "chipmunks" movies if done right!
The Sinner (2017)
A connection was made with each season transcending
I just happened to stumble onto this series while the TV was left on in the background for the season 3 opener, when the show began I was mesmerized by the soft light electrifying my visual and mental curiosity as to what I were about to transpire, blown away after seeing the first episode of this meticulously crafted show, I couldn't sleep and researched the show, I put season 3 on pause while I watched seasons 1 & 2 over the next few weeks till season 3 wrapped up, when I returned to season 3 I watched up to episode 5 and felt that I had missed something as it was not as impactful as the previous seasons, after rewatching episode 5 I noticed what I missed and all made sense going forward, each passing season kept getting better, I LOVE Pullman with his momentary facial expressions and subtle body movements, I found myself intertwined with the characters, initially despising the villain to feeling empathetic and compassion for them, for Season 3 WOW, Bomer was magical throughout especially in the final moments of episode 8, definitely my favourite season thus far! Outstanding performances, I personally enjoyed watching the series in pitch-black during the latter part of the evening into the early morning, please keep this series going, ENCORE!
Made in Malta (2019)
Very Slow, Bad Acting, Poorly Written, Boring!
Was very excited to watch this movie the moment I saw the title "Made in Malta", but sadly that is the only excitement I was able to encounter with this movie. It was all down hill from the opening scenes with poor acting, amateurish writing, bad camera angles and so extremely slow paced, simply put just plain boring. The only thing I enjoyed was seeing Malta in the background, too bad the view was obstructed by the actors!
Are You Being Served? (2016)
on the fence, nice too see this franchise, but not quite like the original
I was happy to see the effort made to try and make it at least look like the original but the actors either tried too hard or not enough to play their characters, they seemed to be forcing themselves to act out something they were not familiar with!
Kidnap (2017)
Movie kept my interest right to the end!
Halle Berry did a good job, There is Nothing to hate here other than the kidnappers! If your child is kidnapped you will do anything to get them back! If you find yourself shouting out what she should be doing and not doing to get Frankie back the movie did its job! The lesson learned: make sure your child is always attended to!