Change Your Image
tragic-94619
Reviews
American Carnage (2022)
Ridiculous
This movie actually has somewhat of a budget, actual actors and decent direction. All of this is completely undone by the stupidest premise I've seen in decades.
I'm tempted to reveal the incredibly juvenile and craptastic point of this drivel but I won't. Please don't waste your precious time on this.
Monstrous (2022)
This is Just Bad
I'm pretty easy on movies/shows. Very forgiving.
Pretty much all I ask is decent acting, decent pacing and
some semblance of a story. For the life I can't understand why Ms. Ricci is in this mess? An established actress like this has to question her "people" and her judgment I think.
The story is super obvious and makes no sense at all.
Special effects are sort of ok. The kid actor is really lacking and that is surprising to me because I see really good child actors often now. It's just not worth your time and I hope Wednesday can rebound.
The Exorcism of God (2021)
Really Good
My wife and I watch way too many horror movies.
I'm an expert in bad horror movies. This movie is very well done. Effects swing above their rank. Acting is a bit wooden throughout the cast, not awful though. My 8 rating is probably a bit high but I guess I'm rating it on a scale of searching through the swamp of drek that is Shudder, Prine, Apple etc.. It's pretty standard exorcism stuff but with a twist or 2. You'll know how it's going to end but it's fun getting there.
Embrión (2020)
Dreck
This is purely awful.
Not worth my time to add any more than that.
Ilana Glazer: The Planet Is Burning (2020)
Embarrassing
I loved "Broad City" so I had high hopes for this.
I couldn't get past 5 minutes because it was so
cringe worthy I felt bad for her. This is really really bad.
If you like watching people bomb at stand up, this is your gig.