Change Your Image
stsman-1
Reviews
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (2020)
Patton Oswalt (Comedian?. I don't think so)
I used to think Ray Romano and Kevin James were bad until I watched a couple of Oswalt attempts at being funny. Wow is he at the top of the heap for being unwatchable. Stand up comedy in this country is laughable (not ha ha laughable but just a big joke at being funny)
After Life (2019)
Ricky Gervais is A++ 10 stars
Selma Diamond's character on Night Court used to say something that expresses my feelings about After Life. She said " I laughed, I cried, it became a part of me". That says it all for me.
Ozark (2017)
Profanity overuse
This has become more the common place in TV and movies than the sometimes use. Writers wake up, the shock of F--- wore off years ago. Ruth and now everybody except Jonah are using the word to death. It seems Wendy is trying to out do Ruth. This is a good show and could be much better if the writers would clean up the language.My 5 stars is mainly because of the language.
Backfire (2017)
Netflix is sending me to HULU
This is one of the WORST movies? I have ever seen. Netflix has some good original material. Why would they ever connect themselves with this TRASH? Much more of this junk I'll be sending my money to HULU or Amazon
The Guest Book (2017)
Season 1..... YES, funny
Hard to accept how this FUNNY season 1 show could go into the crapper in season 2. What a letdown. Not sure I can sit through the rest of season 2 but will try a couple more episodes before I send it on it's way.
Last Man Standing (2011)
New Mandy
Show has lost a lot in the new season. Mostly new Mandy is just horrible. Writing must be done with new writers. Just doesn't live up to previous years. Laugh track ruins not only this show but others as well.
Intelligence (2005)
Typical Canadian talent-less show
If you can find anybody worse than Mike and Francine I would like to see them. Actors are horrible and their scripts were, well, the same. Over all this was just a waste of time but not talent since there wasn't any visible. Should have checked to find Canada and saved myself a lot of time. Usually don't attempt to watch anything made in and of Canada.
Somewhere Between (2017)
POOR acting all around
The kid and the mother were enough to send me packing. The mother should try to limit facial expressions instead of showing how many concerned looks she can give. Quit furrowing brow while giving that fake smile. I stayed through 4 episodes but couldn't go on. I had to check IMDb to make sure Paula Patton didn't come from a typical soap opera. She just has the quality of a poor soap opera person.
Outsiders (2016)
Foster Farrell VII
Did I miss seeing who Foster Farrell VII is/was. Big Foster is VI, Li'l Foster is VIII, so who is VII? Don't think this is supposed to be a reality show. I enjoy it because it isn't a dopey sitcom with a stupid laugh track, which is another way of saying "you aren't smart enough to know when to laugh so we will show you"