Change Your Image
hugohersel
Reviews
Tenkû Shinpan (2021)
No character development
When magically transported to a another realm, where a group of villains want to force you to the edge and try to get you to commit suicide, one of course continues to be a happy high school girl. No trauma at being in such a predicament, no worry and doubt. Just instant being a supper shot and unbeatable knife warrior.
If you like the characters to grow, skip this.
Little Witch Academia (2017)
The self centered teenager.
Here is a brief summary of the 1st 3 episodes as seen by the main character.
Ep1. I'm so awesome, although I really don't know anything about magic. Let's use other witches to get my way
Ep2. Magic lessons are boring. Why am I not doing awesome things from the very 1st moment?
Ep3. There is a annual broom race(although I cannot fly yet after 3 days?) And I'm going to win, because I'm so awesome. Anyone that does not agree is a really mean person.
None of these plot points are a problem when used a greater story line, but there does not seem to be one. There is no story development, no time for events to unfold. You skip from 1 point to another without any thought.
Lost in Space (2018)
Typical new Hollywood
After crash landing, everyone sits around being moody and sulky, no shock related to the event. The trained survival expert gets ignored by all the moody teenagers, and of course when they end up in the predicted bad situation, it's all the adults fault. Skip if you have little tolerance for these types of scripts